Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Holarctic (More Checklists)
Path: Ecozones - Holarctic
Taxonomy for Lepidoptera (Lepidopterans) in Holarctic
Class
Holarctic
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 85 families, 387 genera, 6411 species
Tree
Subclass
Holarctic
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 85 families, 387 genera, 6411 species
Tree
Infraclass
Holarctic
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 85 families, 387 genera, 6411 species
Tree
Superorder
Holarctic
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 81 families, 383 genera, 6407 species
Tree
Order
Holarctic
Lepidoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Lepidopterans) - Systematics
 36 families, 165 genera, 225 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Families238    worldwide
Genera26.590    worldwide
Species451.487    worldwide
Common namesLepidopterans, Butterflies and Moths
German namesSchmetterlinge und Motten, Falter, Schmetterlinge
Dutch namesVlinders, Schubvleugeligen
Danish namesSommerfugle
Finnish namesPerhoset
Norwegian namesSommerfugler
Swedish namesFjärilar
Spanish namesLepidópteros, Mariposas
Italian namesFarfalle
French namesPapillons
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia)

Holarctic


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean)

Antarctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesLepidoptera in arkansaslepidopterasurvey.net
Lepidoptera in bie.ala.org.au
Lepidoptera in butterflies.bcghana.org
Lepidoptera in mothphotographersgroup.msstate.edu
Lepidoptera in afromoths.net
Lepidoptera in butterfliesofamerica.com
Lepidoptera in darwinfoundation.org
Lepidoptera in faunaeur.org
Lepidoptera in itis.gov
Lepidoptera in leps.it
Lepidoptera in papua-insects.nl
Lepidoptera in staffs-ecology.org.uk
Lepidoptera in tyllinen.eu
Lepidoptera in ucl.ac.uk
Lepidoptera in abdb-africa.org
Lepidoptera in dyntaxa.se
Lepidoptera in Wikipedia (English)
Suborder
Holarctic
    Glossata (Fabricius, 1775)
     36 families, 165 genera, 225 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Lepidoptera (Lepidopterans) in Holarctic
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesTiger Moths
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 12 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 9 SpeciesGrass moth
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 3 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriocraniidae (Rebel, 1901) - 1 SpeciesSparkling Archaic Sun Moths
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 19 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 11 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 3 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 1 SpeciesLappet Moths
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 2 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 22 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 7 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 2 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) -> Pierinae - 1 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 3 SpeciesYucca Moths
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 2 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 4 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesSnout Moths
Schreckensteiniidae (Fletcher, 1929) - 1 SpeciesBristle Legged Moths
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 7 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesHawk Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 3 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 48 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 2 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 11 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
36 Families with 225 Species in Holarctic
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Lepidoptera in Holarctic
Species with ANext  
Acentria nivea -> Acentria ephemerellaWatermilfoil mothInfo
Acharia stimulea (Clemens, 1860)Saddleback caterpillarInfo
Acleris comariana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)Strawberry TortrixInfo
Acleris emargana (Fabricius, 1775)Notched-winged TortricidInfo
Acleris holmiana (Linnaeus, 1758)Golden Leafroller MothInfo
Acleris laterana (Fabricius, 1794)Dark-triangle ButtonInfo
Acleris maccana (Treitschke, 1835)Marbled Dog´s-tooth TortrixInfo
Acleris perfundana (Kuznetsov, 1962)Info
Acleris variegana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)Garden Rose TortrixInfo
Acronicta auricoma (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)Scarce DaggerInfo
Acronicta leporina -> Acronicta leporinaThe MillerInfo
Acronicta lepusculina (Guenée, 1852)Cottonwood Dagger MothInfo
Actebia fennica (Tauscher, 1837)Eversmann´s RusticInfo
Aethes rutilana (Hübner, 1814)Pale Juniper WebwormInfo
Agapeta zoegana (Linnaeus, 1767)Yellow-winged knapweed root mothInfo
Agdistis adactyla (Hübner, 1823)Info
Agonopterix ciliella (Stainton, 1849)Large Carrot Flat-bodyInfo
Agriphila straminella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)Straw Grass-veneerInfo
Amblyptilia pica (Walsingham, 1880)Geranium Plume MothInfo
Amphipoea oculea (Linnaeus, 1761)Ear MothInfo
Amphipyra tragopoginis (Clerck, 1759)Mouse MothInfo
Anacampsis populella (Clerck, 1759)Sallow Leafroller MothInfo
Anarsia lineatella (Zeller, 1839)Peach Twig BorerInfo
Ancylis comptana (Frölich, 1828)Strawberry leaf-rollerInfo
Antaeotricha leucillana (Zeller, 1854)Pale gray bird-dropping mothInfo
Aphomia sociella (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Aplocera plagiata (Linnaeus, 1758)Treble-barInfo
Apterona crenulella -> Apterona helicoidellaInfo
Archips rosana (Linnaeus, 1758)Rose TortrixInfo
Argyresthia conjugella (Zeller, 1839)Apple Fruit MothInfo
Argyresthia laevigatella (Herrich-schäffer, 1855)Larch-boring ArgentInfo
Argyresthia oreasella (Chambers, 1877)Cherry shoot borerInfo
Argyresthia pruniella (Clerck, 1759)Cherry Fruit MothInfo
Argyresthia pygmaeella -> Argyresthia pruniellaSallow ArgentInfo
Argyresthia thuiella (Packard, 1871)American Thuja Shoot MothInfo
Athrips rancidella (Herrich-schäffer, 1854)Cotoneaster WebwormInfo
Autoba coccidiphaga (Hampson, 1896)Info
Species with BBack  Next  Top
Bactra lanceolana -> Bactra lancealanaInfo
Biston betularia (Linnaeus, 1758)Peppered MothInfo
Bohemannia pulverosella (Stainton, 1849)Dusty Apple PigmyInfo
Boloria napaea (Hoffmannsegg, 1804)Napaea FritillaryInfo
Species with CBack  Next  Top
Cacoecimorpha pronubana (Hübner, 1799)Carnation TortrixInfo
Callisto coffeella (Zetterstedt, 1839)Highland SlenderInfo
Calliteara pudibunda (Linnaeus, 1758)Pale TussockInfo
Calophasia lunula (Hufnagel, 1766)Toadflax BrocadeInfo
Caloptilia azaleella (Brants, 1913)Azalea Leaf MinerInfo
Caloptilia cuculipennella (Hübner, 1828)Feathered SlenderInfo
Caloptilia stigmatella (Fabricius, 1781)White-triangle SlenderInfo
Caloptilia syringella -> Gracillaria syringellaLilac leafminerInfo
Caloptilia zachrysa (Meyrick, 1937)Info
Calybites phasianipennella (Hübner, 1813)Little SlenderInfo
Caradrina morpheus (Hufnagel, 1766)Mottled RusticInfo
Carcina quercana (Fabricius, 1775)Oak Skeletonizer MothInfo
Caryocolum cassella (Walker, 1864)Info
Caryocolum marmoreum -> Caryocolum marmoreaBeautiful GroundlingInfo
Caryocolum proximum -> Caryocolum proximaMeadow GroundlingInfo
Celypha cespitana (Hübner, 1814)Celypha MothInfo
Cerapteryx graminis (Linnaeus, 1758)Antler MothInfo
Chamaesphecia empiformis -> Chamaesphecia tenthrediniformisInfo
Chamaesphecia tenthrediniformis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)Clearwing MothInfo
Cheimophila salicella -> Dasystoma salicellaBlueberry LeafrollerInfo
Choreutis diana (Hübner, 1822)Diana´s Choreutis MothInfo
Choreutis pariana (Clerck, 1764)Apple Leaf SkeletonizerInfo
Choristoneura murinana (Hübner, 1796)Info
Chrysoclista linneella (Clerck, 1759)Linden bark borerInfo
Chrysoesthia drurella (Fabricius, 1775)Goosefoot Leafminer MothInfo
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Linnaeus, 1758)Garden Grass-veneerInfo
Clepsis consimilana (Hübner, 1817)Privet TortrixInfo
Clossiana astarte -> Boloria astarteAstarte FritillaryInfo
Clossiana eunomia (Esper, 1799)Bog FritillaryInfo
Clossiana freija -> Boloria freijaFrejya´s FritillaryInfo
Clossiana polaris (Boisduval, 1828)Polar FritillaryInfo
Cnephasia stephensiana (Doubleday, 1849)Grey TortrixInfo
Coleophora cerasivorella -> Haploptilia spinellaApple-and-Plum CasebearerInfo
Coleophora klimeschiella (Toll, 1952)Russian Thistle CasebearerInfo
Coleophora laricella (Hübner, 1817)Western Larch Case-BearerInfo
Coleophora limosipennella (Duponchel, 1843)Elm casebearerInfo
Coleophora malivorella -> Coleophora multipulvellaPistol CasebearerInfo
Coleophora parthenica (Meyrick, 1891)Russian Thistle Stem Miner MothInfo
Coleophora serratella -> Coleophora serratulellaBirch casebearerInfo
Coleotechnites piceaella (Kearfott, 1903)Orange Spruce NeedleminerInfo
Coptodisca splendoriferella (Clemens, 1860)Resplendent Shield BearerInfo
Cryptaspasma geina (Diakonoff, 1959)Info
Cydia delineana (Walker, 1863)Info
Cydia strobilella (Linnaeus, 1758)Spruce Seed MothInfo
Species with DBack  Next  Top
Darapsa myron (Cramer, 1779)Virginia creeper sphinxInfo
Dichomeris ligulella (Hübner, 1818)PalmerwormInfo
Dichomeris marginella (Fabricius, 1781)Juniper WebberInfo
Dichrorampha sedatana (Busck, 1906)Dingy DrillInfo
Ditula angustiorana (Haworth, 1811)Red-barred TortrixInfo
Species with EBack  Next  Top
Ectoedemia sericopeza (Zeller, 1839)Norway Maple SeedminerInfo
Ectropis crepuscularia (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)The EngrailedSite
Emmelina monodactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)Morning-glory Plume MothSite
Endopiza aemulana ()Info
Endothenia hebesana (Walker, 1863)Verbena bud mothInfo
Ennomos alniaria (Linnaeus, 1758)Canary-shouldered ThornInfo
Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller, 1879)Mediterranean Flour MothInfo
Epiblema cynosbatella -> Notocelia cynosbatellaYellow-faced BellInfo
Epinotia nanana (Treitschke, 1835)European spruce needleminerInfo
Epinotia nisella (Clerck, 1759)Yellowheaded aspen leaftierInfo
Epinotia solandriana (Linnaeus, 1758)Birch-aspen leafrollerInfo
Eriocrania semipurpurella (Stephens, 1835)Purplish Birch-miner MothInfo
Euchromius ocellea (Haworth, 1811)Necklace VeneerInfo
Eucosma sonomana (Kearfott, 1907)Western Pineshoot BorerInfo
Eulia ministrana (Linnaeus, 1758)Ferruginous Eulia MothInfo
Eupithecia abietaria (Goeze, 1781)Cloaked PugInfo
Eupithecia absinthiata (Clerck, 1759)Wormwood PugInfo
Euproctis chrysorrhoea (Linnaeus, 1758)Brown-tailInfo
Eurois occulta (Linnaeus, 1758)Great Gray DartInfo
Eurrhypara hortulata (Linnaeus, 1758)Small MagpieInfo
Euxoa nigricans (Linnaeus, 1761)Garden DartInfo
Euzophera cinerosella (Zeller, 1839)Wormwood Knot-hornInfo
Evergestis pallidata (Hufnagel, 1811)Purplebacked cabbagewormInfo
Exoteleia dodecella (Linnaeus, 1758)Pine bud mothInfo
Species with GBack  Next  Top
Gastroplakaeis agroeca (Hering, 1928)Info
Gelechia sabinella -> Gelechia sabinellusJuniper Gelechiid MothInfo
Species with HBack  Next  Top
Hedya dimidioalba -> Hedya nubiferanaInfo
Hedya nubiferana (Haworth, 1811)Marbled Orchard TortrixInfo
Hedya ochroleucana (Frolich, 1828)Long-cloaked MarbleInfo
Hedya separatana -> Metendothenia separatanaPink-washed LeafrollerInfo
Hemithea aestivaria (Hübner, 1799)Common EmeraldInfo
Hesperia comma -> Hesperia jubaHolarctic Grass SkipperInfo
Hydraecia micacea (Esper, 1789)Rosy RusticInfo
Hydriomena elutata -> Hydriomena furcataJuly HighflyerInfo
Hydriomena furcata (Thunberg, 1784)July HighflyerInfo
Hydriomena fuscoundata -> Hydriomena furcataJuly HighflyerInfo
Hydriomena sordidata -> Hydriomena furcataJuly HighflyerInfo
Hyles euphorbiae (Linnaeus, 1758)Spurge Hawk-mothInfo
Hyles gallii (Rottemburg, 1775)Bedstraw Hawk-mothInfo
Hyphantria cunea (Drury, 1773)Fall WebwormInfo
Hypsopygia costalis (Fabricius, 1775)Gold TriangleInfo
Species with IBack  Next  Top
Isophrictis striatella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)White Border NebInfo
Species with LBack  Next  Top
Lampronia capitella (Clerck, 1759)Currant Shoot BorerInfo
Lampronia rubiella -> Lampronia corticellaRaspberry bud mothInfo
Lampronia trimaculella (Herrich-schäffer, 1853)Info
Leucoma salicis (Linnaeus, 1758)White Satin MothInfo
Lobesia viteana -> Paralobesia viteanaInfo
Loxostege sticticalis (Linnaeus, 1761)Beet webwormInfo
Lycaena phlaeas (Linnaeus, 1761)Small CopperInfo
Lymantria dispar (Linnaeus, 1758)Gypsy MothInfo
Lyonetia ledi (Wocke, 1859)Info
Lyonetia prunifoliella (Hübner, 1796)Striped Bent-wingInfo
Species with MBack  Next  Top
Melanchra picta (Harris, 1841)Zebra caterpillarInfo
Metzneria lappella (Linnaeus, 1758)Burdock Seedhead MothInfo
Metzneria paucipunctella (Zeller, 1839)Spotted knapweed seed head mothInfo
Mompha conturbatella (Hübner, 1819)Fireweed Mompha MothInfo
Mompha nodicolella -> Mompha sturnipennellaInfo
Mompha permutatella -> Mompha sturnipennellaInfo
Mompha sturnipennella (Treitschke, 1833)Kentish CosmetInfo
Mompha subbistrigella (Haworth, 1828)Garden CosmetInfo
Monema flavescens -> Monema rubricepsInfo
Mythimna pallens (Linnaeus, 1758)Common WainscotInfo
Species with NBack  Next  Top
Neofaculta infernella (Herrich-schäffer, 1854)Info
Noctua pronuba (Linnaeus, 1758)Large Yellow UnderwingInfo
Nymphalis antiopa (Linnaeus, 1758)Camberwell BeautyInfo
Species with OBack  Next  Top
Ochropleura plecta (Linnaeus, 1761)Flame ShoulderInfo
Ochsenheimeria vacculella (Fischer Von Roslerstamm, 1842)Cereal Stem MothInfo
Oinophila v-flava (Haworth, 1828)Yellow V MothInfo
Olethreutes agilana -> Pristerognatha fuliganaInfo
Olethreutes glaciana (Möschler, 1860)Info
Operophtera brumata (Linnaeus, 1758)Winter MothInfo
Opogona dimidiatella (Zeller, 1853)Info
Orgyia antiqua (Linnaeus, 1758)The VapourerInfo
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner, 1796)European Corn-borerInfo
Species with PBack  Next  Top
Pandemis cerasana (Hübner, 1786)Barred Fruit-tree TortrixInfo
Pandemis heparana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)Dark Fruit-tree TortrixSite
Papilio machaon (Linnaeus, 1758)SwallowtailSite
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller, 1877)Stored Nut MothInfo
Paranthrene tabaniformis (Rottemburg, 1775)Dusky ClearwingInfo
Parapoynx diminutalis (Snellen, 1880)Hydrilla Leafcutter MothInfo
Parasemia plantaginis (Linnaeus, 1758)Wood TigerInfo
Paraswammerdamia lutarea (Haworth, 1828)Hawthorn ErmelInfo
Parectopa robiniella (Clemens, 1863)Locust Digitate LeafminerInfo
Parnassius eversmanni (Ménétriés, 1849)Eversmann´s parnassianInfo
Pelosia albifrons (Rondani, 1856)Info
Petrova resinella ()Info
Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Linnaeus, 1758)Ruby TigerInfo
Phyllonorycter blancardella (Fabricius, 1781)Spotted Tentiform LeafminerInfo
Phyllonorycter emberizaepenella (Bouche, 1834)Large MidgetInfo
Phyllonorycter mespilella (Hübner, 1805)Western tentiform leafminerInfo
Pieris napi (Linnaeus, 1758)Green-veined WhiteInfo
Pima boisduvaliella (Guenée, 1845)Silver-edged Knot-hornInfo
Platyptilia carduidactyla (Riley, 1869)Artichoke Plume MothInfo
Plutella porrectella (Linnaeus, 1758)Dame´s Violet MothInfo
Pseudexentera mali (Freeman, 1942)Pale apple leafrollerInfo
Pyrgus centaureae (Rambur, 1839)Northern Grizzled SkipperInfo
Pyroderces rileyi -> Anatrachyntis rileyiPink cornwormInfo
Pyrrhia umbra (Hufnagel, 1766)Bordered SallowInfo
Species with RBack  Next  Top
Recurvaria nanella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)Lesser bud mothInfo
Rheumaptera hastata (Linnaeus, 1758)Argent and sable mothsInfo
Rhinoprora rectangulata -> Pasiphila rectangulataGreen PugInfo
Rhopobota unipunctana -> Rhopobota naevanaInfo
Rhyacionia buoliana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)Pine Shoot MothInfo
Species with SBack  Next  Top
Sannina uroceriformis (Walker, 1856)Persimmon BorerInfo
Schreckensteinia festaliella (Hübner, 1819)Blackberry SkeletonizerInfo
Scrobipalpa atriplicella -> Euscrobipalpa atriplicellaGoosefoot Groundling MothInfo
Scrobipalpa obsoletella -> Euscrobipalpa obsoletellaSummer GroundlingInfo
Scythris inspersella (Hübner, 1817)Norfolk OwletInfo
Scythris limbella (Fabricius, 1775)Chenopodium Scythris MothInfo
Semiothisa signaria -> Macaria signariaDusky PeacockInfo
Sesia apiformis -> Aegeria apiformisHornet MothInfo
Sesia bembeciformis (Hübner, 1806)Lunar Hornet MothInfo
Simyra albovenosa (Goeze, 1781)Reed DaggerInfo
Sosipatra rileyella (Ragonot, 1887)Info
Sparganothis pilleriana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)Long-palped tortrixInfo
Spilonota ocellana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)Bud MothInfo
Swammerdamia caesiella (Hübner, 1796)Birch ErmelInfo
Swammerdamia heroldella -> Swammerdamia caesiellaInfo
Synanthedon culiciformis -> Synanthedon stomoxiformis stomoxiformisLarge Red-belted ClearwingInfo
Syndemis musculana (Hübner, 1799)Dark-barred TwistInfo
Syngrapha microgamma (Hübner, 1823)Little Bride Looper MothInfo
Species with TBack  Next  Top
Tarachidia candefacta -> Ponometia candefactaInfo
Thera juniperata (Linnaeus, 1758)Juniper CarpetInfo
Thymelicus lineola (Ochsenheimer, 1808)Essex SkipperInfo
Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis (Haworth, 1803)BagwormInfo
Tinea columbariella (Wocke, 1877)Casemaking clothes mothInfo
Species with VBack  Next  Top
Vacciniina optilete -> Agriades optileteCranberry blueInfo
Vanessa atalanta (Linnaeus, 1758)Red AdmiralSite
Vitula edmandsii (Packard, 1865)Beehive Honey MothInfo
Species with XBack  Next  Top
Xestia c-nigrum (Linnaeus, 1758)Setaceous Hebrew CharacterInfo
Species with YBack  Next  Top
Yponomeuta padella (Linnaeus, 1758)Orchard ErmineInfo
Yponomeuta plumbella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)Large-spot Ermine MothInfo
Species with ZBack  Top
Zeiraphera diniana -> Zeiraphera griseanaInfo
Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Saxesen, 1840)Ratzeburg tortricidInfo
Zophodia convolutella (Denis & Schiffermüller, Sensu Hübner, 1796)Gooseberry fruitwormInfo
225 Species in Lepidoptera for Holarctic listed
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderLepidoptera
Lepidopterans, Butterflies and Moths
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Frenatae (Comstock, 1892)
Jugatae (Gers, 1981)
Macrolepidoptera (Minet, 1991)
Microlepidoptera (Wilcox, 1953)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Lepidoptera
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders