Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Russia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia
Subregions: Siberia (East Siberia)
Taxonomy for Jurodidae (Sikhotealinia zhiltzovae) in Russia
Class
Russia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 1010 families, 10689 genera, 45178 species
Tree
Subclass
Russia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 996 families, 10664 genera, 45132 species
Tree
Infraclass
Russia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 898 families, 10443 genera, 44693 species
Tree
Superorder
Russia
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 532 families, 8524 genera, 39892 species
Tree
Order
Russia
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 140 families, 2376 genera, 10895 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Russia
Archostemata (Kolbe, 1908) (Ommatids)
 6 families, 18 genera, 41 species
Tree
Family
Russia
Jurodidae (Ponomarenko, 1985) (Sikhotealinia zhiltzovae) - Systematics
 1 genus, 2 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Genera2    worldwide
Species6    worldwide
Common namesSikhotealinia zhiltzovae, Jurodids
AuthorPonomarenko, 1985
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia


Ecozones:

Palaearctic


Fossils:

Mesozoic


Countries
Checklists
China, Mongolia, Russia
Links and ReferencesJurodidae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Jurodidae in Russia
Jurodes ignoramus (Ponomarenko, 1985)Info
Jurodes minor (Ponomarenko, 1990)Info
2 Species in Jurodidae for Russia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderArchostemata
Ommatids, Cupedids, Reticulated Beetles and Telephone-pole Beetles
FamilyJurodidae
Sikhotealinia zhiltzovae, Jurodids
AuthorPonomarenko, 1985
 
Synonyms
Sikhotealiniidae (Lafer, 1996)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Jurodidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders