Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Suriname (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - South America - Suriname
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Suriname
Class
Suriname
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 173 families, 1120 genera, 2451 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.878.583    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Suriname
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     173 families, 1120 genera, 2451 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Suriname
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Acanthopidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 Species
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 30 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 7 SpeciesDarners
Amphipterygidae (Selys, 1853) - 1 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 1 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 2 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 2 Species
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 17 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 2 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 73 SpeciesStingless bees
Archembiidae (Ross, 2001) - 1 Species
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 5 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 15 SpeciesTiger Moths
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27 SpeciesRobber flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesFleas
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 31 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 66 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 4 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 1 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 6 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 4 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 1 SpeciesBlow flies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 81 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 3 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 113 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 35 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerophytidae (Latreille, 1834) - 1 SpeciesRare click beetles
Chaeteessidae (Handlirsch, 1920) - 1 Species
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMidges
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 46 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesHoppers
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBed bugs
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesSoft scales
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 4 SpeciesPond damselflies
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 26 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 1 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydalidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 1 SpeciesHellgrammites
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 2 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 17 SpeciesGrass moth
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 109 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 24 SpeciesTrue weevils
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 6 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 4 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 15 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dicteriadidae (Selys, 1853) - 1 SpeciesBarelegs
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 5 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 42 SpeciesWater tigers
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) - 11 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Ectopsocidae - 1 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 3 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 10 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eumastacidae (Burr, 1898) - 1 SpeciesMatchstick grasshoppers
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 1 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 355 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 8 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesDor beetles
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 24 SpeciesClubtails
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 22 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 2 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 2 SpeciesSweat bees
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 14 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteronemiidae (Rehn, J. A. G., 1904) - 1 Species
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 12 SpeciesClown beetles
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 11 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 3 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesIchneumonids
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 1 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 1 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 2 SpeciesLeucospids
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 19 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 1 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 16 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 2 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 1 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 22 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 1 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 1 SpeciesCarder bees
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 3 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 84 SpeciesMembracids
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 1 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 4 Species
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 10 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 6 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 216 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 7 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesBot flies
Ommexechidae (Bolivar, 1884) - 2 Species
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesEnsign scales
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 25 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesPerilampids
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) -> Plecoptera - 1 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 1 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 1 Species
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 1 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 15 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 1 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Pleidae (Fieber, 1817) - 1 SpeciesPygmy backswimmers
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 2 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 36 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Proscopiidae (Serville, 1838) - 1 SpeciesJumping sticks
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 24 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Pseudophasmatidae (Kirby, 1896) - 10 SpeciesStriped Walkingsticks
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 3 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 8 SpeciesPlume Moths
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 4 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhopalopsyllidae (Oudemans, 1909) - 4 SpeciesRodent fleas
Rhopalosomatidae (Ashmead, 1896) - 1 SpeciesRhopalosomatid wasps
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 18 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Ripipterygidae (Ander, 1939) - 1 Species
Romaleidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 9 SpeciesLubber grasshoppers
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 26 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 13 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 111 SpeciesScarabs
Sematuridae (Guenée, 1858) - 1 SpeciesAmerican Swallowtail Moths
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 3 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 45 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spurostigmatidae (Casasola Gonzalez, 2006) - 1 Species
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 5 SpeciesRove beetles
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 4 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesHigher termites
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 5 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 107 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTherevids
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 3 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesCommon thrips
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 11 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesCrane Flies
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesTorymids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 4 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 4 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 2 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesSocial Wasps
173 Families with 2453 Species in Suriname
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders