Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Mexico (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - North America - Mexico
Subregions: Central Mexico (North-Central Mexico, South-Central Mexico), East Mexico (Hidalgo, Puebla, Tlaxcala, Veracruz), Mexican Pacific Islands, North Mexico (Northeast Mexico, Northwest Mexico), South Mexico (Southeast Mexico, Southwest Mexico), West Mexico (Colima, Jalisco, Michoacan, Nayarit)
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Mexico
Class
Mexico
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 604 families, 9331 genera, 41850 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.497    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Mexico
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     2 families, 4 genera, 5 species
Subclass
Mexico
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     595 families, 9300 genera, 41802 species
Subclass
Mexico
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 12 genera, 21 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Mexico
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 17 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Acanthopidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 10 Species
Acanthosomatidae (Signoret, 1864) - 1 SpeciesAcanthosomatids
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 9 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Aclerdidae (Ferris, 1937) - 6 SpeciesAclerdid scales
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 154 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 22 SpeciesSpider flies
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 26 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 12 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 32 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 13 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 58 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aididae (Schaus, 1906) - 1 Species
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 56 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 6 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 1 Species
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 2 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 2 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Amphipterygidae (Selys, 1853) - 2 Species
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 2 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 360 SpeciesMining bees
Anisembiidae (Davis, 1940) - 19 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 3 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anobiidae (Fleming, 1821) -> Anobiinae - 1 SpeciesDeath watch beetles
Anostostomatidae (Saussure, 1859) - 3 SpeciesWetas and King Crickets
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 47 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 1 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 156 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 53 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 7 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Apatelodidae (Neumoegen & Dyar, 1894) - 50 SpeciesAmerican Silkworm Moths
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 14 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 52 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 164 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 252 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 3 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 674 SpeciesStingless bees
Apioceridae (Bigot, 1852) - 26 SpeciesFlower-loving flies
Apsilocephalidae (Nagatomi & Al., 1991) - 1 Species
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 1 SpeciesFlat bugs
Archembiidae (Ross, 2001) - 1 Species
Archeocrypticidae (Kaszab, 1964) - 2 SpeciesCryptic fungus beetles
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 16 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Archotermopsidae (Engel, Grimaldi & Krishna, 2009) - 3 SpeciesRottenwood Termites
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 936 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 2 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Artematopodidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 3 SpeciesSoft-bodied plant beetles
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 14 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 693 SpeciesRobber flies
Asiopsocidae (Mockford & Garcia Aldrete, 1976) - 3 Species
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Asterolecaniidae (Cockerell, 1896) - 3 SpeciesAsterolecaniids
Ateluridae (Remington, 1954) -> Atelurinae - 0 Species
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 4 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Atriplectididae (Neboiss, 1977) - 3 Species
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 116 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Aulacidae (Shuckard, 1842) - 2 SpeciesAulacids
Aulacigastridae (Wollaston, 1864) - 2 SpeciesSap flies
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 1 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Bacillidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 1 SpeciesBacillid Stick Insects
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 59 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 7 SpeciesFlower moths
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 26 SpeciesFleas
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesBeaded lacewings
Berytidae (Fieber, 1851) - 4 SpeciesStilt bugs
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 36 SpeciesMarch flies
Biphyllidae (Leconte, 1861) - 1 SpeciesFalse skin beetles
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 10 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 29 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 83 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 8 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blattulidae (Vishnyokova, 1982) - 1 Species
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 2 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 549 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 61 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 5 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 43 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachystomatidae (Melander, 1908) - 1 Species
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 177 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 35 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 190 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesPill beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 21 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Caenidae (Newman, 1853) - 1 SpeciesSmall Squaregilled Mayflies
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 6 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Callaphididae (Borner, 1952) -> Panaphidina - 1 Species
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 51 SpeciesBlow flies
Callirhipidae (Emden, 1924) - 8 SpeciesCedar beetles
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 2 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 11 SpeciesDemoiselles
Camillidae (Frey, 1921) - 1 SpeciesCamillid flies
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 7 SpeciesSurge Flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 61 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 15 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1839 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carayonemidae (Richard, 1986) - 1 SpeciesCarayonemids
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 1 Species
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesFilth flies
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 1 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 4 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 17 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 24 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1971 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceraphronidae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesCeraphronids
Ceratocombidae (Fieber, 1861) - 2 Species
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 82 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 204 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 38 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 4 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerophytidae (Latreille, 1834) - 1 SpeciesRare click beetles
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 29 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 75 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 3 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 10 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chelonariidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 9 SpeciesTurtle beetles
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 137 SpeciesMidges
Chlorogomphidae (Needham, 1903) - 1 Species
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 15 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 86 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 8 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1192 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 30 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Chyromyidae (Hendel, 1916) - 1 SpeciesChiromyid flies
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1376 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 125 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 38 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 47 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cladiopsocidae - 2 Species
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 8 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Clastopteridae (Stål, 1858) - 17 Species
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 15 SpeciesDruid Flies
Cneoglossidae (Champion, 1897) - 1 Species
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 97 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 45 SpeciesLady cows
Coelopidae (Hendel, 1910) - 1 SpeciesKelp Flies
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 100 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 15 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 104 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Compsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 2 Species
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 2 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 4 SpeciesDustywings
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 65 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Copromorphidae (Meyrick, 1905) - 1 SpeciesTropical Fruitworm Moths
Cordulegastridae (Calvert, 1893) - 4 SpeciesFlying adder
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 1 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 101 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 4 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 23 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydalidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 17 SpeciesHellgrammites
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 18 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 3 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 20 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 37 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 36 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 603 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 3 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 39 Species
Ctenuchidae (W. Kirby, 1837) - 2 SpeciesWasp moths
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 39 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 239 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2637 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 10 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 2 Species
Cypselosomatidae (Hennig, 1958) - 1 SpeciesCypselosomatid flies
Dactylopiidae (Signoret, 1875) - 6 SpeciesCochineals
Dalceridae (Dyar, 1898) - 3 SpeciesTropical Slug Caterpillar Moths
Dasydemellidae - 1 SpeciesShaggy Psocids
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 36 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 56 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 79 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 30 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diapriidae (Latreille, 1796) - 1 SpeciesDiapriids
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 274 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diastatidae (Hendel, 1917) - 1 SpeciesBog flies
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 17 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diplatyidae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 Species
Dipsocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesDipsocorids
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 3 Species
Ditomyiidae (Keilin, 1919) - 4 Species
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 1 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolabellopsocidae (Eertmoed, 1973) - 1 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 301 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 1 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 175 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 1 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dryomyzidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesDryomyzid flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 21 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 2 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 104 SpeciesWater tigers
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) - 7 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Ectopsocidae - 21 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 78 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 429 SpeciesSkipjacks
Electrentomidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 3 Species
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 3 Species
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 5 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 49 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 31 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 105 SpeciesEncyrtids
Enderleinellidae (Ewing, 1929) - 8 Species
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 60 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephemerellidae (Klapálek, 1909) - 3 SpeciesSpiny Crawler Mayflies
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 5 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 115 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 3 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Episactidae (Burr, 1899) - 2 Species
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 341 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 19 SpeciesEriococcids
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 14 SpeciesEucharitids
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 3 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 210 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 14 SpeciesEupelmids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 1 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 1 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 53 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 14 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Euthyplociidae (Lestage, 1921) - 1 Species
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 18 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 6 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 17 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 6 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1266 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 25 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelastocoridae (Kirkaldy, 1897) - 2 SpeciesToad bugs
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 43 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geocoridae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 3 SpeciesBig-eyed Bugs
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 613 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 65 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesWater spiders
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 12 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 46 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 52 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 19 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 135 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 9 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 142 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 2 Species
Halimococcidae (Brown & Mckenzie, 1962) - 4 SpeciesHalimococcids
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 3 SpeciesHaliplids
Hebridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesVelvet water bugs
Hedylidae (Guenée, 1857) - 3 SpeciesAmerican Butterfly Moths
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 20 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Heliodinidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 4 SpeciesSun Moths
Heloridae (Förster, 1856) - 0 SpeciesHelorids
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 28 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 13 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 16 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1328 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 25 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 13 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Heteronemiidae (Rehn, J. A. G., 1904) - 4 Species
Heterothripidae (Bagnall, 1912) - 3 Species
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 20 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 32 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 2 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 4 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 23 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 52 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 30 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 14 Species
Hydrometridae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesWater measures
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 37 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 61 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 149 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hydroscaphidae (Leconte, 1874) - 1 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 19 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 318 SpeciesIchneumonids
Inocelliidae (Navas, 1913) - 2 SpeciesInocelliid snakeflies
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 11 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 27 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 23 SpeciesDrywood termites
Kermesidae (Signoret, 1875) - 8 SpeciesGall-like Scale Insects
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 5 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kerriidae (Lindinger, 1937) - 12 SpeciesLac Insects
Kinnaridae (Muir, 1925) - 6 SpeciesKinnarid Planthoppers
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 106 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 70 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Largidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 6 SpeciesBordered plant bugs
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 58 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 17 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 25 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 5 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 3 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 16 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 19 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 62 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptohyphidae (Landa & Soldán, 1985) - 28 SpeciesLittle Stout Crawler Mayflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 33 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leptopodidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSpiny shore bugs
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 6 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 9 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 15 SpeciesLeucospids
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 15 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 109 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 38 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 19 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 45 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 328 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 26 SpeciesBooklice
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 3 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 12 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 25 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 12 SpeciesStag beetles
Lutrochidae (Kasap & Crowson, 1975) - 1 SpeciesTravertine beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 616 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 81 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 33 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 2 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 8 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 1 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Malcidae (Stål, 1865) - 1 Species
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 43 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 SpeciesMantis-flies
Mantoididae (Giglio-tos, 1927) - 2 Species
Marchalinidae - 1 Species
Mastotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 1 Species
Matsucoccidae (Morrison, 1927) - 3 Species
Mauroniscidae (Majer, 1995) - 2 SpeciesMauroniscid Beetles
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 344 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Megalopygidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 28 SpeciesFlannel Moths
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 6 SpeciesFlatwings
Megaspilidae (Ashmead, 1893) - 2 SpeciesMegaspilids
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 4 SpeciesRock bristletails
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 15 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 9 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 197 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 702 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 338 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 16 SpeciesBird lice
Merothripidae (Hood, 1914) - 2 SpeciesLarge-legged thrips
Micromalthidae (Barber, 1913) - 1 SpeciesTelephone-pole beetles
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 40 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 21 SpeciesFilth flies
Mimallonidae (Burmeister, 1878) - 13 SpeciesSackbearer Moths
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 50 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 21 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monomachidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 2 SpeciesMonomachid wasps
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 27 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 15 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 108 SpeciesPintail beetles
Musapsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 3 Species
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 147 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 2 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 41 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 10 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 58 SpeciesMydas flies
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 27 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 4 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 5 Species
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 5 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 50 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 41 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 2 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 15 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 8 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) - 2 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 13 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 7 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Neurostigmatidae -> Epipsocidae - 1 Species
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 15 SpeciesNicoletiids
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesSap beetles
Nocticolidae (Bolivar, 1892) - 1 SpeciesAustralian cockroaches
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 837 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 5 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 24 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 1 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 8 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 220 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 9 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 1297 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 10 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Ochteridae (Kirkaldy, 1906) - 3 SpeciesVelvety shore bugs
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 4 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 8 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 12 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 4 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 23 SpeciesBot flies
Oligoneuriidae (Ulmer, 1914) - 7 SpeciesBrushleg Mayflies
Oligotomidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 1 Species
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 4 SpeciesArmyrids
Orsodacnidae (Thomson, 1859) - 23 SpeciesRavenous Leaf Beetles
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 27 SpeciesEnsign scales
Oviparosiphidae (Shaposhnikov, 1979) - 2 Species
Oxycorynidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 4 SpeciesOxycorynid weevils
Pachygronthidae (Stål, 1865) - 1 Species
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 12 SpeciesThick Barklice
Palingeniidae (Albarda In Selys-lonchamps, 1888) - 1 SpeciesRiverbed Burrower Mayflies
Pallopteridae (Loew, 1862) - 2 SpeciesFlutter flies
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 17 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Pantophthalmidae (Williston, 1906) - 5 SpeciesTimber flies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 349 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 115 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 1 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pediculidae (Leach, 1817) - 1 Species
Pelecinidae (Haliday, 1839) - 2 SpeciesPelecinids
Pelecorhynchidae (Philip, 1941) - 1 SpeciesPelecorhynchid flies
Peltoperlidae (Claassen, 1931) - 3 SpeciesRoachlike stoneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 109 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 18 SpeciesPerilampids
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 20 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 5 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 66 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 5 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phalacridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesShining flower beetles
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 2 SpeciesWalking sticks
Phengodidae (Leconte, 1861) - 51 SpeciesGlowworm beetles
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 38 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 104 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 17 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 94 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 313 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piophilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 6 SpeciesSkipper Flies
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 23 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 9 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystictidae (Laidlaw, 1924) - 8 SpeciesShadowdamsels
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 17 SpeciesSignal flies
Pleidae (Fieber, 1817) - 2 SpeciesPygmy backswimmers
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 10 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 52 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polymitarcyidae (Banks, 1900) - 4 SpeciesPale Burrower Mayflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 10 Species
Polythoridae (Munz, 1919) - 1 SpeciesBannerwings
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 81 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 1 Species
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 18 SpeciesYucca Moths
Prophalangopsidae (Saussure, 1878) - 3 SpeciesHump-winged grigs
Proscopiidae (Serville, 1838) - 1 SpeciesJumping sticks
Protroctopsocidae (Smithers, 1972) - 1 Species
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 11 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 6 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 146 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Pseudophasmatidae (Kirby, 1896) - 6 SpeciesStriped Walkingsticks
Pseudostigmatidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 5 SpeciesForest giants
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 27 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 35 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psoquillidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 10 SpeciesBird Nest Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 12 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 53 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 54 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 12 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pterolonchidae (Meyrick, 1918) - 1 SpeciesLance Wing Moths
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 60 SpeciesPteromalids
Pteronarcyidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 2 SpeciesGiant stoneflies
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 85 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 27 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptiloneuridae (Eertmoed, 1973) - 6 Species
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 36 SpeciesSpider beetles
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 1 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 25 SpeciesCommon fleas
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 9 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 204 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 10 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 3 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 8 SpeciesCotton stainers
Raphidiidae (Latreille, 1810) - 6 SpeciesRaphidiid snakeflies
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 50 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 6 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) - 18 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 11 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiceridae (Latreille, 1834) - 2 SpeciesCicada beetle
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 5 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 5 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhopalopsyllidae (Oudemans, 1909) - 9 SpeciesRodent fleas
Rhopalosomatidae (Ashmead, 1896) - 5 SpeciesRhopalosomatid wasps
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 111 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 14 SpeciesSeed bugs
Richardidae (Snow, 1896) - 15 SpeciesThyreophorid flies
Ricinidae (Neumann, 1890) - 1 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 380 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Ripipterygidae (Ander, 1939) - 2 Species
Romaleidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 18 SpeciesLubber grasshoppers
Ropalomeridae (Linder, 1930) - 6 SpeciesRopalomerid flies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 328 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesShore bugs
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 208 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 254 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 850 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 11 SpeciesDung flies
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 30 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 31 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 17 SpeciesWindow Flies
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 9 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 52 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 5 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesScydmaenines
Scytinopteridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Sematuridae (Guenée, 1858) - 3 SpeciesAmerican Swallowtail Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 16 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 7 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Sialidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesAlderflies
Signiphoridae (Howard, 1894) - 4 SpeciesSigniphorid wasps
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 7 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 27 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 89 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siphlonuridae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive Minnow Mayflies
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesWood wasp
Sisyridae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 1 SpeciesSpongeflies
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 64 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 36 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 3 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 283 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Spurostigmatidae (Casasola Gonzalez, 2006) - 1 Species
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 99 SpeciesRove beetles
Steingeliidae (Morrison, 1927) - 1 Species
Stenopelmatidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 9 SpeciesJerusalem crickets
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stigmacoccidae (Morrison Given Family Status By Hodgson & Foldi, 2006) - 1 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 216 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 64 SpeciesBat flies
Styloperlidae (Illies, 1966) - 2 Species
Stylopidae (Kirby, 1813) - 1 SpeciesStrepsiptera
Syringogastridae (Prado, 1969) - 2 Species
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 424 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 231 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1041 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 1 SpeciesWillowflies
Tanaostigmatidae (Howard, 1890) - 23 SpeciesTanaostigmatids
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 4 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Telegeusidae (Leconte, 1861) -> Phengodidae - 1 SpeciesGlowworm beetles
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 34 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 6 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 242 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitaphididae (Myers, 1924) - 1 SpeciesTermite bugs
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 32 SpeciesHigher termites
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 6 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 13 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigarctidae (Distant, 1905) - 1 SpeciesHairy cicadas
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 381 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 82 SpeciesTherevids
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 11 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 78 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 5 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyreocoridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 6 SpeciesBlack bugs
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 20 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tibicinidae (Distant, 1905) - 117 Species
Timematidae (Caudell, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTimemas
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 65 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 66 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 69 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 540 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 24 SpeciesTorymids
Trichoceridae (Rondani, 1841) - 4 SpeciesWinter Crane Flies
Trichodectidae (Kellogg, 1896) - 25 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 12 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Trichopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesLash-faced Psocids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 5 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 57 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Troctopsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 3 Species
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 27 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 11 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 3 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 30 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 53 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 27 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Urodidae (Kyrki, 1984) - 2 SpeciesFalse Burnet Moths
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 12 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vermileonidae (Williston, 1886) - 2 SpeciesWormlions
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 1 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 116 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 1 Species
Xiphocentronidae (Schmid, 1982) - 4 Species
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 6 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xylophagidae (Fallen, 1810) - 7 SpeciesAwl-flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 1 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 11 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 45 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 22 SpeciesBurnet Moths
602 Families with 41856 Species in Mexico
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Mexico without family allocation
Tauromyia pachyneura (Giglio-tos, 1893)Info
1 Species in Insecta for Mexico listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders