Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Switzerland (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - West Europe - Switzerland
Subregions: Central Switzerland (Lucerne), East Switzerland (Glarus, Graubünden, Schaffhausen, St. Gallen), Espace Mittelland (Bern, Canton of Jura, Solothurn), Lake Geneva region (Geneva, Valais, Vaud), Northwest Switzerland (Aargau), Ticino
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Switzerland
Class
Switzerland
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 425 families, 3846 genera, 12678 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.502    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in en.wikipedia.org
Insecta in species.wikimedia.org
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Switzerland
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Subclass
Switzerland
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     422 families, 3841 genera, 12671 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Switzerland
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Acanthosomatidae (Signoret, 1864) - 2 SpeciesAcanthosomatids
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 107 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 6 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 25 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 5 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 3 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 14 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 114 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 1 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 24 SpeciesMining bees
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 1 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 3 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 1 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 21 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 2 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 9 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 4 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 23 Species
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 35 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 62 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 12 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 82 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 1 SpeciesFlat bugs
Archijassidae (Becker-migdisova, 1962) - 2 Species
Archimylacridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 147 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 25 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Artheneidae (Stål, 1872) - 1 Species
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 2 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 105 SpeciesRobber flies
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 1 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 9 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 3 SpeciesFlower moths
Beraeidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 5 SpeciesSmall eastern caddisflies
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 4 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesHangingflies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 16 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 21 SpeciesBee Flies
Boreidae (Latreille, 1816) - 2 SpeciesSnow fleas
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 19 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 5 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachycentridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 2 SpeciesHumpless Casemaker Caddisflies
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 15 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) - 3 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Brachystomatidae (Melander, 1908) - 1 Species
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 88 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 54 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 36 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 16 SpeciesPill beetles
Byturidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1858) - 2 SpeciesFruitworm beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 10 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 22 SpeciesBlow flies
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 2 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 6 SpeciesDemoiselles
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 32 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 7 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 907 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 10 SpeciesFilth flies
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 29 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 15 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 346 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesFroghoppers
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 2 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 4 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 23 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 8 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 15 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 9 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 366 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 16 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 209 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 11 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 6 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 17 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 12 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 32 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 45 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 20 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 170 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 21 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 3 SpeciesDustywings
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Cordulegastridae (Calvert, 1893) - 2 SpeciesFlying adder
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 7 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesWater boatman
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 1 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 24 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 45 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 214 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 12 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 4 SpeciesMosquitoes
Cupedidae (Laporte, 1836) - 2 SpeciesReticulated beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 419 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 4 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesGallflies
Dascillidae (Guérin-méneville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSoft bodied plant beetles
Dasyleptidae (Sharov, 1957) - 1 Species
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 58 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 23 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 40 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diastatidae (Hendel, 1917) - 1 SpeciesBog flies
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diprionidae (Rohwer, 1911) - 17 SpeciesConifer sawflies
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 5 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 13 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 18 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 11 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryomyzidae (Schiner, 1862) - 2 SpeciesDryomyzid flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 1 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 73 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 Species
Ectopsocidae - 8 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 185 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 61 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elcanidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 5 Species
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 12 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 1 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 19 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 1 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endecatomidae (Leconte, 1861) - 1 Species
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Endromidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGlory Moths
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 19 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephemerellidae (Klapálek, 1909) - 2 SpeciesSpiny Crawler Mayflies
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 1 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 10 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 1 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 58 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 16 SpeciesEriococcids
Eriocraniidae (Rebel, 1901) - 10 SpeciesSparkling Archaic Sun Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 2 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 11 SpeciesEulophids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 3 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 1 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 7 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 4 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 10 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 189 SpeciesAnts
Gasteruptiidae (Ashmead, 1900) - 1 SpeciesGasteruptiids
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 269 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 536 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesWater spiders
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 11 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 12 SpeciesSedge Moths
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 5 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 8 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 138 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 16 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 1 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 78 SpeciesSweat bees
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 17 SpeciesHaliplids
Hebridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesVelvet water bugs
Heliodinidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesSun Moths
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 4 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 15 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 7 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 44 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 2 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heterogynidae (Rambur, 1866) - 1 SpeciesMediterranean Burnet Moths
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 7 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 11 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 1 Species
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 9 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 5 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 11 Species
Hydrometridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesWater measures
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 34 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 10 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 50 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 95 SpeciesIchneumonids
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 12 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kermesidae (Signoret, 1875) - 2 SpeciesGall-like Scale Insects
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 3 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 3 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 8 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 14 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 28 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lasiosynidae (Kirejtshuk, Chang, Ren & Kun, 2010) - 1 Species
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 8 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 15 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 2 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 23 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lemoniidae (Hampson, 1918) - 2 SpeciesAutumn Silkworm Moths
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 3 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 22 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 3 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 9 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 42 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Liassogomphidae (Tillyard, 1935) - 1 Species
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 24 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 2 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 86 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 358 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 15 SpeciesBooklice
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 10 Species
Locustidae (Kirby, 1825) -> Tettigoniidae - 1 SpeciesBand-winged grasshoppers
Locustopsidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 1 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lonchopteridae (Curtis, 1839) - 2 SpeciesSpear-winged flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 8 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 136 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 7 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 8 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 31 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 2 SpeciesMantids
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 2 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 40 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalodontesidae (Konow, 1897) - 4 Species
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 1 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 10 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 24 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 26 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 2 SpeciesMembracids
Mesoblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 Species
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 6 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 2 SpeciesWater treaders
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 2 SpeciesStilt Flies
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 14 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 40 SpeciesGrass bugs
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 2 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 4 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 36 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 1 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 15 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 4 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopophlebiidae (Bode, 1953) - 1 Species
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 1 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 1 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 33 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 118 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 54 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 687 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 21 SpeciesTuft moths
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 2 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 37 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 214 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 8 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 60 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 18 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Opomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesOpomyzid flies
Opostegidae (Meyrick, 1893) - 3 SpeciesWhite Eye Cap Moths
Orsodacnidae (Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesRavenous Leaf Beetles
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 4 SpeciesEnsign scales
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 44 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 6 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 19 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 4 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 19 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesPerilampids
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 5 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 5 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlariopseidae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1985) - 1 Species
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 21 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phaeomyiidae (Verbeke, 1950) -> Sciomyzidae - 1 SpeciesSnail-killing flies
Phalacridae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesShining flower beetles
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 8 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 3 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Phyloblattidae (Schneider, 1983) -> Archimylacridae - 1 Species
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 36 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piophilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesSkipper Flies
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 7 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Plataspididae (Dallas, 1851) - 1 Species
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 27 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 9 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 64 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Ponopterixidae (Nel & Al., 2014) - 1 Species
Prionoglarididae (Badonnel, 1951) - 1 SpeciesLarge-winged Psocids
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 2 Species
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 11 SpeciesYucca Moths
Protocoridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 Species
Pruvostitidae (Zalessky, 1929) - 1 Species
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 2 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 19 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 9 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 19 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 76 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 2 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 54 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 4 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 21 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 81 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptiliidae (Heer, 1843) - 1 SpeciesFeatherwing beetles
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesSpider beetles
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 2 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 153 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrochroidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesFire-coloured beetles
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesCotton stainers
Rangomaramidae (Jaschhof & Didham, 2002) - 1 Species
Raphidiidae (Latreille, 1810) - 7 SpeciesRaphidiid snakeflies
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 3 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 3 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) -> Rhinophorinae - 1 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 18 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 1 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 2 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Roeslerstammiidae (Bruand, 1850) - 2 SpeciesDouble-eye moths
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 8 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesShore bugs
Sapygidae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesClub-horned wasps
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 27 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 7 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 34 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 20 SpeciesDung flies
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 16 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesScelionids
Schizocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Schreckensteiniidae (Fletcher, 1929) - 1 SpeciesBristle Legged Moths
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 14 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 5 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 6 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesScydmaenines
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 2 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 7 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sericostomatidae (Stephens, 1836) - 7 SpeciesBushtailed Caddisflies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 45 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Sialidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesAlderflies
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 24 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 2 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siphlonuridae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive Minnow Mayflies
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 10 SpeciesWood wasp
Sisyridae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 4 SpeciesSpongeflies
Sphaeritidae (Schuckard, 1839) - 1 SpeciesFalse clown beetles
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 4 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphaeropsocidae (Kolbe, 1883) - 1 Species
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphecopteridae (Carpenter, 1951) - 1 Species
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 35 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 168 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 35 SpeciesSoldier flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 148 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 68 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 9 SpeciesWillowflies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 70 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 517 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 52 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 11 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 77 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 25 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 1 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tibicinidae (Distant, 1905) - 4 Species
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 70 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 43 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 177 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 10 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 524 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesTorymids
Trachypachidae (C. G. Thomson, 1857) - 1 SpeciesFalse ground beetles
Trichoceridae (Rondani, 1841) - 7 SpeciesWinter Crane Flies
Trichopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLash-faced Psocids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 67 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 4 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 6 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 11 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 5 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 66 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 1 Species
Xiphydriidae (Leach, 1819) - 3 SpeciesWood wasps
Xyelidae (Newman, 1835) - 7 SpeciesXyelid sawflies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 29 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 95 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 23 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 4 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 30 SpeciesBurnet Moths
423 Families with 12713 Species in Switzerland
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Switzerland without family allocation
Baseopsis forficulina (O. Heer, 1865)Info
Coleopteron harpalinus (Heer, 1865)Info
Coleopteron spectabilis (Heer, 1865)Info
Coleopteron troglodytes (Heer, 1865)Info
Thurmannia punctulata (O. Heer, 1852)Info
Zelotherses ferugana (Hübner, 1793)Info
Zelotherses paleana (Hübner, 1793)Info
Zelotherses unitana (Hübner, 1799)Info
8 Species in Insecta for Switzerland listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders