Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of North Korea (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Far East - East Asia - Korea - North Korea
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in North Korea
Class
North Korea
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 162 families, 836 genera, 2022 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.502    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in en.wikipedia.org
Insecta in species.wikimedia.org
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
North Korea
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 2 genera, 2 species
Subclass
North Korea
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     160 families, 832 genera, 2018 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in North Korea
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 3 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 11 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 5 SpeciesDarners
Agyrtidae (Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive carrion beetles
Amphizoidae (Leconte, 1853) - 1 SpeciesTrout-stream beetles
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 1 SpeciesMining bees
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 8 Species
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 46 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 5 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 41 SpeciesTiger Moths
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 26 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesFleas
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 4 SpeciesBraconids
Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 1 SpeciesBrahmin Moths
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesJewel beetles
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 1 SpeciesBlow flies
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 4 Species
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 2 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 516 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 154 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesFroghoppers
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 12 SpeciesMidges
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 30 SpeciesHoppers
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 3 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 2 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 2 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 1 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 8 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSquash bugs
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 3 SpeciesGrass moth
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) -> Tipulidae - 1 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 16 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 11 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 5 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diprionidae (Rohwer, 1911) - 1 SpeciesConifer sawflies
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 2 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 4 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 4 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 3 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 1 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 1 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 Species
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) -> Elaterinae - 1 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 1 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 4 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 1 SpeciesEncyrtids
Ephemerellidae (Klapálek, 1909) -> Teloganodidae - 1 SpeciesSpiny Crawler Mayflies
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 4 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 2 SpeciesEriococcids
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 113 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 29 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesDor beetles
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 4 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 3 SpeciesSweat bees
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 1 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 2 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 15 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 2 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 21 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesIchneumonids
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 1 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 12 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 1 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 5 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 3 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 3 SpeciesSpreadwings
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 16 SpeciesSkimmers
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 5 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 110 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 3 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 7 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 48 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 2 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 3 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalodontesidae (Konow, 1897) - 1 Species
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 6 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMembracids
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 2 SpeciesMonophlebids
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesFungus gnats
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 1 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 30 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 1 SpeciesTuft moths
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 138 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 1 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 2 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesEnsign scales
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 4 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 1 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 14 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 7 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 5 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 1 SpeciesYucca Moths
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 1 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 10 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesRust flies
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 25 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 3 SpeciesPteromalids
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 1 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyrochroidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesFire-coloured beetles
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 34 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 5 Species
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 8 Species
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 2 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 36 SpeciesScarabs
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 4 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 6 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Siphlonuridae (Banks, 1900) - 3 SpeciesPrimitive Minnow Mayflies
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 6 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 33 SpeciesRove beetles
Steingeliidae (Morrison, 1927) - 1 Species
Stenopsychidae (Martynov, 1924) - 1 Species
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) -> Tachyporini - 1 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 1 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 1 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 18 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 50 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 11 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Trachypachidae (C. G. Thomson, 1857) - 1 SpeciesFalse ground beetles
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 19 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) -> Troginae - 1 SpeciesHide beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 1 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xylophagidae (Fallen, 1810) - 1 SpeciesAwl-flies
160 Families with 2019 Species in North Korea
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in North Korea without family allocation
Scientific name and ()Info
1 Species in Insecta for North Korea listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders