Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Russia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia
Subregions: Siberia (East Siberia, Russian Far East), Ural (Ural mountains)
Taxonomy for Isopoda (Sowbugs) in Russia
Class
Russia
Malacostraca (Latreille, 1802) (Malacostracans) - Systematics
 144 families, 383 genera, 927 species
Tree
Subclass
Russia
Eumalacostraca (Grobben, 1892)
 143 families, 378 genera, 922 species
Tree
Superorder
Russia
Peracarida (Calman, 1904)
 110 families, 312 genera, 761 species
Tree
Order
Russia
Isopoda (Latreille, 1817) (Sowbugs) - Systematics
 40 families, 113 genera, 301 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Families155    worldwide
Genera1.803    worldwide
Species15.493    worldwide
Common namesSowbugs, Pillbugs, Isopods, Woodlice, Water Slaters, Freshwater Isopods, Isopods and sowbugs
German namesAsseln
Dutch namesPissebedden
Danish namesTanglus
Finnish namesSiirat
Norwegian namesSkrukketroll, Tanglus
Swedish namesGråsuggor och tånglöss
AuthorLatreille, 1817
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Indo-Pacific

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Ordovician, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, North Pacific, East Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Kermadec Trench, Aleutian Trench)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, Eastern Atlantic Ocean, North Sea, English Channel)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Timor Sea, Northern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal, Southern Indian Ocean)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesIsopoda in bie.ala.org.au
Isopoda in faunaeur.org
Isopoda in itis.gov
Isopoda in dyntaxa.se
Isopoda in Wikipedia (English)
Suborder
Russia
    Asellota (Latreille, 1802)
     12 families, 49 genera, 129 species
Suborder
Russia
    Cymothoida (Wägele, 1989)
     10 families, 18 genera, 25 species
Suborder
Russia
    Limnoriidea (Brandt & Poore, 2002)
     1 family, 1 genus, 2 species
Suborder
Russia
    Oniscidea (Latreille, 1802) (Woodlice)
     7 families, 12 genera, 29 species
Suborder
Russia
    Phreatoicidea (Stebbing, 1893)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Suborder
Russia
    Sphaeromatidea (Wägele, 1989)
     3 families, 7 genera, 13 species
Suborder
Russia
    Valvifera (Sars, 1882)
     5 families, 11 genera, 51 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Isopoda (Sowbugs) in Russia
Aegidae (White, 1850) - 3 Species
Ancinidae (Tattersall, 1905) - 2 Species
Antarcturidae (Kussakin & Vasina, 1998) - 9 Species
Anthuridae (Wägele, 1982) - 1 Species
Arcturidae (Dana, 1849) - 13 Species
Armadillidiidae (Brandt, 1833) - 3 SpeciesRoly polies
Asellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesWater slaters
Bopyridae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 4 Species
Chaetiliidae (Dana, 1849) - 5 Species
Cirolanidae (Dana, 1852) - 1 SpeciesCave Isopods
Cylisticidae (Verhoeff, 1949) - 2 Species
Cymothoidae (Leach, 1818) - 1 Species
Cyproniscidae (Giard & Bonnier, 1887) - 1 Species
Dajidae (Giard & Bonnier, 1887) - 2 Species
Desmosomatidae (Brix, 2006) - 6 Species
Gnathiidae (Leach, 1814) - 8 Species
Haploniscidae (Hansen, 1916) - 10 Species
Holognathidae (G. Thomson, 1904) - 1 Species
Idoteidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 23 Species
Ischnomesidae (Hansen, 1916) - 12 Species
Janirellidae (Menzies, 1956) - 7 Species
Janiridae (Sars, 1897) - 14 Species
Leptanthuridae (Poore, 2001) - 2 Species
Ligiidae (Leach, 1814) - 3 SpeciesRock Slaters
Limnoriidae (White, 1850) - 2 SpeciesGribble worm
Macrostylidae (Hansen, 1916) - 4 Species
Mesosignidae (Schultz, 1969) - 3 Species
Munnidae (Sars, 1897) - 14 Species
Munnopsidae (Lilljeborg, 1864) - 51 Species
Mysidae (Haworth, 1825) - 35 Species
Nannoniscidae (Hansen, 1916) - 6 Species
Palaeophreatoicidae (Birshtein, 1962) - 1 Species
Paramunnidae (Vanhöffen, 1914) - 6 Species
Paranthuridae (Menzies & Glynn, 1968) - 2 Species
Porcellionidae (Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1831) - 4 Species
Scyphacidae (Dana, 1852) - 1 Species
Sphaeromatidae (Latreille, 1825) - 7 Species
Tecticipitidae (Bruce, 1993) - 4 Species
Trachelipodidae (Strouhal, 1953) - 9 Species
Trichoniscidae (G. O. Sars, 1899) - 7 Species
40 Families with 301 Species in Russia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Isopoda in Russia
Species with ANext  
Acanthomysis stelleri (Derzhavin, 1913)Info
Aega psora (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Amblyops abbreviata (M. Sars, 1869)Info
Antarcturus bathybialis -> Chaetarcturus bathybialisInfo
Antarcturus hirsutus (Richardson, 1904)Info
Antarcturus pacificus (Gurjanova, 1955)Info
Antarcturus ultraabyssalis -> Chaetarcturus ultraabyssalisInfo
Apanthura excavata (Mezhov, 1976)Info
Archaeomysis grebnitzkii (Czerniavsky, 1882)Info
Arcturus asper (Kussakin, 1972)Info
Arcturus crassispinis (Richardson, 1909)Info
Arcturus granulatus (Richardson, 1909)Info
Arcturus hastiger (Richardson, 1909)Info
Arcturus hirsutus -> Antarcturus hirsutusInfo
Arcturus setosus (Gurjanova, 1933)Info
Arcturus ulbani (Gurjanova, 1933)Info
Argeia pugettensis (Dana, 1853)Info
Armadillidium aegaeum (Strouhal, 1929)Info
Armadillidium alassiense (Verhoeff, 1910)Info
Armadillidium pulchellum (Zenker, 1799)Info
Arthrophryxus beringanus (Richardson, 1908)Info
Asellus aquaticus (Linnaeus, 1758)WaterlouseInfo
Asellus dybowskii (Semenkevich, 1924)Info
Asellus epimeralis (Birstein, 1947)Info
Asellus hilgendorfii martynovi (Birstein, 1947)Info
Asellus latifrons (Birstein, 1947)Info
Asellus levanidovorum (Henry & Magniez, 1995)Info
Asellus primoryensis (Henry & Magniez, 1993)Info
Aspidarachna glabra (Birstein, 1971)Info
Austroniscus karamani (Birstein, 1962)Info
Austroniscus vinogradovi (Gurjanova, 1950)Info
Species with BBack  Next  Top
Baicalasellus angarensis (Dybowski, 1884)Info
Baicalasellus baicalensis (Grube, 1872)Info
Baicalasellus korotnevi -> Baicalasellus korotnewiiInfo
Baicalasellus minutus (Semenkevich, 1924)Info
Bathybadistes scabra (Birstein, 1971)Info
Bathybadistes venusta (Birstein, 1971)Info
Bathycopea ivanoi (Birstein, 1963)Info
Bathycopea parallela (Birstein, 1963)Info
Betamorpha acuticoxalis (Birstein, 1963)Info
Birsteiniamysis inermis (Willemoes-suhm, 1874)Info
Bopyroides hippolytes (Krøyer, 1838)Info
Boreomysis californica (Ortmann, 1894)Info
Boreomysis inermis -> Birsteiniamysis inermisInfo
Species with CBack  Next  Top
Caecijaera mirabilis (Kussakin, 1962)Info
Caecognathia bicolor (Hansen, 1916)Info
Caecognathia elongata (Krøyer, 1849)Info
Caecognathia stygia (G.o. Sars, 1877)Info
Calathura brachiata (Stimpson, 1853)Info
Caucasonethes borutzkyi (Verhoeff, 1932)Info
Chaetarcturus bathybialis (Birstein, 1963)Info
Chaetarcturus ultraabyssalis (Birstein, 1963)Info
Cirolana harfordi (Lockington, 1877)Info
Cleantis phryganea (Hale, 1924)Info
Cliamenella fraudatrix (Kussakin, 1962)Info
Cruranthura caeca (Mezhov, 1976)Info
Cylisticus convexus (De Geer, 1778)Curly WoodlouseInfo
Cylisticus orientalis (Borutzkii, 1939)Info
Cymodoce japonica (Richardson, 1906)Info
Species with DBack  Next  Top
Desmosoma globiceps (Meinert, 1890)Info
Desmosoma gracilipes -> Mirabilicoxa gracilipesInfo
Desmosoma lineare (Sars, 1864)Info
Detonella papillicornis (Richardson, 1904)Info
Disacanthomysis dybowskii (Derzhavin, 1913)Info
Dynamenella fraudatrix -> Cliamenella fraudatrixInfo
Species with EBack  Next  Top
Echinozone perarmata (Birstein, 1971)Info
Edotia montosa -> Edotia trilobaInfo
Edotia triloba (Say, 1818)Info
Erythrops abyssorum (G.o. Sars, 1869)Info
Erythrops erythrophthalma (Goës, 1864)Info
Eurycope acuticoxalis -> Betamorpha acuticoxalisInfo
Eurycope affinis (Birstein, 1970)Info
Eurycope cornuta (Sars, 1864)Info
Eurycope curticephala (Birstein, 1963)Info
Eurycope giganteus -> Munnopsurus giganteusInfo
Eurycope hanseni (Ohlin, 1901)Info
Eurycope inermis (Hansen, 1916)Info
Eurycope magna (Birstein, 1963)Info
Eurycope ovata -> Microcope ovataInfo
Eurycope ratmanovi (Gurjanova, 1946)Rose midgeInfo
Species with FBack  Next  Top
Fortimesus gigas (Birstein, 1960)Info
Fortimesus robustus (Birstein, 1960)Info
Fortimesus scabriusculus (Birstein, 1960)Info
Species with GBack  Next  Top
Gastrosaccus spinifer (Goës, 1864)Info
Gnathia albescens (Hansen, 1916)Info
Gnathia bicolor -> Caecognathia bicolorInfo
Gnathia elongata -> Caecognathia elongataInfo
Gnathia maxillaris (Montagu, 1804)Info
Gnathia stygia -> Caecognathia stygiaInfo
Gnorimosphaeroma kurilense (Kussakin, 1974)Info
Gnorimosphaeroma noblei (Menzies, 1954)Info
Gnorimosphaeroma oregonensis (Dana, 1853)Oregon pill bugInfo
Gracilimesus tenuispinis (Hansen, 1916)Info
Species with HBack  Next  Top
Haplomesus gigas -> Fortimesus gigasInfo
Haplomesus profundicola (Birstein, 1971)Info
Haplomesus robustus -> Fortimesus robustusInfo
Haplomesus scabriusculus -> Fortimesus scabriusculusInfo
Haplomesus tenuispinis -> Gracilimesus tenuispinisInfo
Haploniscus belyaevi (Birstein, 1963)Info
Haploniscus bicuspis (G.o. Sars, 1877)Info
Haploniscus gibbernasutus (Birstein, 1971)Info
Haploniscus hydroniscoides (Birstein, 1963)Info
Haploniscus inermis (Birstein, 1971)Info
Haploniscus latus -> Mastigoniscus latusInfo
Haploniscus menziesi (Birstein, 1963)Info
Haploniscus profundicolus (Birstein, 1971)Info
Hebefustis robustus (Birstein, 1963)Info
Hemiarthrus abdominalis (Krøyer, 1840)Info
Holodentata gaussi (Vanhöffen, 1914)Info
Holophryxus giardi (Richardson, 1908)Info
Holotelson tuberculatus (Richardson, 1909)Info
Hydroniscus vitjazi (Birstein, 1963)Info
Species with IBack  Next  Top
Ichthyoxenus amurensis (Gerstfeldt, 1858)Info
Idotea aleutica (Gurjanova, 1933)Info
Idotea balthica (Pallas, 1772)Info
Idotea baltica -> Idotea balthicaInfo
Idotea bicuspida -> Synidotea bicuspidaInfo
Idotea chelipes (Pallas, 1766)Info
Idotea derjugini -> Idotea ochotensisInfo
Idotea emarginata (Fabricius, 1793)Info
Idotea granulosa (Rathke, 1843)Info
Idotea ochotensis (Brandt, 1851)Info
Ilyarachna antarctica (Vanhöffen, 1914)Info
Ilyarachna bergendahli (Ohlin, 1901)Info
Ilyarachna bicornis -> Ilyarachna antarcticaInfo
Ilyarachna glabra -> Aspidarachna glabraInfo
Ilyarachna hirticeps (Sars, 1870)Info
Ilyarachna kurilensis (Kussakin & Mezhov, 1979)Info
Ilyarachna kussakini (Birstein, 1963)Info
Ilyarachna longicornis (G.o.sars, 1864)Info
Ilyarachna perarmata -> Echinozone perarmataInfo
Ilyarachna scabra -> Bathybadistes scabraInfo
Ilyarachna venusta -> Bathybadistes venustaInfo
Ilyarachna zachsi (Gurjanova, 1933)Info
Inusitatomysis insolita (Ii, 1940)Info
Inusitatomysis serrata -> Inusitatomysis insolitaInfo
Species with JBack  Next  Top
Jaera albifrons (Leach, 1814)Info
Jaera sarsi (Valkanov, 1936)Info
Jaera wakishiana (Bate, 1865)Info
Janiralata aberrantis (Kussakin & Mezhov, 1979)Info
Janiralata bilobata (Kussakin & Mezhov, 1979)Info
Janiralata gurjanovae (Kussakin, 1962)Info
Janiralata hexadentata (Birstein, 1970)Info
Janiralata kurilensis (Kussakin, 1962)Info
Janiralata pilosa (Kussakin, 1962)Info
Janiralata problematica (Kussakin & Mezhov, 1979)Info
Janiralata rhacuraeformis (Birstein, 1963)Info
Janiralata tricornis (Krøyer, 1847)Info
Janirella diplospinosa (Birstein, 1971)Info
Janirella extenuata (Birstein, 1971)Info
Janirella hirsuta (Birstein, 1963)Info
Janirella macrura (Birstein, 1963)Info
Janirella quadrituberculata (Birstein, 1963)Info
Janirella spinosa (Birstein, 1963)Info
Janirella verrucosa (Birstein, 1971)Info
Species with LBack  Next  Top
Leptanthura elegans (Birstein, 1963)Info
Ligia cinerascens (Budde-lund, 1885)Info
Ligidium euxinum (Verhoeff, 1918)Info
Ligidium nodulosum (Verhoeff, 1918)Info
Limnoria borealis (Kussakin, 1963)Info
Limnoria lignorum (Rathke, 1799)GribbleInfo
Species with MBack  Next  Top
Mackinia continentalis (Birstein & Ljovuschkin, 1965)Info
Macrostylis affinis (Birstein, 1963)Info
Macrostylis sensitiva (Birstein, 1970)Info
Macrostylis spinifera (G.o. Sars, 1864)Info
Macrostylis zenkevitchi (Birstein, 1963)Info
Mastigoniscus latus (Birstein, 1971)Info
Mesosignum brevispinis (Birstein, 1963)Info
Mesosignum elegantulum (Birstein, 1963)Info
Mesosignum latum (Birstein, 1970)Info
Metamysis strauchi (Czerniavsky, 1882)Info
Meterythrops microphthalma (W. M. Tattersall, 1951)Info
Meterythrops microphthalmus (W. Tattersall, 1951)Info
Michthyops parva (Vanhöffen, 1897)Info
Microcope ovata (Birstein, 1970)Info
Microprotus paradoxus (Birstein, 1970)Info
Mirabilicoxa gracilipes (Hansen, 1916)Info
Munna acanthifera (Hansen, 1916)Info
Munna arnholdi (Gurjanova, 1933)Info
Munna coxalis (Kussakin, 1972)Info
Munna crinata (Kussakin, 1972)Info
Munna fabricii (Krøyer, 1846)Info
Munna hirsuta (Kussakin, 1962)Info
Munna lobata (Kussakin, 1962)Info
Munna modesta (Kussakin, 1962)Info
Munna ornata (Kussakin, 1962)Info
Munna parvituberculata (Kussakin, 1962)Info
Munna serrata (Kussakin, 1962)Info
Munna setosa (Kussakin, 1962)Info
Munna tenuipes (Kussakin, 1962)Info
Munna uripica (Kussakin, 1972)Info
Munneurycope murrayi (Walker, 1903)Info
Munnopsis typica (M. Sars, 1861)Info
Munnopsurus giganteus (Sars, 1877)Info
Mysis litoralis (Banner, 1948)Info
Mysis mixta (Lilljeborg, 1852)Info
Mysis oculata (Fabricius, 1780)Info
Mysis polaris (Holmquist, 1959)Info
Mysis relicta (Lovén, 1862)An Opossum ShrimpInfo
Mysis salemaai (Audzijonyte & Vainola, 2005)Info
Mysis segerstralei (Audzijonyte & Vainola, 2005)Info
Mysis vulgaris -> Neomysis integerInfo
Species with NBack  Next  Top
Nagurus matekini (Borutzkii, 1948)Info
Nagurus matekini acutifrons (Borutzkii, 1949)Lancet ClubtailInfo
Nannoniscus cristatus (Mezhov, 1986)Info
Nannoniscus menziesi (Mezhov, 1986)Info
Nannoniscus robustus -> Hebefustis robustusInfo
Neastacilla kurilensis (Kussakin, 1974)Info
Neastacilla littoralis (Kussakin, 1974)Info
Neastacilla ochroleuca (Kussakin & Vasina, 1990)Info
Neastacilla pallidocula (Kussakin & Vasina, 1990)Info
Neastacilla sirenkoi (Kussakin & Vasina, 1990)Info
Neastacilla tzvetkowae (Kussakin, 1974)Info
Neomysis czerniawskii (Derzhavin, 1913)Info
Neomysis integer (Leach, 1814)Info
Neomysis mirabilis (Czerniavsky, 1882)Info
Species with OBack  Next  Top
Oecidiobranchus nanseni (Just, 1980)Info
Onisocryptus kurilensis (Rybakov, 1998)Info
Species with PBack  Next  Top
Palaeophreatoicus sojanensis (Birshtein, 1962)Info
Paracanthomysis kurilensis (Ii, 1936)Info
Paramunna gaussi -> Holodentata gaussiInfo
Paramysis baeri (Czerniavsky, 1882)Info
Paranthura japonica (Richardson, 1909)Info
Parerythrops obesa (Sars G.o., 1864)Info
Pentidotea rotundata (Richardson, 1909)Info
Phryxus abdominalis -> Hemiarthrus abdominalisInfo
Pleurogonium angustum (Kussakin, 1972)Info
Pleurogonium gordeevae (Kussakin, 1962)Info
Pleurogonium inerme (Sars, 1883)Info
Pleurogonium kamtshaticum (Kussakin, 1962)Info
Pleuroprion chlebovitschi (Kussakin, 1972)Info
Pleuroprion iturupicum (Kussakin & Mezhov, 1979)Info
Pleuroprion toporoki (Kussakin, 1972)Info
Porcellio pallasii (Brandt, 1833)Info
Porcellio scaber (Latreille, 1804)Rough woodlouseSite
Porcellio spinicornis (Say, 1818)Info
Porcellionides pruinosus (Brandt, 1833)Delicate slaterInfo
Praunus inermis (Rathke, 1843)Info
Protracheoniscus asiaticus (Uljanin, 1875)Info
Protracheoniscus fontium (Verhoeff, 1930)Info
Protracheoniscus maracandicus (Uljanin, 1875)Info
Protracheoniscus tashkentensis (Verhoeff, 1930)Info
Pseudomesus brevicornis (Hansen, 1916)Info
Pseudomma roseum (G.o. Sars, 1870)Info
Pseudomma truncatum (S.i. Smith, 1879)Info
Species with RBack  Next  Top
Rectisura brachycephala (Birstein, 1957)Info
Rectisura herculea (Birstein, 1957)Info
Rectisura kurilica (Birstein, 1957)Info
Rectisura tenuispinis (Birstein, 1957)Info
Rectisura vitjazi (Birstein, 1957)Info
Rocinela belliceps (Stimpson, 1864)Info
Rocinela maculata (Schioedte & Meinert, 1879)Info
Species with SBack  Next  Top
Saduria entomon (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Saduria entomon entomon ()Info
Saduria megalura (G. O. Sars, 1879)Info
Saduria sabini (Krøyer, 1849)Info
Saduria sibirica (Birula, 1896)Info
Sibirasellus parpurae (Henry & Magniez, 1993)Info
Stilomysis grandis (Goës, 1864)Info
Storthyngura bicornis -> Vanhoeffenura bicornisInfo
Storthyngura brachycephala -> Rectisura brachycephalaInfo
Storthyngura chelata -> Vanhoeffenura chelataInfo
Storthyngura herculea -> Rectisura herculeaInfo
Storthyngura paradoxus -> Microprotus paradoxusInfo
Storthyngura tenuispinis -> Rectisura tenuispinisInfo
Storthyngura tenuispinis kurilica -> Rectisura kurilicaInfo
Storthyngura vitjazi -> Rectisura vitjaziInfo
Stylomesus hexaspinosus (Birstein, 1963)Info
Stylomesus hexatuberculatus (Birstein, 1971)Info
Stylomesus menziesi (Birstein, 1960)Info
Synidotea bicuspida (Owen, 1839)Info
Synidotea brazhnikovi (Gurjanova, 1933)Info
Synidotea cinerea (Gurjanova, 1933)Info
Synidotea epimerata (Richardson, 1909)Info
Synidotea harfordi (Benedict, 1897)Info
Synidotea lata (Gurjanova, 1933)Info
Synidotea nebulosa (Benedict, 1897)Info
Synidotea nodulosa (Krøyer, 1846)Info
Synidotea sculpta (Gurjanova, 1955)Info
Synidotea submarmorata (Kussakin & Mezhov, 1979)Info
Synidotea tuberculata (Richardson, 1909)Info
Species with TBack  Next  Top
Tecticeps alascensis (Richardson, 1897)Info
Tecticeps anophthalmus (Birstein, 1963)Info
Tecticeps glaber (Gurjanova, 1933)Info
Tecticeps renoculis (Richardson, 1909)Info
Trachelipus arcuatus (Budde-lund, 1885)Info
Trachelipus lutshniki (Verhoeff, 1933)Info
Trachelipus rathkii (Brandt, 1833)Info
Trichoniscus aphonicus abchasicus (Borutzkii, 1977)Info
Trichoniscus aphonicus aphonicus (Borutzkii, 1977)Info
Trichoniscus aphonicus codoricus (Borutzkii, 1977)Info
Trichoniscus gudauticus anomalus (Borutzkii, 1977)Info
Trichoniscus gudauticus gudauticus (Borutzkii, 1977)Info
Trichoniscus pusillus (Brandt, 1833)Common pygmy woodlouseInfo
Species with VBack  Next  Top
Vanhoeffenura bicornis (Birstein, 1957)Info
Vanhoeffenura brachycephala (Birstein, 1957)Info
Vanhoeffenura chelata (Birstein, 1957)Info
Vanhoeffenura herculea (Birstein, 1957)Info
Vanhoeffenura tenuispinis (Birstein, 1957)Info
Vanhoeffenura vitjazi (Birstein, 1957)Info
Species with XBack  Top
Xenacanthomysis pseudomacropsis (W. Tattersall, 1933)Info
301 Species in Isopoda for Russia listed
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Taxonomy
ClassMalacostraca
Malacostracans, Higher Crustaceans
SubclassEumalacostraca
SuperorderPeracarida
OrderIsopoda
Sowbugs, Pillbugs, Isopods, Woodlice, Water Slaters, Freshwater Isopods, Isopods and sowbugs
AuthorLatreille, 1817
 
Synonyms
Apoda (Hustache, 1930)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Isopoda
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders