Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Palaearctic (More Checklists)
Path: Ecozones - Palaearctic
Subregions: East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic, West Palaearctic
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Palaearctic
Class
Palaearctic
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 410 families, 11672 genera, 195615 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Palaearctic
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     409 families, 11668 genera, 195610 species
Subclass
Palaearctic
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     0 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Palaearctic
Acanthocnemidae (Crowson, 1964) - 9 Species
Acanthosomatidae (Signoret, 1864) - 16 SpeciesAcanthosomatids
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 2 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 17 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 146 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Agonoxenidae (Meyrick, 1926) - 1 SpeciesPalm Moths
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 32 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Agyrtidae (Thomson, 1859) - 70 SpeciesPrimitive carrion beetles
Alexiidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 64 Species
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 22 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Ametropodidae (Bengtsson, 1913) - 1 SpeciesSand Minnows
Amphizoidae (Leconte, 1853) - 4 SpeciesTrout-stream beetles
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 762 SpeciesMining bees
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 1665 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 44 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 655 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 105 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 4 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 6 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 3008 Species
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 884 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 9 SpeciesFlat bugs
Archeocrypticidae (Kaszab, 1964) - 9 SpeciesCryptic fungus beetles
Archotermopsidae (Engel, Grimaldi & Krishna, 2009) - 5 SpeciesRottenwood Termites
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 400 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 1 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Artematopodidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 8 SpeciesSoft-bodied plant beetles
Artheneidae (Stål, 1872) - 7 Species
Arthropleidae (Balthasar, 1937) - 1 SpeciesFlatheaded Mayflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1732 SpeciesRobber flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 532 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 5 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 212 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 4 SpeciesFlower moths
Bedelliidae (Stainton, 1849) - 6 Species
Behningiidae (Motas & Bacesco, 1937) - 3 SpeciesTuskless burrowing mayflies
Beraeidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 51 SpeciesSmall eastern caddisflies
Berytidae (Fieber, 1851) - 13 SpeciesStilt bugs
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 5 SpeciesMarch flies
Biphyllidae (Leconte, 1861) - 31 SpeciesFalse skin beetles
Bolboceratidae (Mulsant, 1842) -> Bolboceratinae - 1 SpeciesDor beetles
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 62 SpeciesBee Flies
Boridae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 5 SpeciesConifer bark beetles
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 306 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 170 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 2 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachycentridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 16 SpeciesHumpless Casemaker Caddisflies
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 440 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) - 125 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Brachystomatidae (Melander, 1908) - 1 Species
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 40 SpeciesBraconids
Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 1 SpeciesBrahmin Moths
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1625 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 4722 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 502 SpeciesPill beetles
Byturidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1858) - 28 SpeciesFruitworm beetles
Caenidae (Newman, 1853) - 9 SpeciesSmall Squaregilled Mayflies
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 10 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Callidulidae (Moore, 1877) - 2 SpeciesOld World Butterfly Moths
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 7 SpeciesBlow flies
Callirhipidae (Emden, 1924) - 20 SpeciesCedar beetles
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 1 Species
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 3265 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 25731 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesFilth flies
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 3 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 1 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11106 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratocombidae (Fieber, 1861) - 2 Species
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 1 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 12 SpeciesBiting midges
Cerophytidae (Latreille, 1834) - 2 SpeciesRare click beetles
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 82 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 5 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 3 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chelonariidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 11 SpeciesTurtle beetles
Chimabachidae (Heinemann, 1870) -> Oecophorinae - 1 SpeciesChimabachid Moths
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 13 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 1 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 9 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13733 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 2 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 259 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 6 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 68 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 731 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2874 SpeciesLady cows
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 239 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 271 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 104 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 154 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 78 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 245 SpeciesGrass moth
Crowsoniellidae (Iablokoff-khnzorian, 1983) - 1 SpeciesCrowsoniella relicta
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 786 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 232 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 12 SpeciesMosquitoes
Cupedidae (Laporte, 1836) - 12 SpeciesReticulated beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 19290 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 37 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 3 Species
Dascillidae (Guérin-méneville, 1843) - 52 SpeciesSoft bodied plant beetles
Decliniidae (Nikitsky, Lawrence, Kirejtshuk & Gratshev, 1994) - 2 SpeciesDeclinia relicta
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 941 SpeciesSkin beetles
Derodontidae (Leconte, 1861) - 19 SpeciesTooth-necked fungus beetles
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 36 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dinidoridae (Stål, 1867) - 1 Species
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 8 Species
Dipsocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 3 SpeciesDipsocorids
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 39 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 12 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 3 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 132 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Dryomyzidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesDryomyzid flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 109 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 4 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 2025 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 28 Species
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 165 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 5624 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 346 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 29 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endecatomidae (Leconte, 1861) - 2 Species
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 450 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Endromidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGlory Moths
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 16 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephemerellidae (Klapálek, 1909) - 53 SpeciesSpiny Crawler Mayflies
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 11 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 2 SpeciesBrine fly
Epicopeiidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 4 SpeciesOriental Swallowtail Moths
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 113 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriocottidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesOld World Spiny Winged Moths
Eriocraniidae (Rebel, 1901) - 8 SpeciesSparkling Archaic Sun Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1237 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 24 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 210 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulichadidae (Crowson, 1973) - 14 SpeciesForest stream beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 15 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesEupelmids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 3 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 1 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 3 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 2 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 2 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 6 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 20 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 7 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2802 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Galacticidae (Minet, 1986) - 1 SpeciesGalacticid Moths
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 319 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geocoridae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 18 SpeciesBig-eyed Bugs
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 697 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 690 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 365 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 26 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 139 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 23 SpeciesSedge Moths
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 46 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 183 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 178 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 565 SpeciesSweat bees
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 173 SpeciesHaliplids
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 16 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Heliodinidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesSun Moths
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 8 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Helotidae (Reitter, 1876) - 93 Species
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 314 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 798 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 195 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heterogastridae (Stål, 1872) - 2 Species
Heterogynidae (Rambur, 1866) - 4 SpeciesMediterranean Burnet Moths
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 1506 SpeciesClown beetles
Hodotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 17 SpeciesHarvester termites
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 62 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 6 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 1056 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 163 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1477 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 100 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 549 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hydroscaphidae (Leconte, 1874) - 12 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hygrobiidae (Régimbart, 1878) - 3 SpeciesScreech-beetles
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 74 SpeciesIchneumonids
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 6 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Jacobsoniidae (Heller, 1926) - 3 SpeciesJacobson´s beetles
Jurodidae (Ponomarenko, 1985) - 1 SpeciesSikhotealinia zhiltzovae
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 41 SpeciesDrywood termites
Kateretidae (Kirkby, 1837) - 14 SpeciesShort-winged flower beetles
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kinnaridae (Muir, 1925) - 1 SpeciesKinnarid Planthoppers
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 394 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Largidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesBordered plant bugs
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 40 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 605 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 3 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 2590 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lemoniidae (Hampson, 1918) - 4 SpeciesAutumn Silkworm Moths
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 95 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 0 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 233 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 63 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 4 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 618 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 78 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limnocentropodidae (Tsuda, 1942) - 2 Species
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 2400 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 6 Species
Lophopidae (Stål, 1866) - 5 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 753 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 303 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 561 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 53 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 44 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 32 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Malcidae (Stål, 1865) - 1 Species
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 SpeciesMantids
Mastotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 17 Species
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 1 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 6 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 108 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 318 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 2043 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 4249 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 3276 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Mesopsychidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 0 Species
Micromalthidae (Barber, 1913) - 1 SpeciesTelephone-pole beetles
Microphysidae (Dohrn, 1859) - 8 SpeciesMicrophysids
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 6 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 106 SpeciesGrass bugs
Molannidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 3 SpeciesHood Casemakers
Momphidae (Herrich Schaffer, 1857) -> Coleophoridae - 1 SpeciesMompha Moths
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 161 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 846 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 110 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 1 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 148 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 14 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesFairy wasps
Necrotauliidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) - 21 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Neoephemeridae (Traver In Needham, Traver & Hsu, 1935) - 5 SpeciesLarge square-gilled mayflies
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 50 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1439 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 870 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 26 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 13 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 56 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 47 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 236 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 64 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 12 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 40 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 688 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesBot flies
Oligoneuriidae (Ulmer, 1914) - 28 SpeciesBrushleg Mayflies
Omalisidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 28 Species
Omethidae (Leconte, 1861) - 5 SpeciesFalse fireflies
Opostegidae (Meyrick, 1893) - 12 SpeciesWhite Eye Cap Moths
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesArmyrids
Orsodacnidae (Thomson, 1859) - 38 SpeciesRavenous Leaf Beetles
Oxycorynidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 2 SpeciesOxycorynid weevils
Palingeniidae (Albarda In Selys-lonchamps, 1888) - 10 SpeciesRiverbed Burrower Mayflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 42 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 39 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesPerilampids
Permelcanidae (Sharov, 1962) - 2 Species
Petrothrincidae (Scott In Scholtz & Holm, 1985) - 1 Species
Phacopteronidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Phalacridae (Leach, 1815) - 287 SpeciesShining flower beetles
Phengodidae (Leconte, 1861) - 20 SpeciesGlowworm beetles
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 50 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Phloeostichidae (Reitter, 1911) - 1 Species
Phloiophilidae (Kiesenwetter, 1863) - 4 Species
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 2 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) - 43 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Phryganopsychidae (Wiggins, 1959) - 2 Species
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 67 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piophilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 4 SpeciesSkipper Flies
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 4 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Plastoceridae (Crowson, 1972) - 2 Species
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 3 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 16 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 74 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polymitarcyidae (Banks, 1900) - 6 SpeciesPale Burrower Mayflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 5 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Potamanthidae (Albarda In Selys-lonchamps, 1888) - 2 SpeciesHacklegilled Burrower Mayflies
Prionoceridae (Lacaordaire, 1857) - 69 Species
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 1 Species
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 6 SpeciesYucca Moths
Propalticidae (Crowson, 1952) - 5 Species
Prosopistomatidae (Lameere, 1917) - 4 Species
Prostomidae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 13 SpeciesJugular-horned beetles
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 115 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 6 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 9 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pterogeniidae (Crowson, 1953) - 1 Species
Pterolonchidae (Meyrick, 1918) - 2 SpeciesLance Wing Moths
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 6 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 55 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptiliidae (Heer, 1843) - 403 SpeciesFeatherwing beetles
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 69 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1398 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 169 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrochroidae (Latreille, 1807) - 118 SpeciesFire-coloured beetles
Pythidae (Solier, 1834) - 17 SpeciesDead log bark beetles
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhagophthalmidae (Olivier, 1907) - 4 Species
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 63 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiceridae (Latreille, 1834) - 18 SpeciesCicada beetle
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 184 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 770 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 4 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Roeslerstammiidae (Bruand, 1850) - 1 SpeciesDouble-eye moths
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 1561 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 142 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 15 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 26 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Satyridae (Boisduval, 1833) -> Satyrinae - 0 SpeciesSatyrines
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3830 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 11 SpeciesDung flies
Schreckensteiniidae (Fletcher, 1929) - 1 SpeciesBristle Legged Moths
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 385 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Sclerogibbidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 3 SpeciesSclerogibbid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 349 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 1301 SpeciesScydmaenines
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sericostomatidae (Stephens, 1836) - 44 SpeciesBushtailed Caddisflies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 204 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Signiphoridae (Howard, 1894) - 1 SpeciesSigniphorid wasps
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 415 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 180 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siphlonuridae (Banks, 1900) - 50 SpeciesPrimitive Minnow Mayflies
Sphaeritidae (Schuckard, 1839) - 4 SpeciesFalse clown beetles
Sphaeriusidae (Erichson, 1845) - 9 SpeciesMinute Bog Beetles
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 3 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 22 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 357 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 21176 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsychidae (Martynov, 1924) - 26 Species
Stenotrachelidae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 19 SpeciesFalse longhorn beetles
Synteliidae (Lewis, 1882) - 3 Species
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 51 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10792 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 90 SpeciesHigher termites
Termopsidae (Grassé, 1949) - 6 SpeciesDampwood termites
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 2 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 79 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 1 Species
Thanerocleridae (Chapin, 1921) - 12 Species
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 69 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 2 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 26 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1698 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 3 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Torridincolidae (Steffan, 1964) - 1 Species
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 649 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesTorymids
Trachypachidae (C. G. Thomson, 1857) - 4 SpeciesFalse ground beetles
Trichoceridae (Rondani, 1841) - 1 SpeciesWinter Crane Flies
Trictenotomidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 9 SpeciesCroc beetles
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 7 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 162 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 86 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 3 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 168 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 4 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 15 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Urodidae (Kyrki, 1984) - 1 SpeciesFalse Burnet Moths
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 46 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 36 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xiphocentronidae (Schmid, 1982) - 1 Species
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 17 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 81 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 23 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 332 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 63 SpeciesBurnet Moths
412 Families with 195571 Species in Palaearctic
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Palaearctic without family allocation
Species with ANext  
Achradidiomimus winkelmanni (Pelletier, 2001)Info
Achradidiomorphus lodosi (Pelletier, 2001)Info
Adobia bifasciata (Mulsant, 1856)Info
Adobia mulsanti (Nikitsky, 2008)Info
Aferonyx cailloli (Peyerimhoff, 1919)Info
Aferonyx crassipes (Schultze, 1899)Info
Aferonyx pici (Schultze, 1900)Info
Afghanopachys afghanica -> Mitotagenia afghanicaInfo
Afghanopachys freyi (Kaszab, 1960)Info
Afghanopachys haarlovi (Gridelli, 1954)Info
Afghanopachys kabuliensis (Kaszab, 1960)Info
Afghanopachys zhenzhuristi (Bogatchev, 1939)Info
Allaeoptochus nipponensis (Kojima & Morimoto, 2006)Info
Amphithrixoides peyerimhoffi (Español, 1953)Info
Amplotiorhynchus meschniggi (Petri, 1928)Info
Antoineus oribates (Peyerimhoff, 1922)Info
Antoineus ornatus (Hoffmann, 1950)Info
Antoineus puberulus (Hustache, 1941)Info
Antoineus rungsi (Hoffmann, 1942)Info
Aomidius digoriensis (Bialooki, 2005)Info
Apsheronellus arenarius (Bogatchev, 1967)Info
Apsheronellus choresmensis (G. S. Medvedev, 1973)Info
Apterotarpela klapperichi (Kaszab, 1954)Info
Argyradelpha lopatini (G. S. Medvedev, 2005)Info
Asbolodomimus bhutanicus (Masumoto, 2002)Info
Asiocaedius kiseritzkii (G. S. Medvedev, 1966)Info
Asiocaedius kuznetzovi (G. S. Medvedev, 1970)Info
Astorthocnemis becvarorum (Lillig & Pavlicek, 2002)Info
Astorthocnemis saudita (Koch, 1965)Info
Atlantonyx hispanicus (Colonnelli, 1995)Info
Atlantonyx latipennis (Pic, 1905)Info
Atlantonyx lopezcoloni (Korotyaev & Alonso-zarazaga, 2010)Info
Atlantonyx peyerimhoffi (Korotyaev, 1994)Info
Species with BBack  Next  Top
Benediktellus armeniacus (Bialooki & Szypula, 2006)Info
Benediktellus flavisetosus (Pelletier, 2004)Info
Benediktellus nemrutensis (Bialooki & Szypula, 2006)Info
Bermejoina aiunica (Español, 1944)Info
Bogatshevia bogatchevi (Kwieton, 1982)Info
Bogatshevia villosa -> Nephodinus villigerInfo
Borovecia gadorensis (Pierotti & Bello, 2001)Info
Brachypohloeus lignicola (Gravely, 1915)Info
Brachypohloeus pulcher (Gravely, 1915)Info
Brachypohloeus unifasciatus (Kaszab, 1964)Info
Bradyus brodskyi (Picka, 1987)Info
Bradyus capnisoides -> Calyptopsis capnisoidesInfo
Bradyus oblonga (G. S. Medvedev, 1964)Info
Bradyus pygmaea (Fischer Von Waldheim, 1821)Info
Species with CBack  Next  Top
Cantopipleurus mesostenoides (Baudi Di Selve, 1881)Info
Capricephalius bazmanicus (Schuster, 1938)Info
Capricephalius zarudnyi (Bogatchev, 1950)Info
Ceratopelius mussardi (Antoine, 1962)Info
Cnaphoscaphus decoratus (Faust, 1890)Info
Cnaphoscaphus nigroclavatus (Aurivillius, 1891)Info
Cnecosochara filia (Znojko, 1936)Info
Cnecosochara petriiformis (Reitter, 1913)Info
Coelioderes fulvus (Roelofs, 1875)Info
Coelioderes kerzhneri (Korotyaev, 1994)Info
Coelioderes koreanus (Korotyaev & Hong, 2004)Info
Coelioderes kuatunensis (Voss, 1958)Info
Coelioderes lesnei (Hustache, 1916)Info
Coelioderes nigrinus (Hong & Woo, 1999)Info
Coelioderes nipponicus (Korotyaev, 2004)Info
Coenopsimorphoides kruegeri (F. Solari, 1940)Info
Crassorhynchus capitatus (Magnano, 2004)Info
Cybopiestes csikii (Reitter, 1917)Info
Cyclobarellus subpyriformis (Hoffmann, 1953)Info
Cyclobater richteri (Ter-minasian, 1955)Info
Species with DBack  Next  Top
Dendroacalles brevitarsis (Wollaston, 1864)Info
Dendroacalles euphorbiacus (Stuben, 2000)Info
Dendroacalles fortunatus (Wollaston, 1864)Info
Dendroacalles ornatus (Wollaston, 1854)Info
Dendroacalles poneli (Stuben, 2000)Info
Dendroacalles ruteri (Roudier, 1954)Info
Dendroacalles sigma (Wollaston, 1864)Info
Dietomorpha pardalis (Kuhnelt, 1957)Info
Dietomorpha szekessyi -> Leptodes szekessyiInfo
Drouetius azoricus (Drouet, 1859)Info
Drouetius borgesi (Machado, 2009)Info
Drouetius centralis (Machado, 2009)Info
Drouetius nitens (Machado, 2009)Info
Drouetius oceanicus (Machado, 2009)Info
Drouetius parallelirostris (Machado, 2009)Info
Drouetius sanctimichaelis (Machado, 2009)Info
Drouetius separandus (Machado, 2009)Info
Drouetius tristis (Machado, 2009)Info
Species with EBack  Next  Top
Ecdyogymnurus aspersus (Kluge, 1980)Info
Ecdyogymnurus inversus (Kluge, 1980)Info
Ecdyogymnurus kibunensis (Imanishi, 1936)Info
Ecdyogymnurus scalaris (Kluge, 1983)Info
Echinoacalles franzi (Stuben, 2008)Info
Euplister andalusicus (Pierotti, 2010)Info
Euplister frater (Pierotti, 2010)Info
Euplister hybridus (Seidlitz, 1872)Info
Euplister magnicollis (Desbrochers Des Loges, 1897)Info
Euplister megalophthalmus (Pierotti, 2010)Info
Euplister mimus (Pierotti, 2010)Info
Euplister moroderi (Pierotti, 2010)Info
Euplister setabensis (Hustache, 1921)Info
Euplister susanae (Seidlitz, 1865)Info
Euplister trifolii (Pierotti, 2010)Info
Euplister velazquezi (Pierotti, 2010)Info
Eurosphalmus attilai (Yunakov & Nadein, 2006)Info
Eurosphalmus behnei (Yunakov & Nadein, 2006)Info
Eurosphalmus breiti (Formánek, 1909)Info
Eurosphalmus dieckmanni (Kostál, 1988)Info
Eurosphalmus hilfi (Yunakov & Nadein, 2006)Info
Eurosphalmus zerchei (Yunakov & Nadein, 2006)Info
Euryostola minor (Baudi Di Selve, 1875)Info
Euryostola zophosioides -> Microhoria zonataInfo
Eustenomacidius araxi (Nabozhenko, 2006)Info
Eustenomacidius hirtipennis (Seidlitz, 1896)Info
Eustenomacidius laevicollis (Kraatz, 1882)Info
Eustenomacidius lucidicollis -> Psammoica lucidaInfo
Eustenomacidius luridus -> Anaspis luridipennisInfo
Eustenomacidius mongolicus (Kaszab, 1968)Info
Eustenomacidius provocator -> Prosodes provincialisInfo
Eustenomacidius svetlanae (Nabozhenko, 2006)Info
Eustenomacidius turcmenicus (G. S. Medvedev, 1964)Info
Eustenomacidius wagnae (Ren, 1999)Info
Species with FBack  Next  Top
Falsocatomulus euphraticus (Pic, 1914)Info
Falsocatomulus patriciae -> Inopeplus patkoicusInfo
Farsarthrosis benardi (Kaszab, 1979)Info
Species with GBack  Next  Top
Gebieniella hainanensis (G. S. Medvedev, 1994)Info
Glebius claudiae (Ter-minasian, 1988)Info
Glebius confluens (Fahraeus, 1842)Info
Guildia punctistriata (Escalera, 1925)Info
Species with HBack  Next  Top
Haemerophygus allardi (Reitter, 1884)Info
Haemerophygus graecus (Kraatz, 1877)Info
Haemerophygus guerroumii (F. Soldati & L. Soldati, 2002)Info
Haemerophygus mucoreus (Waltl, 1838)Info
Haemerophygus osellai (Scupola, 1984)Info
Haemerophygus taygetanus (Reitter, 1898)Info
Heliosthraema alterneseriatus (Escalera, 1911)Info
Heliosthraema griseolineata (Reitter, 1890)Info
Heliosthraema poweli (Théry, 1932)Info
Heliosthraema reymondi (Pic, 1953)Info
Heliosthraema rolphii (Fairmaire, 1867)Info
Heliosthraema susica (Escalera, 1913)Info
Heliosthraema vegepunctata (Escalera, 1913)Info
Herbertfranzia nepalica (Kaszab, 1973)Info
Herbertfranziella eutagenoides (Kaszab, 1973)Info
Herbertfranziella janushevi (G. S. Medvedev, 1991)Info
Herbertfranziella kumaona (G. S. Medvedev, 1994)Info
Himalotiorhynchus deosaicus (Magnano, 2006)Info
Himalotiorhynchus nepalensis (Magnano, 2006)Info
Himalotiorhynchus pakistanicus (Magnano, 2006)Info
Holcolydoprus bimaculatus (Yunakov & Korotyaev, 2008)Info
Holcolydoprus griseus (Yunakov & Korotyaev, 2008)Info
Hyonthosoma balboi (Koch, 1937)Info
Hyonthosoma bernardi (Pierre, 1958)Info
Hyonthosoma coutayari (Chobaut, 1918)Info
Hyonthosoma grandis (Español, 1953)Info
Hyonthosoma lybica (Koch, 1937)Info
Hyonthosoma occidentalis (Fairmaire, 1897)Info
Hyonthosoma sicardi (Peyerimhoff, 1921)Info
Species with IBack  Next  Top
Induchillus convexigena (Ren & Shi, 2006)Info
Iranolasiostola davatchii (Pierre, 1968)Info
Iranopachyscelis eghbali -> Gnathosia effugensInfo
Iranopachyscelis ispahansis -> Mylabris isisInfo
Iranopachyscelis lahlezarica (Kwieton, 1982)Info
Iranopachyscelis persica (L. Redtenbacher, 1850)Info
Species with KBack  Next  Top
Kirgizia altomontanus (Magnano, 2009)Info
Kirgizia kirgisicus (Bajtenov, 1978)Info
Kirgizia quadratirostris (Magnano, 2009)Info
Kirgizia tianschanicus (Magnano, 2009)Info
Kocheriellus inhumeralis (Hustache, 1939)Info
Kuglerius marismortui (Borovec & Friedman, 2009)Info
Kuglerius sitonimorphis (Borovec & Friedman, 2009)Info
Species with LBack  Next  Top
Lederina angusticanalis (Sasaji, 1987)Info
Lederina foenilis (Lewis, 1895)Info
Lederina imdecorata -> Lederia imdecorataInfo
Lederina indica (Nikitsky & Belov, 1982)Info
Lederina japonica (Reitter, 1891)Info
Lederina kidoi (Sasaji, 1995)Info
Lederina lata (Lewis, 1895)Info
Lederina martensi -> Lederia martensiInfo
Lederina mozolevskayae (Nikitsky, 2001)Info
Lederina obscuripennis -> Lederia obscuripennisInfo
Lederina prion (Sasaji, 1987)Info
Lederina schawalleri -> Lederia schawalleriInfo
Lederina similis (Nikitsky & Belov, 1982)Info
Leptoderis collaris (Linnaeus, 1767)Info
Leptosphena rubripes (Reitter, 1889)Info
Leptosphena tomentosa -> Earophanta tomentosaInfo
Lutacia dives (Gory, 1833)Info
Species with MBack  Next  Top
Massimiellus atlanticus (Borovec, 2009)Info
Mateuina kaszabi (Español, 1944)Info
Meladiesia miritarsis (Reitter, 1909)Info
Microcistela infernalis -> Hycleus infasciculatusInfo
Microcistela rosinae (Pic, 1904)Info
Mimocossyphus minor (Pic, 1923)Info
Mirorhynchus bellus (Magnano, 2003)Info
Moragacinella lindbergi (G. S. Medvedev, 2004)Info
Moragacinella longepilosa (Kaszab, 1944)Info
Mucronyx mahmoudi (Colonnelli, 2005)Info
Species with NBack  Next  Top
Neoblaps huizensis (Ren & Li, 2001)Info
Neognathosia pseudanemia (Reitter, 1915)Info
Neoisocerus balearicus (L. W. Schaufuss, 1879)Info
Neoisocerus barbieri (Ardoin, 1972)Info
Neoisocerus cameroni -> Tarphius camelusInfo
Neoisocerus ferrugineus -> Platycotylus ferrugineusInfo
Neoisocerus lusitanicus -> Helioctamenus lusitanicusInfo
Neoisocerus purpurascens -> Mordella purpurascensInfo
Neoisocerus tunisiensis (E. Strand, 1935)Info
Neoprohinus cinnamomeus (Schultze, 1897)Info
Neosteropalpus imasakai (Nakane, 1983)Info
Neosteropalpus kidoi (Nakane, 1988)Info
Neosteropalpus kyushuensis (Nakane, 1975)Info
Neosteropalpus niponicus (Lewis, 1895)Info
Neosteropalpus oitaensis (Nakane, 1983)Info
Nepalolaena kira (Schawaller, 2001)Info
Species with OBack  Next  Top
Otiorhynchomorphus isfahanensis (Voss, 1964)Info
Species with PBack  Next  Top
Parabigopsis peyerimhoffi (Español, 1946)Info
Paracaulostrophus artemisiae (Pelletier & Weill, 2008)Info
Paracaulostrophus brunneus (Pelletier & Weill, 2008)Info
Paracyclomauroides arenarius (Hustache, 1937)Info
Paracyclomauroides bonensis (Formánek, 1907)Info
Paracyclomauroides coloratus (Allard, 1869)Info
Paracyclomauroides conglobatus (Seidlitz, 1872)Info
Paracyclomauroides meiraoides (Hustache, 1946)Info
Parageotragus griseus (Magnano, 2009)Info
Parakasakhstania densesquamosa (Magnano, 2009)Info
Paralederia anatolica (J. Frivaldszky, 1880)Info
Paralederia seidlitzi (Reitter, 1916)Info
Paraminyops basileus (G. Osella & Bello, 2010)Info
Paraminyops drusus (G. Osella & Bello, 2010)Info
Paraminyops epiroticus (G. Osella & Bello, 2010)Info
Paraminyops escherichi (Reitter, 1899)Info
Paraminyops frontalis (K. Daniel, 1908)Info
Paraminyops isauricus (G. Osella & Bello, 2010)Info
Paraminyops lacunosus (J. R. Sahlberg, 1903)Info
Paraminyops muelleri (G. Osella & Bello, 2010)Info
Paraminyops opulentus (Reiche, 1879)Info
Paraminyops ponticus (K. Daniel, 1908)Info
Paraminyops pseudoescherichi (G. Osella & Bello, 2010)Info
Paraminyops syriacus (Stierlin, 1888)Info
Pelletierellus alens (Angelov, 1980)Info
Pelletierellus anatolicus (Fremuth, 1992)Info
Pelletierellus bosnicus (Apfelbeck, 1898)Info
Pelletierellus calabricus (Borovec, 1986)Info
Pelletierellus championi (Formánek, 1907)Info
Pelletierellus fleischeri (Formánek, 1911)Info
Pelletierellus gibbifrons (Apfelbeck, 1898)Info
Pelletierellus gracilicornis (Seidlitz, 1868)Info
Pelletierellus hellenicus (Borovec, 1988)Info
Pelletierellus macedonicus (Petryszak, 1983)Info
Pelletierellus neglectus (Borovec, 1992)Info
Pelletierellus osellai (Fremuth, 1992)Info
Pelletierellus suomalaineni (Petryszak, 1990)Info
Pelletierellus thessalicus (Penecke, 1924)Info
Pelletierellus turcicus (Seidlitz, 1868)Info
Pelletierellus ventricosus (Germar, 1824)Info
Pelletierellus ypsilon (Seidlitz, 1868)Info
Pisterotarsa gigantea (Fischer Von Waldheim, 1820)Info
Pisterotarsa kessleri (Solsky, 1876)Info
Pisterotarsa kiritshenkoi (Semenov, 1914)Info
Pisterotarsa pavlovskii (Bogatchev, 1959)Info
Pisterotarsa zoubkoffi (Reitter, 1915)Info
Protoxyonyx lunatus (Reitter, 1890)Info
Protoxyonyx mesasiaticus (Korotyaev, 1982)Info
Protoxyonyx mongolicus (Korotyaev, 1982)Info
Protoxyonyx seriatus (Voss, 1967)Info
Protoxyonyx subfenestratus (Voss, 1967)Info
Pseudobarirrhinus conicus (Magnano, 2009)Info
Pseudocaulostrophus laticollis (Bonnaire, 1893)Info
Pseudocaulostrophus stuebeni (Pelletier, 2009)Info
Pseudoholcorhinus arabicus (Pic, 1896)Info
Pseudoparascaphus maculatus (Magnano, 2009)Info
Pseudopodhomala barclayi (G. S. Medvedev, 2004)Info
Pseudopodhomala costifera (Waterhouse, 1889)Info
Pseudopodhomala eremita (Pierre, 1968)Info
Pseudopodhomala gabrieli (Schuster, 1938)Info
Pseudopodhomala monstrosa -> Anthicus monstratorInfo
Pseudostorthocnemis longicornis (Koch, 1937)Info
Pseudostorthocnemis patrizii (Gridelli, 1933)Info
Pseudostorthocnemis renatae (Koch, 1937)Info
Pseudotiorhynchus jelineki (Magnano, 2004)Info
Pseudotiorhynchus podlussanyi (Magnano, 2004)Info
Pseudotiorhynchus ruminalis (Faust, 1894)Info
Psilachnopus cribratellus (Reitter, 1901)Info
Species with RBack  Next  Top
Raibosceles angustitarsis (Reitter, 1902)Info
Raibosceles azureus (Brullé, 1832)Info
Raibosceles bilyi (Picka, 1984)Info
Raibosceles brodskyi (Picka, 1984)Info
Raibosceles coelestinus (Waltl, 1838)Info
Raibosceles corvinus (Kuster, 1850)Info
Raibosceles cyprius (Allard, 1876)Info
Raibosceles eleodinus (Reiche, 1861)Info
Raibosceles iconiensis -> Uloma ichoiInfo
Raibosceles immargo (Reitter, 1922)Info
Raibosceles latimargo (Seidlitz, 1896)Info
Raibosceles obliteratus (Allard, 1876)Info
Raibosceles quadraticollis -> Prosodes quadraticollisInfo
Raibosceles rugipleuris (Reitter, 1922)Info
Raibosceles slamai (Picka, 1984)Info
Raibosceles stichi (Mader, 1943)Info
Raibosceles syriacus (Reiche, 1861)Info
Raibosceles tumidicollis -> Prosodes tudaensisInfo
Reitterohelops ahngeri (G. S. Medvedev, 1964)Info
Reitterohelops badghysi (G. S. Medvedev, 1964)Info
Reitterohelops kocheri (Skopin, 1960)Info
Reitterohelops kulzeri (Skopin, 1960)Info
Reitterohelops lazarus (Reitter, 1922)Info
Reitterohelops steinbergi (G. S. Medvedev, 1964)Info
Reitterohelops striatipennis (G. S. Medvedev, 1970)Info
Rhyzostylops inquirendus (Silvestri, 1905)Info
Species with SBack  Next  Top
Scythodonta humeridens (Reitter, 1887)Info
Scythodonta inhumeridens (Reitter, 1915)Info
Solarhinomias caucasicus (Stierlin, 1877)Info
Solarhinomias cruciatus (Stierlin, 1879)Info
Steneryx angustatus (Pic, 1938)Info
Steneryx dejeanii (Faldermann, 1836)Info
Steneryx gussakovskyi (Znojko, 1936)Info
Steneryx hauseri (Seidlitz, 1896)Info
Steneryx semenovi (Znojko, 1936)Info
Sternocnera lindti (Skopin, 1964)Info
Stygohelops kalavriticus (Schawaller, 2001)Info
Svetlaniolus jurganovae (Korotyaev, 1980)Info
Syriacodes semierectus (Pelletier, 2004)Info
Syriacodes weilli (Pelletier, 2004)Info
Species with TBack  Next  Top
Tidiguinia bolivari (Español, 1959)Info
Trigonopachys michailovi (Skopin, 1968)Info
Turanomias yuliae (Yunakov & Nadein, 2006)Info
Turanostyphlus hauseri (González, 1967)Info
Turanostyphlus tadzhika (Nasreddinov, 1972)Info
Species with WBack  Next  Top
Watanabezo unguiculatus (Morimoto, 2002)Info
Species with XBack  Next  Top
Xanthohelops karakumicus (Nabozhenko & G. S. Medvedev, 2006)Info
Xenysmoderodes sasajii (Yoshitake, 2007)Info
Species with ZBack  Top
Zarazagaia areolata (Desbrochers Des Loges, 1897)Info
Zarazagaia elephas (Reitter, 1890)Info
Zarazagaia globipennis (Reitter, 1894)Info
Zarazagaia mazurai (Formánek, 1925)Info
Zarazagaia rugaticollis (Marseul, 1873)Info
Zarazagaia rugicollis (Seidlitz, 1868)Info
Ziaelas formosanus (Hozawa, 1914)Info
335 Species in Insecta for Palaearctic listed without family allocation
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders