Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Namibia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - Southern Africa - Namibia
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Namibia
Class
Namibia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 349 families, 2937 genera, 7318 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Namibia
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     347 families, 2922 genera, 7274 species
Subclass
Namibia
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     1 family, 13 genera, 42 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Namibia
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Aclerdidae (Ferris, 1937) - 1 SpeciesAclerdid scales
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 118 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 2 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 8 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 5 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 1 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 2 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 5 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 2 Species
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 3 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 10 SpeciesMining bees
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 26 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 4 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 4 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 11 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 111 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 6 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 103 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 77 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 10 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 4 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 237 SpeciesRobber flies
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 7 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 3 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 28 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFleas
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 SpeciesBeaded lacewings
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 13 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 2 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 16 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 13 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 15 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Boganiidae (Sen Gupta & Crowson, 1966) - 2 Species
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 200 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 2 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 54 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 29 SpeciesBraconids
Bradynobaenidae (Saussure, 1892) - 26 SpeciesBradynobaenid wasps
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 13 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 22 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 27 SpeciesBlow flies
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 1 SpeciesDemoiselles
Camillidae (Frey, 1921) - 2 SpeciesCamillid flies
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 3 SpeciesSurge Flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 1 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 547 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 1 Species
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesFilth flies
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 2 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesGall gnats
Cecidosidae (Brèthes, 1916) - 3 SpeciesGall Moths
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 251 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesFroghoppers
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 16 SpeciesChalcids
Chimaeropsyllidae (Ewing & Fox, 1943) - 3 Species
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 72 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 11 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 28 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 22 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 52 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 4 SpeciesCicadas
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 24 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clastopteridae (Stål, 1858) - 1 Species
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 4 SpeciesLady cows
Coelopidae (Hendel, 1910) - 1 SpeciesKelp Flies
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 26 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 20 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 34 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 2 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Copromorphidae (Meyrick, 1905) - 1 SpeciesTropical Fruitworm Moths
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 6 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 24 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 2 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 14 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 59 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 103 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 84 SpeciesGrass moth
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 29 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 82 SpeciesTrue weevils
Curtonotidae (Duda, 1934) - 1 SpeciesQuasimodo flies
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 2 Species
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 16 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 5 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 29 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 9 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 2 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 54 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 19 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 7 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 27 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 5 Species
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 15 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 21 SpeciesSkipjacks
Embiidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 1 Species
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 41 SpeciesEncyrtids
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 2 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 2 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 11 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 78 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriocottidae (Spuler, 1898) - 7 SpeciesOld World Spiny Winged Moths
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 3 SpeciesEucharitids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 6 SpeciesEupelmids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 5 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 5 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 2 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euschmidtiidae (Rehn, 1948) - 3 Species
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 7 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 2 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 3 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 8 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 149 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Galacticidae (Minet, 1986) - 2 SpeciesGalacticid Moths
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 146 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 103 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater spiders
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 8 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 15 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 38 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 16 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 67 SpeciesSweat bees
Hebridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesVelvet water bugs
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 7 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 60 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 3 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 12 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 4 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 23 SpeciesClown beetles
Hodotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 2 SpeciesHarvester termites
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 8 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 1 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 1 Species
Hydrometridae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesWater measures
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 7 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 4 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 8 Species
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 45 SpeciesIchneumonids
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 7 Species
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 3 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 5 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 3 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 27 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lathiceridae (Dirsh, 1954) - 4 Species
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 1 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 5 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Lentulidae (Dirsh, 1956) - 2 SpeciesLentulid Grasshoppers
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 42 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 12 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 4 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 7 SpeciesLeucospids
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 71 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 16 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 12 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liopteridae (Ashmead, 1895) - 1 SpeciesLiopterids
Lithidiidae (Dirsh, 1961) - 8 Species
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 3 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lophopidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 4 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 116 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 5 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 2 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 11 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 53 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesMantis-flies
Mantophasmatidae (Zompro, Klass, Kristensen & Adis, 2002) - 4 SpeciesGladiators
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 2 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 155 SpeciesCarder bees
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 17 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 44 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 113 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 10 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 1 SpeciesBird lice
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 1 SpeciesWater treaders
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 2 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 5 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 4 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesMonophlebids
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 12 SpeciesCow ant
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 2 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 30 SpeciesMydas flies
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 65 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 22 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 1 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemopteridae (Rambur, 1842) - 9 SpeciesThread-winged Antlions
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 13 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 199 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 2 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 12 SpeciesTuft moths
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 2 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 25 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 118 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 9 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 1 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 3 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 6 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesBot flies
Oligoneuriidae (Ulmer, 1914) - 1 SpeciesBrushleg Mayflies
Oxycarenidae (Stål, 1862) - 1 Species
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 20 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Pamphagodidae (Bolivar, 1884) - 3 Species
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passandridae (Erichson, 1845) -> Passandrinae - 1 SpeciesParasitic flat bark beetles
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 1 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 1 Species
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 5 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 1 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 54 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 7 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesSignal flies
Pleidae (Fieber, 1817) - 3 SpeciesPygmy backswimmers
Plumariidae (Bischoff, 1914) - 1 SpeciesPlumariid wasps
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 4 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 3 Species
Polymitarcyidae (Banks, 1900) - 2 SpeciesPale Burrower Mayflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 3 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 40 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prionoglarididae (Badonnel, 1951) - 1 SpeciesLarge-winged Psocids
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 2 Species
Protoneuridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 4 SpeciesThreadtails
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 7 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 23 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 12 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychopsidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 SpeciesSilky lacewings
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 4 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 23 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 19 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pygidicranidae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 Species
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 91 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 14 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 2 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesCotton stainers
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 5 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) -> Rhinophorinae - 1 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 2 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiceridae (Latreille, 1834) - 1 SpeciesCicada beetle
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhopalosomatidae (Ashmead, 1896) - 1 SpeciesRhopalosomatid wasps
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) -> Attelabidae - 1 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 2 Species
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 29 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 40 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 29 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 401 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 9 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 9 SpeciesWindow Flies
Schizodactylidae (Karny, 1927) - 6 SpeciesDune crickets
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sclerogibbidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 4 SpeciesSclerogibbid wasps
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 9 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 5 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 4 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 2 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sisyridae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 1 SpeciesSpongeflies
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 3 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 28 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 6 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopelmatidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 2 SpeciesJerusalem crickets
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 4 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 36 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanaostigmatidae (Howard, 1890) - 1 SpeciesTanaostigmatids
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 33 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 33 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 15 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 82 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 32 SpeciesHigher termites
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) -> Canacidae - 1 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 4 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 3 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 38 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 18 SpeciesTherevids
Thericleidae (Burr, 1899) - 10 Species
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 8 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 10 SpeciesCommon thrips
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 17 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 38 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 173 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 23 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 3 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Torridincolidae (Steffan, 1964) - 1 Species
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 13 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Toxoderidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 2 Species
Tricorythidae (Lestage, 1942) - 4 SpeciesLittle stout crawler mayflies
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 3 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 34 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 3 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 5 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vermileonidae (Williston, 1886) - 5 SpeciesWormlions
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 1 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 159 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 40 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 4 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 3 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesBurnet Moths
348 Families with 7322 Species in Namibia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Namibia without family allocation
Lichtensteiniana aloides (Mey, 2015)Info
Lichtensteiniana brandbergensis (Mey, 2015)Info
Lichtensteiniana strigulatus (Gaede, 1929)Info
Lichtensteiniana tessellatus (Clench, 1959)Info
Namibiocossus danieli (Clench, 1959)Info
Namibiocossus gaerdesi (Daniel, 1956)Info
Namibiocossus uhligorum (Mey, 2015)Info
7 Species in Insecta for Namibia listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders