Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Venezuela (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - South America - Venezuela
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Venezuela
Class
Venezuela
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 410 families, 4046 genera, 12262 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.447    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Venezuela
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     406 families, 4038 genera, 12253 species
Subclass
Venezuela
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 4 genera, 4 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Venezuela
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Acanthopidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 14 Species
Aclerdidae (Ferris, 1937) - 2 SpeciesAclerdid scales
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 58 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 3 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 24 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 2 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 76 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aididae (Schaus, 1906) - 1 Species
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 2 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 5 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Amphipterygidae (Selys, 1853) - 1 Species
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 2 SpeciesMining bees
Anisembiidae (Davis, 1940) - 2 Species
Anisolabididae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 3 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 2 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anostostomatidae (Saussure, 1859) - 6 SpeciesWetas and King Crickets
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 4 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 2 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 14 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 5 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Apatelodidae (Neumoegen & Dyar, 1894) - 9 SpeciesAmerican Silkworm Moths
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 2 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 9 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 76 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 1 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 154 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 1 SpeciesFlat bugs
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 8 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 585 SpeciesTiger Moths
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 139 SpeciesRobber flies
Asiopsocidae (Mockford & Garcia Aldrete, 1976) - 1 Species
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 7 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Asterolecaniidae (Cockerell, 1896) - 1 SpeciesAsterolecaniids
Ateluridae (Remington, 1954) -> Atelurinae - 0 Species
Atriplectididae (Neboiss, 1977) - 4 Species
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Beesoniidae (Ferris, 1950) - 2 SpeciesBeesoniids
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 20 SpeciesFleas
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 SpeciesBeaded lacewings
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 7 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 21 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 42 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 31 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 28 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 1 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 13 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 2 SpeciesPill beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 17 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 13 Species
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 10 SpeciesBlow flies
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 1 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 20 SpeciesDemoiselles
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 8 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 403 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 5 Species
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 4 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 19 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 6 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 728 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 9 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 60 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 49 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerophytidae (Latreille, 1834) - 1 SpeciesRare click beetles
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chaeteessidae (Handlirsch, 1920) - 1 Species
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 5 SpeciesChalcids
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chelonariidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 5 SpeciesTurtle beetles
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 19 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 19 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 304 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 1 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 223 SpeciesHoppers
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 3 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 7 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 3 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Clastopteridae (Stål, 1858) - 1 Species
Clothodidae (Tillyard, 1937) - 3 Species
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 9 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 13 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 4 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 53 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 2 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 10 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 2 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 1 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 52 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 1 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydalidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 12 SpeciesHellgrammites
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 4 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 1 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 172 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 5 Species
Ctenuchidae (W. Kirby, 1837) - 2 SpeciesWasp moths
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 254 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 554 SpeciesTrue weevils
Dasydemellidae - 4 SpeciesShaggy Psocids
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 10 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 6 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 14 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 36 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dicteriadidae (Selys, 1853) - 1 SpeciesBarelegs
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 1 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolabellopsocidae (Eertmoed, 1973) - 2 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 25 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 45 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 2 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 61 SpeciesWater tigers
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) - 6 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Ectopsocidae - 6 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 15 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 139 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 43 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 12 SpeciesEncyrtids
Enderleinellidae (Ewing, 1929) - 2 Species
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 15 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 16 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 5 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Epipygidae (Hamilton, 2001) - 1 Species
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 43 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 1 SpeciesEriococcids
Eriocottidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesOld World Spiny Winged Moths
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 6 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 17 SpeciesEulophids
Eumastacidae (Burr, 1898) - 7 SpeciesMatchstick grasshoppers
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesEupelmids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 2 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 6 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 4 SpeciesLittle house flies
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 18 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 561 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 13 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 4 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 101 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesDor beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 15 SpeciesClubtails
Goniodidae (Mjoberg, 1910) - 1 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 2 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 11 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 5 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Gyropidae (Kellogg, 1896) - 8 Species
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 23 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 1 Species
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 5 SpeciesHaliplids
Hedylidae (Guenée, 1857) - 1 SpeciesAmerican Butterfly Moths
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 24 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptapsogasteridae (Carriker, 1936) -> Philopteridae - 1 Species
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 502 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 3 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteronemiidae (Rehn, J. A. G., 1904) - 1 Species
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 4 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 3 SpeciesClown beetles
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 20 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 31 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybothiridae (Ewing, 1929) - 1 Species
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 16 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 32 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 47 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 3 Species
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesIchneumonids
Inbiomyiidae (Buck, 2006) - 1 Species
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 7 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 10 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 6 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 8 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Laemobothriidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 2 Species
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 10 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 11 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 11 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 1 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 46 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 5 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 1 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 2 SpeciesLeucospids
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 97 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 3 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 22 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 203 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 4 SpeciesBooklice
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 6 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 3 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 9 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 20 SpeciesStag beetles
Lutrochidae (Kasap & Crowson, 1975) - 3 SpeciesTravertine beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 214 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 1 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 47 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesMantis-flies
Mantoididae (Giglio-tos, 1927) - 4 Species
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 1 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 8 SpeciesCarder bees
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 23 SpeciesFlatwings
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 12 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 71 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 143 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 28 SpeciesBird lice
Meruidae (Spangler & Steiner, 2005) - 1 SpeciesMeru phyllisae
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 28 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 3 SpeciesFilth flies
Mimallonidae (Burmeister, 1878) - 2 SpeciesSackbearer Moths
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 1 SpeciesGrass bugs
Monomachidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 3 SpeciesMonomachid wasps
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 3 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 21 SpeciesPintail beetles
Musapsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 1 Species
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 44 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 2 SpeciesMydas flies
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 2 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 1 Species
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 2 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Nemopteridae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesThread-winged Antlions
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 5 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 1 SpeciesNicoletiids
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 45 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 6 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 2 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 5 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 17 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 83 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 7 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 1128 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 5 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesBot flies
Oligoneuriidae (Ulmer, 1914) - 2 SpeciesBrushleg Mayflies
Ommexechidae (Bolivar, 1884) - 1 Species
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 4 SpeciesEnsign scales
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 4 SpeciesThick Barklice
Pantophthalmidae (Williston, 1906) - 5 SpeciesTimber flies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 115 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Paragryllidae (Desutter-grandcolas, 1987) -> Gryllidae - 1 Species
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 38 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pediculidae (Leach, 1817) - 1 Species
Pelecinidae (Haliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesPelecinids
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 3 SpeciesPerilampids
Perilestidae (Tillyard & Fraser, 1938) - 2 SpeciesShortwings
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 4 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 2 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 42 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Phengodidae (Leconte, 1861) - 31 SpeciesGlowworm beetles
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 40 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 61 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 20 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 201 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 2 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 2 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platystictidae (Laidlaw, 1924) - 5 SpeciesShadowdamsels
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesSignal flies
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 16 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 3 Species
Polythoridae (Munz, 1919) - 6 SpeciesBannerwings
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 49 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 1 Species
Proscopiidae (Serville, 1838) - 1 SpeciesJumping sticks
Protoneuridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 10 SpeciesThreadtails
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 2 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 26 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Pseudophasmatidae (Kirby, 1896) - 11 SpeciesStriped Walkingsticks
Pseudostigmatidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 6 SpeciesForest giants
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 22 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) -> Psychinae - 1 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 26 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 17 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 16 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 3 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) -> Ischnopsyllidae - 1 SpeciesCommon fleas
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 3 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pygidicranidae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 5 Species
Pygiopsyllidae (Wagner, 1939) - 1 Species
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 46 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 3 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pythidae (Solier, 1834) - 1 SpeciesDead log bark beetles
Rangomaramidae (Jaschhof & Didham, 2002) - 1 Species
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 3 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) - 91 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 7 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhopalopsyllidae (Oudemans, 1909) - 15 SpeciesRodent fleas
Rhopalosomatidae (Ashmead, 1896) - 1 SpeciesRhopalosomatid wasps
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 9 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Richardidae (Snow, 1896) - 18 SpeciesThyreophorid flies
Ricinidae (Neumann, 1890) - 28 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 170 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Ripipterygidae (Ander, 1939) - 1 Species
Romaleidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 22 SpeciesLubber grasshoppers
Ropalomeridae (Linder, 1930) - 3 SpeciesRopalomerid flies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 122 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 33 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 34 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 331 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 17 SpeciesScelionids
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 5 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 1 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 4 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 5 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 17 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 42 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sisyridae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 1 SpeciesSpongeflies
Somatiidae (Hendel, 1935) - 2 Species
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 27 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 174 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 52 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 12 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 30 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 123 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 81 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 74 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 59 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanaostigmatidae (Howard, 1890) - 2 SpeciesTanaostigmatids
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 5 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 86 SpeciesPeacock flies
Teratembiidae (Krauss, 1911) - 3 Species
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 49 SpeciesHigher termites
Tessaratomidae (Stål, 1864) - 2 SpeciesTessaratomids
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 4 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 68 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 13 SpeciesTherevids
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 22 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyreocoridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBlack bugs
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 1 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 12 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 33 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 60 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 103 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Trichodectidae (Kellogg, 1896) - 5 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 8 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 4 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Trimenoponidae (Harrison, 1916) - 4 Species
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 1 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Troctopsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 1 Species
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) -> Troginae - 1 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 2 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 9 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 2 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 30 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xiphocentronidae (Schmid, 1982) - 2 Species
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 7 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesBurnet Moths
409 Families with 12267 Species in Venezuela
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders