Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Singapore (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Far East - Southeast Asia - Singapore
Subregions: Pulau Ubin
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Singapore
Class
Singapore
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 214 families, 1381 genera, 2874 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Singapore
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     214 families, 1381 genera, 2874 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Singapore
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 4 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 18 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 1 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 1 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 11 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 14 SpeciesWhiteflies
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 2 Species
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 10 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 4 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 2 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 11 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 2 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 3 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 12 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 33 SpeciesStingless bees
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 28 SpeciesTiger Moths
Aschiphasmatidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 4 Species
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesRobber flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 11 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Beesoniidae (Ferris, 1950) - 1 SpeciesBeesoniids
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFleas
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMarch flies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 5 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 26 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 4 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachypsectridae (Leconte & Horn, 1883) - 1 SpeciesTexas beetles
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 3 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 6 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Callidulidae (Moore, 1877) - 1 SpeciesOld World Butterfly Moths
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 5 SpeciesBlow flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 1 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 86 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 7 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Celyphidae (Bigot, 1852) - 1 SpeciesBeetle flies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 119 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 36 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 1 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 5 SpeciesChalcids
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chelonariidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesTurtle beetles
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 4 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 3 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 57 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 1 SpeciesCicadas
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 15 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 2 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 21 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 4 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 1 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 3 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 55 SpeciesGrass moth
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 94 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 54 SpeciesTrue weevils
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 6 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 25 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 31 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 3 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 37 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 2 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 18 SpeciesFruit flies
Ectopsocidae - 1 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 43 SpeciesSkipjacks
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 6 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 3 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 10 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 4 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 26 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eremiaphilidae (Wood-mason, 1889) - 1 Species
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 3 SpeciesEriococcids
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 3 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesEupelmids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 2 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 202 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 4 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 11 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 32 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 5 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 3 SpeciesSweat bees
Halimococcidae (Brown & Mckenzie, 1962) - 1 SpeciesHalimococcids
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 139 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 1 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteropterygidae (Kirby, 1896) - 4 Species
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 2 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 1 Species
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 6 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 44 SpeciesHybotid flies
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesIchneumonids
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 3 Species
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 5 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesDrywood termites
Kerriidae (Lindinger, 1937) - 1 SpeciesLac Insects
Kinnaridae (Muir, 1925) - 2 SpeciesKinnarid Planthoppers
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 3 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 8 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 3 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 4 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 6 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 2 SpeciesLeucospids
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 26 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 2 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 3 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 5 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 3 SpeciesBooklice
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 5 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 30 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 322 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 6 SpeciesMantids
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 4 SpeciesCarder bees
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 11 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 36 SpeciesMembracids
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 1 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 6 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 2 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 34 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 1 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 17 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 210 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 50 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesPerilampids
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 5 SpeciesStout Barklice
Phacopteronidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 8 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 1 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phylliidae (Redtenbacher, 1906) - 1 SpeciesWalking leaves
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 62 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystictidae (Laidlaw, 1924) - 1 SpeciesShadowdamsels
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 15 SpeciesSignal flies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 5 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Protoneuridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesThreadtails
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 5 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 15 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 14 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 3 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 10 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 2 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 2 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhiniidae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 1 Species
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 7 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 16 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 1 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 12 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 5 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 4 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 1 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 11 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 1 SpeciesWindow Flies
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 11 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 2 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSoldier flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 17 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 1 Species
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 35 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 33 SpeciesHigher termites
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 1 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 12 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesTherevids
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 1 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tineodidae (Meyrick, 1885) - 1 SpeciesFalse Plume Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 14 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 7 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 9 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 3 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 2 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 3 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 5 SpeciesBurnet Moths
217 Families with 2878 Species in Singapore
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders