Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of World Oceans (More Checklists)
Path: World Oceans
Subregions: Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, North Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands), Indian Ocean (Bay of Bengal, Eastern Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean), Pacific Ocean (Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific, North Pacific, Pacific Islands, South Pacific, West Pacific)
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in World Oceans
Class
World Oceans
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 243 families, 968 genera, 1717 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
World Oceans
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     242 families, 964 genera, 1711 species
Subclass
World Oceans
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     1 family, 4 genera, 6 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in World Oceans
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 8 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 3 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 5 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 5 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 2 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 1 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 2 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 29 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 2 Species
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 15 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 2 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesTiger Moths
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesRobber flies
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 2 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 7 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Belidae (Schönherr, 1826) - 3 SpeciesPrimitive weevils
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMarch flies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 4 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 11 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) -> Blaberidae - 1 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 1 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 2 SpeciesPill beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 7 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 5 SpeciesBlow flies
Camillidae (Frey, 1921) - 1 SpeciesCamillid flies
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 2 SpeciesSurge Flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 1 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 45 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesBiting midges
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 1 SpeciesChalcids
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 6 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 10 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 4 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Chyromyidae (Hendel, 1916) - 3 SpeciesChiromyid flies
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 69 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 4 SpeciesCicadas
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 1 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 16 SpeciesLady cows
Coelopidae (Hendel, 1910) - 1 SpeciesKelp Flies
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 1 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 26 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 1 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 2 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 7 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 41 SpeciesGrass moth
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 4 SpeciesMosquitoes
Cupedidae (Laporte, 1836) - 2 SpeciesReticulated beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 115 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cypselosomatidae (Hennig, 1958) - 2 SpeciesCypselosomatid flies
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 4 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 13 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 49 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 1 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 19 SpeciesFruit flies
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesWater tigers
Echinophthiriidae (Enderlein, 1904) - 5 Species
Ectopsocidae - 13 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 6 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 7 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 24 SpeciesErebid Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 3 SpeciesEulophids
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 1 Species
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 2 SpeciesLittle house flies
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 45 SpeciesAnts
Gasteruptiidae (Ashmead, 1900) - 1 SpeciesGasteruptiids
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 6 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 35 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesWater spiders
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 16 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 4 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 10 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Helcomyzidae (Malloch, 1933) - 1 SpeciesKelp flies
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesGhost Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 4 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 5 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 3 SpeciesClown beetles
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 1 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesIchneumonids
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Jacobsoniidae (Heller, 1926) - 1 SpeciesJacobson´s beetles
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 1 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 5 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 12 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 6 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 37 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 5 SpeciesSkimmers
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 5 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Linognathidae (Webb, 1946) - 1 Species
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 3 SpeciesBooklice
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 5 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 9 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 6 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 23 SpeciesMantids
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 3 SpeciesCarder bees
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 1 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 6 SpeciesBird lice
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 1 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 3 SpeciesFilth flies
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 1 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesMonophlebids
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 2 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 4 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 1 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 1 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 15 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 1 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 107 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 1 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 29 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Nymphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesSplit-footed lacewings
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 5 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pediculidae (Leach, 1817) - 1 Species
Peloridiidae (Breddin, 1897) - 2 SpeciesMoss bugs
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 5 SpeciesStout Barklice
Petaluridae (Needham, 1903) - 1 SpeciesGraybacks
Phalacridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesShining flower beetles
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 10 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 1 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 10 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 5 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 2 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 1 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Promecheilidae (Lacordaire, 1859) - 2 Species
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 2 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 7 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 10 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psoquillidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 2 SpeciesBird Nest Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 4 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 6 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 2 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 2 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 16 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pthiridae (Leach, 1817) - 1 Species
Ptiliidae (Heer, 1843) - 1 SpeciesFeatherwing beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) -> Ischnopsyllidae - 1 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 30 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgacrididae (Kevan, 1974) - 1 Species
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 5 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 1 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 1 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhopalopsyllidae (Oudemans, 1909) - 1 SpeciesRodent fleas
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 3 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 1 Species
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 2 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 10 SpeciesFlesh flies
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 4 SpeciesDung flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 1 SpeciesWindow Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 2 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesScydmaenines
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 1 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 15 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 5 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphaeropsocidae (Kolbe, 1883) - 2 Species
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 1 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 16 SpeciesRove beetles
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSoldier flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 2 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 28 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 4 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 4 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 12 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 11 SpeciesCommon thrips
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 58 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 1 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 15 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 1 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Trichopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLash-faced Psocids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 1 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 2 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 7 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 3 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 4 SpeciesIronclad beetles
243 Families with 1721 Species in World Oceans
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders