Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Russia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia
Subregions: Siberia
Taxonomy for Ischnopsyllidae (Bat fleas) in Russia
Class
Russia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 1010 families, 10689 genera, 45178 species
Tree
Subclass
Russia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 996 families, 10664 genera, 45132 species
Tree
Infraclass
Russia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 898 families, 10443 genera, 44693 species
Tree
Superorder
Russia
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 532 families, 8524 genera, 39892 species
Tree
Order
Russia
Mecoptera (Hyatt & Arms, 1891) (Scorpion-flies) - Systematics
 36 families, 176 genera, 727 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Russia
Siphonaptera (Latreille, 1825) (Fleas)
 12 families, 88 genera, 468 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Russia
Ceratophyllomorpha (Medvedev, 1998)
 3 families, 33 genera, 186 species
Tree
Superfamily
Russia
Ceratophylloidea (Dampf, 1908)
 3 families, 33 genera, 186 species
Tree
Family
Russia
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) (Bat fleas) - Systematics
 4 genera, 13 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Genera24    worldwide
Species187    worldwide
Common namesBat fleas
Swedish namesFladdermusloppor
AuthorWahlgren, 1907
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania


Ecozones:

Nearctic


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Central African Republic, Chile, China, Colombia, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Lebanon, Lesotho, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mexico, Morocco, Mozambique, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nigeria, Norway, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Senegal, Serbia, Sierra Leone, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, United Kingdom, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesIschnopsyllidae in bie.ala.org.au
Ischnopsyllidae in faunaeur.org
Ischnopsyllidae in itis.gov
Ischnopsyllidae in dyntaxa.se

Species overview - Checklist for Ischnopsyllidae in Russia
Ischnopsyllus comans (Jordan & Rothschild, 1921)Info
Ischnopsyllus dolosus (Dampf, 1912)Info
Ischnopsyllus elongatus (Curtis, 1832)Info
Ischnopsyllus hexactenus (Kolenati, 1856)Long-eared Bat FleaInfo
Ischnopsyllus needhami (Hsu Yinch´i, 1935)Info
Ischnopsyllus obscurus (Wagner, 1898)Info
Ischnopsyllus petropolitanus (Wagner, 1898)Info
Ischnopsyllus ussuriensis (Medvedev, 1986)Info
Ischnopsyllus variabilis (Wagner, 1898)Info
Myodopsylla trisellis (Jordan, 1929)Info
Nycteridopsylla longiceps (Rothschild, 1908)Info
Rhinolophopsylla unipectinata (Taschenberg, 1880)Info
Rhinolophopsylla unipectinata unipectinata (Taschenberg, 1880)Info
13 Species in Ischnopsyllidae for Russia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderMecoptera
Scorpion-flies, Scorpion flies, Snowflies, Scorpionflies, Hangingflies, Hanging flies
SuborderSiphonaptera
Fleas
InfraorderCeratophyllomorpha
SuperfamilyCeratophylloidea
FamilyIschnopsyllidae
Bat fleas
AuthorWahlgren, 1907
 
Synonyms
Ceratopsyllidae (Baker, 1905)
Ceratosylliclae (Jordan & Rothschild, 1906)
Nychopsyllidae (Eysell, 1913)
Nycteridiphilidae (Dalla Torre, 1914)
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820)
Typhloceratidae (Oudemans, 1909)
Typhlopsyllinae

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Ischnopsyllidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders