Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Papua New Guinea (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Oceania - Melanesia - Papua New Guinea
Subregions: Bismarck Archipelago (Admiralty Islands, Manus, New Britain, New Ireland), Bougainville, Chimbu, East Sepik, Eastern Highlands, Enga, Gulf, Madang, Milne Bay (Trobriand Islands), Morobe, North Papua New Guinea, Papua Region, Southern Highlands, West Sepik, Western Highlands, Western Province
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Papua New Guinea
Class
Papua New Guinea
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 360 families, 3471 genera, 15055 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.371    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Papua New Guinea
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 2 genera, 3 species
Subclass
Papua New Guinea
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     353 families, 3459 genera, 15038 species
Subclass
Papua New Guinea
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     1 family, 2 genera, 2 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Papua New Guinea
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 7 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 4 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesSpider flies
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 2 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 5 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 31 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 93 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 13 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 18 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 3 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 30 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 14 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 5 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 2 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 4 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 55 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 31 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 34 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 1 SpeciesFlat bugs
Archotermopsidae (Engel, Grimaldi & Krishna, 2009) - 1 SpeciesRottenwood Termites
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 213 SpeciesTiger Moths
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 120 SpeciesRobber flies
Ateluridae (Remington, 1954) -> Atelurinae - 0 Species
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 1 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 49 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Axiniidae (Colless, 1994) - 1 Species
Belidae (Schönherr, 1826) - 4 SpeciesPrimitive weevils
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFleas
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 13 SpeciesMarch flies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 26 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 44 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 8 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 35 SpeciesBee Flies
Boopiidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 1 Species
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 10 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 4 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 10 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 4 SpeciesPill beetles
Byturidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1858) - 1 SpeciesFruitworm beetles
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 9 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Callidulidae (Moore, 1877) - 7 SpeciesOld World Butterfly Moths
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 125 SpeciesBlow flies
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 2 Species
Calopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) -> Pseudocaeciliidae - 1 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 1 SpeciesDemoiselles
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 5 SpeciesSurge Flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 10 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1246 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 5 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 4 Species
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 6 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1298 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 1 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 304 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 148 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 10 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 19 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 1 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 24 SpeciesMidges
Chlorocyphidae (Cowley, 1937) - 2 SpeciesJewels
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 10 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chorotypidae (Stål, 1873) - 1 Species
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 50 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 136 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 10 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 62 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 1 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 37 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 37 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 5 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 30 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 1 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 8 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 5 SpeciesDustywings
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Copromorphidae (Meyrick, 1905) - 1 SpeciesTropical Fruitworm Moths
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 7 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 1 Species
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 5 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 161 SpeciesGrass moth
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 268 SpeciesMosquitoes
Cupedidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesReticulated beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 197 SpeciesTrue weevils
Curtonotidae (Duda, 1934) - 1 SpeciesQuasimodo flies
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 3 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 24 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 85 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 18 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 62 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 8 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dinidoridae (Stål, 1867) - 1 Species
Diphlebiidae (Davies & Tobin, 1984) - 2 SpeciesAzure damselflies
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 1 Species
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 3 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 284 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 6 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 233 SpeciesFruit flies
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 23 Species
Ectopsocidae - 2 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 3 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 75 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 4 Species
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 39 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 18 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 46 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 56 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 2 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 101 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 3 SpeciesEriococcids
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 14 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 31 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesEupelmids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 4 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 3 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 12 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 30 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 435 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 25 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelastocoridae (Kirkaldy, 1897) - 1 SpeciesToad bugs
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 10 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geocoridae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 1 SpeciesBig-eyed Bugs
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 441 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesWater spiders
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 3 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Gobryidae (Mcalpine, 1997) - 1 Species
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesClubtails
Goniodidae (Mjoberg, 1910) - 1 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 16 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 8 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 7 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 4 SpeciesSweat bees
Heliodinidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesSun Moths
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesGhost Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 220 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 3 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 10 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 1 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 3 Species
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 28 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 3 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 20 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 23 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 58 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesIchneumonids
Immidae (Heppner, 1977) - 1 SpeciesImma Moths
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 3 Species
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 2 SpeciesBat fleas
Isostictidae (Fraser, 1955) - 2 SpeciesNarrow-wings
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 16 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Jacobsoniidae (Heller, 1926) - 3 SpeciesJacobson´s beetles
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 40 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kerriidae (Lindinger, 1937) - 1 SpeciesLac Insects
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 4 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 7 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 10 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 2 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 12 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 2 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 56 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 3 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 2 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 7 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 13 SpeciesLeucospids
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 46 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 15 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 4 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 498 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 3 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 4 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lophopidae (Stål, 1866) - 9 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 153 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 592 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 112 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 5 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 10 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 12 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMantis-flies
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 1 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Mastotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 1 Species
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 1 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 28 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 3 SpeciesFlatwings
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 3 SpeciesRock bristletails
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 97 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 7 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 5 SpeciesBird lice
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 2 SpeciesWater treaders
Micronoctuidae (Fibiger In Fibiger & Lafonteine, 2005) - 3 Species
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 7 SpeciesStilt Flies
Monomachidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 2 SpeciesMonomachid wasps
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 13 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 2 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Morabidae (Rehn, 1948) - 2 Species
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 38 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 300 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 110 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 14 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 9 Species
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 2 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Neminidae (Mcalpine, 1983) - 1 SpeciesNobody Flies
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) - 3 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 2 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Neurochaetidae (Mcalpine, 1978) - 1 SpeciesUpside-Down Flies
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 2 SpeciesNicoletiids
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 77 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 2 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 18 SpeciesTuft moths
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 2 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Nothybidae (Frey, 1927) - 1 Species
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 37 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 682 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 1 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 6 SpeciesArmyrids
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 6 SpeciesEnsign scales
Palingeniidae (Albarda In Selys-lonchamps, 1888) - 1 SpeciesRiverbed Burrower Mayflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 162 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 84 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 5 SpeciesPerilampids
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 18 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 22 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 5 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 11 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 88 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phylliidae (Redtenbacher, 1906) - 6 SpeciesWalking leaves
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 316 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 17 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 18 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 4 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystictidae (Laidlaw, 1924) - 2 SpeciesShadowdamsels
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 262 SpeciesSignal flies
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 1 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 16 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 2 Species
Prostomidae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 2 SpeciesJugular-horned beetles
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 55 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 5 SpeciesRust flies
Psilopsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 3 Species
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 15 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) -> Psychinae - 1 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 263 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 6 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pterogeniidae (Crowson, 1953) - 4 Species
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 28 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 10 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 5 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pygiopsyllidae (Wagner, 1939) - 15 Species
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 19 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 3 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) - 7 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 30 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 13 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 7 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 28 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Roeslerstammiidae (Bruand, 1850) - 1 SpeciesDouble-eye moths
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 65 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 73 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 7 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 524 SpeciesScarabs
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 29 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 2 SpeciesWindow Flies
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 0 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 12 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 3 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 8 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 41 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 75 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 8 SpeciesRove beetles
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stivaliidae (Mardon, 1978) - 49 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 192 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 3 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 123 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 173 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 59 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 23 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 497 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 62 SpeciesHigher termites
Tessaratomidae (Stål, 1864) - 3 SpeciesTessaratomids
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 11 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetracampidae (Förster, 1856) - 3 SpeciesTetracampid wasps
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 3 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 49 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thanerocleridae (Chapin, 1921) - 1 Species
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 9 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesCommon thrips
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 10 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 10 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 82 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 49 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 99 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 4 SpeciesTorymids
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 2 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 0 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 6 SpeciesHide beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 19 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 3 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 6 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 32 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 1 Species
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 3 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xylophagidae (Fallen, 1810) - 1 SpeciesAwl-flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 3 SpeciesTimber Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 14 SpeciesIronclad beetles
360 Families with 15087 Species in Papua New Guinea
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Papua New Guinea without family allocation
Cyanocnemis aureofrons (Lieftinck, 1949)Info
Idiocnemis inaequidens (Lieftinck, 1932)Info
Idiocnemis leonorae -> Agrilus rabaticusInfo
Idiocnemis obliterata (Lieftinck, 1932)Info
Idiocnemis pruinescens (Lieftinck, 1937)Info
Lochmaeocnemis malacodora (Lieftinck, 1949)Info
6 Species in Insecta for Papua New Guinea listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders