Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Ukraine (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - East Europe - Ukraine
Subregions: Crimea, South Ukraine
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Ukraine
Class
Ukraine
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 380 families, 3350 genera, 10288 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Ukraine
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     2 families, 3 genera, 4 species
Subclass
Ukraine
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     377 families, 3344 genera, 10281 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Ukraine
Acanthopteroctetidae (Davis, 1978) - 1 SpeciesArchaic Sun Moths
Acanthosomatidae (Signoret, 1864) - 1 SpeciesAcanthosomatids
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 60 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 19 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 7 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Adiheterothripidae (Shumsher, 1946) - 1 Species
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 3 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeschnidiidae (Needham, 1903) - 1 Species
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 8 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alexiidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 1 Species
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 3 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 16 SpeciesMining bees
Anisolabididae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 Species
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 4 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 1 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 6 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 2 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 18 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 7 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 19 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 37 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 8 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 47 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 3 SpeciesFlat bugs
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 132 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 34 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesRobber flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 3 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesFlower moths
Beraeidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 2 SpeciesSmall eastern caddisflies
Berytidae (Fieber, 1851) - 3 SpeciesStilt bugs
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 9 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMarch flies
Blasticotomidae (Thomson, 1871) - 1 SpeciesBlasticotomid sawflies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 14 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 67 SpeciesBee Flies
Boreidae (Latreille, 1816) - 2 SpeciesSnow fleas
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 19 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 3 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachycentridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 3 SpeciesHumpless Casemaker Caddisflies
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 8 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) - 2 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 49 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 12 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 46 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 1 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 1 SpeciesBlow flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 8 SpeciesLeatherwings
Canthyloscelidae (Enderlein, 1912) - 1 Species
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 8 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1154 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 2 Species
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 225 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 20 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 441 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 12 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 43 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 3 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 1 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 11 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 6 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 4 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 11 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 93 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 246 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 19 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 22 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 35 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 48 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 35 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 3 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 133 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 41 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDustywings
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesWater boatman
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 32 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 134 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 5 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 21 Species
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 3 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 203 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 10 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 2 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 3 Species
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 25 SpeciesGallflies
Dascillidae (Guérin-méneville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSoft bodied plant beetles
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 92 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 22 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 35 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diastatidae (Hendel, 1917) - 1 SpeciesBog flies
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Diprionidae (Rohwer, 1911) - 17 SpeciesConifer sawflies
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 35 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 17 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 17 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 3 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryomyzidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesDryomyzid flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 4 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 45 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 2 Species
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 129 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 19 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 2 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Embolemidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesEmbolemid wasps
Empheriidae (Enderlein, 1906) - 1 Species
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 6 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 26 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Endromidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGlory Moths
Eoblattidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 16 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 4 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 1 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 81 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 29 SpeciesEriococcids
Eriocottidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesOld World Spiny Winged Moths
Eriocraniidae (Rebel, 1901) - 2 SpeciesSparkling Archaic Sun Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 1 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 8 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 20 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesEupelmids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 81 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 2 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 1 SpeciesFigitids
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 9 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 153 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 294 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 468 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesWater spiders
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 1 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 1 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 7 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 10 SpeciesSedge Moths
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 7 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 126 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 10 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 3 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 105 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 1 Species
Hebridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesVelvet water bugs
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 3 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 8 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 33 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 5 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Hexagenitidae (Lameere, 1917) - 1 Species
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 7 SpeciesClown beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 14 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 11 Species
Hydrometridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesWater measures
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 24 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 3 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 27 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 77 SpeciesIchneumonids
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 22 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kermesidae (Signoret, 1875) - 3 SpeciesGall-like Scale Insects
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 2 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kuwaniidae (Macgillvray, 1921) - 1 Species
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 3 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 24 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 2 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 3 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 1 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 3 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lemoniidae (Hampson, 1918) - 2 SpeciesAutumn Silkworm Moths
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 4 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 26 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 3 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 3 SpeciesLeucospids
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 21 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Liassophilidae (Tillyard, 1933) - 2 Species
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 2 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 44 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 2 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 290 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 9 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 3 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 11 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 78 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 6 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 35 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 3 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 3 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 0 SpeciesMantis-flies
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 4 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 3 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalodontesidae (Konow, 1897) - 9 Species
Megalyridae (Schletterer, 1889) - 4 SpeciesMegalyrid wasps
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 1 SpeciesRock bristletails
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 11 SpeciesMelittid bees
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 27 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 1 SpeciesBird lice
Mesopsychidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 Species
Micromalthidae (Barber, 1913) - 1 SpeciesTelephone-pole beetles
Microphysidae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesMicrophysids
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 9 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 27 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 2 SpeciesScaly crickets
Molannidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesHood Casemakers
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesMonophlebids
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 34 SpeciesFungus gnats
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 4 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 4 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 5 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 23 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 95 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 661 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 17 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 37 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 120 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 1 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 2 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 52 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 4 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Omalisidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 1 Species
Opostegidae (Meyrick, 1893) - 2 SpeciesWhite Eye Cap Moths
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesEnsign scales
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 2 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 30 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 4 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 28 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesPerilampids
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 13 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phalacridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesShining flower beetles
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 4 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 3 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Phylloxeridae (Herrich-schaeffer, 1854) - 2 SpeciesPhylloxerans
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 27 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piesmatidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesAsh-grey leaf bugs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 2 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Plataspididae (Dallas, 1851) - 1 Species
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 2 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Pleidae (Fieber, 1817) - 1 SpeciesPygmy backswimmers
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 18 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 8 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 13 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 2 Species
Probnidae (Sellards, 1909) - 1 Species
Proctotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesProctotrupids
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 1 SpeciesYucca Moths
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 1 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 68 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 20 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 2 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 39 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 11 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 57 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptiliidae (Heer, 1843) - 2 SpeciesFeatherwing beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesSpider beetles
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 3 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 154 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 2 SpeciesCotton stainers
Raphidiidae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesRaphidiid snakeflies
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 6 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 9 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 15 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 1 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 11 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 7 SpeciesShore bugs
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 25 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 14 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 41 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesDung flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 104 SpeciesScelionids
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 22 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 1 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesScydmaenines
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sericostomatidae (Stephens, 1836) - 1 SpeciesBushtailed Caddisflies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 68 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Siberioperlidae (Sinitshenkova, 1983) - 1 Species
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 14 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 11 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 10 SpeciesWood wasp
Sisyridae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 1 SpeciesSpongeflies
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphaeropsocidae (Kolbe, 1883) - 1 Species
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 42 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spilapteridae (Brongniart, 1894) - 1 Species
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 33 SpeciesRove beetles
Steingeliidae (Morrison, 1927) - 1 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 26 SpeciesSoldier flies
Stylopidae (Kirby, 1813) - 2 SpeciesStrepsiptera
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 63 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 20 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 9 SpeciesWillowflies
Tanyderidae (Alexander, 1919) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive crane flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 353 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 67 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tetracampidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesTetracampid wasps
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 4 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 2 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 64 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 31 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyreocoridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBlack bugs
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 1 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tibicinidae (Distant, 1905) -> Tibiceninae - 1 Species
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 85 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 93 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 134 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 10 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 240 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 16 SpeciesTorymids
Triadocupedidae (Ponomarenko, 1966) -> Triadocupedinae - 1 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 3 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 2 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 24 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 3 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 6 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Vermipsyllidae (Wagner, 1889) - 2 SpeciesCarnivore fleas
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 15 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xiphydriidae (Leach, 1819) - 5 SpeciesWood wasps
Xyelidae (Newman, 1835) - 6 SpeciesXyelid sawflies
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 2 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 18 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 71 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 11 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 3 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 51 SpeciesBurnet Moths
382 Families with 10323 Species in Ukraine
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Ukraine without family allocation
Molindusia martynovi (Remizov, 1957)Info
Zelotherses ferugana (Hübner, 1793)Info
2 Species in Insecta for Ukraine listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders