Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Permian (More Checklists)
Path: Fossils - Paleozoic - Permian
Subregions: Lower Permian, Middle Permian, Upper Permian
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Permian
Class
Permian
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 362 families, 1153 genera, 2504 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.447    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Permian
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 2 genera, 5 species
Subclass
Permian
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     349 families, 1138 genera, 2485 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Permian
Ademosynidae (Ponomarenko, 1968) - 3 Species
Adumbratomorphidae (Gorochov, 1987) - 1 Species
Aenigmatidiidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Alectoneuridae (Kukalova-peck, 1975) - 1 Species
Alexarasniidae (Gorochov, 2011) - 2 Species
Alexrasnitsyniidae (Prokop & Nel, 2011) - 1 Species
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 1 SpeciesWhiteflies
Ampelipteridae (Haupt, 1941) - 5 Species
Ancopteridae (Kukalova-peck, 1975) - 1 Species
Anelcanidae (Carpenter, 1986) - 2 Species
Anomalogrammatidae (Carpenter, 1943) - 1 Species
Anormochoristidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 1 Species
Anthracoblattinidae (Durden, 1969) - 1 Species
Anthracoptilidae (Handlirsch, 1922) - 22 Species
Apachelytridae (Carpenter & Kukalová, 1964) - 1 Species
Apheloneuridae (Carpenter, 1976) - 3 Species
Apsidoneuridae (Carpenter, 1961) - 1 Species
Archelytridae (Carpenter, 1933) - 4 Species
Archeorhinotermitidae (Krishna & Grimaldi, 2003) - 1 Species
Archeosmylidae (Riek, 1953) - 2 Species
Archescytinidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 59 Species
Archimylacridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 27 Species
Archiprobnidae (Sharov, 1961) - 3 Species
Archisialidae (Martynov, 1933) - 1 Species
Archoglossopteridae (Martynova, 1958) - 1 Species
Arcioneuridae (Kukalova-peck, 1975) - 2 Species
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesTiger Moths
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesRobber flies
Asiocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 9 Species
Asiuropidae (Novokshonov, 1997) - 1 Species
Aspidohymenidae (Martynov, 1930) - 2 Species
Asthenohymenidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 14 Species
Atactophlebiidae (Martynov, 1930) - 9 Species
Bajanzhargalanidae (Storozhenko, 1992) - 2 Species
Bardocoleidae (Zalessky, 1947) - 3 Species
Bardohymenidae (Zalessky, 1937) - 12 Species
Batkeniidae (Pritykina, 1981) - 1 Species
Belmontiidae (Tillyard, 1919) - 1 Species
Biarmohymenidae (Zalessky, 1937) - 2 Species
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 2 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) -> Blaberidae - 1 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blattinopsidae (Bolton, 1925) - 23 Species
Blattogryllidae (Rasnitsyn, 1976) - 5 Species
Boreoscytidae (Becker-migdisova, 1949) - 3 Species
Bouretidae (Martins-neto, 2001) - 1 Species
Bradyblattidae (Durden, 1969) - 8 Species
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesPill beetles
Cacurgidae (Handlirsch, 1911) - 4 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Callimokaltaniidae (Zalessky, 1955) - 1 Species
Caloneuridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 6 Species
Calvertiellidae (Martynov, 1931) - 8 Species
Campterophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1920) - 1 Species
Camptoneuritidae (Martynov, 1930) - 5 Species
Camptotaxineuridae (Tillyard, 1937) - 1 Species
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Caulopteridae (Kukalova-peck, 1975) - 1 Species
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Chaulioditidae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 28 Species
Chelopteridae (Carpenter, 1950) - 2 Species
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 2 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 1 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 1 SpeciesEye flies
Choristosialidae (Tillyard, 1932) - 1 Species
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 1 SpeciesCicadas
Cicadopsyllidae (Martynov, 1931) - 1 Species
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 37 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cladochoristidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 3 Species
Cnemidolestidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 5 Species
Coleoscytidae (Martynov, 1935) - 8 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater boatman
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesTrue weevils
Curvicubitidae (Hong, 1984) - 1 Species
Cymbopsidae (Kukalová, 1965) - 1 Species
Dasyleptidae (Sharov, 1957) - 5 Species
Deinotitanidae (Gorochov, 2011) - 1 Species
Delopteridae (Sellards, 1909) - 1 Species
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 87 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dermelytridae (Kukalová, 1966) - 4 Species
Diathemidae (Sinichenkova, 1980) - 3 Species
Dictyoneuridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 Species
Ditaxineuridae (Tillyard, 1926) - 3 Species
Dunstaniidae (Tillyard, 1916) - 4 Species
Dysmorphoptilidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elmoboriidae (Carpenter, 1977) - 3 Species
Elmoidae (Tillyard, 1937) - 1 Species
Elytroneuridae (Carpenter, 1933) - 2 Species
Engisopteridae (Kukalova-peck, 1975) - 1 Species
Eolocustopsidae (Riek, 1976) - 1 Species
Eoscartarellidae - 1 Species
Eoscarterellidae (Evans, 1956) - 1 Species
Epideigmatidae (Handlirsch, 1911) - 4 Species
Eugereonidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Eukulojidae (Sinitshenkova, 1981) - 5 Species
Euremiscidae (Zalesskii, 1951) - 4 Species
Euryptilonidae (Martynov, 1940) - 20 Species
Eustheniidae (Tillyard, 1921) - 4 Species
Euthygrammatidae (Martynov, 1928) - 1 Species
Euxenoperlidae (Riek, 1976) - 4 Species
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 4 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 Species
Geinitziidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 14 Species
Gelasopteridae (Carpenter, 1976) - 1 Species
Glosselytridae (Martynov, 1938) - 11 Species
Glossopteridae (Sharov, 1966) - 1 Species
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 2 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Hanidae (Kukalova-peck, 1975) - 2 Species
Hapalopteridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Havlatiidae (Kukalová, 1964) - 3 Species
Hemizygopteridae (Zalessky, 1955) - 2 Species
Heteroptilidae (Carpenter, 1977) - 1 Species
Homoeodictyidae (Martynov, 1937) - 1 Species
Huangiopteridae (Prokop & Al., 2015) - 1 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hylicellidae (Evans, 1956) - 1 Species
Hypoperlidae (Martynov, 1928) - 12 Species
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 2 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesIchneumonids
Ideliidae (Zalessky, 1929) - 3 Species
Idelinellidae (Storozhenko, 1997) - 7 Species
Ignotalidae (Riek, 1973) - 5 Species
Ingruidae (Becker-migdisova, 1960) - 9 Species
Ipsviciidae (Tillyard, 1919) - 2 Species
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Ivapteridae (Aristov, 2009) - 1 Species
Jarmilidae (Demoulin, 1970) - 1 Species
Jurinidae (Zalessky, 1929) - 27 Species
Kaltanelmoidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Kaltanidae (Martynova, 1958) - 41 Species
Kaltanoneuridae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Kargalopteridae (Aristov, 2009) - 1 Species
Kargalotypidae (Zessin, 1983) - 1 Species
Kennedyidae (Tillyard, 1925) - 16 Species
Kortshakoliidae (Storozhenko, 1997) - 3 Species
Labidelytridae (Kukalova-peck, 1987) - 2 Species
Lapeyriidae (Nel & Al., 1999) - 1 Species
Lasiosynidae (Kirejtshuk, Chang, Ren & Kun, 2010) - 1 Species
Lemmatophoridae (Sellards, 1909) - 35 Species
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesSkimmers
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 3 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liomopteridae (Sellards, 1909) - 99 Species
Lithopanorpidae (Carpenter, 1930) - 2 Species
Lodeviidae (Nel & Al., 2012) - 1 Species
Lophioneuridae (Tillyard, 1921) - 26 Species
Lutevanaphididae (Szwedo, Lapeyrie & Nel, 2014) - 1 Species
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 1 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 SpeciesMantids
Martynoviidae (Tillyard, 1932) - 11 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 1 SpeciesCarder bees
Megakhosaridae (Sharov, 1961) - 35 Species
Megalodontesidae (Konow, 1897) - 1 Species
Meganeuridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 31 Species
Megelytridae (Carpenter, 1933) - 1 Species
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 3 SpeciesMembracids
Mesochrysopidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Mesoedischiidae (Gorochov, 1987) - 1 Species
Mesopsychidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 16 Species
Mesorthopteridae (Tillyard, 1922) - 14 Species
Mesotitanidae (Tillyard, 1925) - 3 Species
Microptysmatidae (Martynova, 1958) - 15 Species
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 2 SpeciesGrass bugs
Misthodotidae (Tillyard, 1932) - 11 Species
Mongolodictyidae (Sinichenkova, 1992) - 1 Species
Moravohymenidae (Kukalova-peck, 1972) - 3 Species
Mutoviidae (Vršanský & Aristov, 2012) - 1 Species
Mylacridae (Scudder, 1886) - 16 Species
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 1 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nannochoristidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 2 Species
Nanosialidae (Shcherbakov, 2013) - 5 Species
Necymylacridae (Durden, 1969) - 2 Species
Nedubroviidae (Bashkuev, 2011) - 6 Species
Nemuropsidae (Martynov, 1925) - 1 Species
Neraphidiidae (Aristov, 2014) - 3 Species
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nugonioneuridae (Carpenter, 1976) - 1 Species
Oboraneuridae (Zessin, 2008) - 1 Species
Oboriphlebiidae (Hubbard & Kukalova-peck, 1980) - 4 Species
Oborocoleidae (Kukalová, 1968) - 2 Species
Obrieniidae (Zherikhin & Gratshev, 1994) - 1 Species
Oedischiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 23 Species
Orthophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 Species
Pachymeridiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 Species
Palaemerobiidae (Martynov, 1928) - 4 Species
Palaeomanteidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 46 Species
Palaeonemouridae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1987) - 47 Species
Palaeontinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesGiant cicadas
Palaeoperlidae (Sharov, 1961) - 10 Species
Paleoblattidae (Scudder, 1879) - 3 Species
Paleuthygrammatidae (Carpenter, 1943) - 4 Species
Palingeniopsidae (Martynov, 1938) -> Mesephemeridae - 1 Species
Paoliidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 31 Species
Paraknightiidae (Evans, 1950) - 3 Species
Paralogidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Parasialidae (Ponomarenko, 1977) - 5 Species
Parelmoidae (Rohdendorf, 1962) - 7 Species
Paruraliidae (Kukalova-peck & Sinichenkova, 1992) - 2 Species
Paucineuridae (Hong, 1980) - 1 Species
Pelecinidae (Haliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesPelecinids
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Pereboriidae (Zalessky, 1930) - 7 Species
Perforissidae (Shcherbakov, 2007) - 1 Species
Perielytridae (Zalessky, 1948) - 1 Species
Perlapsocidae (Iraja Pinto & Pineiro In Iraja Pinto, Pineiro & Ve, 2000) - 1 Species
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) -> Plecoptera - 1 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlopseidae (Martynov, 1940) - 3 Species
Permaeschnidae (Martynov, 1931) - 2 Species
Permagrionidae (Tillyard, 1928) - 10 Species
Permaleurodidae (Becker-migdisova, 1959) - 1 Species
Permaphidopseidae (Becker-migdisova, 1960) - 2 Species
Permarrhaphidae (Martynov, 1930) - 1 Species
Permelcanidae (Sharov, 1962) - 7 Species
Permelytridae (Tillyard, 1931) - 7 Species
Permembiidae (Tillyard, 1937) - 18 Species
Permepallagidae (Martynov, 1938) - 1 Species
Permithonidae (Tillyard, 1922) - 52 Species
Permoberothidae (Tillyard, 1932) - 1 Species
Permobiellidae (Tillyard, 1937) - 1 Species
Permocentropidae (Martynov, 1932) - 1 Species
Permochoristidae (Tillyard, 1918) - 147 Species
Permocupedidae (Martynov, 1933) - 35 Species
Permofulgoridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 Species
Permonkidae (Rasnitsyn, 1977) -> Permosialidae - 1 Species
Permopanorpidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 6 Species
Permopectinidae (Aristov, 2005) - 3 Species
Permophasmatidae (Gorochov, 1992) - 5 Species
Permophilidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 5 Species
Permophlebiidae (Nel & Al., 2001) - 2 Species
Permopsocidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 4 Species
Permoraphidiidae (Tillyard, 1932) - 3 Species
Permosialidae (Martynov, 1928) - 28 Species
Permosynidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 13 Species
Permotanyderidae (Riek, 1953) - 2 Species
Permotermopsidae (Martuinov, 1937) - 7 Species
Permothemidae (Martynov, 1935) - 7 Species
Permothemistidae (Sinichenkova, 1980) - 2 Species
Permotipulidae (Tillyard, 1929) - 2 Species
Permulidae (Aristov & Storozhenko, 2011) - 2 Species
Personidae (Gray, 1854) - 1 Species
Petrablattinidae (Durden, 1969) - 7 Species
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Pholidoptilidae (Zalessky, 1931) - 1 Species
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 1 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phthanoxenidae (Engel & Huang, 2016) - 2 Species
Phyloblattidae (Schneider, 1983) - 93 Species
Pincombeidae (Tillyard, 1922) - 6 Species
Pinideliidae (Storozhenko, 1997) - 3 Species
Planelytridae (Kukalová, 1965) - 1 Species
Polytaxineuridae (Tillyard, 1935) - 1 Species
Ponopterixidae (Nel & Al., 2014) - 2 Species
Poroblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 8 Species
Probnidae (Sellards, 1909) - 2 Species
Proedischiidae (Pinto & Ornellas, 1978) - 1 Species
Progonocimicidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Prohemerobiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Proparagryllacrididae (Riek, 1956) - 1 Species
Prophalangopsidae (Saussure, 1878) - 2 SpeciesHump-winged grigs
Prorhyacophilidae (Riek, 1955) - 1 Species
Prosbolidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 113 Species
Prosbolopseidae (Becker-migdisova, 1946) - 16 Species
Prosopistomatidae (Lameere, 1917) - 11 Species
Protelytridae (Tillyard, 1931) - 5 Species
Protembiidae (Tillyard, 1937) - 28 Species
Protereismatidae (Lameere, 1917) - 15 Species
Proteremidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Protocoleidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 9 Species
Protohymenidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 23 Species
Protomeropidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 16 Species
Protomyrmeleontidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Protophasmatidae (Brongniart, 1885) - 1 Species
Protopsyllidiidae (Becker-migdisova, 1960) - 24 Species
Pruvostitidae (Zalessky, 1929) - 26 Species
Prygidae (Aristov & Rasnitsyn, 2014) - 2 Species
Pseudelcanidae (Gorochov, 1987) - 2 Species
Pseudonannochoristidae (Novokshonov, 1994) - 5 Species
Psocidiidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 13 Species
Psoropteridae (Carpenter, 1977) - 1 Species
Raaschiidae (Beckemeyer, 2004) - 2 Species
Raphoglidae (Béthoux & Al., 2002) - 1 Species
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhombocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 36 Species
Robinjohniidae (Martynova, 1948) - 1 Species
Saxonagrionidae (Nel & Al., 1999) - 1 Species
Scalicidae (Kukalová, 1964) - 1 Species
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 2 SpeciesScelionids
Schizoblattidae (Durden, 1969) - 2 Species
Schizocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 43 Species
Schizophoridae (Ponomarenko, 1968) - 2 Species
Scytinopteridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 24 Species
Scytohymenidae (Martynov, 1937) - 5 Species
Sharephemeridae (Sinitshenkova, 2002) - 1 Species
Sialidopsidae (Zalesskii, 1926) - 2 Species
Simulaphididae (Shcherbakov, 2007) - 1 Species
Skaliciidae (Kukalová, 1964) - 8 Species
Sojanocoleidae (Martynov, 1932) - 1 Species
Sojanoperidae (Novokshonov, 2002) - 1 Species
Soyaniidae (Shcherbakov, 2015) - 1 Species
Soyanopteridae (Aristov & Rasnitsyn, 2011) - 3 Species
Spilapteridae (Brongniart, 1894) - 7 Species
Spiloblattidae (Handlirsch, 1904) - 7 Species
Spiloblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 39 Species
Stenoviciidae (Evans, 1956) - 7 Species
Stereopteridae (Carpenter, 1950) - 3 Species
Stigmaphronidae (Kozlov In Rasnitsyn, 1975) - 1 SpeciesStigmaphronid wasps
Strephocladidae (Martynov, 1938) - 4 Species
Surijokocixiidae (Shcherbakov, 2000) - 3 Species
Surijokopsocidae (Becker-migdisova, 1961) - 1 Species
Sylvabestiidae (Aristov, 2000) - 15 Species
Sylvaphlebiidae (Martynov, 1940) - 13 Species
Synomaloptilidae (Martynov, 1938) - 1 Species
Syntonopteridae (Handlirsch, 1911) - 1 Species
Taldycupedidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 21 Species
Tcholmanvissiidae (Zalessky, 1934) - 2 Species
Tettoedischiidae (Gorochov, 1987) - 2 Species
Thaumatomeropidae (Willmann, 1978) - 1 Species
Thueringoedischiidae (Zessin, 1997) - 2 Species
Tillyardembiidae (Zalessky, 1938) - 7 Species
Tillyardipteridae (Lukashevich & Shcherbakov, 1999) - 1 Species
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 1 SpeciesLace bugs
Tococladidae (Carpenter, 1966) - 7 Species
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 1 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Trachopterygidae (Carpenter, 1976) - 1 Species
Trachypachidae (C. G. Thomson, 1857) - 3 SpeciesFalse ground beetles
Triaplidae (Ponomarenko, 1977) - 1 SpeciesExtinct family
Triassoblattidae (Durden, 1969) - 1 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 1 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 1 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Tshekarchiereidae (Novokshonov, 1997) - 1 Species
Tshekardocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1944) - 19 Species
Tshekardoperlidae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1987) - 5 Species
Tunguskapteridae (Storozhenko & Vrsansky, 1995) - 1 Species
Umenocoleidae (Chen & Tian, 1973) - 1 Species
Uninervidae (Becker-migdisova, 1951) - 2 Species
Uraloptysmatidae (Vd Ivanov, 1992) -> Microptysmatidae - 1 Species
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vogesonymphidae (Sinitshenkova & Papier, 2005) - 1 Species
Voltzialestidae (Bechly, 1996) - 1 Species
Vorkutiidae (Rohdendorf, 1947) - 3 Species
Xenopteridae (Riek, 1955) - 1 Species
Xyelotomidae (Rasnitsyn, 1968) - 1 Species
Zygopsocidae (Tillyard, 1935) - 1 Species
349 Families with 2484 Species in Permian
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Permian without family allocation
Adoptysma anomalanala (V. G. Novokshonov, 1993)Info
Issadische maximum (D. S. Aristov, 2013)Info
Letopala costalis (D. S. Aristov, 2011)Info
Liomopterites accolis (A. G. Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites amanakicis (D. S. Aristov, 2009)Info
Liomopterites argutus (S. Y. Storozhenko, 1992)Info
Liomopterites comans (A. G. Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites exoticus (S. Y. Storozhenko, 1992)Info
Liomopterites expletus (A. G. Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites festivus (A. G. Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites germanicus (Brauckmann, 1990)Info
Liomopterites junctus (A. G. Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites meridionalis (D. S. Aristov, 2013)Info
Liomopterites novissimus (D. S. Aristov, 2004)Info
Liomopterites pomorus (S. Y. Storozhenko, 1992)Info
Liomopterites proximus (Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites suhonensis (D. S. Aristov, 2009)Info
Liomopterites svetlanae (D. S. Aristov, 2009)Info
Liomopterites ulterior (D. S. Aristov, 2013)Info
Permonympha gracile (A. G. Sharov, 1957)Info
Permotitan vladimiri (A. V. Gorochov, 2004)Info
Proterocupes major (Ponomarenko, 2015)Info
Proterocupes nedubrovensis (Ponomarenko, 2015)Info
Proterocupes permiana (Ponomarenko, 2013)Info
Tillyardiella distincta (A. V. Martynov, 1930)Info
25 Species in Insecta for Permian listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders