Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Uzbekistan (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Central Asia - Turkestan - Uzbekistan
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Uzbekistan
Class
Uzbekistan
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 249 families, 1400 genera, 3820 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Uzbekistan
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     246 families, 1397 genera, 3816 species
Subclass
Uzbekistan
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Uzbekistan
Aclerdidae (Ferris, 1937) - 1 SpeciesAclerdid scales
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 52 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 1 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 9 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 7 SpeciesMining bees
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 3 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 2 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 3 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 19 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 2 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 42 Species
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 44 SpeciesTiger Moths
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesRobber flies
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesFlower moths
Beraeidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesSmall eastern caddisflies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 7 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 251 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachycentridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesHumpless Casemaker Caddisflies
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 19 SpeciesBraconids
Bradynobaenidae (Saussure, 1892) - 1 SpeciesBradynobaenid wasps
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 21 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 2 SpeciesBlow flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 9 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 682 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 78 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 42 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 7 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesBiting midges
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 1 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 1 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 4 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 3 SpeciesEye flies
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chyromyidae (Hendel, 1916) - 2 SpeciesChiromyid flies
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 233 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 13 SpeciesCicadas
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 17 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 14 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 12 SpeciesLady cows
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 74 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 6 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Coptopsyllidae (Wagner, 1928) - 4 Species
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 18 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 4 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 4 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 74 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 22 SpeciesGrass moth
Creaphididae (Shcherbakov & Wegierek, 1991) - 1 Species
Cryptochetidae (Brues & Melander, 1932) - 1 SpeciesCryptochetid Flies
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 7 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 4 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 26 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGallflies
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 32 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dericorythidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1902) - 26 Species
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 48 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 2 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 39 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 6 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 2 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 2 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 4 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 17 SpeciesWater tigers
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 4 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 46 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elcanidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 10 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 55 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 1 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephemerellidae (Klapálek, 1909) -> Teloganodidae - 1 SpeciesSpiny Crawler Mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 3 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 9 SpeciesEriococcids
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 8 SpeciesEulophids
Eumastacidae (Burr, 1898) - 5 SpeciesMatchstick grasshoppers
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesEupelmids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 1 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 40 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 4 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 21 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 139 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 50 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 4 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 2 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 27 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 8 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 1 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 13 SpeciesSweat bees
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 1 SpeciesHaliplids
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 3 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 17 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 2 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 2 SpeciesClown beetles
Hodotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 2 SpeciesHarvester termites
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 9 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 1 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 3 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesIchneumonids
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 6 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 4 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 3 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 5 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 3 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 3 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 4 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 13 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 12 Species
Locustopsidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 62 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 4 SpeciesMantids
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 8 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 20 SpeciesCarder bees
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 22 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 41 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Mesoedischiidae (Gorochov, 1987) - 1 Species
Microphysidae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesMicrophysids
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 1 SpeciesGrass bugs
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 2 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 14 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) -> Nemonychinae - 1 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 59 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 1 SpeciesTuft moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 66 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 3 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 2 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 4 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesBot flies
Opomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) -> Ectyphinae - 1 SpeciesOpomyzid flies
Opostegidae (Meyrick, 1893) - 10 SpeciesWhite Eye Cap Moths
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 2 SpeciesArmyrids
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesEnsign scales
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 15 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 25 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesPerilampids
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 1 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Permelcanidae (Sharov, 1962) - 1 Species
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 34 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 18 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 3 SpeciesSignal flies
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 81 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 3 Species
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 30 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 17 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 3 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 7 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesCommon fleas
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 2 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 25 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 2 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) -> Rhinophorinae - 1 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 6 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 11 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 68 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 1 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 50 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 23 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 1 SpeciesWindow Flies
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 2 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 6 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 6 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siphlonuridae (Banks, 1900) - 2 SpeciesPrimitive Minnow Mayflies
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesWood wasp
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 10 SpeciesRove beetles
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesSoldier flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 18 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 15 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 13 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) -> Canacidae - 1 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetracampidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesTetracampid wasps
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 1 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 12 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 11 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesCommon thrips
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 4 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 71 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 26 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 19 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesTorymids
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 5 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 1 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 18 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) -> Troginae - 1 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 1 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 6 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Vermipsyllidae (Wagner, 1889) - 1 SpeciesCarnivore fleas
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 1 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 2 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 3 SpeciesBurnet Moths
248 Families with 3831 Species in Uzbekistan
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders