Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Micronesia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Oceania - Micronesia
Subregions: Caroline Islands (Federated States of Micronesia), Gilbert Islands, Guam, Kiribati, Line Islands (Northern Line Islands, Southern Line Islands), Mariana Islands, Marshall Islands, Nauru, Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan), Palau (Babeldaob)
Taxonomy for Lepidoptera (Lepidopterans) in Micronesia
Class
Micronesia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 231 families, 1150 genera, 2793 species
Tree
Subclass
Micronesia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 230 families, 1148 genera, 2791 species
Tree
Infraclass
Micronesia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 226 families, 1133 genera, 2753 species
Tree
Superorder
Micronesia
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 145 families, 833 genera, 2077 species
Tree
Order
Micronesia
Lepidoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Lepidopterans) - Systematics
 26 families, 172 genera, 312 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Families238    worldwide
Genera26.590    worldwide
Species451.495    worldwide
Common namesLepidopterans, Butterflies and Moths
German namesSchmetterlinge und Motten, Falter, Schmetterlinge
Dutch namesVlinders, Schubvleugeligen
Danish namesSommerfugle
Finnish namesPerhoset
Norwegian namesSommerfugler
Swedish namesFjärilar
Spanish namesLepidópteros, Mariposas
Italian namesFarfalle
French namesPapillons
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia)

Holarctic


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean)

Antarctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesLepidoptera in arkansaslepidopterasurvey.net
Lepidoptera in bie.ala.org.au
Lepidoptera in butterflies.bcghana.org
Lepidoptera in mothphotographersgroup.msstate.edu
Lepidoptera in afromoths.net
Lepidoptera in butterfliesofamerica.com
Lepidoptera in darwinfoundation.org
Lepidoptera in faunaeur.org
Lepidoptera in itis.gov
Lepidoptera in leps.it
Lepidoptera in papua-insects.nl
Lepidoptera in staffs-ecology.org.uk
Lepidoptera in tyllinen.eu
Lepidoptera in ucl.ac.uk
Lepidoptera in abdb-africa.org
Lepidoptera in dyntaxa.se
Lepidoptera in Wikipedia (English)
Suborder
Micronesia
    Glossata (Fabricius, 1775)
     26 families, 172 genera, 312 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Lepidoptera (Lepidopterans) in Micronesia
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesTiger Moths
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 26 SpeciesGrass moth
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) -> Eulophidae - 1 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 21 SpeciesErebid Moths
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 2 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 7 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTeak Moths
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 21 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Micronoctuidae (Fibiger In Fibiger & Lafonteine, 2005) - 2 Species
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 18 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 4 SpeciesTuft moths
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 51 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 2 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 13 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) -> Psychinae - 1 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 11 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesSnout Moths
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesHawk Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 80 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 1 SpeciesTimber Moths
26 Families with 312 Species in Micronesia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Lepidoptera in Micronesia
Species with ANext  
Acanthoclita balanoptycha (Meyrick, 1910)Info
Achaea janata (Linnaeus, 1758)Castor Semi-LooperInfo
Acontia subnotha (Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2010)Info
Acytolepis puspa watasei (Matsumura, 1915)Info
Adoxophyes aurantia (Clarke, 1976)Info
Adoxophyes balioleuca (Clarke, 1976)Info
Adoxophyes fasciculana (Walker, 1866)Orange Tip MothInfo
Adoxophyes melia (Clarke, 1976)Info
Adoxophyes molybdaina (Clarke, 1976)Info
Adoxophyes poecilogramma (Clarke, 1976)Info
Adoxophyes templana (Pagenstecher, 1900)Info
Agathodes ostentalis (Geyer, 1837)Coral Tree MothInfo
Agonoxena argaula (Meyrick, 1921)Coconut Flat MothInfo
Agrioglypta samoana (Swinhoe, 1906)Info
Agrius cingulata (Fabricius, 1775)Pink-spotted Hawk-mothInfo
Agrius convolvuli (Linnaeus, 1758)Convolvulus Hawk-mothSite
Agrius cordiae (Riotte, 1984)Info
Alcina stenotes -> Eccoptocera stenotesInfo
Amyna axis -> Ilattia axisEight-SpotInfo
Amyna octo -> Berresa rufaEight-SpotInfo
Anania flava (Maes, 2005)Info
Anatrachyntis incertulella (Walker, 1864)Pandanus Flower MothInfo
Anomis erosa (Hübner, 1810)Abutilon MothInfo
Anomis flava (Fabricius, 1775)White-pupiled Scallop MothInfo
Appias ada ardens (Butler, 1898)Info
Appias mariana (Yata & Chainey, 2010)Mariana albatrossInfo
Appias paulina (Cramer, 1777)Ceylon Lesser AlbatrossInfo
Appias paulina grisea (Moulton, 1923)Info
Argina cribraria -> Argina astreaCrotalaria pod borerInfo
Asota spadix (Swinhoe, 1901)Info
Species with BBack  Next  Top
Bactra excelsa -> Bactra optaniasInfo
Bactra litigatrix -> Bactra optaniasInfo
Bactra minima (Meyrick, 1909)Info
Bactra monochorda -> Bactra optaniasInfo
Bactra opatanias -> Bactra optaniasInfo
Bactra optanias (Meyrick, 1911)Info
Bactra passercula -> Bactra optaniasInfo
Bactra venosana (Zeller, 1847)Nutsedge BorerInfo
Badamia exclamationis (Fabricius, 1775)Narrow-winged AwlInfo
Bindahara phocides isabella (C Felder, 1860)Australian PlaneInfo
Bleszynskia malacellus -> Angustalius malacellusInfo
Bocana manifestalis (Walker, 1859)Info
Brachycyttarus griseus (Joannis, 1929)Grass BagwormInfo
Species with CBack  Next  Top
Catochrysops panormus (C. Felder, 1860)Silver Forget-me-notInfo
Catochrysops panormus papuana (Tite, 1959)Pale Pea-blueInfo
Catopsilia pomona (Fabricius, 1775)Lemon EmigrantInfo
Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe (Linnaeus, 1758)Mottled EmigrantInfo
Catopyrops keiria keiria (Druce, 1891)Info
Cephonodes hylas (Linnaeus, 1771)Pellucid Hawk MothInfo
Cephonodes picus -> Cephonodes hylasInfo
Characoma nilotica -> Garella niloticaBlack-olive CaterpillarInfo
Chasmina candida (Walker, 1865)Info
Chilades pandava (Horsfield, 1829)Plains CupidInfo
Chliaria othona -> Hypolycaena othonaOrchid titInfo
Chloroclystis aeneta -> Pasiphilodes subtritaInfo
Chloroclystis aucta -> Pasiphilodes subtritaInfo
Chloroclystis fluctuosa -> Pasiphilodes subtritaInfo
Chloroclystis mempta -> Pasiphilodes subtritaInfo
Chloroclystis oceanica -> Pasiphilodes subtritaInfo
Chloroclystis rotumensis -> Pasiphilodes subtritaInfo
Chloroclystis woodjonesi -> Pasiphilodes subtritaInfo
Chrysodeixis chalcites (Esper, 1789)Golden Twin-spotInfo
Chrysodeixis eriosoma (Doubleday, 1843)Green Garden LooperInfo
Cnaphalocrocis exigua (Butler, 1879)Info
Cnaphalocrocis trapezalis (Guenée, 1854)Info
Crocidolomia pavonana (Fabricius, 1794)Cabbage Cluster CaterpillarInfo
Crocidosema lantana (Busck, 1910)Lantana Flower-cluster MothInfo
Crocidosema plebejana (Zeller, 1847)Cotton tipwormInfo
Cryptaspasma achlyoptera (Clarke, 1976)Info
Cryptaspasma polysticta (Clarke, 1976)Info
Cryptoblabes augustipenella ()Info
Cryptophlebia amblyopa (Clarke, 1976)Info
Cryptophlebia atrilinea (Clarke, 1976)Info
Cryptophlebia callosoma (Clarke, 1976)Info
Cryptophlebia carpophaga -> Cryptophlebia ombrodeltaInfo
Cryptophlebia citrogramma -> Thaumatotibia citrogrammaInfo
Cryptophlebia ombrodelta (Lower, 1898)Macadamia nutborerInfo
Cryptophlebia peltastica (Meyrick, 1921)Info
Cryptophlebia rhynchias (Meyrick, 1905)Info
Culladia evae (Bleszynski, 1970)Info
Curetis tagalica tagalina ()Info
Cydalima mysteris (Meyrick, 1886)Info
Cymolomia cyanosticha (Clarke, 1976)Info
Species with DBack  Next  Top
Dalla agathocles agathodes -> Dalla agathocles agathoclesInfo
Danaus affinis rubrica (Fruhstorfer, 1907)Info
Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758)MonarchInfo
Danaus plexippus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758)MonarchInfo
Daphnis nerii (Linnaeus, 1758)Oleander Hawk-mothInfo
Daphnis placida (Walker, 1856)Info
Diaphania indica (Saunders, 1851)Cotton CaterpillarInfo
Diasemia accalis (Walker, 1859)Lawn RangerInfo
Diastema tigris (Guenée, 1852)Lantana Control MothInfo
Dudua anisoptera (Clarke, 1976)Info
Dudua aprobola (Meyrick, 1886)Leaf-curling MothInfo
Dudua aprobola kusaiensis (Clarke, 1976)Info
Dudua brachytoma (Diakonoff, 1973)Info
Dudua pottsi (Clarke, 1976)Info
Dudua proxima (Clarke, 1976)Info
Duessa atriplaga (Clarke, 1976)Info
Duessa phaeostropha (Clarke, 1976)Info
Duessa pleurogramma (Clarke, 1976)Info
Species with EBack  Next  Top
Earias cupreoviridis (Walker, 1862)Info
Earias vitella (Sherborn, 1902)Info
Eccoptocera stenotes (Clarke, 1976)Info
Elaeonoma conia (Turner, 1935)Info
Elymnias malelas saueri ()Info
Endotricha mariana (Whalley, 1963)Info
Endotricha separata (Whalley, 1963)Info
Endotricha sexpunctata (Whalley, 1963)Info
Epinotia corynetes -> Crocidosema lantanaLantana Flower-Cluster MothInfo
Epinotia lantana -> Crocidosema lantanaLantana flower caterpillarInfo
Erechthias minuscula (Walsingham, 1897)Erechthias Clothes MothInfo
Erechtias simulans (Butler, 1882)Info
Ericeia certilinea -> Ericeia inangulataInfo
Ericeia inangulata (Guenée, 1852)Info
Ericeia levuensis -> Ericeia inangulataInfo
Erionota thrax (Linnaeus, 1767)Banana SkipperInfo
Etiella drososcia -> Etiella griseaInfo
Etiella grisea (Hampson, 1903)Tropical Legume-pod-borerInfo
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke, 1832)Lima bean podborerInfo
Eublemma anachoresis (Wallengren, 1863)Info
Eublemma dimidialis (Fabricius, 1794)Info
Eucampyla inexplorata -> Eucampyla etheiellaInfo
Euchromia creusa (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Euchromia superposita -> Euchromia cyanitisInfo
Euchrysops cnejus cnidus (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)CupidInfo
Eucosma coniogramma (Clarke, 1976)Info
Eucosma defensa (Meyrick, 1922)Info
Eucosma eridela -> Crocidosema lantanaLantana Flower-Cluster MothInfo
Eucosma perversa -> Crocidosema lantanaLantana Flower-Cluster MothInfo
Eucosma phaedropa -> Crocidosema lantanaLantana Flower-Cluster MothInfo
Eucosma polyphaea -> Crocidosema lantanaLantana Flower-Cluster MothInfo
Eucosma tornocosma -> Crocidosema lantanaLantana Flower-Cluster MothInfo
Eudocima fullonia -> Othreis fulloniaFruitpiercing mothInfo
Eudocima phalonia (Linnaeus, 1763)A Fruit Piercing MothInfo
Eumelea rosalia (Stoll, 1781)Info
Euploea abjecta -> Euploea algea abjectaInfo
Euploea algea (Godart, 1819)Long Branded Blue CrowInfo
Euploea algea abjecta (Butler, 1866)Info
Euploea algea eleutho (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)Info
Euploea eunice (Godart, 1819)Blue-banded King CrowInfo
Euploea eunice kadu (Von Eschscholtz, 1821)Info
Euploea hewitsonia (Bryk, 1937)Info
Euploea hewitsonii (C. & R. Felder, 1865)Hewitson´s Dwarf CrowInfo
Euploea leucostictos -> Euploea westwoodii leocharesOrange-flash CrowInfo
Euploea leucostictos nemertes (Hübner, 1807)Info
Euploea modesta tiomana (Corbet, 1937)Info
Euploea mulciber mulciber (Cramer, 1777)Striped Blue CrowInfo
Euploea nemertes -> Euploea leucostictos nemertesInfo
Euploea tulliolus pollita (Erichson, 1834)Info
Euploea westwoodii leochares (Fruhstorfer, 1910)Info
Eurema blanda arsakia (Fruhstorfer, , 1910)Three-spot Grass YellowInfo
Eurema blanda kishidai (Yata, 1994)Info
Eurema brigitta nebulosa (Kishida, 1933)Info
Eurema hecabe marginata (Kishida, 1933)Info
Euthalia teuta tiomanica (Eliot, 1978)Info
Everes lacturnus pulchra (Rothschild, 1915)Info
Species with FBack  Next  Top
Flax micronesia (Fibiger, 2011)Info
Flax palaui (Fibiger, 2011)Info
Species with GBack  Next  Top
Glyphodes multilinealis (Kenrick, 1907)Fig Tiger-MothInfo
Graphium agamemnon enoplus (Jordan, 1909)Info
Graphium antiphates insularis ()Info
Species with HBack  Next  Top
Hamodes aurantiaca -> Hamodes propitiaInfo
Hamodes marginata -> Hamodes propitiaInfo
Hamodes propitia (Guérin, 1830)Info
Haritalodes derogata (Fabricius, 1775)Cotton Leaf RollerInfo
Hasora chromus chromus (Cramer, 1780)Common Banded AwlInfo
Heleanna physalodes (Meyrick, 1910)Info
Heleanna physalodes abundantia (Clarke, 1976)Info
Heleanna physalodes elitha (Clarke, 1976)Info
Heleanna physalodes tricia (Clarke, 1976)Info
Helicoverpa armigera commoni (Hardwick, 1965)Info
Helictophanes argillacea (Clarke, 1976)Info
Hellula undalis (Fabricius, 1781)Old World WebwormInfo
Herpetogramma licarsisalis (Walker, 1859)Grass WebwormInfo
Herpystis maurodicha (Clarke, 1976)Info
Herpystis mimica (Clarke, 1976)Info
Herpystis theodora (Clarke, 1976)Info
Hesperopsis alpheus alpheus (W. H. Edwards, 1876)Saltbush SootywingInfo
Hyblaea sanguinea (Gaede, 1917)Info
Hypolimnas anomala (Wallace, 1869)Malayan EggflyInfo
Hypolimnas antilope anomala (Wallace, 1869)Info
Hypolimnas bolina (Linnaeus, 1758)Blue Moon ButterflyInfo
Hypolimnas bolina holdeni (Butler, 1884)Info
Hypolimnas bolina nerina (Fabricius, 1775)Common EggflyInfo
Hypolimnas bolina palauensis (Fruhstorfer, 1912)Info
Hypolimnas bolina rarik (Eschscholtz, 1821)Info
Hypolimnas misippus (Linnaeus, 1764)MimicInfo
Hypolimnas octocula arakalulk (Semper, 1906)Info
Hypolimnas octocula marianensis (Fruhstorfer, 1912)Info
Hypolimnas pithoeka pithoeka (Kirsch, 1877)Info
Hypolycaena othona (Hewitson, 1865)Orchid titInfo
Hystrichophora bussei (Agassiz, 2014)Info
Species with IBack  Next  Top
Icelita cirrholepida (Clarke, 1976)Info
Icelita monela (Clarke, 1976)Info
Icelita tatarana (Bradley, 1957)Info
Icelita tatarana coppelia (Clarke, 1976)Info
Ilattia axis (Guenée, 1852)Info
Ischyja manlia (Cramer, 1776)Info
Species with JBack  Next  Top
Jamides bochus palauensis (Fruhstorfer, 1915)Info
Jamides malaccanus (Röber, 1886)Malacca CeruleanInfo
Junonia hedonia zelima (Fabricius, 1775)Brown SoldierInfo
Junonia orithya (Linnaeus, 1764)Eyed PansyInfo
Junonia villida (Fabricius, 1787)Meadow ArgusInfo
Junonia villida villida (Fabricius, 1787)Meadow ArgusInfo
Species with KBack  Next  Top
Ketapangia leucochorda (Meyrick, 1908)Info
Species with LBack  Next  Top
Lacera capella -> Lacera noctilioInfo
Lacera noctilio (Fabricius, 1794)Info
Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767)Long-tailed BlueInfo
Leptocera disciseta (Richards, 1963)Info
Leptocera downesi -> Rachispoda fuscipennisInfo
Leptocera fuscipennis -> Rachispoda fuscipennisInfo
Leptocera lutea -> Limosina luteaInfo
Leptocera subtinctipennis (Brunetti, 1913)Info
Leptotes plinius (Fabricius, 1793)Plumbago BlueInfo
Leptotes plinius pseudocassius (Murray, 1873)Plumbago BlueInfo
Leucania loreyi (Duponchel, 1827)The CosmopolitanInfo
Lobesia atrata (Diakonoff, 1973)Info
Lobesia cathedra -> Lobesia atrataInfo
Lobesia reprobata (Clarke, 1976)Info
Lycorea halia atergatis (Doubleday, 1847)Tiger Mimic-QueenInfo
Species with MBack  Next  Top
Marasmia venilialis ()Info
Maruca testulalis -> Maruca vitrataBean Pod Borer MothInfo
Melanitis leda (Linnaeus, 1758)Common evening brownInfo
Melanitis leda ponapensis (Mathew, 1889)Info
Metantithyra silvestrella (Viette, 1957)Info
Mniothripa lichenigera (Hampson, 1905)Info
Mycalesis perseus cepheus (Butler, 1867)Dingy Bush BrownInfo
Species with NBack  Next  Top
Nacaduba kurava euretes (Druce, 1891)Info
Nenomoshia poetica (Meyrick, 1909)Info
Nepheronia thalassina thalassina (Boisduval, 1836)Info
Neptis heliodore -> Lasippa heliodoreBurmese LascarInfo
Neptis hylas guamensis (Swinhoe, 1916)Info
Neptis rivularis coenobita (Goeze, 1799)Info
Nippoptilia cinctipedalis (Walker, 1864)Info
Nippoptilia distigmata (S. Kim & B.k. Byun, 2010)Info
Nippoptilia eochrodes -> Nippoptilia pullumInfo
Nippoptilia minor -> Nippoptilia pullumInfo
Nippoptilia philippensis (Gielis, 2003)Info
Nippoptilia pullum (Gielis & De Vos, 2006)Info
Nyctemera angalensis (Matsumura, 1930)Info
Nyctemera burica -> Nyctemera angalensisInfo
Species with OBack  Next  Top
Omiodes diemenalis (Guenée, 1854)Bean LeafrollerInfo
Ophiorrhabda cellifera (Meyrick, 1912)Info
Ophiusa disjungens (Walker, 1858)Info
Ostrinia furnacalis (Guenée, 1854)Asian corn borerInfo
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner, 1796)European Corn-borerInfo
Oxyptilus caryornis -> Nippoptilia pullumInfo
Oxyptilus cinctipedalis -> Nippoptilia pullumInfo
Species with PBack  Next  Top
Papilio fuscus (Goeze, 1779)Canopus SwallowtailInfo
Papilio polytes (Linnaeus, 1758)Common MormonInfo
Papilio polytes palewensis (Nakamura, 1933)Info
Papilio xuthus (Linnaeus, 1767)Xuthus swallowtailInfo
Parapoynx fluctuosalis (Zeller, 1852)Info
Parnara bada (Moore, 1878)Ceylon SwiftInfo
Pasiphilodes subtrita (Walker, 1866)Info
Pedaliodes palpita palpita (Adams, 1986)Info
Penicillaria jocosatrix (Guenée, 1852)Large mango tipborerInfo
Perixera illepidaria (Guenée, 1857)Info
Petrelaea tombugensis (Röber, 1886)Mauve Line-blueInfo
Phalanta exulans (Hopkins, 1927)Info
Phodoryctis caerulea (Meyrick, 1912)Info
Phyllocnistis citrella (Stainton, 1856)CLMInfo
Pieris ergane (Geyer, 1828)Mountain Small WhiteInfo
Piletocera signiferalis (Wallengren, 1860)Info
Pinacopteryx eriphia eriphia (Godart, , 1819)Info
Polydesma umbricola (Boisduval, 1833)Monkeypod MothInfo
Polylopha oachranta (Diakonoff, 1974)Info
Polyura athamas athamas (Drury, 1770)Common NawabInfo
Prosotas dubiosa dubiosa (Semper, 1879)Small Purple LineblueInfo
Pterophorus niveodactyla (Pagenstecher, 1900)Info
Pyrausta phoenicealis -> Pyrausta falcatalisPerilla Leaf MothInfo
Species with RBack  Next  Top
Ruthita argillacea -> Helictophanes argillaceaInfo
Species with SBack  Next  Top
Scopula ornata Scopula (Prout, 1913)Info
Sericia diops -> Speiredonia sandokanaInfo
Sericia layardi -> Speiredonia sandokanaInfo
Sericia sumbana -> Speiredonia sandokanaInfo
Speiredonia obscura (Cramer, 1780)Info
Speiredonia sandokana (Zilli & Holloway, 2005)Info
Speiredonia zamis -> Speiredonia sandokanaInfo
Sphinx irus -> Euchromia cyanitisInfo
Sphinx thelebas -> Euchromia cyanitisInfo
Spirama obscura -> Speiredonia sandokanaInfo
Spodoptera litura (Fabricius, 1775)Asian Cotton LeafwormInfo
Spodoptera mauritia (Boisduval, 1833)Lawn armywormInfo
Spoladea recurvalis (Fabricius, 1775)Beet webwormInfo
Statherotis leucaspis (Meyrick, 1902)Info
Stenoptilia minor -> Nippoptilia pullumInfo
Stictoptera cucullioides (Guenée, 1852)Info
Stoeberbinus testaceus (Butler, 1881)Info
Strepsicrates ejectana -> Stictea ejectanaGuava bud mothInfo
Syngamia abruptalis (Walker, 1859)Info
Species with TBack  Next  Top
Tanaecia pelea (Fabricius, 1787)Malay ViscountInfo
Taractrocera luzonensis (Staudinger, 1889)Veined Grass DartInfo
Taragmarcha borbonensis (Viette, 1957)Info
Tatobotys biannulalis (Walker, 1866)Info
Temnolopha metallota -> Dudua brachytomaInfo
Thalassodes pilaria (Guenée, 1857)Big EmeraldInfo
Thaumatotibia citrogramma (J.f.g. Clarke, 1976)Info
Theretra nessus (Drury, 1773)Yam Hawk MothInfo
Tirumala hamata hamata (Macleay, 1826)Blue TigerInfo
Traminda aventiaria (Guenée, 1857)Info
Trichoptilus eochrodes -> Nippoptilia pullumInfo
Tritopterna chionostoma (Meyrick, 1921)Info
Trymalitis escharia (Clarke, 1976)Info
Species with UBack  Next  Top
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Hampson, 1907)Heliotrope MothInfo
Species with VBack  Next  Top
Vagrans egestina (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)Info
Vagrans egista (Cramer, 1780)VagrantInfo
Vagrans egista brixia (Fruhstorfer, 1912)Info
Species with YBack  Next  Top
Ypthima baldus evanescens (Butler, 1881)Info
Species with ZBack  Top
Zizina labradus lampra (Tite, 1969)Info
Zizula hylax dampierensis (Rothschild, 1915)Info
312 Species in Lepidoptera for Micronesia listed
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderLepidoptera
Lepidopterans, Butterflies and Moths
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Frenatae (Comstock, 1892)
Jugatae (Gers, 1981)
Macrolepidoptera (Minet, 1991)
Microlepidoptera (Wilcox, 1953)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Lepidoptera
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders