Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Serbia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - Southeast Europe - Yugoslavia - Serbia and Montenegro - Serbia
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Serbia
Class
Serbia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 205 families, 1102 genera, 2593 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Serbia
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     205 families, 1102 genera, 2593 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Serbia
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 31 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 6 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 2 SpeciesMining bees
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 11 Species
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAphids
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 7 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 20 SpeciesTiger Moths
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesRobber flies
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 2 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Beraeidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 3 SpeciesSmall eastern caddisflies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesHangingflies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 4 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 7 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 100 SpeciesBraconids
Bradyporidae (Burmeister, 1838) -> Bradyporinae - 1 SpeciesArmoured crickets
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 38 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 70 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 3 SpeciesBlow flies
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 2 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 2 SpeciesDemoiselles
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 1 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 245 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFilth flies
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 204 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 14 SpeciesRodent fleas
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesFroghoppers
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 1 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 1 SpeciesEye flies
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 64 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 1 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 75 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 1 SpeciesCicadas
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 32 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 5 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 5 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 1 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 4 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesSquash bugs
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 3 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 40 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 2 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 206 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesGallflies
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 86 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 13 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 1 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diastatidae (Hendel, 1917) - 1 SpeciesBog flies
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 4 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 3 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater tigers
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) -> Eulophidae - 1 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 1 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 2 SpeciesEncyrtids
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 2 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesErebid Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 2 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 1 SpeciesEulophids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 17 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 9 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 19 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesDor beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 5 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 5 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 2 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 2 SpeciesMole crickets
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 12 SpeciesSweat bees
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 1 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesGhost Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 24 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 9 Species
Hydrometridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesWater measures
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 3 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 9 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 6 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesIchneumonids
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 4 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 6 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 4 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 2 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 11 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 7 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 1 SpeciesSpreadwings
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 6 SpeciesSkimmers
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 16 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 109 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 11 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 1 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 7 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 64 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 5 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 SpeciesMantids
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 1 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 4 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalodontesidae (Konow, 1897) - 2 Species
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 2 SpeciesFlatwings
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 2 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 18 SpeciesChafers
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 1 SpeciesStilt Flies
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesPintail beetles
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 1 SpeciesCow ant
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 2 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 57 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 3 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 98 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 8 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 6 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Orsodacnidae (Thomson, 1859) - 3 SpeciesRavenous Leaf Beetles
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 1 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 3 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 20 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 1 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) -> Trichoptera - 1 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 26 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Plataspididae (Dallas, 1851) - 1 Species
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 3 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polythoridae (Munz, 1919) - 1 SpeciesBannerwings
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 9 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 1 Species
Pseudostigmatidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 4 SpeciesForest giants
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 1 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 31 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 2 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesCotton stainers
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 1 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) -> Rhinophorinae - 1 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 5 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesSeed bugs
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 4 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 2 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 11 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 2 SpeciesScelionids
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) -> Staphylinidae - 1 SpeciesScydmaenines
Sericostomatidae (Stephens, 1836) - 1 SpeciesBushtailed Caddisflies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 6 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 4 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 4 SpeciesRove beetles
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSoldier flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 3 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 1 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 50 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesCommon thrips
Thyreocoridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBlack bugs
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 1 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 9 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 99 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 108 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 5 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 21 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 6 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Vermipsyllidae (Wagner, 1889) - 2 SpeciesCarnivore fleas
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 1 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 1 Species
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 2 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesBurnet Moths
206 Families with 2609 Species in Serbia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders