Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of North European Russia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia - European Russia - North European Russia
Subregions: Leningrad Oblast, Novgorod Oblast, Pskov Oblast, Russian Arctic (Arkhangelsk Oblast, Murmansk Oblast, Nenets Autonomous Okrug, Vologda Oblast)
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in North European Russia
Class
North European Russia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 176 families, 587 genera, 1248 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.371    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
North European Russia
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     173 families, 584 genera, 1245 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in North European Russia
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 13 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 2 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alexarasniidae (Gorochov, 2011) - 1 Species
Ampelipteridae (Haupt, 1941) - 4 Species
Anthracoptilidae (Handlirsch, 1922) - 6 Species
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 1 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 28 Species
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 11 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesStingless bees
Archescytinidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 12 Species
Archisialidae (Martynov, 1933) - 1 Species
Asiocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 6 Species
Atactophlebiidae (Martynov, 1930) - 3 Species
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 5 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattinopsidae (Bolton, 1925) - 1 Species
Blattogryllidae (Rasnitsyn, 1976) - 4 Species
Boreoscytidae (Becker-migdisova, 1949) - 2 Species
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) -> Kateretidae - 1 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 11 SpeciesBraconids
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesPill beetles
Cacurgidae (Handlirsch, 1911) - 1 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Caloneuridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 Species
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 3 Species
Calvertiellidae (Martynov, 1931) - 1 Species
Camptoneuritidae (Martynov, 1930) - 1 Species
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 8 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesGall gnats
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesFroghoppers
Chaulioditidae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 14 Species
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 3 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 6 SpeciesEye flies
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesHoppers
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 38 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cladochoristidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 1 Species
Coleoscytidae (Martynov, 1935) - 9 Species
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesSquash bugs
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 1 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) -> Tipulidae - 1 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Deinotitanidae (Gorochov, 2011) - 1 Species
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 93 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 74 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 4 SpeciesEncyrtids
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 1 SpeciesBrine fly
Epideigmatidae (Handlirsch, 1911) - 1 Species
Eukulojidae (Sinitshenkova, 1981) - 3 Species
Euremiscidae (Zalesskii, 1951) - 1 Species
Eustheniidae (Tillyard, 1921) - 1 Species
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Geinitziidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 6 Species
Glosselytridae (Martynov, 1938) - 2 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 2 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesGhost Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 13 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hypoperlidae (Martynov, 1928) - 8 Species
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 1 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 32 SpeciesIchneumonids
Idelinellidae (Storozhenko, 1997) - 2 Species
Ingruidae (Becker-migdisova, 1960) - 3 Species
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Ivapteridae (Aristov, 2009) - 1 Species
Jurinidae (Zalessky, 1929) - 4 Species
Kennedyidae (Tillyard, 1925) - 2 Species
Lasiosynidae (Kirejtshuk, Chang, Ren & Kun, 2010) - 1 Species
Lemmatophoridae (Sellards, 1909) - 4 Species
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 4 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 121 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liomopteridae (Sellards, 1909) - 11 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 6 Species
Lophioneuridae (Tillyard, 1921) - 1 Species
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 45 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Megakhosaridae (Sharov, 1961) - 12 Species
Meganeuridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Mesopsychidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 2 Species
Mesorthopteridae (Tillyard, 1922) - 9 Species
Mesotitanidae (Tillyard, 1925) - 1 Species
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 2 SpeciesStilt Flies
Microptysmatidae (Martynova, 1958) - 1 Species
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 4 SpeciesGrass bugs
Misthodotidae (Tillyard, 1932) - 2 Species
Moravohymenidae (Kukalova-peck, 1972) - 2 Species
Mutoviidae (Vršanský & Aristov, 2012) - 1 Species
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFungus gnats
Nanosialidae (Shcherbakov, 2013) - 5 Species
Nedubroviidae (Bashkuev, 2011) - 2 Species
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 14 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 63 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Obrieniidae (Zherikhin & Gratshev, 1994) - 1 Species
Oedischiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 7 Species
Opomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) -> Ectyphinae - 1 SpeciesOpomyzid flies
Orthophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Palaemerobiidae (Martynov, 1928) - 2 Species
Palaeomanteidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 Species
Palaeonemouridae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1987) - 15 Species
Palaeoperlidae (Sharov, 1961) - 3 Species
Paleuthygrammatidae (Carpenter, 1943) - 2 Species
Palingeniopsidae (Martynov, 1938) -> Mesephemeridae - 1 Species
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 2 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Paoliidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 12 Species
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Parasialidae (Ponomarenko, 1977) - 3 Species
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 2 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) -> Plecoptera - 1 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 10 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Permaeschnidae (Martynov, 1931) - 1 Species
Permagrionidae (Tillyard, 1928) - 5 Species
Permelcanidae (Sharov, 1962) - 2 Species
Permembiidae (Tillyard, 1937) - 8 Species
Permepallagidae (Martynov, 1938) - 1 Species
Permithonidae (Tillyard, 1922) - 11 Species
Permocentropidae (Martynov, 1932) - 1 Species
Permochoristidae (Tillyard, 1918) - 26 Species
Permocupedidae (Martynov, 1933) - 4 Species
Permopanorpidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 3 Species
Permophasmatidae (Gorochov, 1992) - 3 Species
Permosialidae (Martynov, 1928) - 11 Species
Permosynidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 4 Species
Permotermopsidae (Martuinov, 1937) - 3 Species
Permothemidae (Martynov, 1935) - 5 Species
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 14 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pinideliidae (Storozhenko, 1997) - 1 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 2 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Proparagryllacrididae (Riek, 1956) - 1 Species
Prosbolidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 42 Species
Prosbolopseidae (Becker-migdisova, 1946) - 8 Species
Protembiidae (Tillyard, 1937) - 6 Species
Protereismatidae (Lameere, 1917) - 4 Species
Protohymenidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 1 Species
Protopsyllidiidae (Becker-migdisova, 1960) - 1 Species
Pruvostitidae (Zalessky, 1929) - 7 Species
Prygidae (Aristov & Rasnitsyn, 2014) - 1 Species
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 38 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 1 SpeciesPteromalids
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 1 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhombocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 3 Species
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 11 SpeciesScelionids
Schizocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 21 Species
Scytinopteridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 Species
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 11 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Skaliciidae (Kukalová, 1964) - 2 Species
Sojanocoleidae (Martynov, 1932) - 1 Species
Sojanoperidae (Novokshonov, 2002) - 1 Species
Soyaniidae (Shcherbakov, 2015) - 1 Species
Soyanopteridae (Aristov & Rasnitsyn, 2011) - 2 Species
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesHawk Moths
Sylvabestiidae (Aristov, 2000) - 3 Species
Sylvaphlebiidae (Martynov, 1940) - 1 Species
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) -> Tachyporini - 1 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 3 SpeciesWillowflies
Taldycupedidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Tcholmanvissiidae (Zalessky, 1934) - 3 Species
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 1 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 4 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Tillyardembiidae (Zalessky, 1938) - 1 Species
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesCrane Flies
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 1 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 32 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Tshekardocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1944) - 1 Species
Tshekardoperlidae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1987) - 1 Species
Tunguskapteridae (Storozhenko & Vrsansky, 1995) - 1 Species
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
172 Families with 1253 Species in North European Russia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in North European Russia without family allocation
Issadische maximum (D. S. Aristov, 2013)Info
Letopala costalis (D. S. Aristov, 2011)Info
Liomopterites argutus (S. Y. Storozhenko, 1992)Info
Liomopterites suhonensis (D. S. Aristov, 2009)Info
Proterocupes major (Ponomarenko, 2015)Info
Proterocupes nedubrovensis (Ponomarenko, 2015)Info
Proterocupes permiana (Ponomarenko, 2013)Info
7 Species in Insecta for North European Russia listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders