Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Tanzania (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - East Africa - Tanzania
Subregions: Lindi Region, Tanganyika, Zanzibar
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Tanzania
Class
Tanzania
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 451 families, 5463 genera, 19050 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.497    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Tanzania
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Subclass
Tanzania
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     447 families, 5457 genera, 19042 species
Subclass
Tanzania
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 3 genera, 5 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Tanzania
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 3 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Achilixiidae (Muir, 1923) - 1 Species
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 359 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 3 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 10 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 20 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 25 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 25 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 7 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 5 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 5 Species
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 4 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 6 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 10 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 4 SpeciesMining bees
Anisolabididae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 7 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 2 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anomoeotidae (Hering, 1937) - 3 Species
Anostostomatidae (Saussure, 1859) - 4 SpeciesWetas and King Crickets
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 27 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 18 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 13 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 3 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 6 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 188 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 12 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 130 SpeciesStingless bees
Archeocrypticidae (Kaszab, 1964) - 2 SpeciesCryptic fungus beetles
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 374 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 5 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 6 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 150 SpeciesRobber flies
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Ateluridae (Remington, 1954) -> Atelurinae - 0 Species
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 48 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 1 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Bacillidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 6 SpeciesBacillid Stick Insects
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesFleas
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 SpeciesBeaded lacewings
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 11 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 7 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 10 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 43 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 54 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 34 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 126 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 6 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 1 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 34 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachystomatidae (Melander, 1908) - 1 Species
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 168 SpeciesBraconids
Bradynobaenidae (Saussure, 1892) - 2 SpeciesBradynobaenid wasps
Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 12 SpeciesBrahmin Moths
Braulidae (Egger, 1853) - 1 SpeciesBee lice
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 19 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 45 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 12 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Caenidae (Newman, 1853) - 3 SpeciesSmall Squaregilled Mayflies
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 3 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 54 SpeciesBlow flies
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 2 SpeciesDemoiselles
Camillidae (Frey, 1921) - 1 SpeciesCamillid flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 5 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1341 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 1 Species
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 1 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 3 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 28 SpeciesGall gnats
Celyphidae (Bigot, 1852) - 1 SpeciesBeetle flies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1253 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceraphronidae (Haliday, 1833) - 2 SpeciesCeraphronids
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 5 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 27 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 35 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 2 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 13 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chaeteessidae (Handlirsch, 1920) - 1 Species
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 5 SpeciesChalcids
Chimaeropsyllidae (Ewing & Fox, 1943) - 3 Species
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 42 SpeciesMidges
Chlorocyphidae (Cowley, 1937) - 7 SpeciesJewels
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 80 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 28 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 122 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 16 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 114 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 0 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 16 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 45 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 5 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 49 SpeciesPond damselflies
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 8 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 7 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 29 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 1 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 6 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 4 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 92 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 70 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 187 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptochetidae (Brues & Melander, 1932) - 2 SpeciesCryptochetid Flies
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 0 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 23 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 111 SpeciesMosquitoes
Cupedidae (Laporte, 1836) - 2 SpeciesReticulated beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 228 SpeciesTrue weevils
Dascillidae (Guérin-méneville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSoft bodied plant beetles
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 19 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 28 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 34 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 75 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diastatidae (Hendel, 1917) - 1 SpeciesBog flies
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 18 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 1 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 72 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 5 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 17 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 14 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 5 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 76 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 2 Species
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) - 6 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Ectopsocidae - 8 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 3 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 120 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elcanidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 1 Species
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 4 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Embolemidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesEmbolemid wasps
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 14 SpeciesDance Flies
Empusidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 6 Species
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 23 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Enicocephalidae (Stål, 1860) - 1 SpeciesGnat bug
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 2 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 29 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 1 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Epipyropidae (Dyar, 1903) - 2 SpeciesPlanthopper Parasite Moths
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 285 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriocottidae (Spuler, 1898) - 5 SpeciesOld World Spiny Winged Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 7 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 46 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesEupelmids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 54 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 4 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 5 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euschmidtiidae (Rehn, 1948) - 20 Species
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 17 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 1 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 7 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 6 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 364 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 13 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 18 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 625 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 1 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossinidae (Theobald, 1903) - 8 SpeciesTik-tik flies
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 30 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 13 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 27 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 98 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 5 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 31 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 54 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 3 Species
Halimococcidae (Brown & Mckenzie, 1962) - 2 SpeciesHalimococcids
Heleomyzidae (Westwood, 1840) -> Heteromyzidae - 1 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 9 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Helotidae (Reitter, 1876) - 2 Species
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hemimeridae (Sharp, 1895) - 2 Species
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 13 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 353 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 4 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 10 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Himantopteridae (Rogenhofer, 1884) - 11 SpeciesLong Tailed Burnet Moths
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 6 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 51 SpeciesClown beetles
Hodotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 1 SpeciesHarvester termites
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 4 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 3 Species
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 24 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 7 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 4 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 30 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 20 Species
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 8 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 416 SpeciesIchneumonids
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 13 Species
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 1 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 14 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 7 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 3 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 3 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Largidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBordered plant bugs
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 155 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 2 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 19 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 6 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Lemoniidae (Hampson, 1918) - 4 SpeciesAutumn Silkworm Moths
Lentulidae (Dirsh, 1956) - 27 SpeciesLentulid Grasshoppers
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 9 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 3 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 15 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptohyphidae (Landa & Soldán, 1985) - 1 SpeciesLittle Stout Crawler Mayflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 4 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 3 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 12 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 5 SpeciesLeucospids
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 98 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 69 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 1 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 2 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 62 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liopteridae (Ashmead, 1895) - 1 SpeciesLiopterids
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 3 SpeciesBooklice
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 5 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 7 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 6 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lophopidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 43 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 943 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 3 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 7 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 3 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 133 SpeciesMantids
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 1 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 119 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesFlatwings
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 1 SpeciesRock bristletails
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 2 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 54 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 291 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 0 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 64 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 4 SpeciesBird lice
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 6 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 6 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 9 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 2 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 8 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 11 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 4 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 133 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 25 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 54 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 3 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 1 SpeciesMydas flies
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 16 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 2 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 32 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 1 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 3 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 4 SpeciesNicoletiids
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesSap beetles
Nocticolidae (Bolivar, 1892) - 1 SpeciesAustralian cockroaches
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 514 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 97 SpeciesTuft moths
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 13 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 86 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 3 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 1193 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 1 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Ochteridae (Kirkaldy, 1906) - 1 SpeciesVelvety shore bugs
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 2 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 3 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesBot flies
Oligoneuriidae (Ulmer, 1914) - 2 SpeciesBrushleg Mayflies
Oligotomidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 1 Species
Opomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) -> Ectyphinae - 1 SpeciesOpomyzid flies
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 11 SpeciesEnsign scales
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 SpeciesThick Barklice
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 6 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 130 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesPerilampids
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 4 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 2 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) -> Plecoptera - 1 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 4 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 14 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 238 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piophilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesSkipper Flies
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 12 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Pisuliidae (Ross, 1967) - 2 Species
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 2 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 4 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 42 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 5 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Pneumoridae (Stål, 1873) - 2 SpeciesBladder grasshoppers
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 12 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 2 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 3 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 68 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prionoceridae (Lacaordaire, 1857) - 1 Species
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 4 Species
Propalticidae (Crowson, 1952) - 1 Species
Protoneuridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 9 SpeciesThreadtails
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 3 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 34 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Pseudostigmatidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesForest giants
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 5 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 21 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psoquillidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 1 SpeciesBird Nest Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 22 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 27 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 1 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psychopsidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesSilky lacewings
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 8 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 9 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 100 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSpider beetles
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 1 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 15 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pygidicranidae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 Species
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 32 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 53 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 14 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) - 2 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 3 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiceridae (Latreille, 1834) - 1 SpeciesCicada beetle
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 2 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhizophagidae (Shuey, 1996) -> Monotomidae - 1 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Rhopalosomatidae (Ashmead, 1896) - 2 SpeciesRhopalosomatid wasps
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 17 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 7 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 19 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 104 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 57 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 311 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1120 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesDung flies
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 20 SpeciesScelionids
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 4 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 0 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Sclerogibbidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 4 SpeciesSclerogibbid wasps
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 27 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 1 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesScydmaenines
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 5 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 8 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 21 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Signiphoridae (Howard, 1894) - 1 SpeciesSigniphorid wasps
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 10 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 9 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 16 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 39 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 206 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 90 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsychidae (Martynov, 1924) - 1 Species
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stictococcidae - 4 SpeciesStictococcids
Stivaliidae (Mardon, 1978) - 3 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 33 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 4 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 62 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 104 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 173 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanaostigmatidae (Howard, 1890) - 1 SpeciesTanaostigmatids
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 2 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 53 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 66 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 18 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 203 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 112 SpeciesHigher termites
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 11 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 174 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesTherevids
Thericleidae (Burr, 1899) - 35 Species
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 18 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 5 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 47 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 92 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 54 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 38 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 98 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 10 SpeciesTorymids
Toxoderidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Trichodectidae (Kellogg, 1896) - 1 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 1 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Tricorythidae (Lestage, 1942) - 3 SpeciesLittle stout crawler mayflies
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 2 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Trigonalidae (Cresson, 1887) - 3 SpeciesTrigonalid wasps
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 27 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 32 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 3 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 4 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 8 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Ulopidae (Le Peletier & Serville, 1825) - 2 Species
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 8 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 1 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 242 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 1 Species
Xiphiopsyllidae (Wagner, 1939) - 6 Species
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 2 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 11 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 14 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 10 SpeciesBurnet Moths
456 Families with 19078 Species in Tanzania
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Tanzania without family allocation
Debrosana puechredoni (Berio, 1993)Info
1 Species in Insecta for Tanzania listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders