Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Slovenia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - Southeast Europe - Yugoslavia - Slovenia
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Slovenia
Class
Slovenia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 282 families, 2160 genera, 6712 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.878.527    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Slovenia
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     281 families, 2159 genera, 6710 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Slovenia
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 22 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 7 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 3 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 5 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 4 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 37 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Ametropodidae (Bengtsson, 1913) - 1 SpeciesSand Minnows
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 1 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 13 SpeciesMining bees
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 1 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 3 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 22 Species
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 33 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 6 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 100 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 6 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesRobber flies
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 2 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Bacillidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 1 SpeciesBacillid Stick Insects
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Beraeidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesSmall eastern caddisflies
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 2 SpeciesMarch flies
Biphyllidae (Leconte, 1861) - 1 SpeciesFalse skin beetles
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 3 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 45 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 3 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) -> Brachycerinae - 1 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) -> Kateretidae - 1 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Brachystomatidae (Melander, 1908) - 1 Species
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 46 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 49 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesPill beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 8 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Caenidae (Newman, 1853) - 1 SpeciesSmall Squaregilled Mayflies
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 7 SpeciesBlow flies
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 2 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 2 SpeciesDemoiselles
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 5 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 1 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 962 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 290 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 17 SpeciesRodent fleas
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesFroghoppers
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 1 SpeciesEye flies
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 342 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 1 SpeciesCicadas
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 3 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 32 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 12 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 4 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 98 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 4 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Cordulegastridae (Calvert, 1893) - 1 SpeciesFlying adder
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 1 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 1 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 8 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 100 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 2 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 25 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 53 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGallflies
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 92 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 10 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diprionidae (Rohwer, 1911) - 1 SpeciesConifer sawflies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 19 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 2 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 7 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 2 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesWater tigers
Ectopsocidae - 6 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 20 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 21 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 8 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 6 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 1 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endecatomidae (Leconte, 1861) - 1 Species
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Endromidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGlory Moths
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 10 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephemerellidae (Klapálek, 1909) -> Teloganodidae - 1 SpeciesSpiny Crawler Mayflies
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 2 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Epipsocidae - 1 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 76 SpeciesErebid Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 2 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 2 SpeciesEulophids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 2 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 2 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 157 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 112 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 487 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesDor beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 2 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 2 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 34 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 2 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 18 SpeciesSweat bees
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 4 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 10 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 31 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heterogynidae (Rambur, 1866) - 1 SpeciesMediterranean Burnet Moths
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 6 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 2 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 3 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 1 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 7 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 5 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesIchneumonids
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 2 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 11 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 5 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesDrywood termites
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 20 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 4 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 1 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 6 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lemoniidae (Hampson, 1918) - 2 SpeciesAutumn Silkworm Moths
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 5 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 2 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 4 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 3 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 9 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 6 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 2 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 10 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 128 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 17 SpeciesBooklice
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 15 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 1 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 7 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 75 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 2 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 3 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 SpeciesMantids
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 1 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 13 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalodontesidae (Konow, 1897) - 6 Species
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 2 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 14 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 1 SpeciesBird lice
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 6 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 1 SpeciesStilt Flies
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 17 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 11 SpeciesGrass bugs
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesFungus gnats
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 10 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 104 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 651 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 18 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 31 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 5 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 114 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 1 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 39 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 8 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oligoneuriidae (Ulmer, 1914) - 3 SpeciesBrushleg Mayflies
Orsodacnidae (Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesRavenous Leaf Beetles
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesOsmylids
Palingeniidae (Albarda In Selys-lonchamps, 1888) - 1 SpeciesRiverbed Burrower Mayflies
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 2 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 7 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 2 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 5 SpeciesStout Barklice
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 8 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 23 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 9 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 22 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 14 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 2 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 5 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prionoglarididae (Badonnel, 1951) - 1 SpeciesLarge-winged Psocids
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 1 Species
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 1 SpeciesYucca Moths
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 15 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 37 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 1 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 50 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 2 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 2 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 29 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 35 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesCotton stainers
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 10 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 2 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesShore bugs
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 3 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 15 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 29 SpeciesScarabs
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesScelionids
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesScydmaenines
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sericostomatidae (Stephens, 1836) - 1 SpeciesBushtailed Caddisflies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 55 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 8 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesWood wasp
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 32 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 29 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSoldier flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 6 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 1 SpeciesWillowflies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 90 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 51 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 38 SpeciesCommon thrips
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 1 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 22 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 119 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 110 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 9 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 396 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesTorymids
Trichopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLash-faced Psocids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 43 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 3 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 4 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 1 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vermipsyllidae (Wagner, 1889) - 2 SpeciesCarnivore fleas
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 18 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 16 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 34 SpeciesBurnet Moths
282 Families with 6727 Species in Slovenia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Slovenia without family allocation
Zelotherses ferugana (Hübner, 1793)Info
Zelotherses paleana (Hübner, 1793)Info
2 Species in Insecta for Slovenia listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders