Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Thailand (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Far East - Southeast Asia - Thailand
Subregions: Central Thailand (Bangkok, Kanchanaburi, Lopburi, Nakhon Nayok, Nakhon Pathom, Nonthaburi, Phetchaburi, Prachuap Khiri Khan, Samut Songkhram, Saraburi), East Thailand (Chachoengsao, Chanthaburi, Chonburi, Rayong, Trat), North Thailand (Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Lampang, Lamphun, Mae Hong Son, Nan, Phayao, Phrae, Uttaradit), Northeast Thailand (Chaiyaphum, Khon Kaen, Loei, Nakhon Ratchasima, Roi Et, Sakon Nakhon, Surin, Ubon Ratchathani, Udon Thani), South Thailand (Chumphon, Krabi, Nakhon Si Thammarat, Narathiwat, Pattani, Phuket, Ranong, Satun, Songkhla, Surat Thani, Trang, Yala), West Thailand (Tak)
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Thailand
Class
Thailand
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 435 families, 4176 genera, 13981 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Thailand
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     432 families, 4162 genera, 13966 species
Subclass
Thailand
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 6 genera, 7 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Thailand
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 48 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 1 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 1 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 4 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 19 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 1 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 30 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 37 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 1 Species
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 1 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Amphipterygidae (Selys, 1853) - 1 Species
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 1 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Ancistropsyllidae (Toumanoff & Fuller, 1947) - 1 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 1 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 22 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 1 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 2 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 9 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 7 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 2 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 14 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 75 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 8 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 93 SpeciesStingless bees
Archeocrypticidae (Kaszab, 1964) - 1 SpeciesCryptic fungus beetles
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 113 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 1 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 52 SpeciesRobber flies
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 2 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 49 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Aulacigastridae (Wollaston, 1864) - 3 SpeciesSap flies
Austropetaliidae (Carle & Louton, 1994) - 1 SpeciesRedspot Dragonflies
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesFleas
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 4 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 31 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 40 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) -> Blaberidae - 1 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 4 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachystomatidae (Melander, 1908) - 2 Species
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 16 SpeciesBraconids
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 76 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byturidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1858) - 1 SpeciesFruitworm beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 1 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 12 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Callidulidae (Moore, 1877) - 6 SpeciesOld World Butterfly Moths
Callipharixenidae (Pierce, 1918) - 1 Species
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 44 SpeciesBlow flies
Callirhipidae (Emden, 1924) - 1 SpeciesCedar beetles
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 1 Species
Calopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) -> Pseudocaeciliidae - 1 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 15 SpeciesDemoiselles
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 5 SpeciesSurge Flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 39 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 705 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 1 Species
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 3 Species
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesGall gnats
Celyphidae (Bigot, 1852) - 6 SpeciesBeetle flies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 751 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 121 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 24 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 6 SpeciesChalcids
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chelisochidae (Burr, 1907) - 2 SpeciesBlack earwigs
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 32 SpeciesMidges
Chlorocyphidae (Cowley, 1937) - 12 SpeciesJewels
Chlorogomphidae (Needham, 1903) - 2 Species
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 1 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 9 SpeciesEye flies
Chorotypidae (Stål, 1873) - 11 Species
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 109 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 190 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 21 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 3 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 1 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 2 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 3 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 25 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 16 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 40 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 7 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 14 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 20 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 1 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydalidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 1 SpeciesHellgrammites
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 5 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 8 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 63 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 153 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenostylidae (Bigot, 1882) - 1 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 569 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 80 SpeciesTrue weevils
Curtonotidae (Duda, 1934) - 2 SpeciesQuasimodo flies
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) -> Tipulidae - 1 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 1 Species
Cypselosomatidae (Hennig, 1958) - 3 SpeciesCypselosomatid flies
Dascillidae (Guérin-méneville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSoft bodied plant beetles
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 5 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dericorythidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1902) - 1 Species
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 19 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 17 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 67 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diastatidae (Hendel, 1917) - 1 SpeciesBog flies
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dinidoridae (Stål, 1867) - 1 Species
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Diphlebiidae (Davies & Tobin, 1984) - 1 SpeciesAzure damselflies
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 5 Species
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 2 Species
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 3 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 44 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 12 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 37 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 4 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 33 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 44 Species
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 4 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 163 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 11 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 24 SpeciesDance Flies
Empusidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 Species
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 22 SpeciesEncyrtids
Enderleinellidae (Ewing, 1929) - 2 Species
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 18 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Endromidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGlory Moths
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 1 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 1 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 20 SpeciesBrine fly
Epicopeiidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 1 SpeciesOriental Swallowtail Moths
Epipsocidae - 1 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 156 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eremiaphilidae (Wood-mason, 1889) - 1 Species
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 2 SpeciesEriococcids
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 4 SpeciesEucharitids
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 1 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Eulichadidae (Crowson, 1973) - 3 SpeciesForest stream beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 10 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesEupelmids
Euphaeidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1905) - 12 SpeciesGossamerwings
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 8 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 3 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 3 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 10 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 6 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 406 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 22 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 27 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 187 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater spiders
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 1 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 15 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 4 SpeciesSedge Moths
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 17 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 39 SpeciesClubtails
Goniodidae (Mjoberg, 1910) - 2 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 41 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 15 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 71 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 2 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Haematopinidae (Enderlein, 1904) - 1 SpeciesUngulate lice
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 8 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 3 Species
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 1 SpeciesHaliplids
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 10 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 616 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 15 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Heteropterygidae (Kirby, 1896) - 4 Species
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 18 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 17 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 2 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 7 Species
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 3 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 17 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 39 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 31 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 72 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 166 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 15 Species
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesIchneumonids
Indotermitidae (Roonwal, 1958) - 2 Species
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 2 Species
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 5 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 4 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 9 SpeciesDrywood termites
Kermesidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesGall-like Scale Insects
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 9 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kerriidae (Lindinger, 1937) - 2 SpeciesLac Insects
Kinnaridae (Muir, 1925) - 1 SpeciesKinnarid Planthoppers
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 3 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Largidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBordered plant bugs
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 20 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 12 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 5 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 1 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 12 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 36 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 180 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 16 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 1 SpeciesLeucospids
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 4 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 70 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 43 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 28 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 4 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limnocentropodidae (Tsuda, 1942) - 7 Species
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 84 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 2 SpeciesBooklice
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 3 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 3 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 8 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lophopidae (Stål, 1866) - 6 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 278 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 949 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 12 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 5 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lygistorrhinidae (Hendel, 1936) - 1 Species
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 7 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 52 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesMantis-flies
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 29 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 3 SpeciesFlatwings
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 4 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 161 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 13 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 39 SpeciesBird lice
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 2 SpeciesWater treaders
Metallyticidae (Handlirsch, 1925) - 1 Species
Micronoctuidae (Fibiger In Fibiger & Lafonteine, 2005) - 8 Species
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 5 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 5 SpeciesFilth flies
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 24 SpeciesScaly crickets
Molannidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 4 SpeciesHood Casemakers
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 5 SpeciesMonophlebids
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 45 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 2 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 54 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 1 SpeciesMydas flies
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 4 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 1 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 2 Species
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 16 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesWater stick insects
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 2 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 6 SpeciesNicoletiids
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesSap beetles
Nocticolidae (Bolivar, 1892) - 3 SpeciesAustralian cockroaches
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 199 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 47 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 5 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 1 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 40 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 17 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 1048 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 3 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Ochteridae (Kirkaldy, 1906) - 1 SpeciesVelvety shore bugs
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 1 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 13 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 3 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 10 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oligotomidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 7 Species
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesArmyrids
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 2 SpeciesEnsign scales
Oxycarenidae (Stål, 1862) - 1 Species
Oxypeltidae (Lacordaire, 1869) - 1 Species
Palaeosetidae (Turner, 1922) - 1 SpeciesMiniature Ghost Moths
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 12 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 239 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 22 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Peltoperlidae (Claassen, 1931) - 5 SpeciesRoachlike stoneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 1 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 6 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 30 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 1 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phacopteronidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 2 Species
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 23 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 70 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 40 Species
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 4 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 49 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phylliidae (Redtenbacher, 1906) - 3 SpeciesWalking leaves
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 194 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piesmatidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesAsh-grey leaf bugs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 17 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 23 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platystictidae (Laidlaw, 1924) - 7 SpeciesShadowdamsels
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 5 SpeciesSignal flies
Pleidae (Fieber, 1817) - 1 SpeciesPygmy backswimmers
Plokiophilidae (China, 1953) - 1 Species
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 3 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 33 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 66 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 8 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 8 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 3 Species
Procercopidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Prostomidae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesJugular-horned beetles
Protoneuridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 5 SpeciesThreadtails
Protrinemuridae (Mendes, 1988) - 1 Species
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 14 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 23 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 5 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 4 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 13 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 16 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 1 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 3 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 5 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 18 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pteroplistidae (Chopard, 1936) -> Pteroplistinae - 1 Species
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSpider beetles
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 2 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 43 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 7 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 2 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Rangomaramidae (Jaschhof & Didham, 2002) - 2 Species
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 12 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) -> Rhinophorinae - 1 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 11 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhopalosomatidae (Ashmead, 1896) - 2 SpeciesRhopalosomatid wasps
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 62 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 3 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 68 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 99 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 26 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 14 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 559 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesDung flies
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 69 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 4 SpeciesWindow Flies
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 10 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 4 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 4 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 6 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 45 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 16 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 232 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 21 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsychidae (Martynov, 1924) - 1 Species
Stivaliidae (Mardon, 1978) - 7 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 4 SpeciesBat flies
Synlestidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesSylphs
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 30 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 118 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 54 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 6 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 29 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 172 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 77 SpeciesHigher termites
Tessaratomidae (Stål, 1864) - 2 SpeciesTessaratomids
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 13 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 1 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 174 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesTherevids
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 7 SpeciesCommon thrips
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 6 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 17 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 26 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 31 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 127 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesTorymids
Toxoderidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 5 Species
Trictenotomidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 7 SpeciesCroc beetles
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 4 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Troctopsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 5 Species
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 9 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 3 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 27 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 4 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 2 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 75 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 1 Species
Xiphocentronidae (Schmid, 1982) - 13 Species
Xylococcidae (Pergrande, 1898) - 1 Species
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 1 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xylophagidae (Fallen, 1810) - 3 SpeciesAwl-flies
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 5 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 9 SpeciesBurnet Moths
433 Families with 13979 Species in Thailand
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Thailand without family allocation
Maetalaiptila pyramus (H Malicky & P Chantaramongkol, 2007)Info
Maeyaptila xuthos (H Malicky & P Chantaramongkol, 2007)Info
Sutheptila kjaerandseni (H Malicky & P Chantaramongkol, 2007)Info
3 Species in Insecta for Thailand listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders