Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Malta (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - Malta
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Malta
Class
Malta
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 149 families, 922 genera, 1826 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Malta
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Subclass
Malta
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     147 families, 920 genera, 1824 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Malta
Aclerdidae (Ferris, 1937) - 1 SpeciesAclerdid scales
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 1 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 2 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 2 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 16 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 3 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 7 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 1 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 25 Species
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 19 SpeciesTiger Moths
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesRobber flies
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 12 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesFlower moths
Belidae (Schönherr, 1826) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive weevils
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 SpeciesHangingflies
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesBee Flies
Boreidae (Latreille, 1816) - 5 SpeciesSnow fleas
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 2 Species
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 23 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 102 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 55 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 26 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 1 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Chyromyidae (Hendel, 1916) - 6 SpeciesChiromyid flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 11 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 1 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 15 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSquash bugs
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 27 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 55 SpeciesGrass moth
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 8 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 31 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater tigers
Ectopsocidae - 2 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 12 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 71 SpeciesSkipjacks
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 4 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 1 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 28 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 9 SpeciesEriococcids
Eriocottidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesOld World Spiny Winged Moths
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 1 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 1 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 84 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 51 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 72 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesDor beetles
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 9 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 2 SpeciesSweat bees
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 1 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 1 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 7 SpeciesHybotid flies
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 1 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 10 SpeciesLappet Moths
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 2 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 9 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 4 SpeciesSkimmers
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 2 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 3 SpeciesBooklice
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 5 Species
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 15 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 1 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 2 SpeciesMantids
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 2 SpeciesCarder bees
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 4 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Mengenillidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 2 Species
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 1 SpeciesGrass bugs
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesMonophlebids
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFungus gnats
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 10 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 12 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 197 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 9 SpeciesTuft moths
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 31 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 4 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Panorpodidae (Byers, 1965) - 1 Species
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Peltoperlidae (Claassen, 1931) - 2 SpeciesRoachlike stoneflies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 28 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 2 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 15 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 31 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 2 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 8 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 19 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pterolonchidae (Meyrick, 1918) - 3 SpeciesLance Wing Moths
Pteronarcyidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 3 SpeciesGiant stoneflies
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 27 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 94 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrochroidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesFire-coloured beetles
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 3 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 2 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 1 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 26 SpeciesScarabs
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 6 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 2 SpeciesRove beetles
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesSoldier flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 4 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 5 SpeciesWillowflies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 2 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 3 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 5 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 11 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 96 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 5 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 76 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesTorymids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 21 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 3 SpeciesHide beetles
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 3 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 1 SpeciesIronclad beetles
148 Families with 1827 Species in Malta
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Malta without family allocation
Zelotherses unitana (Hübner, 1799)Info
1 Species in Insecta for Malta listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders