Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Philippines (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Far East - Southeast Asia - Philippines
Subregions: Babuyanes, Balabac, Batanes, Biliran, Bogao, Bohol, Bongao, Busuanga, Calamian Group, Camotes, Cebu, Cuyo, Dinagat, Dumaran, Guimaras, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon (Cordillera Administrative Region), Mapun, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Panaon, Panay, Polillo, Samar, Sanga Sanga, Sarangani, Siargao, Siasi, Sibutu, Sibuyan, Siquijor, Sulu Archipelago (Basilan, Jolo, Tawi-Tawi), Tablas, Ticao, Visayas (East Visayas, West Visayas)
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Philippines
Class
Philippines
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 443 families, 4842 genera, 18573 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Philippines
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     440 families, 4833 genera, 18563 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Philippines
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 22 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Achilixiidae (Muir, 1923) - 1 Species
Aclerdidae (Ferris, 1937) - 6 SpeciesAclerdid scales
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 92 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 3 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 1 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 8 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 22 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 50 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 24 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 13 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 2 Species
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 2 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 7 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Amphipterygidae (Selys, 1853) - 1 Species
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 9 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Anisolabididae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 3 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 1 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anostostomatidae (Saussure, 1859) - 5 SpeciesWetas and King Crickets
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 24 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 3 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 228 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 1 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 2 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 10 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 41 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 12 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 59 SpeciesStingless bees
Archeocrypticidae (Kaszab, 1964) - 1 SpeciesCryptic fungus beetles
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 211 SpeciesTiger Moths
Aschiphasmatidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 8 Species
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 123 SpeciesRobber flies
Asterolecaniidae (Cockerell, 1896) - 2 SpeciesAsterolecaniids
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 4 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 119 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 1 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesFlower moths
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesFleas
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 SpeciesBeaded lacewings
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 28 SpeciesMarch flies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 36 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 50 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 12 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 7 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesBee Flies
Boopiidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 1 Species
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 24 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 6 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 2 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 194 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 193 SpeciesBraconids
Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 5 SpeciesBrahmin Moths
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 15 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 51 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 11 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 6 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 6 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Callidulidae (Moore, 1877) - 1 SpeciesOld World Butterfly Moths
Callipharixenidae (Pierce, 1918) - 1 Species
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 62 SpeciesBlow flies
Callirhipidae (Emden, 1924) - 8 SpeciesCedar beetles
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 4 Species
Calopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 6 SpeciesDemoiselles
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 3 SpeciesSurge Flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 46 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 737 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 7 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 11 Species
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 35 SpeciesGall gnats
Celyphidae (Bigot, 1852) - 34 SpeciesBeetle flies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1472 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 88 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 61 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 14 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 64 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 1 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chelisochidae (Burr, 1907) - 2 SpeciesBlack earwigs
Chelonariidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesTurtle beetles
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 12 SpeciesMidges
Chlorocyphidae (Cowley, 1937) - 10 SpeciesJewels
Chlorogomphidae (Needham, 1903) - 1 Species
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 99 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 14 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chorotypidae (Stål, 1873) - 38 Species
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 178 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 1 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 306 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 11 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 4 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 86 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clastopteridae (Stål, 1858) - 2 Species
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 18 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 35 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 13 SpeciesLady cows
Coelopidae (Hendel, 1910) - 2 SpeciesKelp Flies
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 49 SpeciesPond damselflies
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 1 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Copromorphidae (Meyrick, 1905) - 3 SpeciesTropical Fruitworm Moths
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 13 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 46 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 1 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 3 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 7 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 31 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 153 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptochetidae (Brues & Melander, 1932) - 1 SpeciesCryptochetid Flies
Ctenuchidae (W. Kirby, 1837) -> Arctiinae - 1 SpeciesWasp moths
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 271 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1421 SpeciesTrue weevils
Curtonotidae (Duda, 1934) - 2 SpeciesQuasimodo flies
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 2 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Cypselosomatidae (Hennig, 1958) - 2 SpeciesCypselosomatid flies
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 38 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 150 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 16 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 49 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diapriidae (Latreille, 1796) - 1 SpeciesDiapriids
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 135 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 9 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 11 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Diplatyidae (Verhoeff, 1902) -> Diplatyinae - 1 Species
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 4 Species
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 8 Species
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 1 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 81 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 10 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 68 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 1 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 3 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 15 Species
Ectopsocidae - 11 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 10 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 275 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 1 Species
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 19 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 4 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 31 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 66 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 36 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 4 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 117 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eremiaphilidae (Wood-mason, 1889) - 1 Species
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 3 SpeciesEriococcids
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 18 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulichadidae (Crowson, 1973) - 1 SpeciesForest stream beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 38 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 15 SpeciesEupelmids
Euphaeidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1905) - 6 SpeciesGossamerwings
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 3 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 12 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 9 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 23 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 638 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 24 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gasteruptiidae (Ashmead, 1900) - 2 SpeciesGasteruptiids
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 22 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 189 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater spiders
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 7 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gobryidae (Mcalpine, 1997) - 1 Species
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 11 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 11 SpeciesClubtails
Goniodidae (Mjoberg, 1910) - 6 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 12 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 59 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 51 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 2 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Haematopinidae (Enderlein, 1904) - 3 SpeciesUngulate lice
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 34 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 7 Species
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 1 SpeciesHaliplids
Hebridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesVelvet water bugs
Heliodinidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesSun Moths
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 2 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 358 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 4 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteropterygidae (Kirby, 1896) - 56 Species
Hilarimorphidae (Hendel, 1936) - 1 SpeciesHilarimorphid flies
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 27 SpeciesLouse Flies
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 5 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 3 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 13 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 34 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 36 Species
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 35 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 80 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hydroscaphidae (Leconte, 1874) - 1 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 9 Species
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 77 SpeciesIchneumonids
Immidae (Heppner, 1977) - 5 SpeciesImma Moths
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 3 Species
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 1 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 16 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 11 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kerriidae (Lindinger, 1937) - 4 SpeciesLac Insects
Kinnaridae (Muir, 1925) - 2 SpeciesKinnarid Planthoppers
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Lacturidae (Heppner, 1995) - 2 SpeciesTropical Burnet Moths
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 2 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 19 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 100 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 1 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 21 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 2 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 11 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 69 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 6 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 9 SpeciesLeucospids
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 6 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 59 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 14 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 26 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 14 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 431 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Linognathidae (Webb, 1946) - 1 Species
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 2 SpeciesBooklice
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 15 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 8 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lophopidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 195 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 847 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 19 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 6 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 7 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 19 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 41 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesMantis-flies
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 2 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 37 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Megamerinidae (Hendel, 1913) - 1 Species
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 2 SpeciesFlatwings
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 5 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 172 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 108 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 24 SpeciesBird lice
Metallyticidae (Handlirsch, 1925) - 1 Species
Micronoctuidae (Fibiger In Fibiger & Lafonteine, 2005) - 4 Species
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 15 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 3 SpeciesFilth flies
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 4 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 14 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 4 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 107 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 6 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 22 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 9 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 3 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 12 Species
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 4 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Neurochaetidae (Mcalpine, 1978) - 1 SpeciesUpside-Down Flies
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSap beetles
Nocticolidae (Bolivar, 1892) - 2 SpeciesAustralian cockroaches
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 96 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 1 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 31 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 2 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Nothybidae (Frey, 1927) - 1 Species
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 30 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 23 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 1054 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 2 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 7 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 6 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Omethidae (Leconte, 1861) - 1 SpeciesFalse fireflies
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 10 SpeciesArmyrids
Pachygronthidae (Stål, 1865) - 1 Species
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 SpeciesThick Barklice
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 226 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 32 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 2 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pedicinidae (Enderlein, 1904) - 1 Species
Peltoperlidae (Claassen, 1931) - 2 SpeciesRoachlike stoneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 13 SpeciesPerilampids
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 4 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 2 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 29 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Phacopteronidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 58 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 34 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 16 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 5 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 129 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phylliidae (Redtenbacher, 1906) - 14 SpeciesWalking leaves
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 301 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piophilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesSkipper Flies
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 35 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 41 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 3 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystictidae (Laidlaw, 1924) - 34 SpeciesShadowdamsels
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 74 SpeciesSignal flies
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 35 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 22 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 8 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 34 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prionoceridae (Lacaordaire, 1857) - 7 Species
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 4 Species
Prosopistomatidae (Lameere, 1917) - 1 Species
Prostomidae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 3 SpeciesJugular-horned beetles
Protoneuridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 2 SpeciesThreadtails
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 12 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 13 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 55 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Pseudophasmatidae (Kirby, 1896) - 1 SpeciesStriped Walkingsticks
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 3 SpeciesRust flies
Psilopsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 1 Species
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 12 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 11 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 134 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 27 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pterogeniidae (Crowson, 1953) - 1 Species
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 20 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 6 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 28 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 33 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 22 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 4 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 2 SpeciesCotton stainers
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 7 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 4 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) - 5 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 11 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 2 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhopalosomatidae (Ashmead, 1896) - 1 SpeciesRhopalosomatid wasps
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 157 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 10 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 34 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 136 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 26 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 14 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 444 SpeciesScarabs
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 57 SpeciesScelionids
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 4 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 17 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 4 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 5 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 3 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 7 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 66 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesWood wasp
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 22 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 106 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 38 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stivaliidae (Mardon, 1978) - 2 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 47 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 8 SpeciesBat flies
Stylopidae (Kirby, 1813) - 2 SpeciesStrepsiptera
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 75 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 60 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 142 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 13 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 4 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 193 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 37 SpeciesHigher termites
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 7 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 140 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 4 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 133 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesTherevids
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 3 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 22 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 6 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 28 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 74 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 64 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 76 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 9 SpeciesTorymids
Toxoderidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 5 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Trictenotomidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesCroc beetles
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 2 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Trigonalidae (Cresson, 1887) - 1 SpeciesTrigonalid wasps
Trigonopterygidae (Walker, 1870) - 1 Species
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 25 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 24 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 14 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 42 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 1 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 51 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 4 Species
Xiphocentronidae (Schmid, 1982) - 9 Species
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 4 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xylophagidae (Fallen, 1810) - 4 SpeciesAwl-flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 6 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 4 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 9 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 5 SpeciesBurnet Moths
442 Families with 18578 Species in Philippines
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders