Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of North Africa (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - North Africa
Subregions: Algeria (North Algeria, South Algeria), Libya, Macaronesia (Azores, Canary Islands, Cape Verde, Madeira), Morocco, Sahara (South Sahara, West Sahara), South Sudan, Sudan, Tunisia
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in North Africa
Class
North Africa
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 532 families, 6772 genera, 26275 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.385    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
North Africa
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     2 families, 4 genera, 6 species
Subclass
North Africa
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     527 families, 6753 genera, 26227 species
Subclass
North Africa
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 11 genera, 37 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in North Africa
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 5 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Aclerdidae (Ferris, 1937) - 2 SpeciesAclerdid scales
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 387 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 19 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 5 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 15 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 19 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 15 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 5 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 111 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alexiidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 3 Species
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 21 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 5 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 3 Species
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 1 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 97 SpeciesMining bees
Anisolabididae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 2 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anomoeotidae (Hering, 1937) - 1 Species
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 45 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 6 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 51 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 7 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 27 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 33 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 30 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 28 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 294 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 12 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 184 SpeciesStingless bees
Apioceridae (Bigot, 1852) - 2 SpeciesFlower-loving flies
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 190 SpeciesTiger Moths
Artheneidae (Stål, 1872) - 1 Species
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 4 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 434 SpeciesRobber flies
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 7 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Asterolecaniidae (Cockerell, 1896) - 4 SpeciesAsterolecaniids
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 3 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 16 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 24 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Bacillidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 8 SpeciesBacillid Stick Insects
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 6 SpeciesFlower moths
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesFleas
Beraeidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesSmall eastern caddisflies
Berytidae (Fieber, 1851) - 2 SpeciesStilt bugs
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 5 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 16 SpeciesMarch flies
Biphyllidae (Leconte, 1861) - 2 SpeciesFalse skin beetles
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 6 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 4 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blastobasidae (Meyrick, 1894) - 3 SpeciesScavenger Moths
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 93 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 6 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 5 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 463 SpeciesBee Flies
Boopiidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 1 Species
Boreidae (Latreille, 1816) - 2 SpeciesSnow fleas
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 52 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 11 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 3 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 164 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) - 9 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 130 SpeciesBraconids
Bradynobaenidae (Saussure, 1892) - 1 SpeciesBradynobaenid wasps
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 55 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 108 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 8 SpeciesPill beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 10 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 9 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 75 SpeciesBlow flies
Callirhipidae (Emden, 1924) - 2 SpeciesCedar beetles
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 9 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 3 SpeciesDemoiselles
Camillidae (Frey, 1921) - 2 SpeciesCamillid flies
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 3 SpeciesSurge Flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 24 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 23 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2921 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 1 Species
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 12 SpeciesFilth flies
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 5 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 93 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 11 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 373 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 13 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 268 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 7 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 39 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 6 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 265 SpeciesMidges
Chlorocyphidae (Cowley, 1937) - 2 SpeciesJewels
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 19 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 103 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 6 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 33 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 165 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 11 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Chyromyidae (Hendel, 1916) - 30 SpeciesChiromyid flies
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 549 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 50 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 24 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 3 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 80 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 1 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 49 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 11 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 33 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 280 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 40 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDustywings
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 48 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Coptoclavidae (Ponomarenko, 1961) - 1 SpeciesExtinct family
Coptopsyllidae (Wagner, 1928) - 1 Species
Cordulegastridae (Calvert, 1893) - 3 SpeciesFlying adder
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 5 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 62 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 2 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 27 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 9 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 67 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 91 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 81 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 367 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptochetidae (Brues & Melander, 1932) - 2 SpeciesCryptochetid Flies
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 7 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 17 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 172 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1939 SpeciesTrue weevils
Curtonotidae (Duda, 1934) - 2 SpeciesQuasimodo flies
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 6 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 8 Species
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGallflies
Dactylopiidae (Signoret, 1875) - 2 SpeciesCochineals
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 124 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 10 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dericorythidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1902) - 17 Species
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 213 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 4 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 197 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diastatidae (Hendel, 1917) - 1 SpeciesBog flies
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 22 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Diplatyidae (Verhoeff, 1902) -> Diplatyinae - 1 Species
Diprionidae (Rohwer, 1911) - 2 SpeciesConifer sawflies
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 1 Species
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 11 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 181 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 8 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 24 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 36 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dryomyzidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesDryomyzid flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 6 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 16 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 72 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 Species
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) - 4 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Ectopsocidae - 9 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 70 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 285 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 1 Species
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 14 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 12 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Embiidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 12 Species
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 95 SpeciesDance Flies
Empusidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 11 Species
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 72 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 28 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 12 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 130 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 1 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Epipyropidae (Dyar, 1903) - 1 SpeciesPlanthopper Parasite Moths
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 173 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eremiaphilidae (Wood-mason, 1889) - 34 Species
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 14 SpeciesEriococcids
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 4 SpeciesEucharitids
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 1 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 3 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulichadidae (Crowson, 1973) - 3 SpeciesForest stream beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 73 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 34 SpeciesEupelmids
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 1 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 9 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 3 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 8 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 5 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 8 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 10 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 810 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 4 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Galacticidae (Minet, 1986) - 1 SpeciesGalacticid Moths
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 210 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geocoridae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 3 SpeciesBig-eyed Bugs
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 476 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 43 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 26 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 12 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossinidae (Theobald, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTik-tik flies
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 6 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 7 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 9 SpeciesClubtails
Goniodidae (Mjoberg, 1910) - 4 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 70 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gripopterygidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 2 Species
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 3 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 158 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 6 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Gyropidae (Kellogg, 1896) - 1 Species
Haematopinidae (Enderlein, 1904) - 1 SpeciesUngulate lice
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 119 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 2 Species
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 1 SpeciesHaliplids
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 3 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 126 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 22 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 25 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Hexagenitidae (Lameere, 1917) - 1 Species
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 12 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 63 SpeciesClown beetles
Hodotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 3 SpeciesHarvester termites
Holcopogonidae (Gozmany, 1967) - 1 Species
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 2 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 4 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 8 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybothiridae (Ewing, 1929) - 1 Species
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 82 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 26 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 15 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 7 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 21 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hydroscaphidae (Leconte, 1874) - 1 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hygrobiidae (Régimbart, 1878) - 1 SpeciesScreech-beetles
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 11 Species
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 7 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 121 SpeciesIchneumonids
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 2 Species
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 4 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 37 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Jacobsoniidae (Heller, 1926) - 2 SpeciesJacobson´s beetles
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 7 SpeciesDrywood termites
Kermesidae (Signoret, 1875) - 5 SpeciesGall-like Scale Insects
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 14 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kerriidae (Lindinger, 1937) - 2 SpeciesLac Insects
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 6 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 3 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 8 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Laemobothriidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 2 Species
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 8 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 60 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 11 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 34 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 2 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 3 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 12 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lemoniidae (Hampson, 1918) - 1 SpeciesAutumn Silkworm Moths
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 1 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 3 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 35 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 23 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leptopodidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSpiny shore bugs
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 14 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 7 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 6 SpeciesLeucospids
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 24 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 85 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 17 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 11 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 8 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 119 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Linognathidae (Webb, 1946) - 1 Species
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 25 SpeciesBooklice
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 46 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 7 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lonchopteridae (Curtis, 1839) - 2 SpeciesSpear-winged flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 17 SpeciesStag beetles
Lutrochidae (Kasap & Crowson, 1975) - 1 SpeciesTravertine beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 342 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 4 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 27 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 17 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 4 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 85 SpeciesMantids
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 7 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Matsucoccidae (Morrison, 1927) - 3 Species
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 4 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 171 SpeciesCarder bees
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 2 SpeciesFlatwings
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 2 SpeciesRock bristletails
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 4 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 76 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 333 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 29 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 17 SpeciesMembracids
Mengenillidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 2 Species
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 3 SpeciesBird lice
Merothripidae (Hood, 1914) - 1 SpeciesLarge-legged thrips
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 15 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Micrococcidae (Silvestri, 1939) - 7 SpeciesMediterranean scales
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 1 SpeciesStilt Flies
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 8 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 13 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 34 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 7 SpeciesScaly crickets
Momphidae (Herrich Schaffer, 1857) -> Coleophoridae - 1 SpeciesMompha Moths
Monomachidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 1 SpeciesMonomachid wasps
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 7 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 6 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 54 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 141 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 26 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 121 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 29 SpeciesMydas flies
Mylacridae (Scudder, 1886) - 1 Species
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 8 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 1 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 8 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 29 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 36 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 4 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Nannodastiidae (Papp, 1980) - 2 Species
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 12 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) - 5 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Nemopteridae (Rambur, 1842) - 5 SpeciesThread-winged Antlions
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 31 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 50 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 2 SpeciesNicoletiids
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 48 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 725 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 1 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 39 SpeciesTuft moths
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 1 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 39 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 15 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 495 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 2 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 1 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 21 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 16 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesBot flies
Oligoneuriidae (Ulmer, 1914) - 2 SpeciesBrushleg Mayflies
Oligotomidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 1 Species
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 2 SpeciesArmyrids
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 5 SpeciesEnsign scales
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Oxycarenidae (Stål, 1862) - 4 Species
Oxycorynidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 2 SpeciesOxycorynid weevils
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 3 SpeciesThick Barklice
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 130 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Pamphagodidae (Bolivar, 1884) - 1 Species
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 22 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Panorpodidae (Byers, 1965) - 1 Species
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 67 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Peltoperlidae (Claassen, 1931) - 4 SpeciesRoachlike stoneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 20 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 5 SpeciesPerilampids
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 5 SpeciesStout Barklice
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 28 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 23 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phalacridae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesShining flower beetles
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 1 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 4 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 6 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 28 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoenicococcidae - 1 SpeciesPalm scales
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 64 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 176 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 13 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 4 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 5 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 17 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 4 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 6 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polyctenidae (Westwood, 1874) - 1 SpeciesBat bugs
Polymitarcyidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesPale Burrower Mayflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 7 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 292 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prionoglarididae (Badonnel, 1951) - 1 SpeciesLarge-winged Psocids
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 4 Species
Prosopistomatidae (Lameere, 1917) - 2 Species
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 69 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 7 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 23 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psoquillidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 1 SpeciesBird Nest Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 19 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 105 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 87 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 3 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pterolonchidae (Meyrick, 1918) - 4 SpeciesLance Wing Moths
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 72 SpeciesPteromalids
Pteronarcyidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 3 SpeciesGiant stoneflies
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 128 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptiliidae (Heer, 1843) - 3 SpeciesFeatherwing beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 48 SpeciesSpider beetles
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 1 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 17 SpeciesCommon fleas
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 4 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pygidicranidae (Verhoeff, 1902) -> Pygidicraninae - 1 Species
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 418 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 42 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 1 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 2 SpeciesCotton stainers
Raphidiidae (Latreille, 1810) - 3 SpeciesRaphidiid snakeflies
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 6 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 1 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) - 12 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 4 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiceridae (Latreille, 1834) - 2 SpeciesCicada beetle
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 9 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 66 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 17 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 1 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 57 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesShore bugs
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 70 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 31 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 350 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 3 SpeciesDung flies
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 25 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 15 SpeciesWindow Flies
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 24 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 12 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Sclerogibbidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 3 SpeciesSclerogibbid wasps
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 15 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 24 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 2 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 14 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 36 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 13 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 16 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 19 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesWood wasp
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 49 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 38 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 2 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 98 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spiloblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 68 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stivaliidae (Mardon, 1978) - 1 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 76 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 5 SpeciesBat flies
Stylopidae (Kirby, 1813) - 4 SpeciesStrepsiptera
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 113 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 142 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 244 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 10 SpeciesWillowflies
Tanaostigmatidae (Howard, 1890) - 1 SpeciesTanaostigmatids
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 13 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 211 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 26 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 100 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 49 SpeciesHigher termites
Tessaratomidae (Stål, 1864) - 2 SpeciesTessaratomids
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 23 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetracampidae (Förster, 1856) - 2 SpeciesTetracampid wasps
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 9 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigarctidae (Distant, 1905) - 1 SpeciesHairy cicadas
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 16 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 187 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thaumaleidae (Bezzi, 1913) - 1 SpeciesSolitary midges
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 33 SpeciesTherevids
Thericleidae (Burr, 1899) - 2 Species
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 66 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 14 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 7 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tibicinidae (Distant, 1905) - 3 Species
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 146 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 176 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 77 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 7 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 191 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 32 SpeciesTorymids
Toxoderidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 17 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Trichopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 7 SpeciesLash-faced Psocids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 3 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 68 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 32 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 19 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 8 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 13 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 22 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Ulopidae (Le Peletier & Serville, 1825) - 6 Species
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 3 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vermileonidae (Williston, 1886) - 7 SpeciesWormlions
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 5 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 196 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenasteiidae (Hardy, 1980) - 1 Species
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 2 Species
Xyelidae (Newman, 1835) - 1 SpeciesXyelid sawflies
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 5 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 38 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 19 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 15 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 33 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 62 SpeciesBurnet Moths
533 Families with 26289 Species in North Africa
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in North Africa without family allocation
Armatophallus xylophaea (Meyrick, 1921)Info
Geractia poliotis (Hampson, 1905)Info
Metachrostia velox (Hübner, 1813)Info
Nosferatumyia no (Korneyev In Korneyev & Norrbom, 2006)Info
Phaeodontella brunnea (Rothschild, 1917)Info
Tarthorhynchus exsiccata (Lederer, 1855)Info
6 Species in Insecta for North Africa listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders