Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of South Korea (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Far East - East Asia - Korea - South Korea
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in South Korea
Class
South Korea
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 350 families, 3268 genera, 7475 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
South Korea
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 2 genera, 5 species
Subclass
South Korea
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     348 families, 3265 genera, 7469 species
Subclass
South Korea
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in South Korea
Acanthosomatidae (Signoret, 1864) - 6 SpeciesAcanthosomatids
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 3 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 87 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 4 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 3 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 13 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 5 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Agyrtidae (Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive carrion beetles
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 1 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 6 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 35 SpeciesMining bees
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 1 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 45 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 14 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apatelodidae (Neumoegen & Dyar, 1894) - 1 SpeciesAmerican Silkworm Moths
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 9 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 3 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 151 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 71 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 26 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 65 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 2 SpeciesFlat bugs
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 95 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 7 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 5 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesRobber flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 39 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 4 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Beesoniidae (Ferris, 1950) - 1 SpeciesBeesoniids
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesFleas
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 6 SpeciesMarch flies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 6 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 40 SpeciesBraconids
Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 2 SpeciesBrahmin Moths
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 22 SpeciesJewel beetles
Callidulidae (Moore, 1877) - 1 SpeciesOld World Butterfly Moths
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 12 SpeciesBlow flies
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 5 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 6 SpeciesDemoiselles
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 2 SpeciesSurge Flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 13 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 378 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 5 Species
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 9 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 417 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesFroghoppers
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 1 SpeciesChalcids
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 19 SpeciesMidges
Chlorogomphidae (Needham, 1903) - 1 Species
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 6 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 3 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 130 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 4 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 121 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 2 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 3 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 26 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 37 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 16 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 24 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 6 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Cordulegastridae (Calvert, 1893) - 1 SpeciesFlying adder
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 12 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydalidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 3 SpeciesHellgrammites
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 8 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 160 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptocercidae (Handlirsch In Schröder, 1925) - 2 SpeciesWood roaches
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 14 SpeciesMosquitoes
Cupedidae (Laporte, 1836) - 10 SpeciesReticulated beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 167 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 6 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) -> Tipulidae - 1 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 1 Species
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 26 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 19 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dericorythidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1902) - 1 Species
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 8 SpeciesSkin beetles
Deuterophlebiidae (Edwards, 1922) - 1 SpeciesMountain midges
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 1 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 47 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 9 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dinidoridae (Stål, 1867) - 1 Species
Diprionidae (Rohwer, 1911) - 1 SpeciesConifer sawflies
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 2 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 4 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 42 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 34 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryomyzidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesDryomyzid flies
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 1 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 28 SpeciesWater tigers
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 15 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 50 SpeciesSkipjacks
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 5 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Endromidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGlory Moths
Ephemerellidae (Klapálek, 1909) - 17 SpeciesSpiny Crawler Mayflies
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 4 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 2 SpeciesBrine fly
Epicopeiidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 3 SpeciesOriental Swallowtail Moths
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 148 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 9 SpeciesEriococcids
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 77 SpeciesEulophids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 2 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 5 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 1 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 1 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 8 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 172 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 4 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Galacticidae (Minet, 1986) - 1 SpeciesGalacticid Moths
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 71 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geocoridae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 1 SpeciesBig-eyed Bugs
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 453 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesWater spiders
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesSedge Moths
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 23 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 59 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 2 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 47 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Grylloblattidae (E. M. Walker, 1914) - 3 SpeciesGrylloblattids
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 2 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 24 SpeciesSweat bees
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 6 SpeciesHaliplids
Helotidae (Reitter, 1876) - 2 Species
Hemeroscopidae (Pritykina, 1977) - 1 Species
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 4 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 52 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 2 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 18 SpeciesClown beetles
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 3 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 2 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hydrometridae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesWater measures
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 2 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 3 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Ibaliidae (Thomson, 1862) - 2 SpeciesIbaliids
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 229 SpeciesIchneumonids
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Inocelliidae (Navas, 1913) - 1 SpeciesInocelliid snakeflies
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 1 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kermesidae (Signoret, 1875) - 4 SpeciesGall-like Scale Insects
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 10 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Largidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesBordered plant bugs
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 16 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 2 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 6 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 1 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 3 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 1 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 8 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 1 SpeciesLeucospids
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 7 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 46 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 17 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 7 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 22 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 3 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 2 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 19 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 98 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 2 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 4 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 5 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Malcidae (Stål, 1865) - 1 Species
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 7 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesMantis-flies
Matsucoccidae (Morrison, 1927) - 5 Species
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 2 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 20 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalodontesidae (Konow, 1897) - 2 Species
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 16 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 56 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 7 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 2 SpeciesBird lice
Mesoraphidiidae (Martynov, 1925) - 2 Species
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 30 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 1 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 19 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 1 SpeciesCow ant
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 2 SpeciesFairy wasps
Mymarommatidae (Debauche, 1948) - 3 SpeciesMymarommatid wasps
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 2 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 1 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 18 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 1 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 528 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 31 SpeciesTuft moths
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 1 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 103 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 227 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 6 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Ochteridae (Kirkaldy, 1906) - 0 SpeciesVelvety shore bugs
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 2 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 17 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 7 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesArmyrids
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 4 SpeciesEnsign scales
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesOsmylids
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 1 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 4 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 4 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Panorpodidae (Byers, 1965) - 2 Species
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 33 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 1 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pediculidae (Leach, 1817) - 1 Species
Peltoperlidae (Claassen, 1931) - 2 SpeciesRoachlike stoneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 28 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 7 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 4 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 1 Species
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 8 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) -> Trichoptera - 1 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Phryganopsychidae (Wiggins, 1959) - 1 Species
Phylloxeridae (Herrich-schaeffer, 1854) - 2 SpeciesPhylloxerans
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 23 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piesmatidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesAsh-grey leaf bugs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 17 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 4 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 6 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 2 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 1 Species
Polymitarcyidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesPale Burrower Mayflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 3 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 12 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Potamanthidae (Albarda In Selys-lonchamps, 1888) - 1 SpeciesHacklegilled Burrower Mayflies
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 0 Species
Prostomidae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 2 SpeciesJugular-horned beetles
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 4 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 27 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 3 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) -> Psychinae - 1 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 29 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 8 SpeciesPteromalids
Pteronarcyidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 2 SpeciesGiant stoneflies
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 7 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pygidicranidae (Verhoeff, 1902) -> Pygidicraninae - 1 Species
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 112 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 2 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 1 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Pyrochroidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesFire-coloured beetles
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesCotton stainers
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 10 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 11 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 2 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 1 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 9 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 17 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 6 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 9 Species
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 42 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 7 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 15 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 80 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesDung flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 7 SpeciesScelionids
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scopuridae (Ueno, 1935) - 8 Species
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 4 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 21 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 2 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesWood wasp
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 21 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 67 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 55 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsychidae (Martynov, 1924) - 2 Species
Stenotrachelidae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 2 SpeciesFalse longhorn beetles
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesSoldier flies
Stylopidae (Kirby, 1813) - 4 SpeciesStrepsiptera
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 73 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 17 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 40 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 45 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 13 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 3 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 61 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 23 SpeciesCommon thrips
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 11 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 11 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 22 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 0 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 34 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 298 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesTorymids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 1 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 23 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 10 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 5 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 11 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 51 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xiphydriidae (Leach, 1819) - 1 SpeciesWood wasps
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 1 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xylophagidae (Fallen, 1810) - 1 SpeciesAwl-flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 1 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 13 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 2 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 16 SpeciesBurnet Moths
353 Families with 7475 Species in South Korea
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders