Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of West Palaearctic (More Checklists)
Path: Ecozones - Palaearctic - West Palaearctic
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in West Palaearctic
Class
West Palaearctic
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 109 families, 1373 genera, 9387 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.502    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in en.wikipedia.org
Insecta in species.wikimedia.org
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
West Palaearctic
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     109 families, 1373 genera, 9387 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in West Palaearctic
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 6 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 760 SpeciesMining bees
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 41 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 883 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 80 SpeciesTiger Moths
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 4 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesFlower moths
Beraeidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 51 SpeciesSmall eastern caddisflies
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 4 SpeciesMarch flies
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Brachycentridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 5 SpeciesHumpless Casemaker Caddisflies
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 21 SpeciesBraconids
Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 1 SpeciesBrahmin Moths
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 2 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMidges
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 4 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 8 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 271 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 23 SpeciesSquash bugs
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 4 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 145 SpeciesGrass moth
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 16 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 5 Species
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 18 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 3 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 24 Species
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 22 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Endromidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGlory Moths
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 3 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 83 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriocottidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesOld World Spiny Winged Moths
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 1 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 53 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 646 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 90 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesSedge Moths
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 18 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 15 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 564 SpeciesSweat bees
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 5 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesGhost Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 42 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heterogynidae (Rambur, 1866) - 4 SpeciesMediterranean Burnet Moths
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 129 Species
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 47 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 339 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesIchneumonids
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 32 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 2 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Lemoniidae (Hampson, 1918) - 4 SpeciesAutumn Silkworm Moths
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 32 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 136 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 3 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 472 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 1255 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 2 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 130 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 4 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 2 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Molannidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesHood Casemakers
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFungus gnats
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) - 2 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 693 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 23 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 45 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 215 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 3 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 22 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 15 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Petrothrincidae (Scott In Scholtz & Holm, 1985) - 1 Species
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 19 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 1 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) - 26 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 52 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 62 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 1 SpeciesYucca Moths
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 2 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 4 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Pterolonchidae (Meyrick, 1918) - 1 SpeciesLance Wing Moths
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 23 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 69 SpeciesSnout Moths
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 10 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Schreckensteiniidae (Fletcher, 1929) - 1 SpeciesBristle Legged Moths
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sericostomatidae (Stephens, 1836) - 44 SpeciesBushtailed Caddisflies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 43 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 105 SpeciesHawk Moths
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 1 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 19 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 919 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 164 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Trichoceridae (Rondani, 1841) - 1 SpeciesWinter Crane Flies
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 146 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Urodidae (Kyrki, 1984) - 1 SpeciesFalse Burnet Moths
Xiphocentronidae (Schmid, 1982) - 1 Species
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 4 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 15 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 7 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 60 SpeciesBurnet Moths
109 Families with 9387 Species in West Palaearctic
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders