Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Syria (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - West Asia - Near East - Syria
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Syria
Class
Syria
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 239 families, 1273 genera, 3170 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Syria
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     236 families, 1269 genera, 3165 species
Subclass
Syria
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Syria
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 11 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSpider flies
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 7 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 8 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 1 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 1 SpeciesWhiteflies
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 1 SpeciesMining bees
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 3 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 1 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 6 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 6 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 6 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 1 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 66 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 2 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesTiger Moths
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 41 SpeciesRobber flies
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 1 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 1 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFleas
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 1 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 7 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) -> Blaberidae - 1 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 88 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 6 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 46 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) -> Kateretidae - 1 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 6 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 29 SpeciesJewel beetles
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 4 SpeciesBlow flies
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 2 SpeciesDemoiselles
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 18 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 5 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 545 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 6 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 231 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 10 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesFroghoppers
Chimabachidae (Heinemann, 1870) -> Oecophorinae - 1 SpeciesChimabachid Moths
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 3 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 1 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 3 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 35 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 10 SpeciesCicadas
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 5 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 5 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 2 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 15 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Coptopsyllidae (Wagner, 1928) - 1 Species
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 8 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 4 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 24 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 80 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 1 Species
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 14 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 226 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 1 Species
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 73 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 30 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 3 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 7 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 Species
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 5 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 51 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 14 SpeciesDance Flies
Empusidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 2 Species
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 1 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 2 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eremiaphilidae (Wood-mason, 1889) - 2 Species
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 2 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 4 SpeciesEulophids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 1 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 55 SpeciesAnts
Gasteruptiidae (Ashmead, 1900) - 1 SpeciesGasteruptiids
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 26 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 36 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 2 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 3 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 1 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 3 SpeciesSweat bees
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 20 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 1 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 5 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 4 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 1 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesIchneumonids
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 6 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesDrywood termites
Kateretidae (Kirkby, 1837) - 1 SpeciesShort-winged flower beetles
Kermesidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesGall-like Scale Insects
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 5 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 1 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lebanaphididae (Heie, 2000) - 2 Species
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 1 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 2 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 3 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesSkimmers
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 1 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 4 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 2 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 14 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 25 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 1 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 9 SpeciesMantids
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 1 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 1 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 19 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 12 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 58 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 2 SpeciesMembracids
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 1 SpeciesStilt Flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 1 SpeciesGrass bugs
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 1 SpeciesCow ant
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 2 SpeciesMydas flies
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 1 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemopteridae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesThread-winged Antlions
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 5 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 88 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 2 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 27 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 1 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 5 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 6 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 1 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) -> Plecoptera - 1 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 2 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 10 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 5 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 68 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 4 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) -> Psychinae - 1 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 6 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 19 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 35 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 3 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Rhipiceridae (Latreille, 1834) - 2 SpeciesCicada beetle
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 21 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 23 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFlesh flies
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 146 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesDung flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 2 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 1 SpeciesWindow Flies
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 1 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 7 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 6 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 3 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesWood wasp
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 9 SpeciesRove beetles
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 8 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 1 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 29 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 3 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 6 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) -> Canacidae - 1 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 2 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 14 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 14 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 2 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 10 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 33 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 35 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Toxoderidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 2 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 4 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 7 SpeciesHide beetles
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 3 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 20 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 8 SpeciesBurnet Moths
238 Families with 3171 Species in Syria
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Syria without family allocation
Zelotherses ferugana (Hübner, 1793)Info
1 Species in Insecta for Syria listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders