Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of West Siberia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia - Siberia - West Siberia
Subregions: Kemerovo Oblast, Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug, Novosibirsk Oblast, Omsk Oblast, Tomsk Oblast, Tyumen oblast, West Siberian Plain, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Yamal Peninsula)
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in West Siberia
Class
West Siberia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 170 families, 574 genera, 1290 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.502    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in en.wikipedia.org
Insecta in species.wikimedia.org
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
West Siberia
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Subclass
West Siberia
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     169 families, 573 genera, 1289 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in West Siberia
Aenigmatidiidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 2 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alexarasniidae (Gorochov, 2011) - 1 Species
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 3 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 2 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 30 Species
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 Species
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesStingless bees
Archeosmylidae (Riek, 1953) - 1 Species
Archescytinidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 10 Species
Archiprobnidae (Sharov, 1961) - 3 Species
Archoglossopteridae (Martynova, 1958) - 1 Species
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesTiger Moths
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 67 SpeciesRobber flies
Asiocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Baleyopterygidae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1985) - 1 Species
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFleas
Bethylonymidae (Rasnitsyn, 1975) - 1 Species
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesHangingflies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) -> Ectobiidae - 1 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesBee Flies
Brachycentridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesHumpless Casemaker Caddisflies
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 7 SpeciesPill beetles
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Callimokaltaniidae (Zalessky, 1955) - 1 Species
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 2 SpeciesBlow flies
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 3 Species
Campterophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1920) - 2 Species
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 17 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesBiting midges
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 1 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chaulioditidae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 5 Species
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 8 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 4 SpeciesEye flies
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 38 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cnemidolestidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Coleoscytidae (Martynov, 1935) - 1 Species
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 2 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Dasyleptidae (Sharov, 1957) - 1 Species
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 92 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 5 SpeciesSkin beetles
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 18 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Dunstaniidae (Tillyard, 1916) - 2 Species
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) -> Elaterinae - 1 SpeciesSkipjacks
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 23 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 1 SpeciesEncyrtids
Epeoromimidae (Tshernova, 1969) - 2 Species
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 1 SpeciesBrine fly
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 1 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 1 SpeciesEulophids
Euryptilonidae (Martynov, 1940) - 1 Species
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesAnts
Geinitziidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 1 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 7 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 5 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 3 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Ingruidae (Becker-migdisova, 1960) - 3 Species
Ipsviciidae (Tillyard, 1919) - 1 Species
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Jurinidae (Zalessky, 1929) - 13 Species
Kaltanelmoidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Kaltanidae (Martynova, 1958) - 30 Species
Kaltanoneuridae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 4 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kortshakoliidae (Storozhenko, 1997) - 2 Species
Lasiosynidae (Kirejtshuk, Chang, Ren & Kun, 2010) - 3 Species
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 11 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 3 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 15 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 30 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liomopteridae (Sellards, 1909) - 18 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 2 Species
Lophioneuridae (Tillyard, 1921) - 7 Species
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 SpeciesMantids
Megakhosaridae (Sharov, 1961) - 4 Species
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 3 SpeciesMembracids
Mesoblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 Species
Mesoedischiidae (Gorochov, 1987) - 1 Species
Mesoleuctridae (Sinitshenkova, 1982) - 2 Species
Mesopsychidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 Species
Microptysmatidae (Martynova, 1958) - 1 Species
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 10 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 1 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 8 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 7 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesBot flies
Ommatidae (Sharp & Muir, 1912) - 2 Species
Palaeoleontidae (Martins-neto, 1992) - 1 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Palaeomanteidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Palaeonemouridae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1987) - 6 Species
Palaeoperlidae (Sharov, 1961) - 2 Species
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 1 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Paoliidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 Species
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pelecinidae (Haliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesPelecinids
Pereboriidae (Zalessky, 1930) - 3 Species
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 3 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Permaleurodidae (Becker-migdisova, 1959) - 1 Species
Permaphidopseidae (Becker-migdisova, 1960) - 1 Species
Permithonidae (Tillyard, 1922) - 4 Species
Permochoristidae (Tillyard, 1918) - 47 Species
Permocupedidae (Martynov, 1933) - 14 Species
Permopectinidae (Aristov, 2005) - 1 Species
Permosialidae (Martynov, 1928) - 3 Species
Permosynidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 3 Species
Permotipulidae (Tillyard, 1929) - 1 Species
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Platyperlidae (Sinitshenkova, 1982) - 1 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 1 Species
Progonocimicidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Prophalangopsidae (Saussure, 1878) - 1 SpeciesHump-winged grigs
Prosbolidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 22 Species
Prosbolopseidae (Becker-migdisova, 1946) - 8 Species
Prosopistomatidae (Lameere, 1917) - 3 Species
Protomyrmeleontidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Protopsyllidiidae (Becker-migdisova, 1960) - 1 Species
Pruvostitidae (Zalessky, 1929) - 2 Species
Pseudonannochoristidae (Novokshonov, 1994) - 2 Species
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 31 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 1 SpeciesPteromalids
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhombocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 11 Species
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 6 SpeciesDung flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesScelionids
Schizocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 6 Species
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scytinopteridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 12 Species
Shurabellidae (Popov, 1971) - 1 Species
Siberioperlidae (Sinitshenkova, 1983) - 2 Species
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 3 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 6 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siphlonuridae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive Minnow Mayflies
Spilapteridae (Brongniart, 1894) - 1 Species
Stenopsychidae (Martynov, 1924) - 1 Species
Surijokocixiidae (Shcherbakov, 2000) - 2 Species
Surijokopsocidae (Becker-migdisova, 1961) - 1 Species
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 271 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 12 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taldycupedidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 4 Species
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 80 SpeciesCrane Flies
Torephemeridae (Sinitshekova, 1989) - 1 Species
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 1 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesTorymids
Trachypachidae (C. G. Thomson, 1857) - 3 SpeciesFalse ground beetles
Triaplidae (Ponomarenko, 1977) - 1 SpeciesExtinct family
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 21 SpeciesJumping plant lice
170 Families with 1285 Species in West Siberia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in West Siberia without family allocation
Liomopterites accolis (A. G. Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites comans (A. G. Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites expletus (A. G. Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites festivus (A. G. Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites junctus (A. G. Sharov, 1961)Info
Liomopterites proximus (Sharov, 1961)Info
Permonympha gracile (A. G. Sharov, 1957)Info
7 Species in Insecta for West Siberia listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders