Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Zambia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - East Africa - Zambia
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Zambia
Class
Zambia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 250 families, 2506 genera, 6905 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.454    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Zambia
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Subclass
Zambia
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     248 families, 2504 genera, 6903 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Zambia
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 95 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 1 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 17 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 37 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 3 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 5 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Anomoeotidae (Hering, 1937) - 2 Species
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 4 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 21 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 3 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 87 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 145 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 5 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 50 SpeciesRobber flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 7 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesFleas
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 SpeciesBeaded lacewings
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 6 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 5 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 11 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 13 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 14 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 50 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 13 SpeciesBraconids
Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 1 SpeciesBrahmin Moths
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 2 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 12 SpeciesBlow flies
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 3 SpeciesDemoiselles
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 0 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 622 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 1 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 444 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 1 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 18 SpeciesFroghoppers
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 1 SpeciesChalcids
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 4 SpeciesMidges
Chlorocyphidae (Cowley, 1937) - 7 SpeciesJewels
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 12 SpeciesEye flies
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 26 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 4 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 19 SpeciesHoppers
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 14 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 53 SpeciesPond damselflies
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 1 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 9 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 1 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 35 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 44 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 132 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 1 Species
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 23 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 49 SpeciesTrue weevils
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 4 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 1 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 3 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 8 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 2 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 5 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 20 SpeciesWater tigers
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) - 2 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 2 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 18 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 2 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Embolemidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesEmbolemid wasps
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 10 SpeciesEncyrtids
Enicocephalidae (Stål, 1860) - 1 SpeciesGnat bug
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 1 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 179 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriocottidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesOld World Spiny Winged Moths
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 2 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesEupelmids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 22 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 3 Species
Euschmidtiidae (Rehn, 1948) - 1 Species
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 11 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Euthyplociidae (Lestage, 1921) - 1 Species
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 12 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 69 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 18 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 241 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesDor beetles
Glossinidae (Theobald, 1903) - 2 SpeciesTik-tik flies
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 25 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 10 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Haematopinidae (Enderlein, 1904) - 1 SpeciesUngulate lice
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 17 SpeciesSweat bees
Halimococcidae (Brown & Mckenzie, 1962) - 1 SpeciesHalimococcids
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesGhost Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 246 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 5 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Himantopteridae (Rogenhofer, 1884) - 3 SpeciesLong Tailed Burnet Moths
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 4 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 6 SpeciesClown beetles
Hodotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 1 SpeciesHarvester termites
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 3 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 6 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 3 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 1 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 6 Species
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 3 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesIchneumonids
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 2 Species
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 1 SpeciesBat fleas
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesDrywood termites
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 3 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Largidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBordered plant bugs
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 70 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 2 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Lemoniidae (Hampson, 1918) - 2 SpeciesAutumn Silkworm Moths
Lentulidae (Dirsh, 1956) - 3 SpeciesLentulid Grasshoppers
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 1 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 9 SpeciesSpreadwings
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 110 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 41 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 3 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Linognathidae (Webb, 1946) - 2 Species
Liopteridae (Ashmead, 1895) - 1 SpeciesLiopterids
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 2 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 9 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 469 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 28 SpeciesMantids
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 134 SpeciesCarder bees
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 1 SpeciesRock bristletails
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 13 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 22 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 20 SpeciesMembracids
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 2 SpeciesMonophlebids
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 19 SpeciesCow ant
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 1 SpeciesMydas flies
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Nemopteridae (Rambur, 1842) - 2 SpeciesThread-winged Antlions
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 315 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 20 SpeciesTuft moths
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 1 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 56 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 4 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 631 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 2 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Ochteridae (Kirkaldy, 1906) - 1 SpeciesVelvety shore bugs
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesBot flies
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 2 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 51 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 0 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesPerilampids
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) -> Plecoptera - 1 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 6 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 114 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 2 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 25 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 2 Species
Protoneuridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 6 SpeciesThreadtails
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 4 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 4 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychopsidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesSilky lacewings
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 1 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 7 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 11 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) -> Attelabidae - 1 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 2 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 7 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 27 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 4 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 112 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 293 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 5 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 3 SpeciesWindow Flies
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 0 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 18 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 19 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 2 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 24 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 110 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 7 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
Stivaliidae (Mardon, 1978) - 1 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSoldier flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 60 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 20 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 8 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 11 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 44 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 73 SpeciesHigher termites
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 7 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 1 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 15 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTherevids
Thericleidae (Burr, 1899) - 16 Species
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 3 Species
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 24 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 33 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 187 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 8 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 1 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 1 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 7 SpeciesHide beetles
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 3 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 2 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 158 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 5 SpeciesBurnet Moths
254 Families with 6911 Species in Zambia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders