Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Sierra Leone (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - West Africa - Sierra Leone
Taxonomy for Ischnopsyllidae (Bat fleas) in Sierra Leone
Class
Sierra Leone
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 248 families, 2118 genera, 4995 species
Tree
Subclass
Sierra Leone
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 247 families, 2117 genera, 4994 species
Tree
Infraclass
Sierra Leone
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 238 families, 2063 genera, 4856 species
Tree
Superorder
Sierra Leone
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 177 families, 1810 genera, 4498 species
Tree
Order
Sierra Leone
Mecoptera (Hyatt & Arms, 1891) (Scorpion-flies) - Systematics
 4 families, 7 genera, 9 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Sierra Leone
Siphonaptera (Latreille, 1825) (Fleas)
 4 families, 7 genera, 9 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Sierra Leone
Ceratophyllomorpha (Medvedev, 1998)
 1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Tree
Superfamily
Sierra Leone
Ceratophylloidea (Dampf, 1908)
 1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Tree
Family
Sierra Leone
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) (Bat fleas) - Systematics
 1 genus, 1 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Genera24    worldwide
Species187    worldwide
Common namesBat fleas
Swedish namesFladdermusloppor
AuthorWahlgren, 1907
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Australasian


Ecozones:

Nearctic


CountriesAfghanistan, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Central African Republic, Chile, China, Colombia, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Lebanon, Lesotho, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mexico, Morocco, Mozambique, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nigeria, Norway, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Senegal, Serbia, Sierra Leone, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, United Kingdom, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesIschnopsyllidae in faunaeur.org
Ischnopsyllidae in itis.gov
Ischnopsyllidae in dyntaxa.se

Species overview - Checklist for Ischnopsyllidae in Sierra Leone
Lagaropsylla obliqua (Smit, 1957)Info
1 Species in Ischnopsyllidae for Sierra Leone listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderMecoptera
Scorpion-flies, Scorpion flies, Snowflies, Scorpionflies, Hangingflies, Hanging flies
SuborderSiphonaptera
Fleas
InfraorderCeratophyllomorpha
SuperfamilyCeratophylloidea
FamilyIschnopsyllidae
Bat fleas
AuthorWahlgren, 1907
 
Synonyms
Ceratopsyllidae (Baker, 1905)
Ceratosylliclae (Jordan & Rothschild, 1906)
Nychopsyllidae (Eysell, 1913)
Nycteridiphilidae (Dalla Torre, 1914)
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820)
Typhloceratidae (Oudemans, 1909)
Typhlopsyllinae

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Ischnopsyllidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders