Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Antarctica (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Antarctica
Taxonomy for Liviidae in Antarctica
Class
Antarctica
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 121 families, 526 genera, 787 species
Tree
Subclass
Antarctica
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 121 families, 526 genera, 787 species
Tree
Infraclass
Antarctica
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 121 families, 526 genera, 787 species
Tree
Superorder
Antarctica
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 20 families, 47 genera, 105 species
Tree
Order
Antarctica
Hemiptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Hemipterans) - Systematics
 9 families, 12 genera, 23 species
Tree
Suborder
Antarctica
Sternorrhyncha (Amyot & Serville, 1843) (Whiteflies)
 5 families, 5 genera, 5 species
Site
Tree
Superfamily
Antarctica
Psylloidea (Latreille, 1807) (Lerps)
 3 families, 3 genera, 3 species
Tree
Family
Antarctica
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - Systematics
 1 genus, 1 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera30    worldwide
Species384    worldwide
AuthorLow, 1879
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
Nearctic


Fossils:

Cenozoic


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chile, China, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Libya, Lithuania, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesLiviidae in bie.ala.org.au
Liviidae in dyntaxa.se

Species overview - Checklist for Liviidae in Antarctica
Diaphorina lamproptera (Burckhardt, 1981)Info
1 Species in Liviidae for Antarctica listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderSternorrhyncha
Whiteflies, Scale Insects, Psyllids, Mealybugs, Jumping Plant Lice, Coccids, Aphids, Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
SuperfamilyPsylloidea
Lerps, Jumping Plantlice, Jumping plant lice
FamilyLiviidae
AuthorLow, 1879
 
Synonyms
Lividae

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Liviidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders