Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Moldova (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - Southeast Europe - Moldova
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Moldova
Class
Moldova
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 142 families, 1103 genera, 2902 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Moldova
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     141 families, 1102 genera, 2901 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Moldova
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 2 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 3 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 2 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 2 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 15 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 8 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 Species
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 2 SpeciesFlat bugs
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 76 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 6 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesRobber flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 5 SpeciesHangingflies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 3 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 91 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 25 SpeciesBraconids
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesJewel beetles
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 8 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 711 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 182 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 1 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 2 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 1 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 10 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 75 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 8 SpeciesCicadas
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 15 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesLady cows
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 2 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 1 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSquash bugs
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 11 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 37 SpeciesGrass moth
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesTrue weevils
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 1 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 1 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 Species
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 9 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 87 SpeciesSkipjacks
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 28 SpeciesEncyrtids
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 1 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 1 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 48 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 1 SpeciesEriococcids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 27 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesEupelmids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 4 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 1 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 95 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 50 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 12 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 2 Species
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesIchneumonids
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kermesidae (Signoret, 1875) - 2 SpeciesGall-like Scale Insects
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 2 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 7 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 2 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 3 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 7 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 5 SpeciesStag beetles
Lutrochidae (Kasap & Crowson, 1975) - 1 SpeciesTravertine beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 38 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Megalodontesidae (Konow, 1897) - 3 Species
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) -> Scarabaeidae - 1 SpeciesChafers
Meropeidae (Espen-petersen, 1921) - 1 SpeciesForcepflies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 10 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesPintail beetles
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 12 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 11 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 20 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 431 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 14 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 17 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 38 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 1 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 11 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesBot flies
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 2 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 4 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 8 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) -> Trichoptera - 1 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 15 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 2 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 16 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) -> Psychinae - 1 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 20 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 22 SpeciesPteromalids
Pteronarcyidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 3 SpeciesGiant stoneflies
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 2 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSpider beetles
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 1 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesSnout Moths
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 19 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 65 SpeciesScelionids
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 8 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesWood wasp
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesHawk Moths
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesSoldier flies
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 6 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 3 SpeciesWillowflies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 72 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 10 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tetracampidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesTetracampid wasps
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 2 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 3 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 1 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tibicinidae (Distant, 1905) -> Tibiceninae - 1 Species
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 10 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 87 SpeciesLace bugs
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 5 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 3 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesTorymids
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 4 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 18 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 21 SpeciesTimber Moths
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 34 SpeciesBurnet Moths
141 Families with 2909 Species in Moldova
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders