Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Netherlands (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - West Europe - Benelux - Netherlands
Subregions: East Netherlands (Gelderland), Netherland Islands, North Netherlands (Groningen), South Netherlands (Limburg), West Netherlands (Zeeland)
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Netherlands
Class
Netherlands
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 479 families, 5071 genera, 16504 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.502    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in en.wikipedia.org
Insecta in species.wikimedia.org
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Netherlands
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Subclass
Netherlands
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     475 families, 5063 genera, 16493 species
Subclass
Netherlands
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 4 genera, 6 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Netherlands
Acanthosomatidae (Signoret, 1864) - 6 SpeciesAcanthosomatids
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 66 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 1 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 14 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 4 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 3 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 17 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 103 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Agyrtidae (Thomson, 1859) - 2 SpeciesPrimitive carrion beetles
Alexiidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 1 Species
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 6 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Ampelipteridae (Haupt, 1941) - 1 Species
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 1 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Amphisbatidae (Spuler, 1910) -> Amphisbatinae - 0 Species
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 1 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 92 SpeciesMining bees
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 4 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 11 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 14 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 9 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 7 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 18 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 3 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 12 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 1 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphelocheiridae (Fieber, 1851) - 1 Species
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 97 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 112 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 11 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 135 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 2 SpeciesFlat bugs
Archimylacridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 151 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 21 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Artheneidae (Stål, 1872) - 1 Species
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 75 SpeciesRobber flies
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 2 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Ateluridae (Remington, 1954) -> Atelurinae - 0 Species
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 3 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 5 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Bacillidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 1 SpeciesBacillid Stick Insects
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesFlower moths
Beraeidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 4 SpeciesSmall eastern caddisflies
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 6 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 10 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 8 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blasticotomidae (Thomson, 1871) - 1 SpeciesBlasticotomid sawflies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 9 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 36 SpeciesBee Flies
Boreidae (Latreille, 1816) - 2 SpeciesSnow fleas
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 4 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachycentridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 3 SpeciesHumpless Casemaker Caddisflies
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 33 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) - 11 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Brachystomatidae (Melander, 1908) - 3 Species
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 83 SpeciesBraconids
Braulidae (Egger, 1853) - 1 SpeciesBee lice
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 157 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Breyeriidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 Species
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 36 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 20 SpeciesPill beetles
Byturidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1858) - 3 SpeciesFruitworm beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 9 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Caenidae (Newman, 1853) - 1 SpeciesSmall Squaregilled Mayflies
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 27 SpeciesBlow flies
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 2 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 3 SpeciesDemoiselles
Camillidae (Frey, 1921) - 1 SpeciesCamillid flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 55 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 1 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 637 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 6 SpeciesFilth flies
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 268 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 16 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 238 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratocombidae (Fieber, 1861) - 1 Species
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 4 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 23 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerophytidae (Latreille, 1834) - 1 SpeciesRare click beetles
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 3 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 7 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 413 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 6 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 62 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 6 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 39 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 404 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 15 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 277 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 8 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 28 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 17 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 11 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 6 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 4 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 28 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 72 SpeciesLady cows
Coelopidae (Hendel, 1910) - 1 SpeciesKelp Flies
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 20 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 166 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 35 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Colydiidae (Erichson, 1842) -> Colydiinae - 1 SpeciesCylindrical bark beetles
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 42 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Cordulegastridae (Calvert, 1893) - 2 SpeciesFlying adder
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 6 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 1 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 39 SpeciesWater boatman
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 12 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 13 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 172 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 159 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 114 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 10 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 51 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 631 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 6 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 5 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 3 Species
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 30 SpeciesGallflies
Dascillidae (Guérin-méneville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSoft bodied plant beetles
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 88 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 53 SpeciesSkin beetles
Derodontidae (Leconte, 1861) - 1 SpeciesTooth-necked fungus beetles
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 27 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diastatidae (Hendel, 1917) - 5 SpeciesBog flies
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diprionidae (Rohwer, 1911) - 17 SpeciesConifer sawflies
Dipsocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesDipsocorids
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 14 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 132 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 12 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 21 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 19 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 11 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dryomyzidae (Schiner, 1862) - 4 SpeciesDryomyzid flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 16 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 1 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 134 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 Species
Ectopsocidae - 3 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 121 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 99 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 2 Species
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 6 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 25 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Embolemidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesEmbolemid wasps
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 72 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 6 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endecatomidae (Leconte, 1861) - 1 Species
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Endromidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGlory Moths
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 5 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephemerellidae (Klapálek, 1909) - 2 SpeciesSpiny Crawler Mayflies
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 5 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 61 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 1 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 49 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 11 SpeciesEriococcids
Eriocraniidae (Rebel, 1901) - 10 SpeciesSparkling Archaic Sun Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 35 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 10 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 35 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesEupelmids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 6 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 24 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 11 SpeciesFigitids
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 6 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 115 SpeciesAnts
Gasteruptiidae (Ashmead, 1900) - 5 SpeciesGasteruptiids
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 190 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 338 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesWater spiders
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 3 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 16 SpeciesSedge Moths
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 5 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 5 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 123 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 8 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 3 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 110 SpeciesSweat bees
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 27 SpeciesHaliplids
Hebridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesVelvet water bugs
Heliodinidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesSun Moths
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 7 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Heloridae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesHelorids
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 11 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 13 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 95 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 19 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 16 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 3 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 79 SpeciesClown beetles
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 1 Species
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 66 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 32 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 10 Species
Hydrometridae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesWater measures
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 109 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 6 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 21 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hygrobiidae (Régimbart, 1878) - 1 SpeciesScreech-beetles
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 3 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1086 SpeciesIchneumonids
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 8 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Inocelliidae (Navas, 1913) - 1 SpeciesInocelliid snakeflies
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 9 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Jongmansiidae (Laurentiaux, 1950) - 1 Species
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesDrywood termites
Kateretidae (Kirkby, 1837) - 1 SpeciesShort-winged flower beetles
Kermesidae (Signoret, 1875) - 3 SpeciesGall-like Scale Insects
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 26 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 3 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 4 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 25 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 55 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 37 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 88 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lemoniidae (Hampson, 1918) - 1 SpeciesAutumn Silkworm Moths
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 5 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 39 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 8 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 1 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 8 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 1 SpeciesLeucospids
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 11 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 22 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 3 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 65 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 4 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 193 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 SpeciesBooklice
Lithomanteidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 9 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 5 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lonchopteridae (Curtis, 1839) - 4 SpeciesSpear-winged flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 8 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 155 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 5 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 14 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 3 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 29 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Lypusidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1857) - 4 SpeciesEuropean bagworm moths
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 1 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 4 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMantis-flies
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 2 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Matsucoccidae (Morrison, 1927) - 2 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 84 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Megamerinidae (Hendel, 1913) - 1 Species
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 9 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 20 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 20 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 34 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 2 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 1 SpeciesBird lice
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 4 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 2 SpeciesWater treaders
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 5 SpeciesStilt Flies
Microphysidae (Dohrn, 1859) - 4 SpeciesMicrophysids
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 7 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 10 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 131 SpeciesGrass bugs
Molannidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesHood Casemakers
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 20 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 26 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 96 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 4 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 101 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 9 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 1 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 15 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) - 2 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 14 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 92 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 1 SpeciesNicoletiids
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 135 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 469 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 17 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 1 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 2 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 43 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 225 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 5 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 55 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 11 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesBot flies
Oligoneuriidae (Ulmer, 1914) - 1 SpeciesBrushleg Mayflies
Omalisidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 1 Species
Opetiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesFlat-footed flies
Opomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 10 SpeciesOpomyzid flies
Opostegidae (Meyrick, 1893) - 4 SpeciesWhite Eye Cap Moths
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesArmyrids
Orsodacnidae (Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesRavenous Leaf Beetles
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 3 SpeciesEnsign scales
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesOsmylids
Oxycarenidae (Stål, 1862) - 2 Species
Pallopteridae (Loew, 1862) - 6 SpeciesFlutter flies
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 1 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 43 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 5 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 2 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pediculidae (Leach, 1817) - 2 Species
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 17 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 5 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 2 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 8 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phaeomyiidae (Verbeke, 1950) -> Sciomyzidae - 1 SpeciesSnail-killing flies
Phalacridae (Leach, 1815) - 18 SpeciesShining flower beetles
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 5 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phloiophilidae (Kiesenwetter, 1863) - 1 Species
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 29 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 58 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piesmatidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesAsh-grey leaf bugs
Piophilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesSkipper Flies
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 25 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Plataspididae (Dallas, 1851) - 1 Species
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 3 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 5 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 4 SpeciesSignal flies
Pleidae (Fieber, 1817) - 3 SpeciesPygmy backswimmers
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 23 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 10 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polymitarcyidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesPale Burrower Mayflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 80 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 1 Species
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 6 SpeciesYucca Moths
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 1 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 21 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 13 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 13 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 36 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 26 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 2 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 25 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 61 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 63 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptiliidae (Heer, 1843) - 43 SpeciesFeatherwing beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 64 SpeciesSpider beetles
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 7 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 108 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 1 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrochroidae (Latreille, 1807) - 3 SpeciesFire-coloured beetles
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesCotton stainers
Pythidae (Solier, 1834) - 1 SpeciesDead log bark beetles
Raphidiidae (Latreille, 1810) - 5 SpeciesRaphidiid snakeflies
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 8 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 3 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) - 4 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 2 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 13 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhopalopsyllidae (Oudemans, 1909) - 1 SpeciesRodent fleas
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 45 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 29 SpeciesSeed bugs
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 9 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 20 SpeciesShore bugs
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sapygidae (Latreille, 1810) - 4 SpeciesClub-horned wasps
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 21 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 4 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 39 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 22 SpeciesDung flies
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 20 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 1 SpeciesWindow Flies
Schizoblattidae (Durden, 1969) - 1 Species
Schreckensteiniidae (Fletcher, 1929) - 1 SpeciesBristle Legged Moths
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 42 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 26 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 15 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 20 SpeciesScydmaenines
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 20 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sericostomatidae (Stephens, 1836) - 3 SpeciesBushtailed Caddisflies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 26 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Sialidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesAlderflies
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 45 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 11 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 22 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siphlonuridae (Banks, 1900) - 2 SpeciesPrimitive Minnow Mayflies
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 11 SpeciesWood wasp
Sisyridae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 5 SpeciesSpongeflies
Sphaeriusidae (Erichson, 1845) - 1 SpeciesMinute Bog Beetles
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 29 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 1 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 38 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 922 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 60 SpeciesSoldier flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 223 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 53 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 88 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 5 SpeciesWillowflies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 68 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 379 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 62 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) -> Canacidae - 1 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 5 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 40 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 23 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 5 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thynnidae (Shuckard, 1841) - 2 SpeciesThynnid Wasps
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 1 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tibicinidae (Distant, 1905) -> Tibiceninae - 1 Species
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 63 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 57 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 122 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 11 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 465 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 4 SpeciesTorymids
Trichoceridae (Rondani, 1841) - 4 SpeciesWinter Crane Flies
Trichopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLash-faced Psocids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 1 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Trigonalidae (Cresson, 1887) - 1 SpeciesTrigonalid wasps
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 15 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 5 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 5 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 7 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 12 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Ulopidae (Le Peletier & Serville, 1825) - 1 Species
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 7 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vermileonidae (Williston, 1886) - 1 SpeciesWormlions
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 63 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xiphydriidae (Leach, 1819) - 4 SpeciesWood wasps
Xyelidae (Newman, 1835) - 3 SpeciesXyelid sawflies
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 2 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xylophagidae (Fallen, 1810) - 1 SpeciesAwl-flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 15 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 78 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 16 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 5 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 15 SpeciesBurnet Moths
481 Families with 16633 Species in Netherlands
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Netherlands without family allocation
Boudinoyiana notha ()Light Orange UnderwingInfo
Buzkoiana capnodactylus ()Info
Zelotherses ferugana (Hübner, 1793)Info
Zelotherses paleana (Hübner, 1793)Info
4 Species in Insecta for Netherlands listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders