Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Zimbabwe (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - East Africa - Zimbabwe
Subregions: North Zimbabwe (Mashonaland, North Matabeleland), South Zimbabwe (Manicaland, Masvingo, South Matabeleland)
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Zimbabwe
Class
Zimbabwe
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 390 families, 4431 genera, 12785 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.454    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Zimbabwe
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     388 families, 4424 genera, 12777 species
Subclass
Zimbabwe
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     1 family, 3 genera, 4 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Zimbabwe
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Aclerdidae (Ferris, 1937) - 2 SpeciesAclerdid scales
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 121 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 1 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 11 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 3 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 13 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 27 SpeciesFig wasps
Agonoxenidae (Meyrick, 1926) - 1 SpeciesPalm Moths
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 23 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 2 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 7 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 2 Species
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 1 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 20 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 3 SpeciesMining bees
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 1 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anomoeotidae (Hering, 1937) - 3 Species
Anostostomatidae (Saussure, 1859) - 6 SpeciesWetas and King Crickets
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 5 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 3 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthophoridae (C. L. Koch, 1846) -> Apidae - 1 Species
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 1 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 3 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 84 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 7 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 154 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 185 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 9 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 6 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 228 SpeciesRobber flies
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 2 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 22 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Aulacidae (Shuckard, 1842) - 1 SpeciesAulacids
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 3 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 SpeciesBeaded lacewings
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 7 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 2 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 10 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 27 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 28 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 27 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 173 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 43 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 60 SpeciesBraconids
Bradynobaenidae (Saussure, 1892) - 7 SpeciesBradynobaenid wasps
Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 1 SpeciesBrahmin Moths
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 14 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 35 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 69 SpeciesBlow flies
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 1 SpeciesDemoiselles
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 1 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 843 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 1 Species
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 1 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidosidae (Brèthes, 1916) - 1 SpeciesGall Moths
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 488 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 1 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 57 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 25 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 1 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 19 SpeciesChalcids
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 170 SpeciesMidges
Chlorocyphidae (Cowley, 1937) - 5 SpeciesJewels
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 50 SpeciesEye flies
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 61 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 75 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 31 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 24 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 14 SpeciesCicadas
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 13 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 1 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 84 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 4 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 44 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 7 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 52 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 6 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 1 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 4 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 14 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 54 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 268 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 203 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 1 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 83 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 110 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Dactylopiidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesCochineals
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 15 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 6 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 108 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 8 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 12 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 1 Species
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 1 Species
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 1 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 19 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 3 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 16 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 19 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 1 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 40 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 3 Species
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) -> Blattellidae - 1 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Ectopsocidae - 3 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 8 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 39 SpeciesSkipjacks
Electrentomidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 Species
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 8 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Embolemidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesEmbolemid wasps
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 12 SpeciesDance Flies
Empusidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 Species
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 56 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 1 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 1 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 16 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 224 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 2 SpeciesEriococcids
Eriocottidae (Spuler, 1898) - 15 SpeciesOld World Spiny Winged Moths
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 9 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 8 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesEupelmids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 25 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 2 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 14 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euschmidtiidae (Rehn, 1948) - 3 Species
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 17 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 1 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 52 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 4 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 416 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 5 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Galacticidae (Minet, 1986) - 1 SpeciesGalacticid Moths
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 138 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 387 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater spiders
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 1 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossinidae (Theobald, 1903) - 2 SpeciesTik-tik flies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 26 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 39 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 11 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 32 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 100 SpeciesSweat bees
Halimococcidae (Brown & Mckenzie, 1962) - 1 SpeciesHalimococcids
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 6 SpeciesGhost Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 185 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 1 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 3 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Himantopteridae (Rogenhofer, 1884) - 4 SpeciesLong Tailed Burnet Moths
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 22 SpeciesClown beetles
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 1 Species
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 3 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 9 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 7 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrometridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesWater measures
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 6 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 7 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 11 Species
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 3 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 119 SpeciesIchneumonids
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 7 Species
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 2 SpeciesBat fleas
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesDrywood termites
Kerriidae (Lindinger, 1937) - 5 SpeciesLac Insects
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 4 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 83 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 18 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 3 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 11 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Lemoniidae (Hampson, 1918) - 1 SpeciesAutumn Silkworm Moths
Lentulidae (Dirsh, 1956) - 3 SpeciesLentulid Grasshoppers
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 1 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 4 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 2 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 10 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 6 SpeciesLeucospids
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 81 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 52 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 107 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liopteridae (Ashmead, 1895) - 4 SpeciesLiopterids
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 2 SpeciesBooklice
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 2 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 4 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 7 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lonchopteridae (Curtis, 1839) - 1 SpeciesSpear-winged flies
Lophopidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 15 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 313 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 6 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 66 SpeciesMantids
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 3 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Marginidae (Mcalpine, 1991) - 2 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 227 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 1 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 43 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 143 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 35 SpeciesMembracids
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 6 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Micrococcidae (Silvestri, 1939) - 1 SpeciesMediterranean scales
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 1 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 2 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 2 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 9 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 90 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 131 SpeciesCow ant
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 14 SpeciesMydas flies
Mylacridae (Scudder, 1886) - 1 Species
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 2 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 37 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 1 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 1 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 4 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Neminidae (Mcalpine, 1983) - 1 SpeciesNobody Flies
Nemopteridae (Rambur, 1842) - 5 SpeciesThread-winged Antlions
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 8 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Neurochaetidae (Mcalpine, 1978) - 1 SpeciesUpside-Down Flies
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 516 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 31 SpeciesTuft moths
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 2 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 138 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 353 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 1 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 15 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesBot flies
Opostegidae (Meyrick, 1893) - 3 SpeciesWhite Eye Cap Moths
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 3 SpeciesArmyrids
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesOsmylids
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 11 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 29 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesPerilampids
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 18 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 84 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 10 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Pisuliidae (Ross, 1967) - 1 Species
Plataspididae (Dallas, 1851) - 2 Species
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 2 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 6 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 15 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 2 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polymitarcyidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesPale Burrower Mayflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 249 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 3 Species
Protoneuridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 5 SpeciesThreadtails
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 23 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 15 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 12 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychopsidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 SpeciesSilky lacewings
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 3 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 2 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 8 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 32 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 2 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 19 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pygidicranidae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 Species
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 111 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 28 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 6 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesCotton stainers
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 6 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) -> Rhinophorinae - 1 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 2 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhopalosomatidae (Ashmead, 1896) - 2 SpeciesRhopalosomatid wasps
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 9 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesSeed bugs
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 58 Species
Sapygidae (Latreille, 1810) - 7 SpeciesClub-horned wasps
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 36 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 81 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 630 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 27 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 3 SpeciesWindow Flies
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 3 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Sclerogibbidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 3 SpeciesSclerogibbid wasps
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 34 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 1 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 5 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 18 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 1 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sisyridae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 1 SpeciesSpongeflies
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 3 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 57 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 121 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 29 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopelmatidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 SpeciesJerusalem crickets
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stictococcidae - 1 SpeciesStictococcids
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 28 SpeciesSoldier flies
Synlestidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesSylphs
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 59 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 94 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 125 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 22 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 17 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 187 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 52 SpeciesHigher termites
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 5 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 2 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 49 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 8 SpeciesTherevids
Thericleidae (Burr, 1899) - 17 Species
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 4 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thynnidae (Shuckard, 1841) - 4 SpeciesThynnid Wasps
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 28 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tibicinidae (Distant, 1905) - 2 Species
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 57 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 196 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 26 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 30 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 3 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 61 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 8 SpeciesTorymids
Toxoderidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 2 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Trigonalidae (Cresson, 1887) - 2 SpeciesTrigonalid wasps
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 3 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 31 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 7 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vermileonidae (Williston, 1886) - 2 SpeciesWormlions
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 1 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 269 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 2 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 14 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 9 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 7 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 5 SpeciesBurnet Moths
389 Families with 12804 Species in Zimbabwe
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Zimbabwe without family allocation
Armatophallus xylophaea (Meyrick, 1921)Info
1 Species in Insecta for Zimbabwe listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders