Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Siberia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia - Siberia
Subregions: Altai (Altai Kray, Altai Mountains, Altai Republic), East Siberia (Amur Oblast, Krasnoyarsk Krai, Sakha Republic, Southeast Siberia), Indigirka River, Irtysh River, Kolyma River, Lena River, Middle Siberia, North Siberia, Northeast Siberia, Northwest Siberia, Russian Far East (Chukotka Autonomous Okrug, Kamchatka, Khabarovsky Krai, Magadan Oblast, Primorsky Krai, Sakhalin Oblast), South Siberia (Sayan Mountains, South Siberian mountains), Southwest Siberia, West Siberia (Kemerovo Oblast, Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug, Novosibirsk Oblast, Omsk Oblast, Tomsk Oblast, Tyumen oblast, West Siberian Plain, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug)
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Siberia
Class
Siberia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 635 families, 4132 genera, 14826 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.502    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in en.wikipedia.org
Insecta in species.wikimedia.org
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Siberia
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     2 families, 6 genera, 8 species
Subclass
Siberia
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     631 families, 4124 genera, 14816 species
Subclass
Siberia
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Siberia
Acanthosomatidae (Signoret, 1864) - 2 SpeciesAcanthosomatids
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 6 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 139 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 10 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Ademosynidae (Ponomarenko, 1968) - 2 Species
Aenigmatidiidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 14 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aerophasmidae (Martynov, 1928) - 5 Species
Aeschnidiidae (Needham, 1903) - 2 Species
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 2 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 21 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Agyrtidae (Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive carrion beetles
Alexarasniidae (Gorochov, 2011) - 1 Species
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 6 SpeciesWhiteflies
Allopetaliidae (Cockerell, 1913) - 2 Species
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 1 Species
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 3 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Anaxyelidae (Martynov, 1925) - 2 SpeciesIncense Cedar Wood Wasps
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 8 SpeciesMining bees
Aneuretopsychidae (Rasnitsyn & Kozlov, 1990) - 1 Species
Angarosphecidae (Rasnitsyn, 1975) - 1 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 5 SpeciesWood Gnats
Antefungivoridae (Rohdendorf, 1938) - 5 Species
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 1 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 24 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 6 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 8 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 83 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 46 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 11 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 69 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 10 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 318 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 7 SpeciesFlat bugs
Archaeocynipidae (Rasnitsyn & Kovalev, 1988) - 3 Species
Archegocimicidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 7 Species
Archeosmylidae (Riek, 1953) - 1 Species
Archescytinidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 10 Species
Archijassidae (Becker-migdisova, 1962) - 4 Species
Archiprobnidae (Sharov, 1961) - 3 Species
Archipsyllidae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 2 Species
Archizelmiridae (Rohdendorf, 1962) - 1 Species
Archoglossopteridae (Martynova, 1958) - 1 Species
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 187 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argentinoblattidae (Martins-neto & Gallego, 2005) - 4 Species
Artheneidae (Stål, 1872) - 2 Species
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 114 SpeciesRobber flies
Asiocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 1 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 56 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Aulacidae (Shuckard, 1842) - 23 SpeciesAulacids
Axymyiidae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 2 SpeciesAxymyiidae flies
Aykhalidae (Sinitshenkova, 1994) - 1 Species
Babinskaiidae (Martins-neto & Vulcano, 1989) - 1 Species
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Baissodidae (Benton, 1993) - 5 Species
Baissoferidae (Sukatsheva, 1968) - 4 Species
Baissogryllidae (Gorochov, 1985) - 3 Species
Baissomantidae (Gratshev & Zherikhin, 1993) - 2 Species
Baissopteridae (Martynova, 1961) - 9 Species
Bajsaphididae (Homan, Zyla & Wegierek, 2015) - 5 Species
Baleyopterygidae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1985) - 7 Species
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFleas
Beraeidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 45 SpeciesSmall eastern caddisflies
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 SpeciesBeaded lacewings
Berytidae (Fieber, 1851) - 4 SpeciesStilt bugs
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bethylonymidae (Rasnitsyn, 1975) - 2 Species
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 8 SpeciesMarch flies
Bintoniellidae (Handlirsch, 1937) - 1 Species
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 9 SpeciesHangingflies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 3 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) -> Blaberidae - 1 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blattogryllidae (Rasnitsyn, 1976) - 1 Species
Blattulidae (Vishnyokova, 1982) - 11 Species
Boholdoyidae (Kovalev, 1985) - 2 Species
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesBee Flies
Boreidae (Latreille, 1816) - 15 SpeciesSnow fleas
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 102 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 2 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachycentridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 13 SpeciesHumpless Casemaker Caddisflies
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 31 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) - 2 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 4 SpeciesBraconids
Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 1 SpeciesBrahmin Moths
Brassolidae (Boisduval, 1836) -> Brassolini - 1 Species
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Brongniartiellidae (Martynova, 1949) - 2 Species
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 27 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 25 SpeciesPill beetles
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 7 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Callidulidae (Moore, 1877) - 3 SpeciesOld World Butterfly Moths
Callimokaltaniidae (Zalessky, 1955) - 1 Species
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 9 SpeciesBlow flies
Caloblattinidae (Vršanský & Ansorge In Vršanský, 2000) - 3 Species
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 4 Species
Campterophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1920) - 14 Species
Canadaphididae (Richards, 1966) - 2 Species
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 12 SpeciesLeatherwings
Canthyloscelidae (Enderlein, 1912) - 1 Species
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 15 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 378 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Caridae (Thompson, 1992) - 4 Species
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFilth flies
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 2 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 57 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 214 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratocombidae (Fieber, 1861) - 1 Species
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 73 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 49 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerophytidae (Latreille, 1834) - 3 SpeciesRare click beetles
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chaeteessidae (Handlirsch, 1920) - 2 Species
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 6 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 10 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chaulioditidae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 7 Species
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 50 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 15 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 53 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 6 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 196 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 8 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 117 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 34 SpeciesCicadas
Cicadomorphidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 SpeciesGiant cicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 18 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 42 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 3 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Cnemidolestidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 37 SpeciesLady cows
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 27 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Coleoscytidae (Martynov, 1935) - 1 Species
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 194 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Coptoclavidae (Ponomarenko, 1961) - 6 SpeciesExtinct family
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 2 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 39 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 22 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydalidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 1 SpeciesHellgrammites
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 2 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 3 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 14 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 85 SpeciesGrass moth
Cramptonomyiidae (Hennig, 1969) - 1 Species
Cretomantidae (Gratshev & Zherikhin, 1994) - 1 Species
Crowsoniellidae (Iablokoff-khnzorian, 1983) - 1 SpeciesCrowsoniella relicta
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 4 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 41 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 9 SpeciesMosquitoes
Cupedidae (Laporte, 1836) - 6 SpeciesReticulated beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 600 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cyclothemistidae (Bechly, 1996) - 1 Species
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 8 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 2 Species
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesGallflies
Dasyleptidae (Sharov, 1957) - 1 Species
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 134 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 5 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 43 SpeciesSkin beetles
Derodontidae (Leconte, 1861) - 4 SpeciesTooth-necked fungus beetles
Deuterophlebiidae (Edwards, 1922) - 1 SpeciesMountain midges
Diastatidae (Hendel, 1917) - 5 SpeciesBog flies
Dictyoneuridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 2 Species
Dipsocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesDipsocorids
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 3 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 152 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 5 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 6 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 3 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dryomyzidae (Schiner, 1862) - 2 SpeciesDryomyzid flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 9 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 3 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dunstaniidae (Tillyard, 1916) - 2 Species
Dysoneuridae (Sukatsheva, 1968) - 4 Species
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 668 SpeciesWater tigers
Echinophthiriidae (Enderlein, 1904) - 1 Species
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 9 Species
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 17 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 45 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elcanidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 Species
Elektraphididae (Steffan, 1968) - 1 Species
Elliidae (Krzeminska, Blagoderov & Krzeminski, 1993) - 1 Species
Ellinaphididae (Kania & Wegierek, 2008) - 29 Species
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 3 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Embolemidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesEmbolemid wasps
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 55 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 121 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endecatomidae (Leconte, 1861) - 2 Species
Enderleinellidae (Ewing, 1929) - 9 Species
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Endromidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGlory Moths
Eoichneumonidae (Jell & Duncan, 1986) - 12 Species
Eolepidopterigidae (Rasnitsyn, 1983) - 3 Species
Eomeropidae (Cockerell, 1909) - 1 Species
Epeoromimidae (Tshernova, 1969) - 3 Species
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 16 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 1 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Ephialtitidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 19 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 29 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eremochaetidae (Ussatchov, 1968) - 4 Species
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 1 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 1 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 43 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesEupelmids
Euryptilonidae (Martynov, 1940) - 1 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 13 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 1 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 111 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Geinitziidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 Species
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 53 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geocoridae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 1 SpeciesBig-eyed Bugs
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 134 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater spiders
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 2 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 5 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 104 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 11 SpeciesSedge Moths
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 27 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gripopterygidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 5 Species
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 12 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Grylloblattidae (E. M. Walker, 1914) - 6 SpeciesGrylloblattids
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 1 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Haematopinidae (Enderlein, 1904) - 5 SpeciesUngulate lice
Haglidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 5 Species
Haglotettigoniidae (Gorochov, 1988) - 1 Species
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 22 SpeciesSweat bees
Hebridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesVelvet water bugs
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 8 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Heloridae (Förster, 1856) - 3 SpeciesHelorids
Hemeroscopidae (Pritykina, 1977) - 1 Species
Hemiphlebiidae (Fraser, 1960) - 1 SpeciesAncient greenling
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesGhost Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 26 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Hesperinidae (Hendel, 1928) - 1 Species
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 3 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 18 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Hexagenitidae (Lameere, 1917) - 4 Species
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 484 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 16 Species
Hoploridiidae (Popov & Shcherbakov, 1991) - 1 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 6 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 13 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 653 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 114 Species
Hydrometridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesWater measures
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 78 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 76 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 423 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hylicellidae (Evans, 1956) - 2 Species
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 1 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ibaliidae (Thomson, 1862) - 6 SpeciesIbaliids
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 29 SpeciesIchneumonids
Ichneumonomimidae (Rasnitsyn, 1975) - 1 Species
Idelinellidae (Storozhenko, 1997) - 0 Species
Ignotingidae (Zhang, Golub, Popov & Shcherbakov, 2005) - 1 Species
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Ingruidae (Becker-migdisova, 1960) - 3 Species
Ipsviciidae (Tillyard, 1919) - 1 Species
Ironomyiidae (Mcalpine & Martin, 1966) - 7 SpeciesIronic flies
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 7 SpeciesBat fleas
Isophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 3 Species
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Ithyceridae (Schönherr, 1826) -> Brentidae - 1 SpeciesNew York weevils
Jacobsoniidae (Heller, 1926) - 1 SpeciesJacobson´s beetles
Joppeicidae (Reuter, 1910) - 1 Species
Jurinidae (Zalessky, 1929) - 13 Species
Jurodidae (Ponomarenko, 1985) - 2 SpeciesSikhotealinia zhiltzovae
Kaltanelmoidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Kaltanidae (Martynova, 1958) - 31 Species
Kaltanoneuridae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Karabasiidae (Popov, 1985) - 4 Species
Kateretidae (Kirkby, 1837) - 2 SpeciesShort-winged flower beetles
Kennedyidae (Tillyard, 1925) - 1 Species
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 15 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kortshakoliidae (Storozhenko, 1997) - 2 Species
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 112 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 3 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lasiosynidae (Kirejtshuk, Chang, Ren & Kun, 2010) - 12 Species
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 4 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 55 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 206 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 11 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leptopodidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSpiny shore bugs
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 36 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 1 SpeciesLeucospids
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 14 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Liadytidae (Ponomarenko, 1977) - 5 Species
Liassophilidae (Tillyard, 1933) - 2 Species
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 9 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 631 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 21 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 374 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Linognathidae (Webb, 1946) - 14 Species
Liomopteridae (Sellards, 1909) - 19 Species
Lithoscarabaeidae (Nikolajev, 1992) - 2 Species
Liupanshaniidae (Bechly & Al, 2001) - 1 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 12 Species
Locustavidae (Sharov, 1968) - 1 Species
Locustopsidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 2 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lonchopteridae (Curtis, 1839) - 4 SpeciesSpear-winged flies
Lophioneuridae (Tillyard, 1921) - 7 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 22 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 101 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 2 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 7 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 4 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 17 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 7 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Maimetshidae (Rasnitsyn, 1975) -> Megalyridae - 1 Species
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 4 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMantis-flies
Mastotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 1 Species
Matsucoccidae (Morrison, 1927) - 2 Species
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 1 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 129 SpeciesCarder bees
Megakhosaridae (Sharov, 1961) - 5 Species
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Megalyridae (Schletterer, 1889) - 3 SpeciesMegalyrid wasps
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 22 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 2 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 33 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 4 SpeciesMembracids
Meropeidae (Espen-petersen, 1921) - 1 SpeciesForcepflies
Mesoblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 9 Species
Mesochrysopidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Mesocinetidae (Kirejtshuk & Ponomarenko, 2010) - 1 Species
Mesoedischiidae (Gorochov, 1987) - 1 Species
Mesoleuctridae (Sinitshenkova, 1982) - 4 Species
Mesopentacoridae (Popov, 1968) - 1 Species
Mesopsychidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 12 Species
Mesoraphidiidae (Martynov, 1925) - 9 Species
Mesosciophilidae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 6 Species
Mesoserphidae (Kozlov, 1970) - 2 Species
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 4 SpeciesWater treaders
Micromalthidae (Barber, 1913) - 1 SpeciesTelephone-pole beetles
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 4 SpeciesStilt Flies
Microphysidae (Dohrn, 1859) - 4 SpeciesMicrophysids
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 6 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Microptysmatidae (Martynova, 1958) - 1 Species
Mimarachnidae (Shcherbakov, 2007) - 2 Species
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 171 SpeciesGrass bugs
Molannidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 2 SpeciesHood Casemakers
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 2 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 174 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 10 SpeciesFairy wasps
Mymarommatidae (Debauche, 1948) - 1 SpeciesMymarommatid wasps
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 2 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 10 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Naibiidae (Shcherbakov, 2007) - 1 Species
Nannochoristidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 Species
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Necrotauliidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 9 Species
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 2 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) - 12 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 23 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 9 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 307 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 7 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 1 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 165 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Nymphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 5 SpeciesSplit-footed lacewings
Nymphomyiidae (Tokunaga, 1932) - 2 SpeciesNymphomyiid flies
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 1 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 3 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecanthoperlidae (Storozhenko, 1988) - 1 Species
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 1 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesBot flies
Oligoneuriidae (Ulmer, 1914) - 2 SpeciesBrushleg Mayflies
Ommatidae (Sharp & Muir, 1912) - 15 Species
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesArmyrids
Orthophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 12 Species
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesOsmylids
Oviparosiphidae (Shaposhnikov, 1979) - 5 Species
Oxycorynidae (Schoenherr, 1840) -> Belidae - 1 SpeciesOxycorynid weevils
Pachymeridiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 14 Species
Palaeoaphididae (Richards, 1966) - 1 Species
Palaeoleontidae (Martins-neto, 1992) - 2 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Palaeomanteidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Palaeonemouridae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1987) - 8 Species
Palaeontinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 6 SpeciesGiant cicadas
Palaeoperlidae (Sharov, 1961) - 2 Species
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 1 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 3 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 37 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Paoliidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 Species
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 30 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Paraxymyiidae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 1 SpeciesPaxylommatid wasps
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 13 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pedicinidae (Enderlein, 1904) - 1 Species
Pediculidae (Leach, 1817) - 1 Species
Pelecinidae (Haliday, 1839) - 10 SpeciesPelecinids
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Pereboriidae (Zalessky, 1930) - 3 Species
Perforissidae (Shcherbakov, 2007) - 2 Species
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesPerilampids
Perissommatidae (Colless, 1962) - 2 Species
Perlariopseidae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1985) - 5 Species
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 19 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 28 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Permaleurodidae (Becker-migdisova, 1959) - 1 Species
Permaphidopseidae (Becker-migdisova, 1960) - 1 Species
Permelytridae (Tillyard, 1931) - 1 Species
Permithonidae (Tillyard, 1922) - 5 Species
Permochoristidae (Tillyard, 1918) - 47 Species
Permocupedidae (Martynov, 1933) - 14 Species
Permopectinidae (Aristov, 2005) - 1 Species
Permosialidae (Martynov, 1928) - 3 Species
Permosynidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 5 Species
Permotipulidae (Tillyard, 1929) - 1 Species
Petaluridae (Needham, 1903) - 1 SpeciesGraybacks
Petrothrincidae (Scott In Scholtz & Holm, 1985) - 1 Species
Phaeomyiidae (Verbeke, 1950) -> Sciomyzidae - 1 SpeciesSnail-killing flies
Phasmomimidae (Sharov, 1968) - 12 Species
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 51 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 24 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 12 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) - 30 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Phyloblattidae (Schneider, 1983) -> Archimylacridae - 1 Species
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 23 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piesmatidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesAsh-grey leaf bugs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 1 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platyperlidae (Sinitshenkova, 1982) - 4 Species
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 9 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 2 SpeciesSignal flies
Pleciofungivoridae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 11 Species
Pleciomimidae (Rodendorf, 1949) - 6 Species
Pleidae (Fieber, 1817) - 1 SpeciesPygmy backswimmers
Pleocomidae (Leconte, 1861) - 1 SpeciesRain beetles
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 16 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 79 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 46 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 6 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Ponopterixidae (Nel & Al., 2014) - 1 Species
Poroblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Praeaulacidae (Rasnitsyn, 1972) - 6 Species
Praeichneumonidae (Rasnitsyn, 1983) - 4 Species
Praesiricidae (Rasnitsyn, 1968) - 2 Species
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 3 Species
Procercopidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Proctorenyxidae (Lelej & Kozlov, 1999) - 1 Species
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 4 SpeciesYucca Moths
Progonocimicidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 7 Species
Prohemerobiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Prophalangopsidae (Saussure, 1878) - 12 SpeciesHump-winged grigs
Prosbolidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 22 Species
Prosbolopseidae (Becker-migdisova, 1946) - 8 Species
Prosopistomatidae (Lameere, 1917) - 3 Species
Prostenophlebiidae (Fleck & Al., 2003) - 1 Species
Prostomidae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 2 SpeciesJugular-horned beetles
Protodiplatyidae (Martynov, 1925) - 1 Species
Protogryllidae (Zeuner, 1937) - 1 Species
Protomeropidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 0 Species
Protomyrmeleontidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Protopleciidae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 1 Species
Protopsyllidiidae (Becker-migdisova, 1960) - 1 Species
Protorhyphidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Pruvostitidae (Zalessky, 1929) - 2 Species
Pseudonannochoristidae (Novokshonov, 1994) - 2 Species
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 15 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) -> Psychinae - 0 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 10 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psychopsidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 6 SpeciesSilky lacewings
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 65 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 11 SpeciesPteromalids
Pteronarcyidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 1 SpeciesGiant stoneflies
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 17 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pthiridae (Leach, 1817) - 1 Species
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27 SpeciesSpider beetles
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 20 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) -> Ischnopsyllidae - 1 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pythidae (Solier, 1834) - 1 SpeciesDead log bark beetles
Raphidiomimidae (Vishniakova, 1973) - 1 Species
Rasnitsynaphididae (Homan & Wegierek, 2011) - 3 Species
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 10 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 1 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhombocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 11 Species
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 55 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 22 SpeciesSeed bugs
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Roproniidae (Bradley, 1905) - 2 SpeciesRoproniids
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 19 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 19 SpeciesShore bugs
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 2 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 3 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Saurodectidae (Rasnitsyn & Zherikhin, 1999) - 1 Species
Saurophthiridae (Ponomarenko, 1986) - 1 Species
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 77 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 29 SpeciesDung flies
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 113 SpeciesScelionids
Schizocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 6 Species
Schizopteridae (Reuter, 1891) - 1 SpeciesJumping ground bugs
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 6 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 7 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlower Moths
Scytinopteridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 12 Species
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 4 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sepulcidae (Rasnitsyn, 1968) - 12 Species
Sericostomatidae (Stephens, 1836) - 40 SpeciesBushtailed Caddisflies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Shurabellidae (Popov, 1971) - 1 Species
Siberhyphidae (Kovalev, 1985) - 1 Species
Siberioperlidae (Sinitshenkova, 1983) - 11 Species
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 32 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 5 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 46 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siphlonuridae (Banks, 1900) - 6 SpeciesPrimitive Minnow Mayflies
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesWood wasp
Solenoptilidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Sphaeritidae (Schuckard, 1839) - 2 SpeciesFalse clown beetles
Sphaeriusidae (Erichson, 1845) - 1 SpeciesMinute Bog Beetles
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 5 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 3 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 30 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spilapteridae (Brongniart, 1894) - 1 Species
Spiloblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 145 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsychidae (Martynov, 1924) - 5 Species
Stenotrachelidae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesFalse longhorn beetles
Stigmaphronidae (Kozlov In Rasnitsyn, 1975) - 1 SpeciesStigmaphronid wasps
Strashilidae (Rasnitsyn, 1992) - 1 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSoldier flies
Surijokocixiidae (Shcherbakov, 2000) - 4 Species
Surijokopsocidae (Becker-migdisova, 1961) - 1 Species
Synlestidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesSylphs
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 601 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Szelegiewicziidae (Wegierek, 1989) - 6 Species
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 48 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 6 SpeciesWillowflies
Taldycupedidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 5 Species
Tanyderidae (Alexander, 1919) - 3 SpeciesPrimitive crane flies
Tarsophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 106 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 9 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigarctidae (Distant, 1905) - 1 SpeciesHairy cicadas
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 2 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 32 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thaumatoneuridae (Fraser, 1957) - 1 Species
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 83 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 8 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 54 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 250 SpeciesCrane Flies
Torephemeridae (Sinitshekova, 1989) - 1 Species
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 131 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesTorymids
Trachypachidae (C. G. Thomson, 1857) - 16 SpeciesFalse ground beetles
Triaplidae (Ponomarenko, 1977) - 1 SpeciesExtinct family
Trichoceridae (Rondani, 1841) - 32 SpeciesWinter Crane Flies
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 4 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 3 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 34 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 17 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Tunguskapteridae (Storozhenko & Vrsansky, 1995) - 1 Species
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 155 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Ulyanidae (Zherikhin, 1993) -> Ulyaninae - 1 Species
Uraloptysmatidae (Vd Ivanov, 1992) -> Microptysmatidae - 0 Species
Vanhorniidae (Crawford, 1909) - 1 SpeciesVanhorniids
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vermipsyllidae (Wagner, 1889) - 4 SpeciesCarnivore fleas
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Vitimiidae (Sharov, 1968) - 2 Species
Vitimotauliidae (Sukatsheva, 1968) - 13 Species
Xiphocentronidae (Schmid, 1982) - 1 Species
Xyelidae (Newman, 1835) - 19 SpeciesXyelid sawflies
Xyelotomidae (Rasnitsyn, 1968) - 6 Species
Xylococcidae (Pergrande, 1898) - 1 Species
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 2 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 6 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 5 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 1 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zorotypidae (Silvestri, 1913) - 1 Species
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 15 SpeciesBurnet Moths
638 Families with 14838 Species in Siberia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Siberia without family allocation
Baseopsis sibirica (F. Brauer, 1889)Info
Liomopterites accolis (A. G. Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites comans (A. G. Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites expletus (A. G. Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites festivus (A. G. Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites junctus (A. G. Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites proximus (Sharov, 1961)Info
Permonympha gracile (A. G. Sharov, 1957)Info
Secrindusia admiranda (Os Vialov & Id Sukatsheva, 1976)Info
Secrindusia binata (Id Sukatsheva, 1990)Info
Secrindusia dobrokhotovae (Os Vialov & Id Sukatsheva, 1976)Info
Secrindusia lata (Id Sukatsheva, 1990)Info
Secrindusia pacifica (Os Vialov & Id Sukatsheva, 1976)Info
Secrindusia remissa (Id Sukatsheva, 1990)Info
14 Species in Insecta for Siberia listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders