Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Paleogene (More Checklists)
Path: Fossils - Cenozoic - Paleogene
Subregions: Eocene (Lower Eocene, Middle Eocene, Upper Eocene), Oligocene (Lower Oligocene, Upper Oligocene), Paleocene
Taxonomy for Lepidoptera (Lepidopterans) in Paleogene
Class
Paleogene
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 639 families, 4116 genera, 8948 species
Tree
Subclass
Paleogene
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 634 families, 4103 genera, 8914 species
Tree
Infraclass
Paleogene
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 591 families, 3976 genera, 8682 species
Tree
Superorder
Paleogene
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 384 families, 3069 genera, 7049 species
Tree
Order
Paleogene
Lepidoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Lepidopterans) - Systematics
 39 families, 167 genera, 224 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Families238    worldwide
Genera26.590    worldwide
Species451.495    worldwide
Common namesLepidopterans, Butterflies and Moths
German namesSchmetterlinge und Motten, Falter, Schmetterlinge
Dutch namesVlinders, Schubvleugeligen
Danish namesSommerfugle
Finnish namesPerhoset
Norwegian namesSommerfugler
Swedish namesFjärilar
Spanish namesLepidópteros, Mariposas
Italian namesFarfalle
French namesPapillons
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia)

Holarctic


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean)

Antarctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesLepidoptera in arkansaslepidopterasurvey.net
Lepidoptera in bie.ala.org.au
Lepidoptera in butterflies.bcghana.org
Lepidoptera in mothphotographersgroup.msstate.edu
Lepidoptera in afromoths.net
Lepidoptera in butterfliesofamerica.com
Lepidoptera in darwinfoundation.org
Lepidoptera in faunaeur.org
Lepidoptera in itis.gov
Lepidoptera in leps.it
Lepidoptera in papua-insects.nl
Lepidoptera in staffs-ecology.org.uk
Lepidoptera in tyllinen.eu
Lepidoptera in ucl.ac.uk
Lepidoptera in abdb-africa.org
Lepidoptera in dyntaxa.se
Lepidoptera in Wikipedia (English)
Suborder
Paleogene
    Glossata (Fabricius, 1775)
     38 families, 164 genera, 218 species
Suborder
Paleogene
    Zeugloptera (Chapman, 1917)
     1 family, 3 genera, 6 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Lepidoptera (Lepidopterans) in Paleogene
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 6 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesTiger Moths
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 2 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 1 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Copromorphidae (Meyrick, 1905) - 1 SpeciesTropical Fruitworm Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 14 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesErebid Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesGhost Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 14 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Mesokristenseniidae (Huang, Nel & Minet, 2010) - 1 Species
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 6 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Momphidae (Herrich Schaffer, 1857) -> Coleophoridae - 1 SpeciesMompha Moths
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 13 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 31 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 20 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 7 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 4 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 4 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 1 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSnout Moths
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 5 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 1 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 2 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesHawk Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 21 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 8 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 6 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesBurnet Moths
39 Families with 224 Species in Paleogene
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Lepidoptera in Paleogene
Species with ANext  
Acraea zetes menippe (Drury, 1782)Info
Adela kuznetzovi (Kozlov, 1987)Info
Adela similis (Kozlov, 1987)Info
Adelites acutitarsellus (Rebel, 1936)Info
Adelites electreella (Rebel, 1934)Info
Adelites purpurascens (Rebel, 1935)Info
Adelites serraticornella (Rebel, 1935)Info
Adelopsyche frustrans (T. D. A. Cockerell, 1926)Info
Agonopterix stigmella (Moore, 1878)Info
Alcides cydnus (Felder, 1859)Info
Allotinus portunus portunus ()Info
Angitia nigra (G. Statz, 1936)Info
Anybia cuprella -> Limnaecia cuprellaInfo
Apanthesis leuce (S. H. Scudder, 1889)Info
Aquisextana irenaei (Theobald, 1938)Info
Archaeolycorea ferreirai (R. G. Martins-neto, 1989)Info
Architinea balticella (Rebel, 1934)Info
Argyresthites balticella (Rebel, 1935)Info
Argyresthites succinella (Rebel, 1934)Info
Aroa scytodes (Collenette, 1932)Info
Athalia vetuecclesiae (T. Wappler, 2005)Info
Athalia wheeleri (T. D. A. Cockerell, 1906)Info
Atomaria gedanicola (G. Y. Lyubarsky, 2013)Info
Atomaria groehni (G. Y. Lyubarsky, 2014)Info
Species with BBack  Next  Top
Baltimartyria proavittella (H. Rebel, 1936)Info
Baltimartyria rasnitsyni (Mey, 2011)Info
Bohemannia aschaueri (Fischer, 2013)Info
Bohemannia butzmanni (Fischer, 2013)Info
Borkhausenites bachofeni (Rebel, 1935)Info
Bucculatrix rycki (Fischer, 2015)Info
Species with CBack  Next  Top
Callithomia lenea xantho (C. & R. Felder, 1860)Info
Cechenena helops helops (Walker, 1856)Info
Cerapteryx rufo costa (Tutt, 1891)Info
Cercopis astricta (S. H. Scudder, 1890)Info
Cercopis cephalinus (T. D. A. Cockerell, 1921)Info
Cercopis grandescens (S. H. Scudder, 1895)Info
Cercopis melaena (E. F. Germar, 1856)Info
Cercopis selwyni (S. H. Scudder, 1879)Info
Cercopis suffocata (S. H. Scudder, 1890)Info
Charis cleonus (Cramer, 1781)Info
Chionaemopsis quadrifasciatus (Cockerell & Le Veque, 1931)Info
Coleophora hermanniella (Walsingham, 1898)Info
Coliates proserpina (S. H. Scudder, 1875)Info
Copromorpha fossilis (Jarzembowski, 1980)Info
Cryphia pseudoperla (Rothschild, 1914)Info
Species with DBack  Next  Top
Depressarites blastuliferella (Rebel, 1935)Info
Depressarites levipalpella (Rebel, 1935)Info
Desmoloma chironomus (Dyar, 1910)Info
Dismorphia thermesina pimpla (Hopffer, 1874)Info
Dominickus castnioides (Tindale, 1985)Info
Doxocopa wilmattae (Cockerell, 1907)Info
Dysmasiites carpenteri (Kuznetsov, 1941)Info
Species with EBack  Next  Top
Elachistites inclusus (Kozlov, 1987)Info
Elachistites sukatshevae (Kozlov, 1987)Info
Electresia zalesskii (Kuznetsov, 1941)Info
Electromeessia zagulijaevi (M. V. Kozlov, 1987)Info
Epiborkhausenites obscurotrimaculatus (Skalski, 1973)Info
Epinomeuta acutipennella (Rebel, 1935)Info
Epinomeuta truncatipennella (Rebel, 1935)Info
Ethmia mortuella (S. H. Scudder, 1890)Info
Eueides tales calathus (Stichel, 1909)Info
Euptychia hermes sosybius -> Hermeuptychia sosybiusInfo
Species with FBack  Next  Top
Fountainea halice halice (Godart, 1824)Info
Fulgora granulosa (Scudder, 1878)Info
Fulgora obticescens (S. H. Scudder, 1890)Info
Fulgora populata (S. H. Scudder, 1890)Info
Furcula bifida lype (Seiffers, 1933)Info
Furcula furcula forficula (Fischer Von Waldheim, 1820)Info
Species with GBack  Next  Top
Geometridites larentiiformis (Jarzembowski, 1980)Info
Glendotricha olgae (Kuznetzov, 1941)Info
Glesseumeyrickia henrikseni (Kusnetzov, 1941)Info
Glessoscardia gerasimovi (Kusnetzov, 1941)Info
Gonionota hyptiotes (Clarke, 1964)Info
Gracillariites lithuanicus (Kozlov, 1987)Info
Gracillariites mixtus (Kozlov, 1987)Info
Graphium dorcus dorcus (De Haan, 1840)Info
Gurnetia durranti (Cockerell, 1921)Info
Species with HBack  Next  Top
Hamadryas fornax fornax (Hübner, 1823)Info
Hexerites primalis (Cockerell, 1933)Info
Hydriomena protrita (Cockerell, 1922)Info
Hyphantria penthetria (Dyar, 1912)Info
Species with IBack  Next  Top
Incurvarites alienella (Rebel, 1934)Info
Iolaus eurisus helius (Fabricius, 1781)Info
Ischnoptera brunneri (T. D. A. Cockerell, 1909)Info
Ischnoptera gedanensis (Germar, 1856)Info
Ischnoptera klebsi (R. Shelford, 1910)Info
Ischnoptera perplexa (R. Shelford, 1910)Info
Species with JBack  Next  Top
Jupitellia charon (S. H. Scudder, 1889)Info
Species with KBack  Next  Top
Kleopathra nemogypsia (Martins-neto, 1998)Info
Kleopathra noctodiva (Martins-neto, 1998)Info
Species with LBack  Next  Top
Lampra gautieri (Bruyant, 1902)Info
Lethe corbieri (A. Nel, 1993)Info
Lithodryas styx (Scudder, 1889)Info
Lithopsyche antiqua (Butler, 1889)Info
Lomographa platyleucata asynapta (Wehrli, 1938)Info
Lycorea halia atergatis (Doubleday, 1847)Tiger Mimic-QueenInfo
Lystra leei (S. H. Scudder, 1890)Info
Lystra richardsoni (S. H. Scudder, 1878)Info
Species with MBack  Next  Top
Martynea rebeli (Kusnetzov, 1941)Info
Melanitis clya (Fruhstorfer, 1911)Info
Melittia tabanus (Le Cerf, 1916)Info
Merrifieldia oligocenicus (L. Bigot, 1986)Info
Mesene phareus eristalis -> Mesene leucophrysInfo
Microperittia probosciphera (Kozlov, 1987)Info
Microplitis elegans (Timon-david, 1944)Info
Microplitis vesperus (Brues, 1910)Info
Micropterix anglica (Jarzembowski, 1980)Info
Micropterix gertraudae (M.a. Kurz & M.e. Kurz, 2010)Info
Micropterix immensipalpa (Kuznezov, 1941)Info
Microsymmocites kuznetzovi (Skalski, 1977)Info
Mimoides lysithous athous -> Mimoides lysithous harrisianusInfo
Moleropterix kalbei (Engel & Kinzelbach, 2008)Info
Monopibaltia ignitella (Skalski, 1974)Info
Mycalesis anisops -> Bicyclus anisopsRed-ringed Bush BrownInfo
Species with NBack  Next  Top
Napeogenes tolosa amara (Godman, 1899)Tolosa TigerwingInfo
Naucoris rottensis (D. Von Schlechtendal, 1899)Info
Neoborkhausenites incertellus (H. Rebel, 1936)Info
Neorinella garciae (R. G. Martins-neto, 1993)Info
Neorinopis sepulta (J. B. A. Boisduval, 1840)Info
Neuronia evanescens -> Oligotricha evanescensInfo
Neuronia excellenta (G. Statz, 1936)Info
Neurosymploca oligocenica (Fernández-rubio & Nel, 2000)Info
Noctuites deperditus (Heer, 1856)Info
Noctuites incertissima (E. Oustalet, 1870)Info
Nymphalites obscurus (S. H. Scudder, 1889)Info
Nymphalites scudderi (Beutenmüller & Cockerell, 1908)Info
Nymphalites zeuneri (Jarzembowski, 1980)Info
Nymphes georgei (Archibald, Makarkin, & Ansorge, 2009)Info
Species with OBack  Next  Top
Oecophorinites angustipennellus (Rebel, 1936)Info
Oecophorinites crassellus (Rebel, 1936)Info
Oecophorinites implicatellus (Rebel, 1936)Info
Oecophorinites incolumnellus (H. Rebel, 1934)Info
Oecophorinites ingentellus (Rebel, 1936)Info
Oecophorinites innominatus (N. J. Kuznetsov, 1941)Info
Oecophorinites vulneratellus (H. Rebel, 1936)Info
Oegoconiites borisjaki (Kuznetsov, 1941)Info
Oligamatites martynovi (Kusnetzov, 1928)Info
Oligodonta florissantensis -> Libytheana florissantiInfo
Species with PBack  Next  Top
Palaeodepressaria hannemanni (Skalski, 1979)Info
Palaeoelachista traugottolseni (Kozlov, 1987)Info
Palaeoinfurcitinea rohdendorfi (Kozlov, 1987)Info
Palaeoscardiites mordvilkoi (Kusnetzov, 1941)Info
Palaeotinea rasnitsyni (Kozlov, 1987)Info
Pamphilites abdita (Scudder, 1875)Info
Papilio dardanus dardanus (Brown, 1776)Info
Paraborkhausenites vicinella (Rebel, 1935)Info
Paracossulus thrips (Hübner, 1818)Info
Paratriaxomasia solentensis (Jarzembowski, 1980)Info
Parides vertumnus cixius (G.r. Gray, 1853)Info
Perophthalma tullius lasius ()Info
Petisca dryellina (R. G. Martins-neto, 1998)Info
Philodarchia cigana (Martins-neto, 1998)Info
Phoebis argante cypris -> Phoebis argante arganteInfo
Phylledestes vorax (Cockerell, 1907)Info
Pieriballia viardi locusta -> Pieriballia viardi rubeculaInfo
Pleurotus dryinus ()Veiled OysterInfo
Plutellites inversellus (Rebel, 1936)Info
Plutellites minorellus (Rebel, 1936)Info
Plutellites tenebricus (M. V. Kozlov, 1988)Info
Polyommatus icarus lacon (Jermyns, 1825)Info
Polystichtis flegia (Fabricius, 1787)Info
Praemendesia minima (Kozlov, 1987)Info
Praepapilio colorado (Durden & Rose, 1978)Info
Praepapilio gracilis (Durden & Rose, 1978)Info
Prodryas persephone (Scudder, 1878)Info
Prohepialus incertus (Piton, 1940)Info
Prolibythea florissanti (S. H. Scudder, 1892)Info
Prolibythea vagabunda -> Libytheana vagabundaInfo
Prolyonetia cockerelli (Kusnetzo, 1941)Info
Prophalonia gigas (Rebel, 1935)Info
Proscardiites martynovi (Kusnetzov, 1941)Info
Protocoeliades kristenseni (De Jong, 2016)Info
Psalis pachyura (T. D. A. Cockerell, 1925)Info
Pseudocephitinea svetlanae (Kozlov, 1987)Info
Pseudoneorina coulleti (A. Nel, 1984)Info
Psychites pristinellus (H. Rebel, 1934)Info
Ptilocephala volucelloides (F. M. Hull, 1945)Info
Pyralites obscurus (Heer, 1856)Info
Pyralites preecei (Jarzembowski, 1980)Info
Species with QBack  Next  Top
Quedius breweri (S. H. Scudder, 1890)Info
Quedius chamberlini (S. H. Scudder, 1890)Info
Quedius flichei (N. Theobald, 1937)Info
Quedius lortetii (E. Oustalet, 1874)Info
Quedius mortuus (H. F. Wickham, 1912)Info
Quedius reynesii (E. Oustalet, 1874)Info
Quedius rhenanus (N. Theobald, 1937)Info
Species with RBack  Next  Top
Raphidia baltica (F. M. Carpenter, 1956)Info
Raphidia creedei (F. M. Carpenter, 1936)Info
Riodinella nympha (Durden & Rose, 1978)Info
Rothschildia fossilis (T. D. A. Cockerell, 1914)Info
Species with SBack  Next  Top
Satyrites reynesii (S. H. Scudder, 1872)Info
Scardiites meyricki (Kusnetzov, 1941)Info
Schiffermuelleria jantharica (Skalski, 1977)Info
Scythropites balticella (Rebel, 1935)Info
Simulotinea intermedia (Skalski, 1977)Info
Sospita haagi (Von Heyden & Von Heyden, 1866)Info
Sospita haagii (C. Von Heyden, 1866)Info
Spatalistiforma submerga (Skalski, 1992)Info
Stathmopoda epilampra (Meyrick, 1911)Info
Stigmellites baltica (Kozlov, 1988)Info
Stolopsyche libytheoides (S. H. Scudder, 1889)Info
Sucinopsyche secundum (Sobczyk & Kobbert, 2009)Info
Sucinopsyche transversum (Sobczyk & Kobbert, 2009)Info
Symmocites rohdendorfi (Kusnetzov, 1941)Info
Species with TBack  Next  Top
Taractrocera ardonia lamia ()Info
Teleosphecia bibio -> Teleosphecia unicolorInfo
Thaites ruminiana (Scudder, 1875)Info
Thanatites vetula (Von Heyden, 1859)Info
Tillyardinea eocaenica (Kusnetzov, 1941)Info
Tinea antiqua (J. S. Presl, 1822)Info
Tineitella sepositellus (H. Rebel, 1934)Info
Tineitella sucinacius (Kozlov, 1987)Info
Tineolamima aurella (Rebel, 1934)Info
Tineosemopsis decurtatus (Skalski, 1974)Info
Tortricibaltia diakonoffi (Skalski, 1992)Info
Tortricidrosis inclusa (Skalski, 1973)Info
Tortricites destructus (T. D. A. Cockerell, 1916)Info
Tortricites sadilenkoi (Kozlov In Ponomarenko, 1988)Info
Tortricites skalskii (Kozlov In Ponomarenko, 1988)Info
Tortrix florissantana (Cockerell, 1907)Info
Species with VBack  Next  Top
Vanessa amerindica (J.y. Miller & F.m. Brown, 1989)Info
Vanessa vetula (C. Von Heyden, 1859)Info
Species with YBack  Next  Top
Ypsolophus insignis (Germar, 1837)Info
Species with ZBack  Top
Zygaena sarpedon tipula (Marten, 1957)Info
224 Species in Lepidoptera for Paleogene listed
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderLepidoptera
Lepidopterans, Butterflies and Moths
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Frenatae (Comstock, 1892)
Jugatae (Gers, 1981)
Macrolepidoptera (Minet, 1991)
Microlepidoptera (Wilcox, 1953)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Lepidoptera
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders