Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Trinidad and Tobago (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - Caribbean - Caribbean islands - Trinidad and Tobago
Subregions: Tobago, Trinidad
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Trinidad and Tobago
Class
Trinidad and Tobago
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 280 families, 1777 genera, 3628 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Trinidad and Tobago
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 1 genus, 2 species
Subclass
Trinidad and Tobago
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     279 families, 1776 genera, 3626 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Trinidad and Tobago
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Acanthopidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 5 Species
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 10 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 2 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 1 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 15 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 9 SpeciesWhiteflies
Anisembiidae (Davis, 1940) - 2 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 3 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 1 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Apatelodidae (Neumoegen & Dyar, 1894) - 1 SpeciesAmerican Silkworm Moths
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 10 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 21 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 1 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 51 SpeciesStingless bees
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 4 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 97 SpeciesTiger Moths
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesRobber flies
Atriplectididae (Neboiss, 1977) - 1 Species
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 1 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesFleas
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 3 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 10 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 26 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 7 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 1 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 4 SpeciesBraconids
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 1 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 1 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 2 SpeciesDemoiselles
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 52 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 1 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 1 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 5 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 16 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 118 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 63 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 31 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerophytidae (Latreille, 1834) - 3 SpeciesRare click beetles
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 8 SpeciesChalcids
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 17 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chelonariidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesTurtle beetles
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 16 SpeciesEye flies
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 48 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 42 SpeciesHoppers
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 13 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clastopteridae (Stål, 1858) - 3 Species
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 3 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 24 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 3 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 20 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 1 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 4 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 1 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 28 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenuchidae (W. Kirby, 1837) -> Arctiinae - 1 SpeciesWasp moths
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 130 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 43 SpeciesTrue weevils
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 21 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 35 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 2 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 3 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 45 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 7 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 1 Species
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 1 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolabellopsocidae (Eertmoed, 1973) - 2 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 5 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 32 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater tigers
Ectopsocidae - 1 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 4 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesSkipjacks
Electrentomidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 Species
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 5 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 61 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 9 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 6 SpeciesEucharitids
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 2 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 41 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesEupelmids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 11 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 1 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 1 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 11 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 337 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 8 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesDor beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 2 SpeciesClubtails
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 20 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 1 SpeciesMole crickets
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 5 SpeciesSweat bees
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 2 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Heliodinidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesSun Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 202 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 2 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 4 SpeciesClown beetles
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 6 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 4 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 3 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 5 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 14 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 2 Species
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesIchneumonids
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 4 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 13 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 18 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kinnaridae (Muir, 1925) - 2 SpeciesKinnarid Planthoppers
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 17 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 1 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 1 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 3 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 2 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 1 SpeciesSpreadwings
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 45 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 5 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 10 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 12 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 1 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 4 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 75 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 1 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lygistorrhinidae (Hendel, 1936) - 1 Species
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 13 SpeciesMantids
Mantoididae (Giglio-tos, 1927) - 2 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 13 SpeciesCarder bees
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 2 SpeciesRock bristletails
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 2 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 13 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 13 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 19 SpeciesBird lice
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 4 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 4 SpeciesFilth flies
Mimallonidae (Burmeister, 1878) - 1 SpeciesSackbearer Moths
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 2 SpeciesMonophlebids
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesPintail beetles
Musapsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 1 Species
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 29 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 31 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 12 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 2 Species
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 1 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 1 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesWater stick insects
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 2 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 7 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 6 Species
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 7 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 239 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 1 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 6 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesBot flies
Opostegidae (Meyrick, 1893) - 2 SpeciesWhite Eye Cap Moths
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 3 SpeciesEnsign scales
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 SpeciesThick Barklice
Pantophthalmidae (Williston, 1906) - 3 SpeciesTimber flies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 21 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesPerilampids
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 1 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 1 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) -> Plecoptera - 1 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Phengodidae (Leconte, 1861) - 10 SpeciesGlowworm beetles
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 4 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 3 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 3 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 25 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 39 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 2 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 2 SpeciesSignal flies
Plokiophilidae (China, 1953) - 1 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 2 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 1 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 5 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 1 Species
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 1 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 43 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Pseudophasmatidae (Kirby, 1896) - 2 SpeciesStriped Walkingsticks
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 3 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 5 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 12 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 9 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 17 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 2 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 2 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) -> Ischnopsyllidae - 1 SpeciesCommon fleas
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 1 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesSnout Moths
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) -> Rhinophorinae - 1 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 3 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhopalopsyllidae (Oudemans, 1909) - 7 SpeciesRodent fleas
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 2 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Richardidae (Snow, 1896) - 7 SpeciesThyreophorid flies
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 89 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Romaleidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 3 SpeciesLubber grasshoppers
Ropalomeridae (Linder, 1930) - 1 SpeciesRopalomerid flies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 11 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 7 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 23 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 62 SpeciesScarabs
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 10 SpeciesScelionids
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 3 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 1 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Signiphoridae (Howard, 1894) - 2 SpeciesSigniphorid wasps
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 1 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Somatiidae (Hendel, 1935) - 1 Species
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 1 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 7 SpeciesRove beetles
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 32 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 40 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 147 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanaostigmatidae (Howard, 1890) - 2 SpeciesTanaostigmatids
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 3 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 31 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 32 SpeciesHigher termites
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 1 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 18 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTherevids
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 3 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 8 SpeciesCommon thrips
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 5 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 22 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 9 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 6 SpeciesTorymids
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 13 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 4 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Troctopsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 1 Species
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 5 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 5 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 5 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 1 SpeciesIronclad beetles
280 Families with 3638 Species in Trinidad and Tobago
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders