Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Costa Rica (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - Central America - Costa Rica
Taxonomy for Liviidae in Costa Rica
Class
Costa Rica
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 450 families, 6800 genera, 24596 species
Tree
Subclass
Costa Rica
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 447 families, 6790 genera, 24582 species
Tree
Infraclass
Costa Rica
Neoptera (van der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 425 families, 6685 genera, 24246 species
Tree
Superorder
Costa Rica
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 83 families, 693 genera, 1551 species
Tree
Order
Costa Rica
Hemiptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Hemipterans) - Systematics
 57 families, 599 genera, 1335 species
Tree
Suborder
Costa Rica
Sternorrhyncha (Amyot & Serville, 1843) (Whiteflies)
 16 families, 97 genera, 196 species
Site
Tree
Superfamily
Costa Rica
Psylloidea (Latreille, 1807) (Lerps)
 6 families, 27 genera, 52 species
Tree
Family
Costa Rica
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - Systematics
 3 genera, 3 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera30    worldwide
Species381    worldwide
AuthorLow, 1879
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

America
Asia
Eurasia
Africa
Australasian


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
Nearctic


Links and ReferencesLiviidae in dyntaxa.se

Species overview - Checklist for Liviidae in Costa Rica
Caradocia delongi (Caldwell, 1944)Info
Diaphorina citri (Kuwayama, 1908)Asian citrus psyllidInfo
Diclidophlebia lucens (Burckhardt, Hanson & Madrigal, 2005)Info
3 Species in Liviidae for Costa Rica listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderSternorrhyncha
Whiteflies, Scale Insects, Psyllids, Mealybugs, Jumping Plant Lice, Coccids, Aphids, Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
SuperfamilyPsylloidea
Lerps, Jumping Plantlice, Jumping plant lice
FamilyLiviidae
AuthorLow, 1879
 
Synonyms
Lividae

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Liviidae
 Arthropoda
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders