Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Neogene (More Checklists)
Path: Fossils - Cenozoic - Neogene
Subregions: Miocene (Lower Miocene, Middle Miocene, Upper Miocene), Pliocene (Upper Pliocene)
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Neogene
Class
Neogene
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 359 families, 1626 genera, 3195 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.878.583    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Neogene
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     2 families, 2 genera, 3 species
Subclass
Neogene
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     355 families, 1617 genera, 3184 species
Subclass
Neogene
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 7 genera, 8 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Neogene
Acanthosomatidae (Signoret, 1864) - 4 SpeciesAcanthosomatids
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 26 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSpider flies
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 35 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 4 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 2 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 1 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 2 SpeciesMining bees
Anisembiidae (Davis, 1940) - 4 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 7 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 4 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthophoridae (C. L. Koch, 1846) -> Apidae - 1 Species
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 22 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 2 Species
Aphelocheiridae (Fieber, 1851) - 3 Species
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 29 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 8 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 47 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 11 SpeciesFlat bugs
Archimylacridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Archotermopsidae (Engel, Grimaldi & Krishna, 2009) - 3 SpeciesRottenwood Termites
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 6 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Artematopodidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 1 SpeciesSoft-bodied plant beetles
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesRobber flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 20 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Bacunculidae (Brunner, 1893) -> Heteronemiidae - 1 Species
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Belidae (Schönherr, 1826) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive weevils
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesFleas
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 4 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 145 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesHangingflies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 2 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 4 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bohartillidae (Kinzelbach, 1969) - 3 Species
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 6 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypsectridae (Leconte & Horn, 1883) - 1 SpeciesTexas beetles
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 8 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 11 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 50 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 3 SpeciesPill beetles
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 1 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 1 SpeciesBlow flies
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 1 SpeciesDemoiselles
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 12 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 97 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFilth flies
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 67 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceraphronidae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesCeraphronids
Ceratocombidae (Fieber, 1861) - 2 Species
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 54 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 SpeciesFroghoppers
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chelisochidae (Burr, 1907) - 1 SpeciesBlack earwigs
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 10 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 1 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 59 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 9 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 26 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 22 SpeciesCicadas
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 14 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 4 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clastopteridae (Stål, 1858) - 2 Species
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 11 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 6 SpeciesPond damselflies
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 2 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 4 SpeciesDustywings
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 9 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 26 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 2 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 4 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 4 SpeciesMosquitoes
Cupedidae (Laporte, 1836) - 3 SpeciesReticulated beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 182 SpeciesTrue weevils
Curtonotidae (Duda, 1934) - 2 SpeciesQuasimodo flies
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 20 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Dascillidae (Guérin-méneville, 1843) - 9 SpeciesSoft bodied plant beetles
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 6 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 15 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 2 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 1 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diplatyidae (Verhoeff, 1902) -> Diplatyinae - 1 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 7 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 8 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 15 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dryomyzidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesDryomyzid flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 42 SpeciesWater tigers
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 24 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 1 Species
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 2 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Enicocephalidae (Stål, 1860) - 8 SpeciesGnat bug
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 1 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Epipsocidae - 1 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Episactidae (Burr, 1899) - 1 Species
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriocraniidae (Rebel, 1901) - 1 SpeciesSparkling Archaic Sun Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eruciidae (Burr, 1899) -> Eruciinae - 1 Species
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 1 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 2 SpeciesEulophids
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 2 SpeciesFigitids
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 9 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 298 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 5 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Fungivoridae (Speiser, 1909) - 3 Species
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesWater spiders
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 1 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glaphyropteridae (Pongracz, 1935) - 5 Species
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 5 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 5 SpeciesClubtails
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 2 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 15 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 4 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 13 SpeciesSweat bees
Hebridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesVelvet water bugs
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 3 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Helophoridae (Leach, 1815) -> Hydrophilidae - 1 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Helotidae (Reitter, 1876) - 5 Species
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 4 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 9 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 1 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 10 SpeciesClown beetles
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 6 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 6 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrometridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesWater measures
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 36 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 4 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 9 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 26 SpeciesIchneumonids
Idionychidae (Tillyard & Fraser, 1940) - 1 Species
Inocelliidae (Navas, 1913) - 1 SpeciesInocelliid snakeflies
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 14 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 4 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kinnaridae (Muir, 1925) - 4 SpeciesKinnarid Planthoppers
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 2 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 1 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 4 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 5 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leptopodidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesSpiny shore bugs
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 7 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 1 SpeciesLeucospids
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 1 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 42 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 1 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 25 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 54 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 3 SpeciesBooklice
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 2 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 4 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 16 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 1 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 3 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesMantis-flies
Mastotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 12 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 13 SpeciesCarder bees
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 3 SpeciesFlatwings
Megarididae (Mcatee & Malloch, 1928) - 1 Species
Megaspilidae (Ashmead, 1893) - 2 SpeciesMegaspilids
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 2 SpeciesRock bristletails
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 1 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 7 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 7 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMembracids
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 1 SpeciesWater treaders
Micromalthidae (Barber, 1913) - 1 SpeciesTelephone-pole beetles
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 8 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 7 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 3 SpeciesScaly crickets
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 3 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 87 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Myerslopiidae (Evans, 1957) - 1 Species
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 5 SpeciesFairy wasps
Mymarommatidae (Debauche, 1948) - 1 SpeciesMymarommatid wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 1 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 5 Species
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 5 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 5 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 5 SpeciesNicoletiids
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 16 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 3 Species
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 15 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 1 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 1 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 2 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesBot flies
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 2 SpeciesEnsign scales
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Pallopteridae (Loew, 1862) - 4 SpeciesFlutter flies
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 3 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 45 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Pereboriidae (Zalessky, 1930) - 1 Species
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 7 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Permelcanidae (Sharov, 1962) - 1 Species
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 6 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 1 Species
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 7 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Phyllodromiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) -> Blattellidae - 1 Species
Phylloxeridae (Herrich-schaeffer, 1854) - 1 SpeciesPhylloxerans
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 9 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 4 SpeciesSignal flies
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 5 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 4 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 3 Species
Prophalangopsidae (Saussure, 1878) - 1 SpeciesHump-winged grigs
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 4 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesRust flies
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) -> Psychinae - 1 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 40 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychopsidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 SpeciesSilky lacewings
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 35 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 6 SpeciesPteromalids
Pteroplistidae (Chopard, 1936) -> Pteroplistinae - 1 Species
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesSpider beetles
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 2 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 2 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Raphidiidae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesRaphidiid snakeflies
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 25 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) -> Rhinophorinae - 1 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 18 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 2 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhopalopsyllidae (Oudemans, 1909) - 1 SpeciesRodent fleas
Rhyacophilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive caddisflies
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 10 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 3 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Ripipterygidae (Ander, 1939) - 1 Species
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 15 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesShore bugs
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFlesh flies
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 48 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesDung flies
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 9 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 8 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 1 SpeciesWindow Flies
Schizopteridae (Reuter, 1891) - 3 SpeciesJumping ground bugs
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scolebythidae (Evans, 1963) - 9 SpeciesScolebythid wasps
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 2 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesScydmaenines
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Sialidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesAlderflies
Sieblosiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 9 Species
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 6 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Siphlonuridae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive Minnow Mayflies
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesWood wasp
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 45 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopelmatidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 SpeciesJerusalem crickets
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesSoldier flies
Stylopidae (Kirby, 1813) - 1 SpeciesStrepsiptera
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 9 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 1 SpeciesWillowflies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 41 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 14 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 11 SpeciesPeacock flies
Teratembiidae (Krauss, 1911) - 1 Species
Termitaphididae (Myers, 1924) - 4 SpeciesTermite bugs
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 48 SpeciesHigher termites
Termopsidae (Grassé, 1949) - 4 SpeciesDampwood termites
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 5 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigarctidae (Distant, 1905) - 1 SpeciesHairy cicadas
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 1 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 15 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thaumastocoridae (Kirkaldy, 1908) - 2 SpeciesRoyal palm bugs
Thaumatoneuridae (Fraser, 1957) - 2 Species
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thynnidae (Shuckard, 1841) - 1 SpeciesThynnid Wasps
Tibicinidae (Distant, 1905) - 2 Species
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 19 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 19 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 2 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesTorymids
Trachypachidae (C. G. Thomson, 1857) - 2 SpeciesFalse ground beetles
Trichoceridae (Rondani, 1841) - 3 SpeciesWinter Crane Flies
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 1 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Trichopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLash-faced Psocids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 1 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 11 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trisegmentatidae (Zhang, Sun & Zhang, 1994) - 1 Species
Troctopsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 1 Species
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 1 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Urostylidae (Dallas, 1851) - 6 Species
Valeseguyidae (Amorim & Grimaldi, 2006) - 1 Species
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 1 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xyelidae (Newman, 1835) - 3 SpeciesXyelid sawflies
Zorotypidae (Silvestri, 1913) - 4 Species
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 3 SpeciesBurnet Moths
359 Families with 3233 Species in Neogene
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Neogene without family allocation
Aliscarabaeus granulatus (Y. C. Hong, 1983)Info
Francotermes bauzilensis (H. Weidner, 1986)Info
Latahcoris spectatus (T. D. A. Cockerell, 1931)Info
Molindusia martynovi (Remizov, 1957)Info
4 Species in Insecta for Neogene listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders