Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Melanesia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Oceania - Melanesia
Subregions: Fiji (Kadavu, Lau Islands, Taveuni, Vanua Levu, Viti Levu, Viti Levu Group), Melanesian Arcs Islands, New Caledonia (Loyalty Islands), Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago, Bougainville, Chimbu, East Sepik, Eastern Highlands, Enga, Gulf, Madang, Milne Bay, Morobe, North Papua New Guinea, Papua Region, Southern Highlands, West Sepik, Western Highlands, Western Province), Solomon Islands (Bellona, Choiseul, Florida Islands, Guadalcanal, Makira, Malaita, New Georgia Islands, Russell Islands, Santa Ana, Santa Cruz Islands, Santa Isabel, Shortland Islands, Uki, Ulawa), Vanuatu (Malampa, New Hebrides, Penama, Sanma, Shéfa, Taféa)
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Melanesia
Class
Melanesia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 467 families, 5464 genera, 24244 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.454    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Melanesia
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 2 genera, 3 species
Subclass
Melanesia
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     458 families, 5447 genera, 24222 species
Subclass
Melanesia
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 5 genera, 5 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Melanesia
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Acanthocnemidae (Crowson, 1964) - 1 Species
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 30 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 57 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesSpider flies
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 12 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 2 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 12 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 53 SpeciesFig wasps
Agathiphagidae (N. P. Kristensen, 1967) - 1 SpeciesKauri Moths
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 122 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 50 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 19 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 3 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 2 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Anisolabididae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 3 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 5 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anostostomatidae (Saussure, 1859) - 9 SpeciesWetas and King Crickets
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 31 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 1 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 3 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 40 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 11 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 3 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 21 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 81 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 70 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 38 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 1 SpeciesFlat bugs
Archotermopsidae (Engel, Grimaldi & Krishna, 2009) - 1 SpeciesRottenwood Termites
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 318 SpeciesTiger Moths
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 152 SpeciesRobber flies
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Asterolecaniidae (Cockerell, 1896) - 2 SpeciesAsterolecaniids
Ateluridae (Remington, 1954) -> Atelurinae - 0 Species
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 1 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 52 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 6 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Axiniidae (Colless, 1994) - 1 Species
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesFlower moths
Belidae (Schönherr, 1826) - 4 SpeciesPrimitive weevils
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFleas
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 21 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 6 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 34 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 73 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 57 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 8 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 47 SpeciesBee Flies
Boopiidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 1 Species
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 30 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 15 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 4 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 17 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 19 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 13 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 19 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 4 SpeciesPill beetles
Byturidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1858) - 1 SpeciesFruitworm beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 4 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 36 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Callidulidae (Moore, 1877) - 11 SpeciesOld World Butterfly Moths
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 159 SpeciesBlow flies
Callirhipidae (Emden, 1924) - 1 SpeciesCedar beetles
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 2 Species
Calopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 1 SpeciesDemoiselles
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 5 SpeciesSurge Flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 10 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 5 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1527 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 1 Species
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 11 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 8 Species
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 9 SpeciesGall gnats
Celyphidae (Bigot, 1852) - 2 SpeciesBeetle flies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1727 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 1 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 403 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 156 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 2 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 17 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 21 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 1 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chelisochidae (Burr, 1907) - 3 SpeciesBlack earwigs
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 33 SpeciesMidges
Chlorocyphidae (Cowley, 1937) - 4 SpeciesJewels
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 14 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 33 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 17 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chorotypidae (Stål, 1873) - 1 Species
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 109 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 261 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 12 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 23 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 149 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 4 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 48 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 49 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 15 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 53 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 8 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 9 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 6 SpeciesDustywings
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Copromorphidae (Meyrick, 1905) - 5 SpeciesTropical Fruitworm Moths
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 12 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 18 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 1 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesWater boatman
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 87 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 18 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 407 SpeciesGrass moth
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 354 SpeciesMosquitoes
Cupedidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesReticulated beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 559 SpeciesTrue weevils
Curtonotidae (Duda, 1934) - 1 SpeciesQuasimodo flies
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 3 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 102 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 178 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 28 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 7 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 115 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 9 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dinidoridae (Stål, 1867) - 1 Species
Diphlebiidae (Davies & Tobin, 1984) - 2 SpeciesAzure damselflies
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 1 Species
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 5 Species
Ditomyiidae (Keilin, 1919) - 3 Species
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 2 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 526 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 7 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 325 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryomyzidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesDryomyzid flies
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 31 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 53 Species
Ectopsocidae - 9 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 7 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 285 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 7 Species
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 39 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 16 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 30 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 61 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 1 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephemerellidae (Klapálek, 1909) - 2 SpeciesSpiny Crawler Mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 69 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 3 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 279 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 4 SpeciesEriococcids
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 16 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 43 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 4 SpeciesEupelmids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 4 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 1 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 3 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 41 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 1 SpeciesLittle house flies
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 33 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 860 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 27 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelastocoridae (Kirkaldy, 1897) - 1 SpeciesToad bugs
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 37 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geocoridae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 1 SpeciesBig-eyed Bugs
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 672 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesWater spiders
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 5 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 4 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gobryidae (Mcalpine, 1997) - 1 Species
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 7 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 2 SpeciesClubtails
Goniodidae (Mjoberg, 1910) - 1 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 59 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 23 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 168 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 24 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 19 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 3 Species
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 1 SpeciesHaliplids
Helicophidae (Mosely In Mosely & Kimmins, 1953) - 1 Species
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 30 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Heliodinidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesSun Moths
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 10 SpeciesGhost Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 241 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 4 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Heteropterygidae (Kirby, 1896) - 1 Species
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 27 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 15 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 5 Species
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 4 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 31 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 9 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 58 Species
Hydrometridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesWater measures
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 60 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 95 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesIchneumonids
Immidae (Heppner, 1977) - 11 SpeciesImma Moths
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 5 Species
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 2 SpeciesBat fleas
Isostictidae (Fraser, 1955) - 5 SpeciesNarrow-wings
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 29 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Jacobsoniidae (Heller, 1926) - 6 SpeciesJacobson´s beetles
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 41 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 40 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kerriidae (Lindinger, 1937) - 1 SpeciesLac Insects
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 7 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 5 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Largidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBordered plant bugs
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 7 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 2 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 70 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 2 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 12 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 28 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 117 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 10 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leptopodidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSpiny shore bugs
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 2 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 9 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 16 SpeciesLeucospids
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 10 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 66 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 22 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 4 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 9 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 703 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 2 SpeciesBooklice
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 2 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 6 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 13 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lophopidae (Stål, 1866) - 23 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 200 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 758 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 114 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 15 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 11 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 18 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMantis-flies
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 1 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Mastotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 1 Species
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 31 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 43 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 7 SpeciesFlatwings
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 3 SpeciesRock bristletails
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 8 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 127 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 13 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 7 SpeciesBird lice
Meropeidae (Espen-petersen, 1921) - 1 SpeciesForcepflies
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 3 SpeciesWater treaders
Micronoctuidae (Fibiger In Fibiger & Lafonteine, 2005) - 11 Species
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 15 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 7 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 2 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 3 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monomachidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 2 SpeciesMonomachid wasps
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 25 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 3 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Morabidae (Rehn, 1948) - 2 Species
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 76 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 369 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 222 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 4 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 36 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 13 Species
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 3 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 2 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Neminidae (Mcalpine, 1983) - 1 SpeciesNobody Flies
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) - 5 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 4 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 4 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Neurochaetidae (Mcalpine, 1978) - 1 SpeciesUpside-Down Flies
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 3 SpeciesNicoletiids
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 274 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 13 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 67 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 3 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 3 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Nothybidae (Frey, 1927) - 1 Species
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 54 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 947 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochteridae (Kirkaldy, 1906) - 1 SpeciesVelvety shore bugs
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 16 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 7 SpeciesArmyrids
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 15 SpeciesEnsign scales
Oxycorynidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 4 SpeciesOxycorynid weevils
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 3 SpeciesThick Barklice
Palingeniidae (Albarda In Selys-lonchamps, 1888) - 1 SpeciesRiverbed Burrower Mayflies
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 20 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Panorpodidae (Byers, 1965) - 2 Species
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 214 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Paragryllidae (Desutter-grandcolas, 1987) - 12 Species
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 92 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 1 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Peloridiidae (Breddin, 1897) - 3 SpeciesMoss bugs
Peltoperlidae (Claassen, 1931) - 5 SpeciesRoachlike stoneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Pergidae (Rohwer, 1911) - 1 SpeciesPergid flies
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 5 SpeciesPerilampids
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 5 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 2 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 24 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 73 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 68 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 7 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 20 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 12 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 102 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phylliidae (Redtenbacher, 1906) - 12 SpeciesWalking leaves
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 365 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piophilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesSkipper Flies
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 26 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 18 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 8 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystictidae (Laidlaw, 1924) - 2 SpeciesShadowdamsels
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 305 SpeciesSignal flies
Pleidae (Fieber, 1817) - 1 SpeciesPygmy backswimmers
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 5 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 97 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 49 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polyctenidae (Westwood, 1874) - 1 SpeciesBat bugs
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 1 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 5 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 2 Species
Propalticidae (Crowson, 1952) - 1 Species
Prostomidae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 4 SpeciesJugular-horned beetles
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 53 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 88 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 6 SpeciesRust flies
Psilopsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 3 Species
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 29 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 11 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 289 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 5 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 12 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pterogeniidae (Crowson, 1953) - 4 Species
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 32 SpeciesPteromalids
Pteronarcyidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 4 SpeciesGiant stoneflies
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 31 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pthiridae (Leach, 1817) - 1 Species
Ptiliidae (Heer, 1843) - 1 SpeciesFeatherwing beetles
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 7 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 7 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pygiopsyllidae (Wagner, 1939) - 15 Species
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 114 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 27 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 3 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 5 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 1 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) - 11 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 30 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 25 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 60 Species
Richardidae (Snow, 1896) - 1 SpeciesThyreophorid flies
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 29 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Roeslerstammiidae (Bruand, 1850) - 1 SpeciesDouble-eye moths
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 74 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 100 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 8 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 633 SpeciesScarabs
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 60 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 3 SpeciesWindow Flies
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 5 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 13 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 2 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 10 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 4 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 14 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 38 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 43 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 129 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 5 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 16 SpeciesRove beetles
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stivaliidae (Mardon, 1978) - 49 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 253 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 11 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 188 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 255 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 150 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 9 SpeciesWillowflies
Tanyderidae (Alexander, 1919) - 4 SpeciesPrimitive crane flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 24 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 1 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 21 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 601 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 62 SpeciesHigher termites
Tessaratomidae (Stål, 1864) - 6 SpeciesTessaratomids
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 15 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetracampidae (Förster, 1856) - 3 SpeciesTetracampid wasps
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 17 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 126 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thanerocleridae (Chapin, 1921) - 1 Species
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 14 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 35 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 5 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 19 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 98 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 126 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 88 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 229 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 9 SpeciesTorymids
Trichodectidae (Kellogg, 1896) - 2 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 2 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 11 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 11 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 60 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 3 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 4 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Ulodidae (Pascoe, 1869) - 2 Species
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 26 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 3 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 43 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 1 Species
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 4 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xylophagidae (Fallen, 1810) - 1 SpeciesAwl-flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 5 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 19 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zorotypidae (Silvestri, 1913) - 1 Species
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesBurnet Moths
464 Families with 24285 Species in Melanesia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Melanesia without family allocation
Cyanocnemis aureofrons (Lieftinck, 1949)Info
Idiocnemis inaequidens (Lieftinck, 1932)Info
Idiocnemis leonorae -> Agrilus rabaticusInfo
Idiocnemis obliterata (Lieftinck, 1932)Info
Idiocnemis pruinescens (Lieftinck, 1937)Info
Lochmaeocnemis malacodora (Lieftinck, 1949)Info
6 Species in Insecta for Melanesia listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders