Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Lesotho (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - Southern Africa - Lesotho
Taxonomy for Ischnopsyllidae (Bat fleas) in Lesotho
Class
Lesotho
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 202 families, 1016 genera, 2044 species
Tree
Subclass
Lesotho
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 200 families, 1013 genera, 2040 species
Tree
Infraclass
Lesotho
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 195 families, 1005 genera, 2027 species
Tree
Superorder
Lesotho
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 108 families, 583 genera, 1167 species
Tree
Order
Lesotho
Mecoptera (Hyatt & Arms, 1891) (Scorpion-flies) - Systematics
 3 families, 5 genera, 9 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Lesotho
Siphonaptera (Latreille, 1825) (Fleas)
 3 families, 5 genera, 9 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Lesotho
Ceratophyllomorpha (Medvedev, 1998)
 1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Tree
Superfamily
Lesotho
Ceratophylloidea (Dampf, 1908)
 1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Tree
Family
Lesotho
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) (Bat fleas) - Systematics
 1 genus, 1 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Genera24    worldwide
Species187    worldwide
Common namesBat fleas
Swedish namesFladdermusloppor
AuthorWahlgren, 1907
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania


Ecozones:

Nearctic


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Central African Republic, Chile, China, Colombia, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Lebanon, Lesotho, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mexico, Morocco, Mozambique, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nigeria, Norway, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Senegal, Serbia, Sierra Leone, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, United Kingdom, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesIschnopsyllidae in bie.ala.org.au
Ischnopsyllidae in faunaeur.org
Ischnopsyllidae in itis.gov
Ischnopsyllidae in dyntaxa.se

Species overview - Checklist for Ischnopsyllidae in Lesotho
Araeopsylla scitula (Rothschild, 1909)Info
1 Species in Ischnopsyllidae for Lesotho listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderMecoptera
Scorpion-flies, Scorpion flies, Snowflies, Scorpionflies, Hangingflies, Hanging flies
SuborderSiphonaptera
Fleas
InfraorderCeratophyllomorpha
SuperfamilyCeratophylloidea
FamilyIschnopsyllidae
Bat fleas
AuthorWahlgren, 1907
 
Synonyms
Ceratopsyllidae (Baker, 1905)
Ceratosylliclae (Jordan & Rothschild, 1906)
Nychopsyllidae (Eysell, 1913)
Nycteridiphilidae (Dalla Torre, 1914)
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820)
Typhloceratidae (Oudemans, 1909)
Typhlopsyllinae

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Ischnopsyllidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders