Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Russia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia
Subregions: European Russia (Central European Russia, North European Russia), Ural (Orenburg Oblast, Perm Krai)
Taxonomy for Mesotitanidae in Russia
Class
Russia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 1010 families, 10689 genera, 45178 species
Tree
Subclass
Russia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 996 families, 10664 genera, 45132 species
Tree
Infraclass
Russia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 898 families, 10443 genera, 44693 species
Tree
Superorder
Russia
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 118 families, 535 genera, 1190 species
Tree
Order
Russia
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 36 families, 218 genera, 465 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Russia
Titanoptera (Sharov, 1968)
 5 families, 7 genera, 10 species
Tree
Superfamily
Russia
Tcholmanvissioidea (Zalessky, 1934)
 2 families, 4 genera, 6 species
Tree
Family
Russia
Mesotitanidae (Tillyard, 1925) - Systematics
 3 genera, 3 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera10    worldwide
Species22    worldwide
AuthorTillyard, 1925
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
Oceania


Fossils:

Paleozoic
Mesozoic


Countries
Checklists
Australia, Kyrgyzstan, Russia

Species overview - Checklist for Mesotitanidae in Russia
Deinotitan orenburgensis (A. V. Gorochov, 2007)Info
Jubilaeus beybienkoi (A. G. Sharov, 1968)Info
Tcholmanvissiella gigantea (A. V. Gorochov, 1987)Info
3 Species in Mesotitanidae for Russia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets
SuborderTitanoptera
SuperfamilyTcholmanvissioidea
FamilyMesotitanidae
AuthorTillyard, 1925
 
Synonyms
Clatrotitanidae (Riek, 1954)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Mesotitanidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders