Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Paleozoic (More Checklists)
Path: Fossils - Paleozoic
Subregions: Cambrian (Lower Cambrian, Middle Cambrian, Upper Cambrian), Carboniferous (Lower Carboniferous, Middle Carboniferous, Upper Carboniferous), Devonian (Lower Devonian, Middle Devonian, Upper Devonian), Ordovician (Lower Ordovician, Middle Ordovician, Upper Ordovician), Permian (Lower Permian, Middle Permian, Upper Permian), Silurian (Llandovery, Ludlow, Wenlock)
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Paleozoic
Class
Paleozoic
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 617 families, 2058 genera, 4250 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.878.583    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Paleozoic
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 2 genera, 7 species
Subclass
Paleozoic
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     601 families, 2039 genera, 4224 species
Subclass
Paleozoic
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Paleozoic
Acmaeoblattidae (Durden, 1969) - 1 Species
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 3 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Adeloblattidae (Durden, 1969) - 4 Species
Adeloneuridae (Carpenter, 1938) - 1 Species
Ademosynidae (Ponomarenko, 1968) - 4 Species
Adumbratomorphidae (Gorochov, 1987) - 1 Species
Aenigmatidiidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aerophasmidae (Martynov, 1928) - 1 Species
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 32 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alectoneuridae (Kukalova-peck, 1975) - 1 Species
Alexarasniidae (Gorochov, 2011) - 2 Species
Alexrasnitsyniidae (Prokop & Nel, 2011) - 1 Species
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 2 SpeciesWhiteflies
Ambloblattidae (Durden, 1969) - 1 Species
Amboneuridae (Carpenter, 1980) - 1 Species
Ampelipteridae (Haupt, 1941) - 6 Species
Ancopteridae (Kukalova-peck, 1975) - 2 Species
Anelcanidae (Carpenter, 1986) - 2 Species
Anomalogrammatidae (Carpenter, 1943) - 1 Species
Anormochoristidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 1 Species
Anthracoblattinidae (Durden, 1969) - 1 Species
Anthracoptilidae (Handlirsch, 1922) - 29 Species
Anthracothremmidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 Species
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apachelytridae (Carpenter & Kukalová, 1964) - 1 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 2 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Apheloneuridae (Carpenter, 1976) - 3 Species
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesAphids
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 1 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesStingless bees
Apithanidae (Handlirsch, 1911) - 1 Species
Apsidoneuridae (Carpenter, 1961) - 2 Species
Archaeatropidae (Baz & Ortuño, 2000) - 2 Species
Archaemegaptilidae (Handlirsch, 1919) - 2 Species
Archaemiopteridae (Guthorl, 1939) - 1 Species
Archaeolepiidae (Whalley, 1985) - 1 Species
Archegocimicidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Archelytridae (Carpenter, 1933) - 4 Species
Archeorhinotermitidae (Krishna & Grimaldi, 2003) - 1 Species
Archeosmylidae (Riek, 1953) - 2 Species
Archescytinidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 60 Species
Archilimoniidae (Krzeminski & Krzeminska, 2003) - 1 Species
Archimylacridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 164 Species
Archiprobnidae (Sharov, 1961) - 3 Species
Archisialidae (Martynov, 1933) - 1 Species
Archoblattinidae (Schneider, 1983) - 7 Species
Archoglossopteridae (Martynova, 1958) - 1 Species
Arcioneuridae (Kukalova-peck, 1975) - 2 Species
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesTiger Moths
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesRobber flies
Asiocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 9 Species
Asiuropidae (Novokshonov, 1997) - 1 Species
Aspidohymenidae (Martynov, 1930) - 2 Species
Aspidothoracidae (Handlirsch, 1919) - 5 Species
Asthenohymenidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 16 Species
Asyncritidae (Handlirsch, 1911) - 1 Species
Atactophlebiidae (Martynov, 1930) - 9 Species
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 1 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Aulertupidae (Zessin & Brauckmann, 2010) - 1 Species
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 1 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Aviorrhynchidae (Nel & Al., 2013) - 1 Species
Avioxyelidae (Nel & Al., 2013) - 1 Species
Aykhalidae (Sinitshenkova, 1994) - 4 Species
Bajanzhargalanidae (Storozhenko, 1992) - 2 Species
Bardocoleidae (Zalessky, 1947) - 3 Species
Bardohymenidae (Zalessky, 1937) - 13 Species
Baryshnyalidae (Ilger & Brauckmann, 2011) - 1 Species
Batkeniidae (Pritykina, 1981) - 1 Species
Bechalidae (Ilger & Brauckmann, 2012) - 1 Species
Bechlyidae (Jarzembowski & Nel, 2002) - 1 Species
Belidae (Schönherr, 1826) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive weevils
Belmontiidae (Tillyard, 1919) - 1 Species
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 2 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Biarmohymenidae (Zalessky, 1937) - 2 Species
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMarch flies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 10 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 7 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 13 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blattinopsidae (Bolton, 1925) - 49 Species
Blattocoleidae (Zeuner, 1933) - 1 Species
Blattogryllidae (Rasnitsyn, 1976) - 5 Species
Blattoprosbolidae (Becker-migdisova, 1958) - 1 Species
Blattulidae (Vishnyokova, 1982) - 1 Species
Boltonocostidae (Ross & Al., 2013) - 2 Species
Boreoscytidae (Becker-migdisova, 1949) - 3 Species
Bouretidae (Martins-neto, 2001) - 1 Species
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 2 SpeciesBraconids
Bradyblattidae (Durden, 1969) - 21 Species
Breyeriidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 23 Species
Brodiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 5 Species
Brodiopteridae (Carpenter, 1963) - 4 Species
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesPill beetles
Cacurgidae (Handlirsch, 1911) - 8 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Callimokaltaniidae (Zalessky, 1955) - 1 Species
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 2 SpeciesBlow flies
Caloneuridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 22 Species
Calvertiellidae (Martynov, 1931) - 11 Species
Campterophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1920) - 3 Species
Camptoneuritidae (Martynov, 1930) - 5 Species
Camptotaxineuridae (Tillyard, 1937) - 1 Species
Campylopteridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 1 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carbotripluridae (Kluge, 1996) - 1 Species
Caulopteridae (Kukalova-peck, 1975) - 1 Species
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesBiting midges
Chaulioditidae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 28 Species
Cheliphlebidae (Handlirsch, 1911) - 3 Species
Chelopteridae (Carpenter, 1950) - 2 Species
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 16 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 1 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 1 SpeciesEye flies
Choristosialidae (Tillyard, 1932) - 1 Species
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 1 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 1 SpeciesCicadas
Cicadopsyllidae (Martynov, 1931) - 1 Species
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 37 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cladochoristidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 3 Species
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 1 SpeciesDruid Flies
Cnemidolestidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 25 Species
Cobaloblattidae (Durden, 1969) - 1 Species
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 4 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Coleoscytidae (Martynov, 1935) - 8 Species
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 1 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Colymbotethidae (Ponomarenko, 1993) - 1 Species
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDustywings
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 2 SpeciesBoghaunters
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydaloididae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 6 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptoveniidae (Bolton, 1912) - 1 Species
Ctenoptilidae (Aristov, 2014) - 1 Species
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 1 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesTrue weevils
Curvicubitidae (Hong, 1984) - 1 Species
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) -> Tipulidae - 1 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Cymbopsidae (Kukalová, 1965) - 1 Species
Cymenophlebiidae (Pruvost, 1919) - 1 Species
Daldubidae (Storozhenko, 1996) - 2 Species
Dasyleptidae (Sharov, 1957) - 7 Species
Deinotitanidae (Gorochov, 2011) - 1 Species
Delopteridae (Sellards, 1909) - 1 Species
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 87 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dermelytridae (Kukalová, 1966) - 4 Species
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 1 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diaphanopteridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 6 Species
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 1 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diathemidae (Sinichenkova, 1980) - 3 Species
Dictyoneurellidae (Kukalova-peck, 1975) - 1 Species
Dictyoneuridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 55 Species
Dinoblattidae (Durden, 1969) - 3 Species
Ditaxineuridae (Tillyard, 1926) - 3 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 1 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 19 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryophthoridae (Schönherr, 1825) - 4 SpeciesPalm weevils
Dunstaniidae (Tillyard, 1916) - 4 Species
Dysmorphoptilidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater tigers
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 4 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elmoboriidae (Carpenter, 1977) - 3 Species
Elmoidae (Tillyard, 1937) - 1 Species
Elytroneuridae (Carpenter, 1933) - 2 Species
Emphylopteridae (Handlirsch, 1922) - 1 Species
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 2 SpeciesEncyrtids
Engisopteridae (Kukalova-peck, 1975) - 1 Species
Eoblattidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 5 Species
Eolocustopsidae (Riek, 1976) - 1 Species
Eoscartarellidae - 1 Species
Eoscarterellidae (Evans, 1956) - 1 Species
Ephialtitidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 1 SpeciesBrine fly
Epideigmatidae (Handlirsch, 1911) - 7 Species
Erasipteridae (Carpenter, 1939) - 7 Species
Eremochaetidae (Ussatchov, 1968) - 1 Species
Eubleptidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Eucaenidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 Species
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 1 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eugereonidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 6 Species
Eugeropteridae (Riek, 1984) - 2 Species
Eukulojidae (Sinitshenkova, 1981) - 5 Species
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 2 SpeciesEulophids
Euremiscidae (Zalesskii, 1951) - 4 Species
Euryptilonidae (Martynov, 1940) - 21 Species
Eustheniidae (Tillyard, 1921) - 4 Species
Euthygrammatidae (Martynov, 1928) - 1 Species
Euxenoperlidae (Riek, 1976) - 4 Species
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Evenkidae (Rasnitsyn, 1983) - 1 Species
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 1 SpeciesLittle house flies
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 4 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 Species
Foririidae (Handlirsch, 1919) - 1 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 33 SpeciesAnts
Fouqueidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 5 Species
Fulgorinidae (Durden, 1969) - 1 Species
Gasteruptiidae (Ashmead, 1900) - 1 SpeciesGasteruptiids
Geinitziidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 14 Species
Gelasopteridae (Carpenter, 1976) - 1 Species
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Gerapompidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 7 Species
Geraridae (Scudder, 1885) - 19 Species
Glaphyropteridae (Pongracz, 1935) - 1 Species
Glosselytridae (Martynov, 1938) - 11 Species
Glossopteridae (Sharov, 1966) - 1 Species
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesSedge Moths
Graphiptilidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 Species
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 2 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 3 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gulouidae (Béthoux, Cui, Kondratieff, Stark & Ren, 2011) -> Emphylopteridae - 1 Species
Gyroblattidae (Durden, 1969) - 2 Species
Hadentomidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 Species
Haglidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 Species
Hanidae (Kukalova-peck, 1975) - 4 Species
Hapalopteridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 18 Species
Havlatiidae (Kukalová, 1964) - 3 Species
Helotidae (Reitter, 1876) - 1 Species
Hemizygopteridae (Zalessky, 1955) - 2 Species
Henrotayiidae (Fleck, Bechly, Martínez-delclòs, Jarzembowski, Cor, 2003) - 1 Species
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesGhost Moths
Herdinidae (Carpenter & Richardson, 1972) - 1 Species
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 14 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroptilidae (Carpenter, 1977) - 1 Species
Homalophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Homoeodictyidae (Martynov, 1937) - 1 Species
Homoiopteridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 22 Species
Homothetidae (Scudder, 1885) - 1 Species
Huangiopteridae (Prokop & Al., 2015) - 1 Species
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 3 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 1 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 1 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hylicellidae (Evans, 1956) - 1 Species
Hypoperlidae (Martynov, 1928) - 13 Species
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 2 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesIchneumonids
Ideliidae (Zalessky, 1929) - 3 Species
Idelinellidae (Storozhenko, 1997) - 8 Species
Ignotalidae (Riek, 1973) - 5 Species
Ingruidae (Becker-migdisova, 1960) - 9 Species
Ipsviciidae (Tillyard, 1919) - 2 Species
Ischnoneuridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 19 Species
Ischnoptilidae (Carpenter, 1951) - 1 Species
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Ithyceridae (Schönherr, 1826) -> Brentidae - 1 SpeciesNew York weevils
Ivapteridae (Aristov, 2009) - 1 Species
Jarmilidae (Demoulin, 1970) - 1 Species
Jongmansiidae (Laurentiaux, 1950) - 1 Species
Jurinidae (Zalessky, 1929) - 27 Species
Kaltanelmoidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Kaltanidae (Martynova, 1958) - 41 Species
Kaltanoneuridae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Kargalopteridae (Aristov, 2009) - 1 Species
Kargalotypidae (Zessin, 1983) - 1 Species
Katerinkidae (Prokop & Nel, 2007) - 1 Species
Kennedyidae (Tillyard, 1925) - 16 Species
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kliveriidae (Handlirsch, 1919) - 1 Species
Kohlwaldiidae (Guthörl, 1962) - 2 Species
Kortshakoliidae (Storozhenko, 1997) - 3 Species
Labidelytridae (Kukalova-peck, 1987) - 2 Species
Lalacidae (Hamilton, 1990) - 1 Species
Lamproptilidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Lapeyriidae (Nel & Al., 1999) - 1 Species
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 2 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lasiosynidae (Kirejtshuk, Chang, Ren & Kun, 2010) - 1 Species
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lemmatophoridae (Sellards, 1909) - 35 Species
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 2 SpeciesSkimmers
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 19 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liomopteridae (Sellards, 1909) - 102 Species
Lithomanteidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 14 Species
Lithopanorpidae (Carpenter, 1930) - 2 Species
Locustopsidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Lodeviidae (Nel & Al., 2012) - 1 Species
Lophioneuridae (Tillyard, 1921) - 26 Species
Luiseiidae (Nel & Al., 2012) - 1 Species
Lutevanaphididae (Szwedo, Lapeyrie & Nel, 2014) - 1 Species
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 33 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lycocercidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 6 Species
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 2 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Macroveliidae (Mckinstry, 1942) - 1 SpeciesMacroveliid shore bugs
Maguviopseidae (Shcherbakov, 2011) - 1 Species
Maimetshidae (Rasnitsyn, 1975) -> Megalyridae - 1 Species
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 SpeciesMantids
Martynoviidae (Tillyard, 1932) - 12 Species
Mecynostomatidae (Kukalová, 1969) - 2 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 2 SpeciesCarder bees
Megagnathidae (Tillyard, 1918) - 1 Species
Megakhosaridae (Sharov, 1961) - 37 Species
Megalodontesidae (Konow, 1897) - 1 Species
Meganeuridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 48 Species
Megaptilidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Megaspilidae (Ashmead, 1893) - 1 SpeciesMegaspilids
Megelytridae (Carpenter, 1933) - 1 Species
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 3 SpeciesMembracids
Mesochrysopidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Mesoedischiidae (Gorochov, 1987) - 1 Species
Mesopsychidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 16 Species
Mesorthopteridae (Tillyard, 1922) - 14 Species
Mesosciophilidae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 1 Species
Mesotitanidae (Tillyard, 1925) - 3 Species
Metropatoridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Micropalentomidae (Schmidt, 1962) - 2 Species
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 1 SpeciesStilt Flies
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 1 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Microptysmatidae (Martynova, 1958) - 15 Species
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 2 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mischopteridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 Species
Misthodotidae (Tillyard, 1932) - 11 Species
Mixotermitidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Mongolodictyidae (Sinichenkova, 1992) - 1 Species
Moravohymenidae (Kukalova-peck, 1972) - 3 Species
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutoviidae (Vršanský & Aristov, 2012) - 1 Species
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 9 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mylacridae (Scudder, 1886) - 132 Species
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 1 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Namurodiaphidae (Kukalová-peck & Brauckmann, 1990) - 2 Species
Namuroningxiidae (Prokop & Ren, 2007) - 1 Species
Namurotypidae (Bechly, 1996) - 1 Species
Nannochoristidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 2 Species
Nanosialidae (Shcherbakov, 2013) - 5 Species
Narkemidae (Handlirsch, 1911) - 2 Species
Necymylacridae (Durden, 1969) - 11 Species
Nedubroviidae (Bashkuev, 2011) - 6 Species
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) -> Nemonychinae - 1 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Nemuropsidae (Martynov, 1925) - 1 Species
Neorthroblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 17 Species
Neraphidiidae (Aristov, 2014) - 4 Species
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 7 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nugonioneuridae (Carpenter, 1976) - 1 Species
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 73 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oboraneuridae (Zessin, 2008) - 1 Species
Oboriphlebiidae (Hubbard & Kukalova-peck, 1980) - 4 Species
Oborocoleidae (Kukalová, 1968) - 2 Species
Obrieniidae (Zherikhin & Gratshev, 1994) - 1 Species
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 2 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oedischiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 29 Species
Orthomylacridae (See Durden, 1969) - 3 Species
Orthophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 Species
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesOsmylids
Pachymeridiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 Species
Pachytylopsidae (Handlirsch, 1904) - 6 Species
Palaemerobiidae (Martynov, 1928) - 4 Species
Palaeomanteidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 58 Species
Palaeonemouridae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1987) - 47 Species
Palaeontinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 SpeciesGiant cicadas
Palaeoperlidae (Sharov, 1961) - 10 Species
Paleoblattidae (Scudder, 1879) - 8 Species
Paleuthygrammatidae (Carpenter, 1943) - 6 Species
Palingeniopsidae (Martynov, 1938) -> Mesephemeridae - 1 Species
Paoliidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 44 Species
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Parabrodiidae (Carpenter, 1934) - 2 Species
Paraknightiidae (Evans, 1950) - 3 Species
Paralogidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 Species
Parasialidae (Ponomarenko, 1977) - 5 Species
Parelmoidae (Rohdendorf, 1962) - 7 Species
Paruraliidae (Kukalova-peck & Sinichenkova, 1992) - 2 Species
Paucineuridae (Hong, 1980) - 1 Species
Pelecinidae (Haliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesPelecinids
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Pereboriidae (Zalessky, 1930) - 8 Species
Perforissidae (Shcherbakov, 2007) - 1 Species
Perielytridae (Zalessky, 1948) - 1 Species
Perlapsocidae (Iraja Pinto & Pineiro In Iraja Pinto, Pineiro & Ve, 2000) - 1 Species
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) -> Plecoptera - 1 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlopseidae (Martynov, 1940) - 3 Species
Permaeschnidae (Martynov, 1931) - 2 Species
Permagrionidae (Tillyard, 1928) - 10 Species
Permaleurodidae (Becker-migdisova, 1959) - 1 Species
Permaphidopseidae (Becker-migdisova, 1960) - 2 Species
Permarrhaphidae (Martynov, 1930) - 1 Species
Permelcanidae (Sharov, 1962) - 7 Species
Permelytridae (Tillyard, 1931) - 7 Species
Permembiidae (Tillyard, 1937) - 18 Species
Permepallagidae (Martynov, 1938) - 1 Species
Permithonidae (Tillyard, 1922) - 52 Species
Permoberothidae (Tillyard, 1932) - 1 Species
Permobiellidae (Tillyard, 1937) - 3 Species
Permocentropidae (Martynov, 1932) - 1 Species
Permochoristidae (Tillyard, 1918) - 147 Species
Permocupedidae (Martynov, 1933) - 35 Species
Permofulgoridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 Species
Permonkidae (Rasnitsyn, 1977) -> Permosialidae - 1 Species
Permopanorpidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 6 Species
Permopectinidae (Aristov, 2005) - 3 Species
Permophasmatidae (Gorochov, 1992) - 5 Species
Permophilidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 5 Species
Permophlebiidae (Nel & Al., 2001) - 2 Species
Permopsocidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 5 Species
Permoraphidiidae (Tillyard, 1932) - 3 Species
Permosialidae (Martynov, 1928) - 28 Species
Permosynidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 13 Species
Permotanyderidae (Riek, 1953) - 2 Species
Permotermopsidae (Martuinov, 1937) - 7 Species
Permothemidae (Martynov, 1935) - 7 Species
Permothemistidae (Sinichenkova, 1980) - 2 Species
Permotipulidae (Tillyard, 1929) - 2 Species
Permulidae (Aristov & Storozhenko, 2011) - 2 Species
Personidae (Gray, 1854) - 1 Species
Petrablattinidae (Durden, 1969) - 9 Species
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 3 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 2 Species
Phoberoblattidae (Durden, 1969) - 9 Species
Pholidoptilidae (Zalessky, 1931) - 1 Species
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 2 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Phthanoxenidae (Engel & Huang, 2016) - 2 Species
Phyloblattidae (Schneider, 1983) - 212 Species
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 30 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pincombeidae (Tillyard, 1922) - 6 Species
Pinideliidae (Storozhenko, 1997) - 3 Species
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 3 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Planelytridae (Kukalová, 1965) - 1 Species
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesSignal flies
Polycreagridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Polytaxineuridae (Tillyard, 1935) - 1 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 1 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Ponopterixidae (Nel & Al., 2014) - 3 Species
Poroblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 17 Species
Probnidae (Sellards, 1909) - 3 Species
Prochoropteridae (Handlirsch, 1911) - 2 Species
Proedischiidae (Pinto & Ornellas, 1978) - 2 Species
Progonocimicidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Prohemerobiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Proparagryllacrididae (Riek, 1956) - 1 Species
Prophalangopsidae (Saussure, 1878) - 3 SpeciesHump-winged grigs
Prorhyacophilidae (Riek, 1955) - 1 Species
Prosbolidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 114 Species
Prosbolopseidae (Becker-migdisova, 1946) - 16 Species
Prosopistomatidae (Lameere, 1917) - 14 Species
Protagriidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Protelytridae (Tillyard, 1931) - 6 Species
Protembiidae (Tillyard, 1937) - 28 Species
Protereismatidae (Lameere, 1917) - 15 Species
Proteremidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Protocoleidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 9 Species
Protohymenidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 23 Species
Protomeropidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 17 Species
Protomyrmeleontidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Protophasmatidae (Brongniart, 1885) - 11 Species
Protopleciidae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 1 Species
Protoprosbolidae (Laurentiaux, 1952) - 1 Species
Protopsyllidiidae (Becker-migdisova, 1960) - 24 Species
Pruvostitidae (Zalessky, 1929) - 26 Species
Prygidae (Aristov & Rasnitsyn, 2014) - 2 Species
Pseudelcanidae (Gorochov, 1987) - 2 Species
Pseudomylacridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Pseudonannochoristidae (Novokshonov, 1994) - 5 Species
Pseudopolycentropodidae (Handlirsch, 1925) - 1 Species
Psocidiidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 14 Species
Psoropteridae (Carpenter, 1977) - 1 Species
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 10 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychroptilidae (Riek, 1976) - 1 Species
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteridomylacridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 4 SpeciesPteromalids
Ptiliidae (Heer, 1843) - 1 SpeciesFeatherwing beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pygiopsyllidae (Wagner, 1939) - 1 Species
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesSnout Moths
Raaschiidae (Beckemeyer, 2004) - 2 Species
Raphoglidae (Béthoux & Al., 2002) - 1 Species
Reculidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhaphidiopsidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhombocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 36 Species
Rigattopteridae (Pinto, 1996) - 1 Species
Robinjohniidae (Martynova, 1948) - 2 Species
Saaloscytinidae (Brauckmann, Martins-neto & Gallego, 2006) - 1 Species
Saxonagrionidae (Nel & Al., 1999) - 1 Species
Scalicidae (Kukalová, 1964) - 1 Species
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesScarabs
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 4 SpeciesScelionids
Schizoblattidae (Durden, 1969) - 27 Species
Schizocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 43 Species
Schizophoridae (Ponomarenko, 1968) - 2 Species
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlower Moths
Scytinopteridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 24 Species
Scytohymenidae (Martynov, 1937) - 5 Species
Sepulcidae (Rasnitsyn, 1968) - 2 Species
Sericostomatidae (Stephens, 1836) - 1 SpeciesBushtailed Caddisflies
Sharephemeridae (Sinitshenkova, 2002) - 1 Species
Sialidopsidae (Zalesskii, 1926) - 2 Species
Simulaphididae (Shcherbakov, 2007) - 1 Species
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sinonamuropteridae (Peng, Hong & Zhang, 2005) - 1 Species
Skaliciidae (Kukalová, 1964) - 8 Species
Sojanocoleidae (Martynov, 1932) - 1 Species
Sojanoperidae (Novokshonov, 2002) - 1 Species
Soyaniidae (Shcherbakov, 2015) - 1 Species
Soyanopteridae (Aristov & Rasnitsyn, 2011) - 3 Species
Spanioderidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 23 Species
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphecopteridae (Carpenter, 1951) - 8 Species
Sphecorydaloididae (Pinto, 1994) - 1 Species
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spilapteridae (Brongniart, 1894) - 43 Species
Spiloblattidae (Handlirsch, 1904) - 7 Species
Spiloblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 91 Species
Srokalarvidae (Haug & Al., 2016) - 1 Species
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 7 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenoviciidae (Evans, 1956) - 7 Species
Stephanastidae (Kirejtshuk & Nel, 2013) - 1 Species
Stereopteridae (Carpenter, 1950) - 3 Species
Stigmaphronidae (Kozlov In Rasnitsyn, 1975) - 1 SpeciesStigmaphronid wasps
Straeleniellidae (Laurentiaux-vieira & Laurentiaux, 1986) - 1 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSoldier flies
Strephocladidae (Martynov, 1938) - 5 Species
Stygnidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Surijokocixiidae (Shcherbakov, 2000) - 3 Species
Surijokopsocidae (Becker-migdisova, 1961) - 1 Species
Sylvabestiidae (Aristov, 2000) - 15 Species
Sylvaphlebiidae (Martynov, 1940) - 14 Species
Synarmogidae (Handlirsch, 1910) - 1 Species
Synomaloptilidae (Martynov, 1938) - 1 Species
Syntonopteridae (Handlirsch, 1911) - 8 Species
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 16 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taldycupedidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 21 Species
Tchirkovaeidae (Sinichenkova, 1979) - 3 Species
Tcholmanvissiidae (Zalessky, 1934) - 2 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Termitaphididae (Myers, 1924) - 1 SpeciesTermite bugs
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesHigher termites
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 3 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 4 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Tettoedischiidae (Gorochov, 1987) - 2 Species
Thaumastocoridae (Kirkaldy, 1908) - 2 SpeciesRoyal palm bugs
Thaumatomeropidae (Willmann, 1978) - 1 Species
Thoronysididae (Handlirsch, 1919) - 1 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesCommon thrips
Thueringoedischiidae (Zessin, 1997) - 3 Species
Tillyardembiidae (Zalessky, 1938) - 7 Species
Tillyardipteridae (Lukashevich & Shcherbakov, 1999) - 1 Species
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 3 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 3 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tococladidae (Carpenter, 1966) - 7 Species
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 3 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesTorymids
Trachopterygidae (Carpenter, 1976) - 1 Species
Trachypachidae (C. G. Thomson, 1857) - 4 SpeciesFalse ground beetles
Triaplidae (Ponomarenko, 1977) - 1 SpeciesExtinct family
Triassoblattidae (Durden, 1969) - 2 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 1 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Trictenotomidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesCroc beetles
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 1 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 3 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Triplosobidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tshekarchiereidae (Novokshonov, 1997) - 1 Species
Tshekardocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1944) - 19 Species
Tshekardoperlidae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1987) - 5 Species
Tunguskapteridae (Storozhenko & Vrsansky, 1995) - 1 Species
Umenocoleidae (Chen & Tian, 1973) - 1 Species
Uninervidae (Becker-migdisova, 1951) - 2 Species
Uraloptysmatidae (Vd Ivanov, 1992) -> Microptysmatidae - 1 Species
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Velisopteridae (Pinto & Adami-rodrigues, 1997) - 1 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Vitimiidae (Sharov, 1968) - 1 Species
Vogesonymphidae (Sinitshenkova & Papier, 2005) - 1 Species
Voltzialestidae (Bechly, 1996) - 1 Species
Vorkutiidae (Rohdendorf, 1947) - 5 Species
Westphalopsocidae (Azar & Al., 2013) - 1 Species
Westphalothripidesidae (Nel & Al., 2012) - 1 Species
Xenoblattidae (Durden, 1969) - 4 Species
Xenopteraidae (Pinto, 1986) - 1 Species
Xenopteridae (Riek, 1955) - 1 Species
Xyelotomidae (Rasnitsyn, 1968) - 1 Species
Xyelydidae (Rasnitsyn, 1968) - 1 Species
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesBurnet Moths
Zygopsocidae (Tillyard, 1935) - 1 Species
602 Families with 4279 Species in Paleozoic
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Paleozoic without family allocation
Species with ANext  
Acridites carbonatus -> Lithosialis carbonariaInfo
Adoptysma anomalanala (V. G. Novokshonov, 1993)Info
Alanympha richardsoni (J. Kukalová-peck, 2009)Info
Anthrakoris aetherius (E. S. Richardson, 1956)Info
Asapheneura roussini (Pruvost, 1919)Info
Aviocladus pectinatus (J. Prokop, 2014)Info
Aviogramma gracilis (J. Prokop, 2014)Info
Aviohapaloptera bethouxi (J. Prokop, 2014)Info
Species with BBack  Next  Top
Bojophlebia prokopi (Kukalova-peck, 1985)Info
Bojoptera colorata (J. Kukalová, 1958)Info
Boltonocosta splendens (H. Bolton, 1912)Info
Brongniartula rastrata (A. Handlirsch, 1919)Info
Species with CBack  Next  Top
Carbonympha herdinai (J. Kukalová-peck, 2009)Info
Species with DBack  Next  Top
Dragonympha srokai (Kukalova-peck, 2009)Info
Species with IBack  Next  Top
Issadische maximum (D. S. Aristov, 2013)Info
Species with JBack  Next  Top
Jacquesoudardia magnifica (J. Prokop, 2014)Info
Species with LBack  Next  Top
Letopala costalis (D. S. Aristov, 2011)Info
Liomopterites accolis (A. G. Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites amanakicis (D. S. Aristov, 2009)Info
Liomopterites annosus (D. S. Aristov, 2004)Info
Liomopterites argutus (S. Y. Storozhenko, 1992)Info
Liomopterites comans (A. G. Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites exoticus (S. Y. Storozhenko, 1992)Info
Liomopterites expletus (A. G. Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites festivus (A. G. Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites germanicus (Brauckmann, 1990)Info
Liomopterites junctus (A. G. Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites meridionalis (D. S. Aristov, 2013)Info
Liomopterites novissimus (D. S. Aristov, 2004)Info
Liomopterites pomorus (S. Y. Storozhenko, 1992)Info
Liomopterites proximus (Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites suhonensis (D. S. Aristov, 2009)Info
Liomopterites svetlanae (D. S. Aristov, 2009)Info
Liomopterites ulterior (D. S. Aristov, 2013)Info
Species with PBack  Next  Top
Paralogopsis longipes (Handlirsch, 1911)Info
Permonympha gracile (A. G. Sharov, 1957)Info
Permotitan vladimiri (A. V. Gorochov, 2004)Info
Proterocupes major (Ponomarenko, 2015)Info
Proterocupes nedubrovensis (Ponomarenko, 2015)Info
Proterocupes permiana (Ponomarenko, 2013)Info
Pseudetoblattina reliqua (S. H. Scudder, 1893)Info
Pseudogerarus scudderi (Handlirsch, 1906)Info
Species with SBack  Next  Top
Schlechtendaliola nympha (A. Handlirsch, 1919)Info
Species with TBack  Next  Top
Tillyardiella distincta (A. V. Martynov, 1930)Info
Species with UBack  Top
Ungoneurites paucinervis (A. V. Martynov, 1930)Info
45 Species in Insecta for Paleozoic listed without family allocation
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders