Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Lesotho (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - Southern Africa - Lesotho
Taxonomy for Liviidae in Lesotho
Class
Lesotho
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 202 families, 1016 genera, 2044 species
Tree
Subclass
Lesotho
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 200 families, 1013 genera, 2040 species
Tree
Infraclass
Lesotho
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 195 families, 1005 genera, 2027 species
Tree
Superorder
Lesotho
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 52 families, 202 genera, 444 species
Tree
Order
Lesotho
Hemiptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Hemipterans) - Systematics
 46 families, 192 genera, 430 species
Tree
Suborder
Lesotho
Sternorrhyncha (Amyot & Serville, 1843) (Whiteflies)
 8 families, 26 genera, 75 species
Site
Tree
Superfamily
Lesotho
Psylloidea (Latreille, 1807) (Lerps)
 6 families, 24 genera, 69 species
Tree
Family
Lesotho
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - Systematics
 6 genera, 39 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera30    worldwide
Species384    worldwide
AuthorLow, 1879
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
Nearctic


Fossils:

Cenozoic


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chile, China, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Libya, Lithuania, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesLiviidae in bie.ala.org.au
Liviidae in dyntaxa.se

Species overview - Checklist for Liviidae in Lesotho
Diaphorina acokantherae (Pettey, 1924)Info
Diaphorina albomaculata (Capener, 1970)Info
Diaphorina amoena (Capener, 1970)Info
Diaphorina bicolor (Capener, 1970)Info
Diaphorina brevicornis (Pettey, 1933)Info
Diaphorina brevigena (Heslop-harrison, 1961)Info
Diaphorina carissae (Pettey, 1924)Info
Diaphorina clutiae (Capener, 1970)Info
Diaphorina ericae (Pettey, 1933)Info
Diaphorina euryopsi (Pettey, 1933)Info
Diaphorina fabulosa (Capener, 1968)Info
Diaphorina florea (Capener, 1970)Info
Diaphorina fusca (Pettey, 1933)Info
Diaphorina helichrysi (Capener, 1970)Info
Diaphorina loranthi (Capener, 1973)Info
Diaphorina minor (Capener, 1973)Info
Diaphorina multimaculata (Pettey, 1933)Info
Diaphorina natalensis (Pettey, 1924)Info
Diaphorina petteyi (Capener, 1970)Info
Diaphorina porrigogena (Heslop-harrison, 1961)Info
Diaphorina punctipennis (Heslop-harrison, 1961)Info
Diaphorina punctulata (Pettey, 1924)Info
Diaphorina quadramaculata (Pettey, 1933)Info
Diaphorina rubra (Heslop-harrison, 1961)Info
Diaphorina similis (Pettey, 1933)Info
Diaphorina solani (Capener, 1970)Info
Diaphorina tenebrosa (Capener, 1970)Info
Diaphorina turneri (Hollis, 1987)Info
Diaphorina typica (Heslop-harrison, 1961)Info
Diaphorina virgata (Capener, 1970)Info
Diaphorina zebrana (Capener, 1970)Info
Diclidophlebia wagneri (Burckhardt, Altnt & Ouvrard, 2006)Info
Euphyllura longiciliata (Silvestri, 1915)Info
Parapsylla capensis (Pettey, 1933)Info
Parapsylla valens (Pettey, 1933)Info
Paurocephala bicarinata (Pettey, 1924)Info
Paurocephala hottentotti (Pettey, 1933)Info
Peripsyllopsis dodonaeae (Burckhardt & Mifsud, 1998)Info
Peripsyllopsis speciosa (Capener, 1973)Info
39 Species in Liviidae for Lesotho listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderSternorrhyncha
Whiteflies, Scale Insects, Psyllids, Mealybugs, Jumping Plant Lice, Coccids, Aphids, Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
SuperfamilyPsylloidea
Lerps, Jumping Plantlice, Jumping plant lice
FamilyLiviidae
AuthorLow, 1879
 
Synonyms
Lividae

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Liviidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders