Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of West Africa (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - West Africa
Subregions: Benin, Burkina Faso, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria (North Nigeria, South Nigeria), Senegal, Sierra Leone, Togo, West coast of Africa
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in West Africa
Class
West Africa
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 483 families, 7167 genera, 27214 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.502    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in en.wikipedia.org
Insecta in species.wikimedia.org
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
West Africa
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     2 families, 2 genera, 5 species
Subclass
West Africa
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     477 families, 7152 genera, 27179 species
Subclass
West Africa
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 5 genera, 20 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in West Africa
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 12 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Aclerdidae (Ferris, 1937) - 1 SpeciesAclerdid scales
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 433 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 8 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 1 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 22 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 32 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 70 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 30 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 60 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 9 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 23 Species
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 3 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 4 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 10 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 1 SpeciesMining bees
Anisolabididae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 4 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anomoeotidae (Hering, 1937) - 10 Species
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 38 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 2 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 12 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 5 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 49 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apachyidae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 Species
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 2 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 16 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 50 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 269 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 11 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 135 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 1 SpeciesFlat bugs
Archeocrypticidae (Kaszab, 1964) - 2 SpeciesCryptic fungus beetles
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 9 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 601 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 8 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Artheneidae (Stål, 1872) - 1 Species
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 20 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 194 SpeciesRobber flies
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 5 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Ateluridae (Remington, 1954) -> Atelurinae - 0 Species
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 1 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 150 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 3 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesFleas
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 SpeciesBeaded lacewings
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 14 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 7 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 8 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 66 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 78 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 29 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 179 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 73 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 20 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 5 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 27 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 202 SpeciesBraconids
Bradynobaenidae (Saussure, 1892) - 5 SpeciesBradynobaenid wasps
Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 2 SpeciesBrahmin Moths
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 23 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 28 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesPill beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 18 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Caenidae (Newman, 1853) - 2 SpeciesSmall Squaregilled Mayflies
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 1 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 105 SpeciesBlow flies
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 12 SpeciesDemoiselles
Camillidae (Frey, 1921) - 2 SpeciesCamillid flies
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 4 SpeciesSurge Flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 1 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 2 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1575 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 1 Species
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesFilth flies
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 3 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 28 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1425 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 7 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 285 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 29 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 23 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 55 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 1 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chelisochidae (Burr, 1907) - 1 SpeciesBlack earwigs
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 157 SpeciesMidges
Chlorocyphidae (Cowley, 1937) - 15 SpeciesJewels
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 105 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 7 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chorotypidae (Stål, 1873) - 3 Species
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 46 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 167 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 8 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Chyromyidae (Hendel, 1916) - 1 SpeciesChiromyid flies
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 367 SpeciesHoppers
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 84 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 65 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 15 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 74 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 6 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 15 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDustywings
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Copromorphidae (Meyrick, 1905) - 1 SpeciesTropical Fruitworm Moths
Cordulegastridae (Calvert, 1893) - 2 SpeciesFlying adder
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 27 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 74 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 4 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 8 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 1 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 14 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 157 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 30 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 493 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptochetidae (Brues & Melander, 1932) - 1 SpeciesCryptochetid Flies
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 1 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 23 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 344 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 400 SpeciesTrue weevils
Curtonotidae (Duda, 1934) - 3 SpeciesQuasimodo flies
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 3 Species
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 59 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 161 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dericorythidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1902) - 9 Species
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 44 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 4 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 123 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 15 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 32 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Diplatyidae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 3 Species
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 5 Species
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 2 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 128 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 37 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 135 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 41 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 13 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 20 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 124 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 25 Species
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) - 8 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Ectopsocidae - 11 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 6 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 266 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elcanidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 2 Species
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 18 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Embiidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 2 Species
Embolemidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesEmbolemid wasps
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 9 SpeciesDance Flies
Empusidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 9 Species
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 118 SpeciesEncyrtids
Enderleinellidae (Ewing, 1929) - 4 Species
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 26 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 1 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 126 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 1 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 648 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eremiaphilidae (Wood-mason, 1889) - 15 Species
Eriocottidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesOld World Spiny Winged Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 6 SpeciesEucharitids
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 1 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Eulichadidae (Crowson, 1973) - 1 SpeciesForest stream beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 130 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 40 SpeciesEupelmids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 64 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 5 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 40 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euschmidtiidae (Rehn, 1948) - 4 Species
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 45 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 1 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 46 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 39 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 744 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 12 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gasteruptiidae (Ashmead, 1900) - 1 SpeciesGasteruptiids
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 48 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geocoridae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 4 SpeciesBig-eyed Bugs
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 747 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 1 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 3 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossinidae (Theobald, 1903) - 13 SpeciesTik-tik flies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 25 SpeciesClubtails
Goniodidae (Mjoberg, 1910) - 5 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 30 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 11 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 104 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 3 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 35 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Haematopinidae (Enderlein, 1904) - 1 SpeciesUngulate lice
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 65 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 4 Species
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hemimeridae (Sharp, 1895) - 3 Species
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 443 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 6 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 7 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Himantopteridae (Rogenhofer, 1884) - 4 SpeciesLong Tailed Burnet Moths
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 7 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 63 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 8 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 6 Species
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 4 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 27 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 15 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 21 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 25 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 52 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 49 Species
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 6 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 275 SpeciesIchneumonids
Immidae (Heppner, 1977) - 1 SpeciesImma Moths
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 6 Species
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 21 SpeciesBat fleas
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 12 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 37 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 8 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 4 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 7 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 3 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Largidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesBordered plant bugs
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 177 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 13 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 8 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 2 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 17 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 6 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 4 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 68 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 3 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 13 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 9 SpeciesLeucospids
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 182 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 150 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 1 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 9 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 252 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Linognathidae (Webb, 1946) - 1 Species
Liopteridae (Ashmead, 1895) - 3 SpeciesLiopterids
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 12 SpeciesBooklice
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 7 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 7 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 8 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lophopidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 64 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 1126 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 12 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 13 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 3 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 3 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 96 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesMantis-flies
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 2 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 13 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 111 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 2 SpeciesFlatwings
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 2 SpeciesRock bristletails
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 1 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 107 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 194 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 68 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 12 SpeciesBird lice
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 1 SpeciesWater treaders
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 16 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 31 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 6 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 8 SpeciesScaly crickets
Momphidae (Herrich Schaffer, 1857) -> Coleophoridae - 1 SpeciesMompha Moths
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 17 SpeciesMonophlebids
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 62 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 175 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 32 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 28 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 4 SpeciesMydas flies
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 3 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 8 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 20 Species
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 32 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 1 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 10 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 1 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 4 SpeciesNicoletiids
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesSap beetles
Nocticolidae (Bolivar, 1892) - 4 SpeciesAustralian cockroaches
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1030 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 193 SpeciesTuft moths
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 9 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 314 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 16 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 1214 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 2 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Ochteridae (Kirkaldy, 1906) - 1 SpeciesVelvety shore bugs
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 4 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 12 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesArmyrids
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 2 SpeciesEnsign scales
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Pachygronthidae (Stål, 1865) - 1 Species
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 9 SpeciesThick Barklice
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 3 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 103 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Passandridae (Erichson, 1845) -> Passandrinae - 1 SpeciesParasitic flat bark beetles
Pedicinidae (Enderlein, 1904) - 2 Species
Pediculidae (Leach, 1817) - 4 Species
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 7 SpeciesPerilampids
Perilestidae (Tillyard & Fraser, 1938) - 1 SpeciesShortwings
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 8 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 5 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 3 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phengodidae (Leconte, 1861) - 4 SpeciesGlowworm beetles
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 17 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 6 Species
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 6 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 35 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 163 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 23 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Plataspididae (Dallas, 1851) - 3 Species
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 12 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 7 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 98 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 10 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 3 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polymitarcyidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesPale Burrower Mayflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 11 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 129 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 5 Species
Propalticidae (Crowson, 1952) - 5 Species
Protoneuridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 17 SpeciesThreadtails
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 2 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 46 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 3 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 16 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psoquillidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 5 SpeciesBird Nest Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 34 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 61 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 3 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 11 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 35 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 51 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptiliidae (Heer, 1843) - 1 SpeciesFeatherwing beetles
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 3 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 45 SpeciesSpider beetles
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 1 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 15 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pygidicranidae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 Species
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 252 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 56 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 23 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesCotton stainers
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 3 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) - 3 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 7 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiceridae (Latreille, 1834) - 1 SpeciesCicada beetle
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 5 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhopalosomatidae (Ashmead, 1896) - 1 SpeciesRhopalosomatid wasps
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 72 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 9 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 1 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 16 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 165 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesShore bugs
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 83 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 147 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1027 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 0 SpeciesDung flies
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 65 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 12 SpeciesWindow Flies
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 12 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Sclerogibbidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 7 SpeciesSclerogibbid wasps
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 29 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 5 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 8 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 28 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 55 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Sibyllidae (Stål, 1872) - 1 Species
Signiphoridae (Howard, 1894) - 2 SpeciesSigniphorid wasps
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 13 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 24 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesWood wasp
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 16 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 35 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 193 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 3 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 42 SpeciesRove beetles
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stictococcidae - 9 SpeciesStictococcids
Stivaliidae (Mardon, 1978) - 8 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 54 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 8 SpeciesBat flies
Stylopidae (Kirby, 1813) - 1 SpeciesStrepsiptera
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 102 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 171 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 214 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 1 SpeciesWillowflies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 6 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 25 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 42 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 29 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 190 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 202 SpeciesHigher termites
Tessaratomidae (Stål, 1864) - 2 SpeciesTessaratomids
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 3 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetracampidae (Förster, 1856) - 3 SpeciesTetracampid wasps
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 31 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 6 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 226 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 13 SpeciesTherevids
Thericleidae (Burr, 1899) - 5 Species
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 4 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 9 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 11 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 78 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 121 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 147 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 36 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 178 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 32 SpeciesTorymids
Toxoderidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 5 Species
Trichodectidae (Kellogg, 1896) - 5 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 19 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Tricorythidae (Lestage, 1942) - 1 SpeciesLittle stout crawler mayflies
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 7 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Trigonalidae (Cresson, 1887) - 1 SpeciesTrigonalid wasps
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 24 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 25 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 12 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 7 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 9 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Ulopidae (Le Peletier & Serville, 1825) - 7 Species
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 11 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 2 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 247 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 3 Species
Xiphocentronidae (Schmid, 1982) - 1 Species
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 2 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 5 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 7 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 18 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 19 SpeciesBurnet Moths
484 Families with 27210 Species in West Africa
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in West Africa without family allocation
Capronia adelica ()Info
Capronia pillaana ()Info
Cassouodes camptoceralis (Hampson, 1906)Info
Lantzina hodeberti (Leraut, 2013)Info
Lantzina prasinalis (Hampson, 1906)Info
Lantzina rufalis (Leraut, 2013)Info
Lantzodes lamtoalis (Leraut, 2013)Info
Lantzodes nienokouealis (Leraut, 2013)Info
Lantzodes obovalis (Hampson, 1917)Info
Lantzodes semicircularis (Hampson, 1917)Info
Lantzodes subpurpuralis (Leraut, 2013)Info
Mabokia delicatalis (Leraut, 2013)Info
Nussodes abidjanalis (Leraut, 2013)Info
Nussodes nimbaensis (Leraut, 2013)Info
Royia nimbaensis (Leraut, 2011)Info
Soligena volta (Prozorov & Zolotuhin, 2016)Info
16 Species in Insecta for West Africa listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders