Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Ural (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia - Ural
Subregions: Bashkortostan, Chelyabinsk Oblast, Chuvashia, Kirov Oblast, Komi Republic, Kurgan Oblast, Orenburg Oblast, Perm Krai (Koshelevka Formation), Samara Oblast, Sverdlovsk Oblast, Tatarstan, Udmurtia, Ulyanovsk Oblast, Ural mountains
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Ural
Class
Ural
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 197 families, 705 genera, 1641 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.502    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in en.wikipedia.org
Insecta in species.wikimedia.org
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Ural
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     190 families, 698 genera, 1634 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Ural
Adumbratomorphidae (Gorochov, 1987) - 1 Species
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 3 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Ampelipteridae (Haupt, 1941) - 1 Species
Anthracoptilidae (Handlirsch, 1922) - 6 Species
Apheloneuridae (Carpenter, 1976) - 1 Species
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 Species
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesStingless bees
Archescytinidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 13 Species
Archimylacridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesTiger Moths
Asiocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 2 Species
Asiuropidae (Novokshonov, 1997) - 1 Species
Asthenohymenidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 2 Species
Atactophlebiidae (Martynov, 1930) - 5 Species
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Bajanzhargalanidae (Storozhenko, 1992) - 2 Species
Bardocoleidae (Zalessky, 1947) - 2 Species
Bardohymenidae (Zalessky, 1937) - 4 Species
Batkeniidae (Pritykina, 1981) - 1 Species
Biarmohymenidae (Zalessky, 1937) - 1 Species
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesHangingflies
Blattinopsidae (Bolton, 1925) - 1 Species
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Boreoscytidae (Becker-migdisova, 1949) - 1 Species
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesOobese weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesJewel beetles
Cacurgidae (Handlirsch, 1911) - 1 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Caloneuridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Calvertiellidae (Martynov, 1931) - 1 Species
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 606 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Chaulioditidae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 5 Species
Chelopteridae (Carpenter, 1950) - 1 Species
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 1 SpeciesEye flies
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 37 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 7 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 8 SpeciesGrass moth
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 33 SpeciesTrue weevils
Curvicubitidae (Hong, 1984) - 1 Species
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 86 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 2 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diathemidae (Sinichenkova, 1980) - 3 Species
Ditaxineuridae (Tillyard, 1926) - 1 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 7 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) -> Eulophidae - 1 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 6 SpeciesEncyrtids
Epideigmatidae (Handlirsch, 1911) - 1 Species
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eukulojidae (Sinitshenkova, 1981) - 1 Species
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 1 SpeciesEulophids
Euremiscidae (Zalesskii, 1951) - 2 Species
Euryptilonidae (Martynov, 1940) - 3 Species
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Geinitziidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 Species
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 25 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesDor beetles
Glosselytridae (Martynov, 1938) - 2 Species
Glossopteridae (Sharov, 1966) - 1 Species
Hapalopteridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Hemizygopteridae (Zalessky, 1955) - 2 Species
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Himantopteridae (Rogenhofer, 1884) - 1 SpeciesLong Tailed Burnet Moths
Homoeodictyidae (Martynov, 1937) - 1 Species
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hypoperlidae (Martynov, 1928) - 7 Species
Ideliidae (Zalessky, 1929) - 2 Species
Idelinellidae (Storozhenko, 1997) - 5 Species
Ingruidae (Becker-migdisova, 1960) - 2 Species
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Jurinidae (Zalessky, 1929) - 3 Species
Kaltanidae (Martynova, 1958) - 2 Species
Kargalopteridae (Aristov, 2009) - 1 Species
Kargalotypidae (Zessin, 1983) - 1 Species
Kennedyidae (Tillyard, 1925) - 1 Species
Lemmatophoridae (Sellards, 1909) - 15 Species
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesSkimmers
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 12 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liomopteridae (Sellards, 1909) - 32 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 2 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Megakhosaridae (Sharov, 1961) - 12 Species
Meganeuridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) -> Scarabaeidae - 1 SpeciesChafers
Mesoblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Mesorthopteridae (Tillyard, 1922) - 3 Species
Mesotitanidae (Tillyard, 1925) - 2 Species
Microptysmatidae (Martynova, 1958) - 6 Species
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 2 SpeciesGrass bugs
Misthodotidae (Tillyard, 1932) - 2 Species
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesHouse flies
Neraphidiidae (Aristov, 2014) - 2 Species
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 58 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 8 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oedischiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 Species
Palaeomanteidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 8 Species
Palaeonemouridae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1987) - 19 Species
Palaeoperlidae (Sharov, 1961) - 3 Species
Paleuthygrammatidae (Carpenter, 1943) - 1 Species
Paoliidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 9 Species
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Parasialidae (Ponomarenko, 1977) - 1 Species
Parelmoidae (Rohdendorf, 1962) - 2 Species
Paruraliidae (Kukalova-peck & Sinichenkova, 1992) - 2 Species
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 1 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pereboriidae (Zalessky, 1930) - 1 Species
Perforissidae (Shcherbakov, 2007) - 1 Species
Perielytridae (Zalessky, 1948) - 1 Species
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesPerilampids
Perlopseidae (Martynov, 1940) - 3 Species
Permagrionidae (Tillyard, 1928) - 2 Species
Permaphidopseidae (Becker-migdisova, 1960) - 1 Species
Permelcanidae (Sharov, 1962) - 5 Species
Permembiidae (Tillyard, 1937) - 7 Species
Permithonidae (Tillyard, 1922) - 14 Species
Permochoristidae (Tillyard, 1918) - 28 Species
Permocupedidae (Martynov, 1933) - 7 Species
Permopectinidae (Aristov, 2005) - 1 Species
Permophasmatidae (Gorochov, 1992) - 1 Species
Permosialidae (Martynov, 1928) - 4 Species
Permosynidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 1 Species
Permotermopsidae (Martuinov, 1937) - 3 Species
Permothemidae (Martynov, 1935) - 1 Species
Permothemistidae (Sinichenkova, 1980) - 1 Species
Personidae (Gray, 1854) - 1 Species
Phthanoxenidae (Engel & Huang, 2016) - 2 Species
Phyloblattidae (Schneider, 1983) - 7 Species
Pinideliidae (Storozhenko, 1997) - 1 Species
Poroblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Probnidae (Sellards, 1909) - 1 Species
Prophalangopsidae (Saussure, 1878) - 1 SpeciesHump-winged grigs
Prosopistomatidae (Lameere, 1917) - 2 Species
Protembiidae (Tillyard, 1937) - 15 Species
Protereismatidae (Lameere, 1917) - 1 Species
Protohymenidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 5 Species
Protomeropidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 2 Species
Pruvostitidae (Zalessky, 1929) - 8 Species
Pseudelcanidae (Gorochov, 1987) - 2 Species
Psocidiidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 1 Species
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) -> Psychinae - 1 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 2 SpeciesPteromalids
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesSnout Moths
Raaschiidae (Beckemeyer, 2004) - 1 Species
Rhombocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 11 Species
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 2 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) -> Rutelinae - 1 Species
Scalicidae (Kukalová, 1964) - 1 Species
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 16 SpeciesScelionids
Schizocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 8 Species
Scytohymenidae (Martynov, 1937) - 1 Species
Sialidopsidae (Zalesskii, 1926) - 2 Species
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Skaliciidae (Kukalová, 1964) - 1 Species
Soyanopteridae (Aristov & Rasnitsyn, 2011) - 1 Species
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spilapteridae (Brongniart, 1894) - 5 Species
Spiloblattidae (Handlirsch, 1904) - 3 Species
Spiloblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 8 Species
Surijokocixiidae (Shcherbakov, 2000) - 1 Species
Sylvabestiidae (Aristov, 2000) - 8 Species
Sylvaphlebiidae (Martynov, 1940) - 6 Species
Synomaloptilidae (Martynov, 1938) - 1 Species
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 141 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) -> Tachyporini - 1 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taldycupedidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tettoedischiidae (Gorochov, 1987) - 2 Species
Tillyardembiidae (Zalessky, 1938) - 6 Species
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 1 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tococladidae (Carpenter, 1966) - 3 Species
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 19 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 1 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Tshekarchiereidae (Novokshonov, 1997) - 1 Species
Tshekardocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1944) - 6 Species
Tshekardoperlidae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1987) - 4 Species
Uraloptysmatidae (Vd Ivanov, 1992) -> Microptysmatidae - 1 Species
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Voltzialestidae (Bechly, 1996) - 1 Species
Vorkutiidae (Rohdendorf, 1947) - 3 Species
Xyelotomidae (Rasnitsyn, 1968) - 1 Species
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 1 SpeciesIronclad beetles
189 Families with 1635 Species in Ural
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Ural without family allocation
Adoptysma anomalanala (V. G. Novokshonov, 1993)Info
Liomopterites amanakicis (D. S. Aristov, 2009)Info
Liomopterites novissimus (D. S. Aristov, 2004)Info
3 Species in Insecta for Ural listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders