Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Sudan (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - North Africa - Sudan
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Sudan
Class
Sudan
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 284 families, 2107 genera, 4821 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.371    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Sudan
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     283 families, 2104 genera, 4818 species
Subclass
Sudan
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     1 family, 3 genera, 3 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Sudan
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 134 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 1 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 6 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 3 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 13 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 1 Species
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 1 SpeciesMining bees
Anisolabididae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 Species
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 6 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 3 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 4 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 64 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 3 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 33 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 60 SpeciesTiger Moths
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 52 SpeciesRobber flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 11 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 2 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesFlower moths
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesFleas
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 4 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 16 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 4 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 74 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 22 SpeciesBraconids
Bradynobaenidae (Saussure, 1892) - 1 SpeciesBradynobaenid wasps
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 7 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 13 SpeciesBlow flies
Callirhipidae (Emden, 1924) - 2 SpeciesCedar beetles
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 1 SpeciesDemoiselles
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 5 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 399 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFilth flies
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 110 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 2 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 27 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 9 SpeciesChalcids
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 65 SpeciesMidges
Chlorocyphidae (Cowley, 1937) - 2 SpeciesJewels
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 5 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 15 SpeciesEye flies
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 3 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 210 SpeciesHoppers
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 30 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 10 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 18 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 3 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 5 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 4 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 21 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 5 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 6 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 25 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 74 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 1 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 115 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 19 SpeciesTrue weevils
Curtonotidae (Duda, 1934) - 2 SpeciesQuasimodo flies
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 2 Species
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 58 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 9 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dericorythidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1902) - 1 Species
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 8 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 2 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 17 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Diplatyidae (Verhoeff, 1902) -> Diplatyinae - 1 Species
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 1 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 10 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 1 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 4 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesWater tigers
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) - 3 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 2 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 137 SpeciesSkipjacks
Embiidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 2 Species
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesDance Flies
Empusidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 9 Species
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 5 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 22 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 82 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eremiaphilidae (Wood-mason, 1889) - 7 Species
Eulichadidae (Crowson, 1973) - 3 SpeciesForest stream beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 8 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesEupelmids
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 1 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 1 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 2 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 9 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 144 SpeciesAnts
Galacticidae (Minet, 1986) - 1 SpeciesGalacticid Moths
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 70 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 1 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossinidae (Theobald, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTik-tik flies
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 4 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 4 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 37 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 2 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 26 SpeciesSweat bees
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 1 SpeciesHaliplids
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 2 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 72 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 3 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 3 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 3 SpeciesClown beetles
Hodotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 1 SpeciesHarvester termites
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 2 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 5 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 5 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 11 Species
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 1 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesIchneumonids
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 2 Species
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 2 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 5 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 3 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 4 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 17 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 1 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 2 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 11 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 2 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 2 SpeciesLeucospids
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 1 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 45 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 7 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 5 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Linognathidae (Webb, 1946) - 1 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 6 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 3 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 190 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 2 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 5 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 33 SpeciesMantids
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 2 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 2 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 33 SpeciesCarder bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 12 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 12 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 8 SpeciesMembracids
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 5 SpeciesFilth flies
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesMonophlebids
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 33 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 14 SpeciesCow ant
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 3 SpeciesMydas flies
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 6 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 5 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 164 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 7 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 15 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 8 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 305 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 1 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesBot flies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 42 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 5 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 3 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 114 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 2 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 2 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 4 Species
Polyctenidae (Westwood, 1874) - 1 SpeciesBat bugs
Polymitarcyidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesPale Burrower Mayflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 7 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 32 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 3 Species
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 13 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesRust flies
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 8 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 26 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 3 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 5 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 4 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 70 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 21 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 1 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 3 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 12 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 1 Species
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 26 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 9 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 18 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 172 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 9 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 1 SpeciesWindow Flies
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 2 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 1 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 34 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 3 SpeciesRove beetles
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stivaliidae (Mardon, 1978) - 1 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 2 SpeciesBat flies
Stylopidae (Kirby, 1813) - 1 SpeciesStrepsiptera
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 42 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 37 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 1 SpeciesWillowflies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 9 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 2 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 31 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 45 SpeciesHigher termites
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 7 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 6 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 13 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 8 SpeciesTherevids
Thericleidae (Burr, 1899) - 2 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 5 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 27 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 43 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 15 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesTorymids
Toxoderidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 2 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 2 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 6 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 15 SpeciesHide beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 5 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 1 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 3 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Ulopidae (Le Peletier & Serville, 1825) - 6 Species
Vermileonidae (Williston, 1886) - 1 SpeciesWormlions
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 1 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 48 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 1 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 9 SpeciesTimber Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 3 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesBurnet Moths
286 Families with 4827 Species in Sudan
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders