Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Poland (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - Central Europe - Poland
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Poland
Class
Poland
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 499 families, 4969 genera, 16397 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.502    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in en.wikipedia.org
Insecta in species.wikimedia.org
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Poland
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 2 genera, 10 species
Subclass
Poland
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     493 families, 4959 genera, 16377 species
Subclass
Poland
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 2 genera, 2 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Poland
Acanthosomatidae (Signoret, 1864) - 10 SpeciesAcanthosomatids
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 9 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 71 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 13 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 22 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 7 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Adiheterothripidae (Shumsher, 1946) - 4 Species
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 3 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 12 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 177 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 6 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 3 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 1 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 53 SpeciesMining bees
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 16 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 12 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 18 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 20 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apachyidae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 Species
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 2 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 23 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 2 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphelocheiridae (Fieber, 1851) - 1 Species
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 894 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 117 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 16 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 117 SpeciesStingless bees
Apsilocephalidae (Nagatomi & Al., 1991) - 1 Species
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 11 SpeciesFlat bugs
Archipseudophasmatidae (Zompro, 2001) - 2 Species
Archotermopsidae (Engel, Grimaldi & Krishna, 2009) - 1 SpeciesRottenwood Termites
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 164 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 24 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Artematopodidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 4 SpeciesSoft-bodied plant beetles
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 90 SpeciesRobber flies
Atelestidae (Hennig, 1970) - 1 Species
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 1 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 2 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Babidae (Kluge, Godunko & Krzeminski, 2006) - 1 Species
Bacillidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 1 SpeciesBacillid Stick Insects
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesFlower moths
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFleas
Beraeidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 2 SpeciesSmall eastern caddisflies
Berendtimiridae (Winkler, 1987) - 1 Species
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesBeaded lacewings
Berytidae (Fieber, 1851) - 6 SpeciesStilt bugs
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 2 SpeciesMarch flies
Biphyllidae (Leconte, 1861) - 2 SpeciesFalse skin beetles
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 5 SpeciesHangingflies
Blasticotomidae (Thomson, 1871) - 1 SpeciesBlasticotomid sawflies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 9 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 62 SpeciesBee Flies
Boreidae (Latreille, 1816) - 2 SpeciesSnow fleas
Boridae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesConifer bark beetles
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 19 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 4 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachycentridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesHumpless Casemaker Caddisflies
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 18 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) - 12 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Brachystomatidae (Melander, 1908) - 5 Species
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 105 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 123 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 69 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 11 SpeciesPill beetles
Byturidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1858) - 2 SpeciesFruitworm beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 10 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Callaphididae (Borner, 1952) - 6 Species
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 3 SpeciesBlow flies
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 2 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 4 SpeciesDemoiselles
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 70 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 7 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1119 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesFilth flies
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 1 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 151 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 15 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 350 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratocombidae (Fieber, 1861) - 2 Species
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 3 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 80 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 4 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 1 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 3 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chaulioditidae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 1 Species
Chelisochidae (Burr, 1907) - 1 SpeciesBlack earwigs
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 138 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 9 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 44 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 6 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 440 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 15 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Chyromyidae (Hendel, 1916) - 1 SpeciesChiromyid flies
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 250 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 10 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 44 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 16 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 36 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 3 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 6 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 41 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 62 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 16 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 213 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 44 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDustywings
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Cordulegastridae (Calvert, 1893) - 1 SpeciesFlying adder
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 8 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 22 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 23 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydalidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 1 SpeciesHellgrammites
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 13 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 18 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 70 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 173 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 86 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 17 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 14 SpeciesMosquitoes
Cupedidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesReticulated beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 930 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 9 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 6 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 5 Species
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesGallflies
Dascillidae (Guérin-méneville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSoft bodied plant beetles
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 111 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 51 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 43 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Diprionidae (Rohwer, 1911) - 17 SpeciesConifer sawflies
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 1 Species
Dipsocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesDipsocorids
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 6 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 116 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 14 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 16 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 7 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 7 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dryomyzidae (Schiner, 1862) - 2 SpeciesDryomyzid flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 13 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 1 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 116 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 3 Species
Ectopsocidae - 3 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 166 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 97 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elektraphididae (Steffan, 1968) - 3 Species
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 11 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 5 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Embiidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 1 Species
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 52 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 7 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endecatomidae (Leconte, 1861) - 1 Species
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Endromidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGlory Moths
Epallagidae (Needham, 1903) - 1 Species
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 21 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephemerellidae (Klapálek, 1909) -> Teloganodidae - 1 SpeciesSpiny Crawler Mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 72 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 2 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 54 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 22 SpeciesEriococcids
Eriocraniidae (Rebel, 1901) - 9 SpeciesSparkling Archaic Sun Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 26 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 1 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 28 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 18 SpeciesEulophids
Eumorbaeschnidae (Bechly, 1996) - 1 Species
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesEupelmids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 4 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 1 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 2 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 19 SpeciesFigitids
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 181 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 13 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 221 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geocoridae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 2 SpeciesBig-eyed Bugs
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 435 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesWater spiders
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 7 SpeciesSedge Moths
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 6 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 132 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 8 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 104 SpeciesSweat bees
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 14 SpeciesHaliplids
Hebridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesVelvet water bugs
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 1 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Heliodinidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesSun Moths
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 9 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 9 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 4 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 62 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 7 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 22 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 65 SpeciesClown beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 24 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 13 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 5 Species
Hydrometridae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesWater measures
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 60 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 13 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 2 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 50 SpeciesIchneumonids
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 11 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Inocelliidae (Navas, 1913) - 1 SpeciesInocelliid snakeflies
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 2 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 2 SpeciesDrywood termites
Kermesidae (Signoret, 1875) - 6 SpeciesGall-like Scale Insects
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 6 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 3 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 5 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 25 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 59 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 56 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lemoniidae (Hampson, 1918) - 2 SpeciesAutumn Silkworm Moths
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 3 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepidotrichidae (Silvestri, 1912) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive bristletails
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 5 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 1 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 7 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 29 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 26 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 2 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 25 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 335 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 7 SpeciesBooklice
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 10 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 2 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 12 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 80 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 10 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 15 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 4 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 38 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 10 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 5 SpeciesMantids
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 3 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Mastotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 3 Species
Matsucoccidae (Morrison, 1927) - 4 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 31 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalodontesidae (Konow, 1897) - 4 Species
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Megamerinidae (Hendel, 1913) - 1 Species
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesFlatwings
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 31 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melanthripidae (Bagnall, 1913) - 3 Species
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 10 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 11 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 26 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 28 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 5 SpeciesMembracids
Mengeidae (Pierce, 1908) - 2 Species
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 5 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Mesosciophilidae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 1 Species
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 2 SpeciesWater treaders
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 4 SpeciesStilt Flies
Microphysidae (Dohrn, 1859) - 4 SpeciesMicrophysids
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 9 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 3 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 137 SpeciesGrass bugs
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 2 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 19 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 34 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 3 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 17 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 38 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 16 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 3 Species
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 2 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 15 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) - 3 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 40 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 110 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 111 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 541 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 1 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 18 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 1 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 2 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 38 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 110 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Nymphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 2 SpeciesSplit-footed lacewings
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 2 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 6 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 2 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 49 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 19 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesBot flies
Oligoneuriidae (Ulmer, 1914) - 3 SpeciesBrushleg Mayflies
Omalisidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 1 Species
Opostegidae (Meyrick, 1893) - 3 SpeciesWhite Eye Cap Moths
Orsodacnidae (Thomson, 1859) - 3 SpeciesRavenous Leaf Beetles
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 5 SpeciesEnsign scales
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesOsmylids
Pallopteridae (Loew, 1862) - 10 SpeciesFlutter flies
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 43 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 2 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Panorpodidae (Byers, 1965) - 2 Species
Paoliidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 3 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 39 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 5 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 1 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 27 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Permelcanidae (Sharov, 1962) - 1 Species
Phaeomyiidae (Verbeke, 1950) -> Sciomyzidae - 1 SpeciesSnail-killing flies
Phalacridae (Leach, 1815) - 20 SpeciesShining flower beetles
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 1 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 8 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 26 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Phylloxeridae (Herrich-schaeffer, 1854) - 2 SpeciesPhylloxerans
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 25 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piesmatidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesAsh-grey leaf bugs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 33 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Plataspididae (Dallas, 1851) - 1 Species
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 3 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 8 SpeciesSignal flies
Pleidae (Fieber, 1817) - 2 SpeciesPygmy backswimmers
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 26 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 1 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 11 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 49 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 3 Species
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 13 SpeciesYucca Moths
Prostomidae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesJugular-horned beetles
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 1 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 53 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 6 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 19 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 36 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 8 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 2 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psychopsidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesSilky lacewings
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 46 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 2 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 13 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 69 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptiliidae (Heer, 1843) - 34 SpeciesFeatherwing beetles
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 84 SpeciesSpider beetles
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 2 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 2 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 126 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrochroidae (Latreille, 1807) - 4 SpeciesFire-coloured beetles
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesCotton stainers
Pythidae (Solier, 1834) - 3 SpeciesDead log bark beetles
Raphidiidae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesRaphidiid snakeflies
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 9 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhachiberothidae (Tjeder, 1959) - 1 SpeciesThorny lacewings
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 1 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) -> Rhinophorinae - 1 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 4 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 14 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 45 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 17 SpeciesSeed bugs
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Roeslerstammiidae (Bruand, 1850) - 2 SpeciesDouble-eye moths
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 10 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 24 SpeciesShore bugs
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sapygidae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesClub-horned wasps
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 8 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 3 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 44 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 8 SpeciesDung flies
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 2 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 2 SpeciesWindow Flies
Schreckensteiniidae (Fletcher, 1929) - 1 SpeciesBristle Legged Moths
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 9 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 27 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 11 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 33 SpeciesScydmaenines
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sericostomatidae (Stephens, 1836) - 2 SpeciesBushtailed Caddisflies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 42 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Sialidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesAlderflies
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 36 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 11 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siphlonuridae (Banks, 1900) - 5 SpeciesPrimitive Minnow Mayflies
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 11 SpeciesWood wasp
Sisyridae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 2 SpeciesSpongeflies
Smicripidae (Horn, 1879) - 1 SpeciesPalmetto beetles
Sphaeritidae (Schuckard, 1839) - 2 SpeciesFalse clown beetles
Sphaeriusidae (Erichson, 1845) - 2 SpeciesMinute Bog Beetles
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 8 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 1 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 39 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 766 SpeciesRove beetles
Steingeliidae (Morrison, 1927) - 1 Species
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 39 SpeciesSoldier flies
Stygnidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Stylopidae (Kirby, 1813) - 1 SpeciesStrepsiptera
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 144 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 59 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 49 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 14 SpeciesWillowflies
Tanyderidae (Alexander, 1919) - 3 SpeciesPrimitive crane flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 2 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 112 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 363 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 63 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termopsidae (Grassé, 1949) - 2 SpeciesDampwood termites
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 2 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 12 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 3 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 49 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thaumatoneuridae (Fraser, 1957) - 1 Species
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 48 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 8 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thynnidae (Shuckard, 1841) - 3 SpeciesThynnid Wasps
Thyreocoridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBlack bugs
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 1 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tibicinidae (Distant, 1905) -> Tibiceninae - 1 Species
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 64 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 64 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 117 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 12 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 495 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Trichoceridae (Rondani, 1841) - 11 SpeciesWinter Crane Flies
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 8 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Trichopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesLash-faced Psocids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 41 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 8 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 6 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 4 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 4 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 4 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Ulopidae (Le Peletier & Serville, 1825) - 2 Species
Urodidae (Kyrki, 1984) - 1 SpeciesFalse Burnet Moths
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 2 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 23 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Vogesonymphidae (Sinitshenkova & Papier, 2005) - 1 Species
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 1 Species
Xiphydriidae (Leach, 1819) - 6 SpeciesWood wasps
Xyelidae (Newman, 1835) - 3 SpeciesXyelid sawflies
Xylococcidae (Pergrande, 1898) - 1 Species
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 3 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xylophagidae (Fallen, 1810) - 9 SpeciesAwl-flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 22 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 86 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 20 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 11 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 36 SpeciesBurnet Moths
498 Families with 16476 Species in Poland
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Poland without family allocation
Hoffeinsia foldii (Koteja, 2008)Info
Zelotherses paleana (Hübner, 1793)Info
Zelotherses unitana (Hübner, 1799)Info
3 Species in Insecta for Poland listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders